2018–19 UEFA Champions League

Everything else, off-topic. Share your thoughts on sports, news, politics, school, gardening, stamp collecting, etc...
Post Reply
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16205
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
2017 Female Favorite: Katō Megumi
2017 Male Favorite: Korosensei
Wish: An awesome 2019 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

2018–19 UEFA Champions League

Post by Hachiko » Wed Jul 11, 2018 11:36 am

The 2018–19 UEFA Champions League is the 64th season of Europe's premier club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 27th season since it was renamed from the European Champion Clubs' Cup to the UEFA Champions League.

The final will be played at the Wanda Metropolitano in Madrid, Spain. The winners of the 2018–19 UEFA Champions League will earn the right to play against the winners of the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League in the 2019 UEFA Super Cup. They will also automatically qualify for the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League group stage, and if they have already qualified through their league performance, the berth reserved will be given to the champions of the 2018–19 Austrian Bundesliga, the 11th-ranked association according to next season's access list.

Real Madrid are the defending champions, having won the title for three successive seasons in 2015–16, 2016–17 and 2017–18.

More...
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16205
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
2017 Female Favorite: Katō Megumi
2017 Male Favorite: Korosensei
Wish: An awesome 2019 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2018–19 UEFA Champions League

Post by Hachiko » Wed Jul 11, 2018 11:38 am

On 9 December 2016, UEFA confirmed the reforming plan for the UEFA Champions League for the 2018–2021 cycle, which was announced on 26 August 2016. As per the new regulations, the previous season's UEFA Europa League winners will qualify automatically for the UEFA Champions League group stage. Meanwhile, the top four teams from the leagues of the four top-ranked national associations in the UEFA country coefficients list will qualify automatically for the group stage as well.[3] Only six teams will qualify for the group stage via the qualification rounds, down from ten in the previous season.
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16205
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
2017 Female Favorite: Katō Megumi
2017 Male Favorite: Korosensei
Wish: An awesome 2019 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2018–19 UEFA Champions League

Post by Hachiko » Wed Jul 11, 2018 11:39 am

A total of 79 teams from 54 of the 55 UEFA member associations participate in the 2018–19 UEFA Champions League (the exception being Liechtenstein, which does not organise a domestic league). The association ranking based on the UEFA country coefficients is used to determine the number of participating teams for each association:
SpoilerShow

Associations 1–4 each have four teams qualify.
Associations 5–6 each have three teams qualify.
Associations 7–15 each have two teams qualify.
Associations 16–55 (except Liechtenstein) each have one team qualify.
The winners of the 2017–18 UEFA Champions League and 2017–18 UEFA Europa League are each given an additional entry if they do not qualify for the 2018–19 UEFA Champions League through their domestic league.
The winners of the 2017–18 UEFA Champions League, Real Madrid, have qualified through their domestic league, meaning the additional entry for the Champions League title holders is not necessary.
The winners of the 2017–18 UEFA Europa League, Atlético Madrid, have qualified through their domestic league, meaning the additional entry for the Europa League title holders is not necessary.
Association ranking
SpoilerShow
For the 2018–19 UEFA Champions League, the associations are allocated places according to their 2017 UEFA country coefficients, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 2012–13 to 2016–17.[7]

Apart from the allocation based on the country coefficients, associations may have additional teams participating in the Champions League, as noted below:

