RESULTS: 2017 Aquamarine Necklace

User avatar
RegalStar
[Countryside Loli]
[Countryside Loli]
Posts: 2791
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 4:31 am
Badges:
ImageImage
Melon Pan: 0
Wish: Miracles

RESULTS: 2017 Aquamarine Necklace

Post by RegalStar » Wed May 24, 2017 4:26 am

We found there was an error in the parsing of entries (don't worry, the entries themselves are alright, the problem was with the way they are "translated" to a human-readable format), so it might still take a while since we have to recalculate everything. So in the mean time enjoy some music I guess:

User avatar
~Baumkuchen-kun~
Harem lead
Harem lead
Posts: 192
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 1:33 am
Badges:
Image
Melon Pan: 57
Wish: The best for all characters and to continue to see Sakurasou and No Game No Life as a growing community

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Aquamarine Necklace

Post by ~Baumkuchen-kun~ » Wed May 24, 2017 5:53 am

This post represents someone who cares and hopes their favorite will do well.
#GiveMashiroWhatSheDeserves
ImageImageImage
User avatar
Lulu
[Blame maglor]
[Blame maglor]
Posts: 1149
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 4:37 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Kanojo
Melon Pan: 26
2018 Female Favorite: Kanna Kamui
2018 Male Favorite: Dazai Osamu
2017 Female Favorite: Tomori Nao
2017 Male Favorite: Natsume Takashi
Location: Laniakea

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Aquamarine Necklace

Post by Lulu » Wed May 24, 2017 5:54 am

SpoilerShow
Image
User avatar
~Baumkuchen-kun~
Harem lead
Harem lead
Posts: 192
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 1:33 am
Badges:
Image
Melon Pan: 57
Wish: The best for all characters and to continue to see Sakurasou and No Game No Life as a growing community

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Aquamarine Necklace

Post by ~Baumkuchen-kun~ » Wed May 24, 2017 6:28 am

Ah HaHaHa. I think I had a stroke. I swear it said 3 hours and now it says 4
#GiveMashiroWhatSheDeserves
ImageImageImage
User avatar
Homura
[Apprentice Magician]
[Apprentice Magician]
Posts: 3047
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 3:25 am
Badges:
Melon Pan: 55
2019 Female Favorite: Makise Kurisu
2019 Male Favorite: Levi
2018 Female Favorite: Makise Kurisu
2018 Male Favorite: Yukihira Sōma
2017 Female Favorite: Katō Megumi
2017 Male Favorite: Yukihira Sōma
Location: China

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Aquamarine Necklace

Post by Homura » Wed May 24, 2017 6:30 am

~Baumkuchen-kun~ wrote:Ah HaHaHa. I think I had a stroke. I swear it said 3 hours and now it says 4
Lol It's a little devastating for many people living in NA time.
Image
User avatar
~Baumkuchen-kun~
Harem lead
Harem lead
Posts: 192
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 1:33 am
Badges:
Image
Melon Pan: 57
Wish: The best for all characters and to continue to see Sakurasou and No Game No Life as a growing community

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Aquamarine Necklace

Post by ~Baumkuchen-kun~ » Wed May 24, 2017 6:32 am

Haha a bit, considering I'm EDT
#GiveMashiroWhatSheDeserves
ImageImageImage
shadowhunter
~Shadow Crafter~
~Shadow Crafter~
Posts: 929
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2015 4:41 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 63

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Aquamarine Necklace

Post by shadowhunter » Wed May 24, 2017 7:27 am

Good thing is Misaka's win. Other news are meh....
User avatar
~Baumkuchen-kun~
Harem lead
Harem lead
Posts: 192
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 1:33 am
Badges:
Image
Melon Pan: 57
Wish: The best for all characters and to continue to see Sakurasou and No Game No Life as a growing community

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Aquamarine Necklace

Post by ~Baumkuchen-kun~ » Wed May 24, 2017 7:29 am

Um, I'm confused how that number rank works. I think Rem and Koro-Sensei won? It's fine. Blue works with her. Now for the real business >:) Getting Mashiro her Topaz crown back from Nao
#GiveMashiroWhatSheDeserves
ImageImageImage
User avatar
~Baumkuchen-kun~
Harem lead
Harem lead
Posts: 192
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 1:33 am
Badges:
Image
Melon Pan: 57
Wish: The best for all characters and to continue to see Sakurasou and No Game No Life as a growing community

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Aquamarine Necklace

Post by ~Baumkuchen-kun~ » Wed May 24, 2017 7:31 am

Since Mashiro took 2nd, it's only inevitable >:)
#GiveMashiroWhatSheDeserves
ImageImageImage
User avatar
renfire
Crimson lord
Crimson lord
Posts: 333
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 5:14 am
Melon Pan: 105
2017 Female Favorite: Sonō Momoka
2017 Male Favorite: Kazehaya Kamito

