Page 1 of 3

RESULTS: 2017 Topaz 15

Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 3:31 am
by maglor
Well, this music might be appropriate




Bit late, so feel free to launch your guesses and hopes.

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Topaz 15

Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 4:00 am
by Chibasa
AvatarNameVFVDGroup
Saber11735118
Tohsaka Rin11324579
Archer10534876
Shiro103224810
Illyasviel Von Einzbern10328211
Senjougahara Hitagi101846411
Holo100041211

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Topaz 15

Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 4:04 am
by smartboyhw
If anything, maglor was on murder mode today.

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Topaz 15

Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 4:07 am
by Chibasa
We just need surprising VF for next round and all odds will be reunited for Avery's necklace...

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Topaz 15

Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 4:11 am
by maglor
smartboyhw wrote:If anything, maglor was on murder mode today.


Re: RESULTS: 2017 Topaz 15

Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 4:24 am
by RichardJoash
I want Stella to win! What is going on? Why am I asking too much questions?

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Topaz 15

Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 4:31 am
by Kurogaga
Here's the characters who lost in Topaz Period (continue from two rounds before) :
SpoilerShow
Female :
Group 7 : Kumiko (After Asuka, she lost to advanced, but at least Reina advanced)
Group 8 : Megumi Tadakoro (;n;)
Group 9 : Stella Vermillion (at least Ikki advanced, but once again Rip)
Group 10 : Victorique de Blois (Oh my....)
Group 11 : Chitose Karasuma (and all of Girlish Number chara was dead)

Male :
Group 7 : Kurapika (How poor are you ? :()
Group 8 : Saiki Kusuo (;n;)
Group 9 : Tanaka (Oh no :( , he who have similar with Oreki was lost)
Group 10 : Adlet Mayer (Not again ;n;)
Group 11 : Usui Takumi (and now was come from Shoujo one)
RichardJoash wrote:I want Stella to win! What is going on? Why am I asking too much questions?

Sorry, this is the final decision, and I don't own anything for results. :(
Your favorite chara has got the last place, so maybe better luck next year

I think that this round is very shit results, and I hope to be fair for voting in the future, and not only this round, but also all round until ISML was dead the Champion :)

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Topaz 15

Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 4:33 am
by RichardJoash
kurogaga wrote: Group 9 : Stella Vermillion (at least Ikki advanced, but once again Rip)

Stella SHOULD have advanced to amethyst! And she WILL win by next year and earn the heavenly tiara!

Is there a special award for her?

Edit: Or am I the only one who is obsessed with Stella?

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Topaz 15

Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 4:59 am
by Homura
Image

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Topaz 15

Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 5:07 am
by clannad
Cannot accept this round's result. For the Asuna vs Illya, only our party informed over 10 thousands people to vote in for this match. And At least we received 1 thousand voting success screenshots. It's no way for the whole China, whole world that Asuna only get 950 ballots. It's probablly many of them only voted for 8 players, but the fact is we told all the voters that at least they need to choose 8 and then they just did it. All of them are not machines or fake players. So we ask for recollect this round's ballots.

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Topaz 15

Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 5:10 am
by RichardJoash
kurogaga wrote: Sorry, this is the final decision, and I don't own anything for results. :(
Your favorite chara has got the last place, so maybe better luck next year
But it can't and won't be a next year!

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Topaz 15

Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 5:13 am
by maglor
clannad wrote:Cannot accept this round's result. For the Asuna vs Illya, only our party informed over 10 thousands people to vote in for this match. And At least we received 1 thousand voting success screenshots. It's no way for the whole China, whole world that Asuna only get 950 ballots. It's probablly many of them only voted for 8 players, but the fact is we told all the voters that at least they need to choose 8 and then they just did it. All of them are not machines or fake players. So we ask for recollect this round's ballots.
Please provide evidence of this.

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Topaz 15

Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 5:26 am
by clannad
maglor wrote:
clannad wrote:Cannot accept this round's result. For the Asuna vs Illya, only our party informed over 10 thousands people to vote in for this match. And At least we received 1 thousand voting success screenshots. It's no way for the whole China, whole world that Asuna only get 950 ballots. It's probablly many of them only voted for 8 players, but the fact is we told all the voters that at least they need to choose 8 and then they just did it. All of them are not machines or fake players. So we ask for recollect this round's ballots.
Please provide evidence of this.