(UCL) – Additional berth for the 2017–18 UEFA Champions League winners
(UEL) – Additional berth for the 2017–18 UEFA Europa League winners
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
1 Spain Spain 104.998 4
2 Germany Germany 79.498
3 England England 75.962
4 Italy Italy 73.332
5 France France 56.665 3
6 Russia Russia 50.532
7 Portugal Portugal 49.332 2
8 Ukraine Ukraine 42.633
9 Belgium Belgium 42.400
10 Turkey Turkey 39.200
11 Czech Republic Czech Republic 33.175
12 Switzerland Switzerland 32.075
13 Netherlands Netherlands 31.063
14 Greece Greece 27.900
15 Austria Austria 25.350
16 Croatia Croatia 25.250 1
17 Romania Romania 24.350
18 Denmark Denmark 24.000
19 Belarus Belarus 19.875
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
20 Poland Poland 19.750 1
21 Sweden Sweden 19.725
22 Israel Israel 19.375
23 Scotland Scotland 18.925
24 Cyprus Cyprus 18.550
25 Norway Norway 18.325
26 Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 17.750
27 Bulgaria Bulgaria 15.875
28 Serbia Serbia 15.375
29 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 15.250
30 Slovenia Slovenia 13.125
31 Slovakia Slovakia 11.750
32 Liechtenstein Liechtenstein 11.000 0
33 Hungary Hungary 9.500 1
34 Moldova Moldova 9.500
35 Iceland Iceland 8.375
36 Finland Finland 7.650
37 Albania Albania 6.625
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
38 Republic of Ireland Republic of Ireland 6.575 1
39 Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 6.500
40 Georgia (country) Georgia 6.375
41 Latvia Latvia 6.125
42 Republic of Macedonia Macedonia 5.625
43 Estonia Estonia 5.250
44 Montenegro Montenegro 5.250
45 Armenia Armenia 5.125
46 Luxembourg Luxembourg 4.875
47 Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 4.500
48 Lithuania Lithuania 4.125
49 Malta Malta 4.000
50 Wales Wales 3.875
51 Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 3.500
52 Gibraltar Gibraltar 2.500
53 Andorra Andorra 1.165
54 San Marino San Marino 0.333
55 Kosovo Kosovo 0.000
Distribution
SpoilerShow
In the default access list, the Champions League title holders qualify for the group stage.[8][5] However, since Real Madrid already qualified for the group stage via their domestic league (as third place of the 2017–18 La Liga), the following changes to the access list was made:[9]

The champions of association 11 (Czech Republic) entered the group stage instead of the play-off round.
The champions of association 13 (Netherlands) entered the play-off round instead of the third qualifying round.
The champions of association 15 (Austria) entered the third qualifying round instead of the second qualifying round.
The champions of associations 18 and 19 (Denmark and Belarus) entered the second qualifying round instead of the first qualifying round.[10]
In addition, the Europa League title holders qualify for the group stage.[8] However, since Atlético Madrid, the Europa League champions, already qualified for the group stage via their domestic league (as second place of the 2017–18 La Liga), the following changes to the access list was made:[9]

The third-placed team of association 5 (France) entered the group stage instead of the third qualifying round.
The runners-up of association 10 and 11 (Turkey and Czech Republic) entered the third qualifying round instead of the second qualifying round.
Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round
Preliminary round
(4 teams)
4 champions from associations 52–55
First qualifying round
(32 teams)
31 champions from associations 20–51 (except Liechtenstein)
1 winner from the preliminary round
Second qualifying round Champions Path
(20 teams)
4 champions from associations 16–19
16 winners from the first qualifying round
League Path
(4 teams)
4 runners-up from associations 12–15
Third qualifying round Champions Path
(12 teams)
2 champions from associations 14–15
10 winners from the second qualifying round (Champions Path)
League Path
(8 teams)
5 runners-up from associations 7–11
1 third-placed team from association 6
2 winners from the second qualifying round (League Path)
Play-off round Champions Path
(8 teams)
2 champions from associations 12–13
6 winners from the third qualifying round (Champions Path)
League Path
(4 teams)
4 winners from the third qualifying round (League Path)
Group stage
(32 teams)
11 champions from associations 1–11
6 runners-up from associations 1–6
5 third-placed teams from associations 1–5
4 fourth-placed teams from associations 1–4
4 winners from the play-off round (Champions Path)
2 winners from the play-off round (League Path)
Knockout phase
(16 teams)
8 group winners from the group stage
8 group runners-up from the group stage
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16205
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
2017 Female Favorite: Katō Megumi
2017 Male Favorite: Korosensei
Wish: An awesome 2019 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2018–19 UEFA Champions League

