2016 Topaz General Discussion Threads

User avatar
minhtam1638
Phantom
Phantom
Posts: 740
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 4:50 am
Melon Pan: 50
Wish: An endless supply of Coca-Cola. Tax free.
Location: Bridgeport, Connecticut

Re: 2016 Topaz General Discussion Threads

Post by minhtam1638 » Tue Aug 02, 2016 4:39 am

HasbeenaHibiki wrote:
FISHING wrote:Let's review what's written on ISML 2008 home page:
However, the single elimination tournaments that have made Saimoe ever so popular sometimes result in huge matchups in the early rounds, leaving some contestants walking home with a missed opportunity. Although the random pairings were the only way to determine who goes against whom, questions and speculations arise on whether a girl would have fared a better result had parings been different. Even so, a selected few have passed the challenge of single elimination and emerged victorious.
So... now ISML gives up its original thought and walking on other saimoes' way?
I am wondering that too, to a certain extent as well.
Everything in the current International Saimoe League is completely different than it was in its inception in 2008. Much of that has to do with the personnel involved, and their philosophies start at the top of the ladder. I (2008-2009) had my own philosophy on what ISML should be and how it should be run. Crisu (2010-2015) had a different stance on what ISML should be how ISML should be run. Now it's 2016 and we have new administration at the top of the ladder, and they have a different philosophy on what ISML should be and how it should be run.

So if it feels that ISML is giving up it's "original philosophy", keep in mind that the person who created this "original philosophy" has not been part of the ISML staff for the past 5 years. ISML has evolved to adapt to the philosophies of those who choose to keep it alive. That's just how it is.
Image
User avatar
RegalStar
[Countryside Loli]
[Countryside Loli]
Posts: 2791
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 4:31 am
Badges:
ImageImage
Melon Pan: 0
Wish: Miracles

Re: 2016 Topaz General Discussion Threads

Post by RegalStar » Wed Aug 03, 2016 1:04 am

VICTORY.
User avatar
IGNITE
Magister magi
Magister magi
Posts: 791
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 3:26 am
Worships: Air
Melon Pan: 268

Re: 2016 Topaz General Discussion Threads

Post by IGNITE » Wed Aug 03, 2016 11:29 am

What is the meaning of those green color on the names?
Image
Credit to the pixiv artistsShow
CandidatesBackgroundArtistCharacterArtist
Tokisaki Kurumi43638977142625
Levi26323532986537
Archer636271518119275619190412739740
Yukinoshita Yukino722717058024084
Okabe Rintarou7483174357629516478081337257
Tousaka Rin6253019511270864
Kyon675855226434926
2020 Nomination Draft PlanShow
Akabane Karma @ Ansatsu Kyoushitsu
Shiota Nagisa @ Ansatsu Kyoushitsu
Hinazuki Kayo @ Boku dake ga Inai Machi
Mikazuki Yozora @ Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai
Doraemon @ Doraemon
Saber @ Fate/Zero
Alphonse Elric @ Fullmetal Alchemist
Mikoshiba Mikoto @ Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun
Nozaki Umetarou @ Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun
Sakura Chiyo @ Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun
Tsukuyo @ Gintama
Kamado Tanjirou @ Kimetsu no Yaiba
Hiiragi Kagami @ Lucky☆Star
Izumi Konata @ Lucky☆Star
Akemi Homura @ Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica
Jibril @ No Game No Life
Yato @ Noragami
Kougami Shinya @ Psycho-Pass
Tsunemori Akane @ Psycho-Pass
Levi @ Shingeki no Kyojin
Shiina Mayuri @ Steins;Gate
Nagato Yuki @ Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu
Kaneki Ken @ Tokyo Ghoul
Kirishima Touka @ Tokyo Ghoul
Ayanoukoji Kiyotaka @ Youkoso Jitsuryoku Shijou Shugi no Kyoushitsu e
User avatar
Reverend
~Planetarian~
~Planetarian~
Posts: 4159
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2014 8:26 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Sofia Jalapeno Viviage
Melon Pan: 4
Wish: To die... ASAP.