OK,thanks. We will try to collect evidence and provide them asap

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Topaz 15

Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 5:30 am
by maglor
clannad wrote:
maglor wrote:
clannad wrote:Cannot accept this round's result. For the Asuna vs Illya, only our party informed over 10 thousands people to vote in for this match. And At least we received 1 thousand voting success screenshots. It's no way for the whole China, whole world that Asuna only get 950 ballots. It's probablly many of them only voted for 8 players, but the fact is we told all the voters that at least they need to choose 8 and then they just did it. All of them are not machines or fake players. So we ask for recollect this round's ballots.
Please provide evidence of this.

OK,thanks. We will try to collect evidence and provide them asap
We would appreciate it if you can give us links to your website so we may see the screeshots ourselves. Also, we would like to see the actual campaign related posts you made along with some way to verify the time the campaign was conducted.

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Topaz 15

Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 5:43 am
by Hetaliafan09
Awww nooo Kumiko v__v

But at least Fate is keeping strong. Illya beating Asuna almost makes up for poor Kumiko. Some people sure are rustled about the results. :roll:

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Topaz 15

Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 5:43 am
by Hachiko
NewsShow
ISML 2017: Mirai Kuriyama With A Big Head-Turner

By Jo-Ryan Salazar
The Bedlam on Baltic Avenue
June 29, 2017


Match Day 15 of the 2017 International Saimoe League is in the books. In the Female Division, Eucliwood Hellscythe hammered Kumiko Oumae 976-602, Nao Tomori defeated Shino Asada 903-854, Ayase Aragaki rolled past Cocoa Hoto 903-715, Marika Tachibana whipped padt Megumi Tadokoro 841-726, Saber slashed past Isla 1173-662, Maki Nishikino blew apart Kirino Kousaka 970-706, Momo Velia Deviluke thumped Stella Vermillion 891-596 and Rin Tousaka routed Iroha Isshiki 1132-675.

Mirai Kuriyama earned the upset of the round, winning the closest race of the round, an 865-854 thriller over Darkness, Chitoge Kirisaki defeated Erina Nakiri 858-733, Shiro clobbered Chiyo Sakura 1032-784, Yuri Nakamura gunned down Victorique de Blois 880-738, Hitagi Senjougahara slaughtered Chitose Karasuma 1018-554, Illyasviel von Einzbern eased past Asuna Yuuki 1032-950 and Holo chomped up Louise Francoise Le Blanc De La Valliere 1000-588.

In the Male Division, Hei defeated Kurapika 696-511, Archer dominated Shidou Itsuka 1053-566, Rentarou Satomiblasted Rin Okumura 733-573, Takashi Natsume trounced Kusuo Saiki 734-425, Touma Kamijou broke Sorata Kanda 820-637, Roy Mustang whipped past Yuuji Sakai 876-548, Mikoto Mikoshiba took down Kamito Kazehaya 719-584 and Taki Tachibana prevailed over Keima Katsuragi 804-741.

Seiya Kanie rolled past Tanaka 799-508, Monkey D. Luffy sailed past Adley Mayer 732-572, Kiritsugu Emiya pounded Yuuta Togashi 976-663, Makoto Naegi stonewalled Kinji Touyama 691-552, Shuu Ouma leveled Tetsuya Kuroko 735-617, Gintoki Sakata won a 788-751 barnburner over Rintarou Okabe and Ryuunosuke Akasaka cruised past Takumi Usui 808-546.

In Touhou Project exhibition action, Momiji Inubashiri annihilated Hecatia Lapislazuli 778-355 and Chen defeated Yuuka Kazami 607-519.

Match Day 16 of the 2017 International Saimoe League Topaz Period is scheduled for June 30, 2017. Vote for your favorite candidates at InternationalSaimoe.com and join the ongoing debate.

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Topaz 15

Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 6:16 am
by smartboyhw
maglor wrote:
clannad wrote:
maglor wrote:
clannad wrote:Cannot accept this round's result. For the Asuna vs Illya, only our party informed over 10 thousands people to vote in for this match. And At least we received 1 thousand voting success screenshots. It's no way for the whole China, whole world that Asuna only get 950 ballots. It's probablly many of them only voted for 8 players, but the fact is we told all the voters that at least they need to choose 8 and then they just did it. All of them are not machines or fake players. So we ask for recollect this round's ballots.
Please provide evidence of this.