Post by Hachiko » Mon Oct 01, 2018 7:36 pm

The draw for the first qualifying round was held on 19 June 2018.[16] The first legs were played on 10 and 11 July, and the second legs were played on 17 and 18 July 2018. The losers entered the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League second qualifying round, except for the losers of the Cork City/Legia Warsaw tie who were randomly drawn to receive a bye to the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League third qualifying round.
SpoilerShow
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Torpedo Kutaisi Georgia (country) 2–4 Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 2–1 0–3
Shkëndija Republic of Macedonia 5–4 Wales The New Saints 5–0 0–4
Sūduva Marijampolė Lithuania 3–2 Cyprus APOEL 3–1 0–1
Olimpija Ljubljana Slovenia 0–1 Azerbaijan Qarabağ 0–1 0–0
F91 Dudelange Luxembourg 2–3 Hungary MOL Vidi 1–1 1–2
Drita Kosovo 0–5 Sweden Malmö FF 0–3 0–2
Víkingur Gøta Faroe Islands 2–5[A] Finland HJK 1–2 1–3
Ludogorets Razgrad Bulgaria 9–0 Northern Ireland Crusaders 7–0 2–0
Cork City Republic of Ireland 0–4 Poland Legia Warsaw 0–1 0–3
Valur Iceland 2–3 Norway Rosenborg 1–0 1–3
Kukësi Albania 1–1 (a) Malta Valletta 0–0 1–1
Flora Tallinn Estonia 2–7 Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva 1–4 1–3
Spartaks Jūrmala Latvia 0–2 Serbia Red Star Belgrade 0–0 0–2
Alashkert Armenia 0–6 Scotland Celtic 0–3 0–3
Spartak Trnava Slovakia 2–1 Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar 1–0 1–1
Astana Kazakhstan 3–0 Montenegro Sutjeska Nikšić 1–0 2–0
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16205
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
2017 Female Favorite: Katō Megumi
2017 Male Favorite: Korosensei
Wish: An awesome 2019 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2018–19 UEFA Champions League

Post by Hachiko » Mon Oct 01, 2018 7:36 pm

The second qualifying round is split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for league non-champions). The draw for the second qualifying round was held on 19 June 2018. The first legs were played on 24 and 25 July, and the second legs were played on 31 July and 1 August 2018. The losers from both Champions Path and League Path entered the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League third qualifying round.
SpoilerShow
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Champions Path
Astana Kazakhstan 2–1 Denmark Midtjylland 2–1 0–0
Ludogorets Razgrad Bulgaria 0–1 Hungary MOL Vidi 0–0 0–1
Kukësi Albania 0–3 Azerbaijan Qarabağ 0–0 0–3
CFR Cluj Romania 1–2 Sweden Malmö FF 0–1 1–1
Dinamo Zagreb Croatia 7–2 Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva 5–0 2–2
Red Star Belgrade Serbia 5–0 Lithuania Sūduva Marijampolė 3–0 2–0
BATE Borisov Belarus 2–1 Finland HJK 0–0 2–1
Shkëndija Republic of Macedonia 1–0 Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 1–0 0–0
Legia Warsaw Poland 1–2 Slovakia Spartak Trnava 0–2 1–0
Celtic Scotland 3–1 Norway Rosenborg 3–1 0–0
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
League Path
PAOK Greece 5–1 Switzerland Basel 2–1 3–0
Ajax Netherlands 5–1 Austria Sturm Graz 2–0 3–1
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16205
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
2017 Female Favorite: Katō Megumi
2017 Male Favorite: Korosensei
Wish: An awesome 2019 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2018–19 UEFA Champions League

Post by Hachiko » Mon Oct 01, 2018 7:37 pm

The third qualifying round is split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for league non-champions). The draw for the third qualifying round was held on 23 July 2018. The first legs were played on 7 and 8 August, and the second legs were played on 14 August 2018. The losers from Champions Path enter the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League play-off round, while the losers from League Path enter the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League group stage.
SpoilerShow
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Champions Path
Celtic Scotland 2–3 Greece AEK Athens 1–1 1–2
Red Bull Salzburg Austria 4–0 Republic of Macedonia Shkëndija 3–0 1–0
Red Star Belgrade Serbia 3–2 Slovakia Spartak Trnava 1–1 2–1 (a.e.t.)
Qarabağ Azerbaijan 1–2 Belarus BATE Borisov 0–1 1–1
Astana Kazakhstan 0–3 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 0–2 0–1
Malmö FF Sweden 1–1 (a) Hungary MOL Vidi 1–1 0–0
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
League Path
Standard Liège Belgium 2–5 Netherlands Ajax 2–2 0–3
Benfica Portugal 2–1 Turkey Fenerbahçe 1–0 1–1
Slavia Prague Czech Republic 1–3 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 1–1 0–2
PAOK Greece 3–2 Russia Spartak Moscow 3–2 0–0
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16205
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
2017 Female Favorite: Katō Megumi
2017 Male Favorite: Korosensei
Wish: An awesome 2019 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2018–19 UEFA Champions League