Re: 2016 Topaz General Discussion Threads

Post by Reverend » Wed Aug 03, 2016 12:03 pm

IGNITE wrote:What is the meaning of those green color on the names?
They've made it to next round.
Though the staffs missed point calc on some of the groups.
Giving his love for life, and died dreaming about her in the end. A real happy man, right? ~
User avatar
smartboyhw
[Future Overlord]
[Future Overlord]
Posts: 3260
Joined: Fri May 16, 2014 2:18 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Isshiki Iroha
Melon Pan: 0
2018 Female Favorite: Isshiki Iroha
2018 Male Favorite: Killua Zoldyck
2017 Female Favorite: Isshiki Iroha
2017 Male Favorite: Killua Zoldyck
Wish: Shichimiya Satone, Aoyama Nanami and Nakano Azusa to win an ISML prize, Inaba Himeko to win BGC and live in Sakura-sō
Location: Hong Kong, China

Re: 2016 Topaz General Discussion Threads

Post by smartboyhw » Wed Aug 03, 2016 12:06 pm

Reverend wrote:
IGNITE wrote:What is the meaning of those green color on the names?
They've made it to next round.
Though the staffs missed point calc on some of the groups.
Explain? If the greens are wrong because of matchups causing uncertain qualifications, avery would have immense trouble trying to deal with those so it will be difficult to desl with. If the points THEMSELVES are wrong, then please tell us.
ImageImage

Let me teach you something: We humans... Even for 10 minutes... We cannot even wait that long! - Nakamura Yuri, Angel Beats!
User avatar
Reverend
~Planetarian~
~Planetarian~
Posts: 4159
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2014 8:26 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Sofia Jalapeno Viviage
Melon Pan: 4
Wish: To die... ASAP.

Re: 2016 Topaz General Discussion Threads

Post by Reverend » Wed Aug 03, 2016 3:11 pm

smartboyhw wrote:
Reverend wrote:
IGNITE wrote:What is the meaning of those green color on the names?
They've made it to next round.
Though the staffs missed point calc on some of the groups.
Explain? If the greens are wrong because of matchups causing uncertain qualifications, avery would have immense trouble trying to deal with those so it will be difficult to deal with. If the points THEMSELVES are wrong, then please tell us.
It's the first case.
Well... you guys' call, but do note that it might be confusing to someone. (as is the case above.)
Giving his love for life, and died dreaming about her in the end. A real happy man, right? ~
User avatar
avery-kun
Moon princess
Moon princess
Posts: 3128
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 4:25 am
Badges:
ImageImageImage
Worships: Berserker!
Melon Pan: 135
2017 Female Favorite: Illyasviel Von Einzbern
2017 Male Favorite: Gilgamesh
Wish: Illya 2017!

Re: 2016 Topaz General Discussion Threads

Post by avery-kun » Wed Aug 03, 2016 11:36 pm

Reverend wrote:
smartboyhw wrote:
Reverend wrote:
IGNITE wrote:What is the meaning of those green color on the names?
They've made it to next round.
Though the staffs missed point calc on some of the groups.
Explain? If the greens are wrong because of matchups causing uncertain qualifications, avery would have immense trouble trying to deal with those so it will be difficult to deal with. If the points THEMSELVES are wrong, then please tell us.
It's the first case.
Well... you guys' call, but do note that it might be confusing to someone. (as is the case above.)
Thanks for pointing that out. My math assumptions were bad. That whole thing has been rewritten and should work properly now.
Image
User avatar
maglor
~Fukou da~
~Fukou da~
Posts: 8698
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:57 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Abriel Nei Debrusc Borl Paryun Lafiel
Melon Pan: 75
2019 Female Favorite: Sakurajima Mai
2019 Male Favorite: Archer
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Yang Wenli
2017 Female Favorite: Tomori Nao
2017 Male Favorite: Yang Wenli
Wish: More people being open to alternatives and compromises.