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Aquamarine Necklace

Post by renfire » Wed May 24, 2017 7:37 am

Interesting result indeed. I expect Megumin & Kazuma will win but it is far from the result. Also, I didn't expect Kinomoto Sakura is that strong with AV.
~Baumkuchen-kun~ wrote:Um, I'm confused how that number rank works. I think Rem and Koro-Sensei won? It's fine. Blue works with her. Now for the real business >:) Getting Mashiro her Topaz crown back from Nao
Yes, Rem & Kurosensei win.
User avatar
Lulu
[Blame maglor]
[Blame maglor]
Posts: 1149
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 4:37 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Kanojo
Melon Pan: 26
2018 Female Favorite: Kanna Kamui
2018 Male Favorite: Dazai Osamu
2017 Female Favorite: Tomori Nao
2017 Male Favorite: Natsume Takashi
Location: Laniakea

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Aquamarine Necklace

Post by Lulu » Wed May 24, 2017 7:42 am

Nao!!! Blame maglor!
User avatar
Veon
Salamander
Salamander
Posts: 618
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2014 1:07 pm
Badges:
Image
Melon Pan: 105
2018 Female Favorite: Tōsaka Rin
2017 Female Favorite: Tōsaka Rin
Wish: Contract?

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Aquamarine Necklace

Post by Veon » Wed May 24, 2017 7:50 am

So in the end people with most votes at beginning win this all.

Re;Zero faction seams really op at this moment. Not only Rem wins necklace, but Emilia ends on 3rd place. Worth to mention that after Emilia was eliminated Rem got 2 times more votes than Mashiro.
We propably will see Mashiro vs Emilia in topaz and if Rem voters switch to Emilia there, she can win this.
User avatar
maglor
~Fukou da~
~Fukou da~
Posts: 8692
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:57 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Abriel Nei Debrusc Borl Paryun Lafiel
Melon Pan: 75
2019 Female Favorite: Sakurajima Mai
2019 Male Favorite: Archer
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Yang Wenli
2017 Female Favorite: Tomori Nao
2017 Male Favorite: Yang Wenli
Wish: More people being open to alternatives and compromises.

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Aquamarine Necklace

Post by maglor » Wed May 24, 2017 7:51 am

Lulu wrote:Nao!!! Blame maglor!
well, Nao do look better in other colors.
Image
User avatar
Kiwigiwi
[Apteryx mantelli]
[Apteryx mantelli]
Posts: 3403
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 3:21 pm
Badges:
ImageImageImageImage
Worships: Alphinaud's carbuncle
Melon Pan: 81
2018 Female Favorite: Akemi Homura
2018 Male Favorite: Kūjō Jōtarō
2017 Female Favorite: Kirigiri Kyōko
2017 Male Favorite: Heiwajima Shizuo
Wish: ZackRay

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Aquamarine Necklace

Post by Kiwigiwi » Wed May 24, 2017 7:56 am

Predictable results are predictable

Water is wet

♡ Secret Santa Daisuki ♡
SecretsShow
Image
Image
Image
Image
♫ Much love to my secret santa of 2016 ♥
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16220
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
2017 Female Favorite: Katō Megumi
2017 Male Favorite: Korosensei
Wish: An awesome 2019 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Aquamarine Necklace

Post by Hachiko » Wed May 24, 2017 8:03 am

NewsShow
ISML 2017: Rem Wins Aquamarine Necklace
Korosensei Takes Pendant, Lelouch and Mikoto Elected Saimoe Leaders Of The Free World

By Jo-Ryan Salazar
The Bedlam on Baltic Avenue
May 24, 2017


Match Day 21 of the 2017 International Saimoe League Aquamarine Period is history and a couple of modest upsets took place. Rem won the Aquamarine Necklace, defeated Mashiro Shiina 2371-1733, while Korosensei delivered the Upset of the Round, unseating Hachiman Hikigaya 1817-1346 to win the Aquamarine Pendant.

Mikoto Misaka was elected Saimoe Leader of the Free World, defeated Eru Chitanda 2860-1472, while Lelouch Lamperouge was elected Saimoe Vice-Leader with a 2587-1494 hammering of Sora. In Winter Seasonal Action, Tooru routed Kasumi Touyama 2786-635 while Mashi Kyrielight defeated Aki Adagaki 1928-1435.

The wild card round for the Aquamarine Period also took place. In the Female Division, the top three vote getters were Sakura Kinomoto (1444 votes), Nico Yazawa (1275 votes) and Hestia (1082 votes). In the Male Division, the top three vote getters were Conan Edogawa (1509 votes), Kusuo Saki (1065 vortes) and Osamu Dazai (972 votes).