Post by Hachiko » Mon Oct 01, 2018 7:37 pm

The play-off round was split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for league non-champions). The draw for the play-off round was held on 6 August 2018. The first legs were played on 21 and 22 August, and the second legs were played on 28 and 29 August. The losers from both Champions Path and League Path entered the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League group stage.
SpoilerShow
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Champions Path
Red Star Belgrade Serbia 2–2 (a) Austria Red Bull Salzburg 0–0 2–2
BATE Borisov Belarus 2–6 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 2–3 0–3
Young Boys Switzerland 3–2 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 1–1 2–1
MOL Vidi Hungary 2–3 Greece AEK Athens 1–2 1–1
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
League Path
Benfica Portugal 5–2 Greece PAOK 1–1 4–1
Ajax Netherlands 3–1 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 3–1 0–0
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16205
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
2017 Female Favorite: Katō Megumi
2017 Male Favorite: Korosensei
Wish: An awesome 2019 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2018–19 UEFA Champions League

Post by Hachiko » Mon Oct 01, 2018 7:38 pm

SeptemberShow


Finished
Finished

Barcelona
4

PSV
0
Finished

Internazionale
2

Spurs
1
Finished

Club Brugge
0

Borussia Dortmund
1
Finished

Crvena Zvezda
0

Napoli
0
Finished

Schalke 04
1

Porto
1
Finished

Galatasaray
3

Lokomotiv Moscow
0
Finished

Liverpool
3

Paris SG
2
Finished

Monaco
1

Atlético
2
Finished

Ajax
3

AEK
0
Finished

Shakhtar
2

1899 Hoffenheim
2
Finished

Benfica
0

FC Bayern
2
Finished

Man City
1

Lyon
2
Finished

Real Madrid
3

Roma
0
Finished

Valencia
0

Juventus
2
Finished

Plzen
2

CSKA Moscow
2
Finished

Young Boys
0

Man Utd
3
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16205
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
2017 Female Favorite: Katō Megumi
2017 Male Favorite: Korosensei
Wish: An awesome 2019 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2018–19 UEFA Champions League