Re: 2016 Topaz General Discussion Threads

Post by maglor » Thu Aug 04, 2016 1:11 am

avery-kun wrote:
Reverend wrote:
smartboyhw wrote:
Reverend wrote:
IGNITE wrote:What is the meaning of those green color on the names?
They've made it to next round.
Though the staffs missed point calc on some of the groups.
Explain? If the greens are wrong because of matchups causing uncertain qualifications, avery would have immense trouble trying to deal with those so it will be difficult to deal with. If the points THEMSELVES are wrong, then please tell us.
It's the first case.
Well... you guys' call, but do note that it might be confusing to someone. (as is the case above.)
Thanks for pointing that out. My math assumptions were bad. That whole thing has been rewritten and should work properly now.
Please forgive avery. We are overworking him and I forgot to properly instruct him on all the permutations of the cases.
Image
User avatar
Reverend
~Planetarian~
~Planetarian~
Posts: 4159
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2014 8:26 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Sofia Jalapeno Viviage
Melon Pan: 4
Wish: To die... ASAP.

Re: 2016 Topaz General Discussion Threads

Post by Reverend » Thu Aug 04, 2016 1:55 am

maglor wrote:
avery-kun wrote:
Reverend wrote:
smartboyhw wrote:
Reverend wrote:
IGNITE wrote:What is the meaning of those green color on the names?
They've made it to next round.
Though the staffs missed point calc on some of the groups.
Explain? If the greens are wrong because of matchups causing uncertain qualifications, avery would have immense trouble trying to deal with those so it will be difficult to deal with. If the points THEMSELVES are wrong, then please tell us.
It's the first case.
Well... you guys' call, but do note that it might be confusing to someone. (as is the case above.)
Thanks for pointing that out. My math assumptions were bad. That whole thing has been rewritten and should work properly now.
Please forgive avery. We are overworking him and I forgot to properly instruct him on all the permutations of the cases.
nah nah nobody's blaming anyone here. *pats avery*
Giving his love for life, and died dreaming about her in the end. A real happy man, right? ~
User avatar
progheal
Pokémon trainer
Pokémon trainer
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 5:41 am
Worships: Fujisaki Chihiro
Melon Pan: 50
2018 Female Favorite: Suzumiya Haruhi
2018 Male Favorite: Satō Kazuma
2017 Female Favorite: Suzumiya Haruhi
2017 Male Favorite: Naegi Makoto

Re: 2016 Topaz General Discussion Threads

Post by progheal » Thu Aug 04, 2016 4:13 pm

The translation of "Maya Fey" in Topaz 6 is wrong. It should be 綾里真宵 in Traditional Chinese and Japanese, 绫里真宵 in Simplified Chinese. 綾里千尋 / 绫里千寻 is the older sister Mia Fey. I can't read Russian and Korean so that also worth a check.
User avatar
Reverend
~Planetarian~
~Planetarian~
Posts: 4159
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2014 8:26 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Sofia Jalapeno Viviage
Melon Pan: 4
Wish: To die... ASAP.

Re: 2016 Topaz General Discussion Threads

Post by Reverend » Sun Aug 07, 2016 5:18 am

This is the year Azu-nyan will win something in ISML! #obligatoryAzucatAlliancePost
Giving his love for life, and died dreaming about her in the end. A real happy man, right? ~
User avatar
Veon
Salamander
Salamander
Posts: 618
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2014 1:07 pm
Badges:
Image
Melon Pan: 105
2018 Female Favorite: Tōsaka Rin
2017 Female Favorite: Tōsaka Rin
Wish: Contract?

Re: 2016 Topaz General Discussion Threads

Post by Veon » Sun Aug 07, 2016 5:40 am

Reverend wrote:This is the year Azu-nyan will win something in ISML! #obligatoryAzucatAlliancePost
Wait! This is Emerald period already? :P
User avatar
Chibasa
[You can (not) Zura]
[You can (not) Zura]
Posts: 2824
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 1:52 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Yamada Naoko
Melon Pan: 120
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Kyon
2017 Female Favorite: Kasumigaoka Utaha
2017 Male Favorite: Okazaki Tomoya
Wish: Creating the best card game
Location: France