Match Day 1 of the 2017 International Saimoe League Topaz Period is scheduled for May 26, 2017. Vote for your favorite candidates at InternationalSaimoe.com and join the ongoing debate. And be sure to keep it here on The Bedlam on Baltic Avenue for continuing coverage of the world's premier anime character competition, the International Saimoe League.
User avatar
WoodyMC
[3,14% Pasta]
[3,14% Pasta]
Posts: 1655
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 3:47 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Magolor Day
Melon Pan: 376
2018 Female Favorite: Nagato Yuki
2018 Male Favorite: Reg
2017 Female Favorite: Watanabe Yō
2017 Male Favorite: Hinata Shōyō
Wish: Gem Apple to Dominate the Universe
Location: Tanuki Hotpot

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Aquamarine Necklace

Post by WoodyMC » Wed May 24, 2017 8:03 am

Well, at least we wont have worse necklace result~ Korosensei won't have different color pendant nowwwww, but that's too good to ask for I suppose.
Dat Conan VF tho lol
Kiwigiwi wrote:Water is wet
Fire is exploding
Image
User avatar
Homura
[Apprentice Magician]
[Apprentice Magician]
Posts: 3047
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 3:25 am
Badges:
Melon Pan: 55
2019 Female Favorite: Makise Kurisu
2019 Male Favorite: Levi
2018 Female Favorite: Makise Kurisu
2018 Male Favorite: Yukihira Sōma
2017 Female Favorite: Katō Megumi
2017 Male Favorite: Yukihira Sōma
Location: China

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Aquamarine Necklace

Post by Homura » Wed May 24, 2017 8:20 am

At the beginning I felt there were many things that could be said, but at the end guess there is only one, All Hail Lelouch!! Mainland's love for Lelouch really is unshakable.
Image
User avatar
Homura
[Apprentice Magician]
[Apprentice Magician]
Posts: 3047
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 3:25 am
Badges:
Melon Pan: 55
2019 Female Favorite: Makise Kurisu
2019 Male Favorite: Levi
2018 Female Favorite: Makise Kurisu
2018 Male Favorite: Yukihira Sōma
2017 Female Favorite: Katō Megumi
2017 Male Favorite: Yukihira Sōma
Location: China

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Aquamarine Necklace

Post by Homura » Wed May 24, 2017 8:21 am

~Baumkuchen-kun~ wrote:Um, I'm confused how that number rank works. I think Rem and Koro-Sensei won? It's fine. Blue works with her. Now for the real business >:) Getting Mashiro her Topaz crown back from Nao
It must be very disappointing, but good luck to your Mashiro next time~
Image
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 755
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 0
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Contact:

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Aquamarine Necklace

Post by kurogaga » Wed May 24, 2017 8:22 am

Predictable results (for Tournament of Championship)
I kinda expected for Rem and KoroSensei won got the necklace and Pendant, and also Conan too, who have highest VF.

I kinda miss for the characters who eliminated in saimoe this year:
Male : RIP Spike, Kikuhiko, Miyoshi, and Alucard (RIP badass character :()
Female : RIP Asuka, Shizuru, Riko, and FATE !!! (The first tiara)
No comment for seasonal.

Once again, Congrats to Rem and Koro-sensei
Homura wrote:At the beginning I felt there were many things that could be said, but at the end guess there is only one, All Hail Lelouch!! Mainland's love for Lelouch really is unshakable.
Lelouch, are u drunk to beat Sora like this ?
Anyway, congrats to him :)
My Forumoe SignatureShow
ImageImageImage
User avatar
IGNITE
Magister magi
Magister magi
Posts: 786
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 3:26 am
Worships: Air
Melon Pan: 268

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Aquamarine Necklace

Post by IGNITE » Wed May 24, 2017 8:41 am

Female-IRV
Image > Image > Image > Image > Image > Image > Image > Image
Female-Round 1
Image > Image > Image > Image > Image > Image > Image > Image

Male-IRV
Image > Image > Image > Image > Image > Image > Image > Image
Male-Round 1
Image > Image > Image > Image > Image > Image > Image > Image

In the end, not much of a difference was made between IRV and first-choice.
Image
Credit to the pixiv artistsShow
CandidatesBackgroundArtistCharacterArtist
Tokisaki Kurumi43638977142625
Levi26323532986537
Archer636271518119275619190412739740
Yukinoshita Yukino722717058024084
Okabe Rintarou7483174357629516478081337257
Tousaka Rin6253019511270864
Kyon675855226434926
2020 Nomination Draft PlanShow
Akabane Karma @ Ansatsu Kyoushitsu
Shiota Nagisa @ Ansatsu Kyoushitsu
Hinazuki Kayo @ Boku dake ga Inai Machi
Mikazuki Yozora @ Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai
Doraemon @ Doraemon
Saber @ Fate/Zero
Alphonse Elric @ Fullmetal Alchemist
Mikoshiba Mikoto @ Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun
Nozaki Umetarou @ Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun
Sakura Chiyo @ Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun
Tsukuyo @ Gintama
Kamado Tanjirou @ Kimetsu no Yaiba
Hiiragi Kagami @ Lucky☆Star
Izumi Konata @ Lucky☆Star
Akemi Homura @ Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica
Jibril @ No Game No Life
Yato @ Noragami
Kougami Shinya @ Psycho-Pass
Tsunemori Akane @ Psycho-Pass
Levi @ Shingeki no Kyojin
Shiina Mayuri @ Steins;Gate
Nagato Yuki @ Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu
Kaneki Ken @ Tokyo Ghoul
Kirishima Touka @ Tokyo Ghoul
Ayanoukoji Kiyotaka @ Youkoso Jitsuryoku Shijou Shugi no Kyoushitsu e
Post Reply