Post by Hachiko » Thu Jun 13, 2019 10:56 am

-Group StageShow
Group A
Pos Team[ vte ] Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification DOR ATM BRU MON
1 Germany Borussia Dortmund 6 4 1 1 10 2 +8 13[a] Advance to knockout phase — 4–0 0–0 3–0
2 Spain Atlético Madrid 6 4 1 1 9 6 +3 13[a] 2–0 — 3–1 2–0
3 Belgium Club Brugge 6 1 3 2 6 5 +1 6 Transfer to Europa League 0–1 0–0 — 1–1
4 France Monaco 6 0 1 5 2 14 −12 1 0–2 1–2 0–4 —
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Notes:
Head-to-head goal difference: Borussia Dortmund +2, Atlético Madrid –2.
18 September 2018
21:00
Club Brugge Belgium 0–1 Germany Borussia Dortmund
Report
Pulisic Goal 85'
Jan Breydel Stadium, Bruges
Attendance: 25,181[9]
Referee: Danny Makkelie (Netherlands)
18 September 2018
21:00
Monaco France 1–2 Spain Atlético Madrid
Grandsir Goal 18'
Report
Costa Goal 31'
Giménez Goal 45+1'
Stade Louis II, Monaco
Attendance: 10,575[9]
Referee: Willie Collum (Scotland)
3 October 2018
21:00
Atlético Madrid Spain 3–1 Belgium Club Brugge
Griezmann Goal 28', 67'
Koke Goal 90+4'
Report
Groeneveld Goal 39'
Wanda Metropolitano, Madrid
Attendance: 55,742[10]
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (Slovakia)
3 October 2018
21:00
Borussia Dortmund Germany 3–0 France Monaco
Bruun Larsen Goal 51'
Alcácer Goal 72'
Reus Goal 90+2'
Report
Westfalenstadion, Dortmund
Attendance: 66,099[10]
Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (Belarus)
24 October 2018
18:55
Club Brugge Belgium 1–1 France Monaco
Wesley Goal 39'
Report
Sylla Goal 31'
Jan Breydel Stadium, Bruges
Attendance: 23,957[11]
Referee: Michael Oliver (England)
24 October 2018
21:00
Borussia Dortmund Germany 4–0 Spain Atlético Madrid
Witsel Goal 38'
Guerreiro Goal 73', 89'
Sancho Goal 83'
Report
Westfalenstadion, Dortmund
Attendance: 66,099[11]
Referee: Anthony Taylor (England)
6 November 2018
18:55
Monaco France 0–4 Belgium Club Brugge
Report
Vanaken Goal 12', 17' (pen.)
Wesley Goal 24'
Vormer Goal 85'
Stade Louis II, Monaco
Attendance: 8,347[12]
Referee: Artur Soares Dias (Portugal)
6 November 2018
21:00
Atlético Madrid Spain 2–0 Germany Borussia Dortmund
Saúl Goal 33'
Griezmann Goal 80'
Report
Wanda Metropolitano, Madrid
Attendance: 61,023[12]
Referee: Daniele Orsato (Italy)
28 November 2018
18:55
Atlético Madrid Spain 2–0 France Monaco
Koke Goal 2'
Griezmann Goal 24'
Report
Wanda Metropolitano, Madrid
Attendance: 56,314[13]
Referee: Mattias Gestranius (Finland)
28 November 2018
21:00
Borussia Dortmund Germany 0–0 Belgium Club Brugge
Report
Westfalenstadion, Dortmund
Attendance: 66,099[13]
Referee: Gediminas Mažeika (Lithuania)
11 December 2018
21:00
Club Brugge Belgium 0–0 Spain Atlético Madrid
Report
Jan Breydel Stadium, Bruges
Attendance: 25,645[14]
Referee: Davide Massa (Italy)
11 December 2018
21:00
Monaco France 0–2 Germany Borussia Dortmund
Report
Guerreiro Goal 15', 88'
Stade Louis II, Monaco
Attendance: 8,731[14]
Referee: Craig Pawson (England)
Group B
Pos Team[ vte ] Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification BAR TOT INT PSV
1 Spain Barcelona 6 4 2 0 14 5 +9 14 Advance to knockout phase — 1–1 2–0 4–0
2 England Tottenham Hotspur 6 2 2 2 9 10 −1 8[a] 2–4 — 1–0 2–1
3 Italy Inter Milan 6 2 2 2 6 7 −1 8[a] Transfer to Europa League 1–1 2–1 — 1–1
4 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 6 0 2 4 6 13 −7 2 1–2 2–2 1–2 —
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Notes:
Head-to-head away goals: Tottenham Hotspur 1, Inter Milan 0.
18 September 2018
18:55
Barcelona Spain 4–0 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
Messi Goal 32', 77', 87'
Dembélé Goal 75'
Report
Camp Nou, Barcelona
Attendance: 73,462[9]
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (Greece)
18 September 2018
18:55
Inter Milan Italy 2–1 England Tottenham Hotspur
Icardi Goal 86'
Vecino Goal 90+2'
Report
Eriksen Goal 53'
San Siro, Milan
Attendance: 64,123[9]