Re: 2016 Topaz General Discussion Threads

Post by Chibasa » Sun Aug 07, 2016 2:00 pm

My Topaz preferences:
#1Tokisaki KurumiTakasu Ryūji
#2Oshino ShinobuHikigaya Hachiman
#3Tomori NaoKanie Seiya
#4Nakano AzusaEdward Elric
#5Makise KurisuTogashi Yūta
#6Yūki AsunaShiota Nagisa
#7Takanashi RikkaSakamaki Izayoi
#8JibrilYato
ImageImage
Secret Santax Time
much more stuff than ToadyShow
Image
Image
ImageImageImageImageImage
Hikarin is the best
User avatar
akumaxx
Puella magi
Puella magi
Posts: 4822
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 2:09 pm
Melon Pan: 50
Wish: An ISML without harmonics
Location: Realm of Deceit

Re: 2016 Topaz General Discussion Threads

Post by akumaxx » Wed Aug 10, 2016 4:37 pm

Due to programming error. The Aquamarine/Topaz Necklace Match will be postponed until Wednesday, October 10th, 2016 at 1500GMT
Malfurion Stormrage wrote:Spectacular!
== Low Activity ==
Current Soul: 269
Newest cards of Saimoe set: (Resized for signature use)
Previous cardsShow
User avatar
instrern2
Smoked cheese
Smoked cheese
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 2:44 pm
Melon Pan: 51

Re: 2016 Topaz General Discussion Threads

Post by instrern2 » Thu Aug 11, 2016 12:01 pm

It has to be said - I'm already loving the variety in Pendant/Necklace/Circlet contestants. My preferences won't win but it's great to see them in a big match regardless.
Image
User avatar
avery-kun
Moon princess
Moon princess
Posts: 3128
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 4:25 am
Badges:
ImageImageImage
Worships: Berserker!
Melon Pan: 135
2017 Female Favorite: Illyasviel Von Einzbern
2017 Male Favorite: Gilgamesh
Wish: Illya 2017!

Re: 2016 Topaz General Discussion Threads

Post by avery-kun » Thu Aug 11, 2016 3:04 pm

Avery-kun sacrifices five lolis to appease the server gods.
Image
User avatar
Magnux7
Seitokaichou
Seitokaichou
Posts: 478
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 8:49 pm
Worships: Shana
Melon Pan: 85
Wish: More cute yuri in anime *-*
Location: Norway

Re: 2016 Topaz General Discussion Threads

Post by Magnux7 » Thu Aug 11, 2016 5:26 pm

Now that the regular season is gone, how does the necklace formula look??

Is there a formula at all or will the character with most votes win the necklace?
Image Image
User avatar
maglor
~Fukou da~
~Fukou da~
Posts: 8698
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:57 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Abriel Nei Debrusc Borl Paryun Lafiel
Melon Pan: 75
2019 Female Favorite: Sakurajima Mai
2019 Male Favorite: Archer
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Yang Wenli
2017 Female Favorite: Tomori Nao
2017 Male Favorite: Yang Wenli
Wish: More people being open to alternatives and compromises.

Re: 2016 Topaz General Discussion Threads

Post by maglor » Thu Aug 11, 2016 7:48 pm

Magnux7 wrote:Now that the regular season is gone, how does the necklace formula look??

Is there a formula at all or will the character with most votes win the necklace?
no formula. just win
Image
User avatar
Magnux7
Seitokaichou
Seitokaichou
Posts: 478
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 8:49 pm
Worships: Shana
Melon Pan: 85
Wish: More cute yuri in anime *-*
Location: Norway

Re: 2016 Topaz General Discussion Threads

Post by Magnux7 » Thu Aug 11, 2016 11:25 pm

maglor wrote: no formula. just win
Simple enough~
Image Image
User avatar
avery-kun
Moon princess
Moon princess
Posts: 3128
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 4:25 am
Badges:
ImageImageImage
Worships: Berserker!
Melon Pan: 135
2017 Female Favorite: Illyasviel Von Einzbern
2017 Male Favorite: Gilgamesh
Wish: Illya 2017!

Re: 2016 Topaz General Discussion Threads

Post by avery-kun » Sat Aug 13, 2016 4:52 pm

FREEDOM!!!! Necklace voting is finally over! Praise the Biribiri!
Image
Post Reply