OK,thanks. We will try to collect evidence and provide them asap
We would appreciate it if you can give us links to your website so we may see the screeshots ourselves. Also, we would like to see the actual campaign related posts you made along with some way to verify the time the campaign was conducted.
If such campaigning is done via QQ groups, please provide:
a. Group name
b. Group members count (and list, if possible)
c. Screenshots
d. Any relevant post, if possible

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Topaz 15

Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 6:28 am
by IGNITE
Forum Guess: 27.5/32 (85.94%)
SurprisesShow
Image > Image Tadokoro Megumi > Tachibana Marika
Image > Image Nakiri Erina > Kirisaki Chitoge
Image > Image Sakata Gintoki > Okabe RintarĊ
Image > Image Chen > Kazami Yuka

poll tied
Image > Image Sakura Chiyo > Shiro
Aye~ Mikorin advances directly to Amethyst, I'll get to vote for him for another 5 rounds.

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Topaz 15

Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 10:53 am
by clannad
maglor wrote:
clannad wrote:
maglor wrote:
clannad wrote:Cannot accept this round's result. For the Asuna vs Illya, only our party informed over 10 thousands people to vote in for this match. And At least we received 1 thousand voting success screenshots. It's no way for the whole China, whole world that Asuna only get 950 ballots. It's probablly many of them only voted for 8 players, but the fact is we told all the voters that at least they need to choose 8 and then they just did it. All of them are not machines or fake players. So we ask for recollect this round's ballots.
Please provide evidence of this.

OK,thanks. We will try to collect evidence and provide them asap
We would appreciate it if you can give us links to your website so we may see the screeshots ourselves. Also, we would like to see the actual campaign related posts you made along with some way to verify the time the campaign was conducted.

Here are what we have already counted and some other materials are still in counting due to complicated process(some people are working and some discussions were already flushed).
It's about 3400 votes screenshots and some disscussions and 10+ different groups' announcements + group people numbers.
https://pan.baidu.com/s/1i5sYiah" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

For those main questions, I want to explain something in below.
Q.Why we have much more votes in this round?
A:Because we know Illya took second place in last year and she is a very powerful player. We asuna almost informed all our fans in our different groups to particiate in this match. We have known how fierce battle was in last year's final match. In fact we believe we put even more efforts on yesterday's match.

Q:Then how your group call on such more new voters for ISML?
A: 2017 China biggest moe-contest (bilibilimoe) are starting recently. Many people particiated in that game and we had an average total votes of 200 thousands to 300 thousands in every single match last year. So every year we have lots and lots experienced and new voters during the contest time. You can image their enthusiasm. Many of them helped asuna for the win in yesterday match and that's why our votes raised suddendly. But I promise all of them are real voters and they paid a lot efforts.

Q: Why lot of votes only choose 8 players?
A: That's due to our conduct and announcement. A lot of voters voted for their first ballot yesterday and they didn't know the rules. We told them to choose (at least) 8 players for an effective ballot. But many of them ignore the prompt or misunderunstood it and they just do the least to choose only 8 players. Here what only I can say is they indeed vote it.

You know China has many people and animation fans and our asuna party is only a very very small part. We cannot collect all votes in the whole world, even in China. Those 3400 vote screenshot are only what we can get. But we have tried our best for this ISML game. Thanks for your attention and please take seriously on our petition if possible!

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Topaz 15

Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 10:54 am
by clannad
smartboyhw wrote:
maglor wrote:
clannad wrote:
maglor wrote:
clannad wrote:Cannot accept this round's result. For the Asuna vs Illya, only our party informed over 10 thousands people to vote in for this match. And At least we received 1 thousand voting success screenshots. It's no way for the whole China, whole world that Asuna only get 950 ballots. It's probablly many of them only voted for 8 players, but the fact is we told all the voters that at least they need to choose 8 and then they just did it. All of them are not machines or fake players. So we ask for recollect this round's ballots.
Please provide evidence of this.

OK,thanks. We will try to collect evidence and provide them asap
We would appreciate it if you can give us links to your website so we may see the screeshots ourselves. Also, we would like to see the actual campaign related posts you made along with some way to verify the time the campaign was conducted.
If such campaigning is done via QQ groups, please provide:
a. Group name
b. Group members count (and list, if possible)
c. Screenshots
d. Any relevant post, if possible

Plz see the upper post,thanks!