Referee: Clément Turpin (France)
3 October 2018
21:00 (20:00 BST)
Tottenham Hotspur England 2–4 Spain Barcelona
Kane Goal 52'
Lamela Goal 66'
Report
Coutinho Goal 2'
Rakitić Goal 28'
Messi Goal 56', 90'
Wembley Stadium, London[note 2]
Attendance: 82,137[10]
Referee: Felix Zwayer (Germany)
3 October 2018
21:00
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 1–2 Italy Inter Milan
Rosario Goal 27'
Report
Nainggolan Goal 44'
Icardi Goal 60'
Philips Stadion, Eindhoven
Attendance: 34,750[10]
Referee: Milorad Mažić (Serbia)
24 October 2018
18:55
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 2–2 England Tottenham Hotspur
Lozano Goal 30'
De Jong Goal 87'
Report
Lucas Goal 39'
Kane Goal 55'
Philips Stadion, Eindhoven
Attendance: 35,000[11]
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia)
24 October 2018
21:00
Barcelona Spain 2–0 Italy Inter Milan
Rafinha Goal 32'
Alba Goal 83'
Report
Camp Nou, Barcelona
Attendance: 86,290[11]
Referee: Ovidiu Hațegan (Romania)
6 November 2018
21:00 (20:00 GMT)
Tottenham Hotspur England 2–1 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
Kane Goal 78', 89'
Report
De Jong Goal 2'
Wembley Stadium, London[note 2]
Attendance: 46,588[12]
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (Slovakia)
6 November 2018
21:00
Inter Milan Italy 1–1 Spain Barcelona
Icardi Goal 87'
Report
Malcom Goal 83'
San Siro, Milan
Attendance: 70,915[12]
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (Poland)
28 November 2018
21:00
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 1–2 Spain Barcelona
De Jong Goal 83'
Report
Messi Goal 61'
Piqué Goal 70'
Philips Stadion, Eindhoven
Attendance: 34,600[13]
Referee: Pavel Královec (Czech Republic)
28 November 2018
21:00 (20:00 GMT)
Tottenham Hotspur England 1–0 Italy Inter Milan
Eriksen Goal 80'
Report
Wembley Stadium, London[note 2]
Attendance: 57,132[13]
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey)
11 December 2018
21:00
Barcelona Spain 1–1 England Tottenham Hotspur
Dembélé Goal 7'
Report
Lucas Goal 85'
Camp Nou, Barcelona
Attendance: 69,961[14]
Referee: Milorad Mažić (Serbia)
11 December 2018
21:00
Inter Milan Italy 1–1 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
Icardi Goal 73'
Report
Lozano Goal 13'
San Siro, Milan
Attendance: 62,533[14]
Referee: Felix Zwayer (Germany)
Group C
Pos Team[ vte ] Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification PAR LIV NAP ZVE
1 France Paris Saint-Germain 6 3 2 1 17 9 +8 11 Advance to knockout phase — 2–1 2–2 6–1
2 England Liverpool 6 3 0 3 9 7 +2 9[a] 3–2 — 1–0 4–0
3 Italy Napoli 6 2 3 1 7 5 +2 9[a] Transfer to Europa League 1–1 1–0 — 3–1
4 Serbia Red Star Belgrade 6 1 1 4 5 17 −12 4 1–4 2–0 0–0 —
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Notes:
Goals in all group matches: Liverpool 9, Napoli 7.
18 September 2018
21:00 (20:00 BST)
Liverpool England 3–2 France Paris Saint-Germain
Sturridge Goal 30'
Milner Goal 36' (pen.)
Firmino Goal 90+2'
Report
Meunier Goal 40'
Mbappé Goal 83'
Anfield, Liverpool
Attendance: 52,478[9]
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey)
18 September 2018
21:00
Red Star Belgrade Serbia 0–0 Italy Napoli
Report
Red Star Stadium, Belgrade
Attendance: 49,112[9]
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (Poland)
3 October 2018
18:55
Paris Saint-Germain France 6–1 Serbia Red Star Belgrade
Neymar Goal 20', 22', 81'
Cavani Goal 37'
Di María Goal 42'
Mbappé Goal 70'
Report
Marin Goal 74'
Parc des Princes, Paris
Attendance: 39,979[10]
Referee: Artur Soares Dias (Portugal)
3 October 2018
21:00
Napoli Italy 1–0 England Liverpool
Insigne Goal 90'
Report
Stadio San Paolo, Naples
Attendance: 37,057[10]
Referee: Viktor Kassai (Hungary)
24 October 2018
21:00
Paris Saint-Germain France 2–2 Italy Napoli
Mário Rui Goal 61' (o.g.)
Di María Goal 90+3'
Report
Insigne Goal 29'
Mertens Goal 77'
Parc des Princes, Paris
Attendance: 46,274[11]
Referee: Felix Zwayer (Germany)
24 October 2018
21:00 (20:00 BST)
Liverpool England 4–0 Serbia Red Star Belgrade
Firmino Goal 20'
Salah Goal 45', 51' (pen.)
Mané Goal 80'
Report
Anfield, Liverpool
Attendance: 53,024[11]
Referee: Daniel Siebert (Germany)
6 November 2018
18:55
Red Star Belgrade Serbia 2–0 England Liverpool
Pavkov Goal 22', 29'
Report
Red Star Stadium, Belgrade
Attendance: 51,318[12]
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (Spain)
6 November 2018
21:00
Napoli Italy 1–1 France Paris Saint-Germain
Insigne Goal 63' (pen.)
Report
Bernat Goal 45+2'
Stadio San Paolo, Naples
Attendance: 55,489[12]
Referee: Björn Kuipers (Netherlands)
28 November 2018
21:00
Paris Saint-Germain France 2–1 England Liverpool
Bernat Goal 13'
Neymar Goal 37'
Report
Milner Goal 45+1' (pen.)
Parc des Princes, Paris
Attendance: 46,880[13]
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (Poland)
28 November 2018
21:00
Napoli Italy 3–1 Serbia Red Star Belgrade
Hamšík Goal 11'
Mertens Goal 33', 52'
Report
Ben Nabouhane Goal 57'
Stadio San Paolo, Naples
Attendance: 44,470[13]
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (Spain)
11 December 2018
21:00 (20:00 GMT)
Liverpool England 1–0 Italy Napoli
Salah Goal 34'
Report
Anfield, Liverpool
Attendance: 52,015[14]
Referee: Damir Skomina (Slovenia)
11 December 2018
21:00
Red Star Belgrade Serbia 1–4 France Paris Saint-Germain
Gobeljić Goal 56'
Report
Cavani Goal 10'
Neymar Goal 40'
Marquinhos Goal 74'
Mbappé Goal 90+2'
Red Star Stadium, Belgrade
Attendance: 48,357[14]
Referee: Willie Collum (Scotland)
Group D
Pos Team[ vte ] Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification POR SCH GAL LOM
1 Portugal Porto 6 5 1 0 15 6 +9 16 Advance to knockout phase — 3–1 1–0 4–1
2 Germany Schalke 04 6 3 2 1 6 4 +2 11 1–1 — 2–0 1–0
3 Turkey Galatasaray 6 1 1 4 5 8 −3 4 Transfer to Europa League 2–3 0–0 — 3–0
4 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 6 1 0 5 4 12 −8 3 1–3 0–1 2–0 —
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
18 September 2018
21:00 (22:00 TRT)
Galatasaray Turkey 3–0 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow
Rodrigues Goal 9'
Derdiyok Goal 67'
İnan Goal 90+4' (pen.)
Report
Türk Telekom Stadium, Istanbul
Attendance: 43,542[9]
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (Italy)
18 September 2018
21:00
Schalke 04 Germany 1–1 Portugal Porto
Embolo Goal 64'
Report
Otávio Goal 75' (pen.)
Arena AufSchalke, Gelsenkirchen
Attendance: 45,755[9]
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (Spain)
3 October 2018
18:55 (19:55 MSK)
Lokomotiv Moscow Russia 0–1 Germany Schalke 04
Report
McKennie Goal 88'
RZD Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 21,471[10]
Referee: Anthony Taylor (England)
3 October 2018
21:00 (20:00 WEST)
Porto Portugal 1–0 Turkey Galatasaray
Marega Goal 49'
Report
Estádio do Dragão, Porto
Attendance: 42,711[10]
Referee: Michael Oliver (England)
24 October 2018
21:00 (22:00 MSK)
Lokomotiv Moscow Russia 1–3 Portugal Porto
An. Miranchuk Goal 38'
Report
Marega Goal 26' (pen.)
Herrera Goal 35'
Corona Goal 47'
RZD Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 16,034[11]
Referee: Bobby Madden (Scotland)
24 October 2018
21:00 (22:00 TRT)
Galatasaray Turkey 0–0 Germany Schalke 04
Report
Türk Telekom Stadium, Istanbul
Attendance: 46,667[11]
Referee: Benoît Bastien (France)
6 November 2018
21:00 (20:00 WET)
Porto Portugal 4–1 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow
Herrera Goal 2'
Marega Goal 42'
Corona Goal 67'
Otávio Goal 90+3'
Report
Farfán Goal 59'
Estádio do Dragão, Porto
Attendance: 34,616[12]
Referee: Davide Massa (Italy)
6 November 2018
21:00
Schalke 04 Germany 2–0 Turkey Galatasaray
Burgstaller Goal 4'
Uth Goal 57'
Report
Arena AufSchalke, Gelsenkirchen
Attendance: 54,740[12]
Referee: Willie Collum (Scotland)
28 November 2018
18:55 (20:55 MSK)
Lokomotiv Moscow Russia 2–0 Turkey Galatasaray
Donk Goal 43' (o.g.)
Ignatyev Goal 54'
Report
RZD Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 14,037[13]
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (Spain)
28 November 2018
21:00 (20:00 WET)
Porto Portugal 3–1 Germany Schalke 04
Militão Goal 52'
Corona Goal 55'
Marega Goal 90+4'
Report
Bentaleb Goal 89' (pen.)
Estádio do Dragão, Porto
Attendance: 41,603[13]
Referee: Ovidiu Hațegan (Romania)
11 December 2018
18:55 (20:55 TRT)
Galatasaray Turkey 2–3 Portugal Porto
Feghouli Goal 45+1' (pen.)
Derdiyok Goal 65'
Report
Felipe Goal 17'
Marega Goal 42' (pen.)
Oliveira Goal 57'
Türk Telekom Stadium, Istanbul
Attendance: 33,972[14]
Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (Belarus)
11 December 2018
18:55
Schalke 04 Germany 1–0 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow
Schöpf Goal 90+1' Report
Arena AufSchalke, Gelsenkirchen
Attendance: 48,883[14]
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (Greece)
Group E
Pos Team[ vte ] Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification BAY AJX BEN AEK
1 Germany Bayern Munich 6 4 2 0 15 5 +10 14 Advance to knockout phase — 1–1 5–1 2–0
2 Netherlands Ajax 6 3 3 0 11 5 +6 12 3–3 — 1–0 3–0
3 Portugal Benfica 6 2 1 3 6 11 −5 7 Transfer to Europa League 0–2 1–1 — 1–0
4 Greece AEK Athens 6 0 0 6 2 13 −11 0 0–2 0–2 2–3 —
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
19 September 2018
18:55
Ajax Netherlands 3–0 Greece AEK Athens
Tagliafico Goal 46', 90'
Van de Beek Goal 77'
Report
Johan Cruyff Arena, Amsterdam
Attendance: 52,285[16]
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande (Spain)
19 September 2018
21:00 (20:00 WEST)
Benfica Portugal 0–2 Germany Bayern Munich
Report
Lewandowski Goal 10'
Sanches Goal 54'
Estádio da Luz, Lisbon
Attendance: 60,274[16]
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (Spain)
2 October 2018
21:00
Bayern Munich Germany 1–1 Netherlands Ajax
Hummels Goal 4'
Report
Mazraoui Goal 22'
Allianz Arena, Munich
Attendance: 70,000[17]
Referee: Pavel Královec (Czech Republic)
2 October 2018
21:00 (22:00 EEST)
AEK Athens Greece 2–3 Portugal Benfica
Klonaridis Goal 53', 63'
Report
Seferović Goal 6'
Grimaldo Goal 15'
Semedo Goal 74'
Olympic Stadium, Athens
Attendance: 31,154[17]
Referee: Orel Grinfeld (Israel)
23 October 2018
18:55 (19:55 EEST)
AEK Athens Greece 0–2 Germany Bayern Munich
Report
Martínez Goal 61'
Lewandowski Goal 63'
Olympic Stadium, Athens
Attendance: 61,221[18]
Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (Belarus)
23 October 2018
21:00
Ajax Netherlands 1–0 Portugal Benfica
Mazraoui Goal 90+2'
Report
Johan Cruyff Arena, Amsterdam
Attendance: 52,489[18]
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (France)
7 November 2018
21:00
Bayern Munich Germany 2–0 Greece AEK Athens
Lewandowski Goal 31' (pen.), 71'
Report
Allianz Arena, Munich
Attendance: 70,000[19]
Referee: Matej Jug (Slovenia)
7 November 2018
21:00 (20:00 WET)
Benfica Portugal 1–1 Netherlands Ajax
Jonas Goal 29'
Report
Tadić Goal 61'
Estádio da Luz, Lisbon
Attendance: 51,328[19]
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (Italy)
27 November 2018
18:55 (19:55 EET)
AEK Athens Greece 0–2 Netherlands Ajax
Report
Tadić Goal 68' (pen.), 72'
Olympic Stadium, Athens
Attendance: 25,756[20]
Referee: Michael Oliver (England)
27 November 2018
21:00
Bayern Munich Germany 5–1 Portugal Benfica
Robben Goal 13', 30'
Lewandowski Goal 36', 51'
Ribéry Goal 76'
Report
Fernandes Goal 46'
Allianz Arena, Munich
Attendance: 70,000[20]
Referee: Daniele Orsato (Italy)
12 December 2018
21:00
Ajax Netherlands 3–3 Germany Bayern Munich
Tadić Goal 61', 82' (pen.)
Tagliafico Goal 90+5'
Report
Lewandowski Goal 13', 87' (pen.)
Coman Goal 90'
Johan Cruyff Arena, Amsterdam
Attendance: 52,244[21]
Referee: Clément Turpin (France)
12 December 2018
21:00 (20:00 WET)
Benfica Portugal 1–0 Greece AEK Athens
Grimaldo Goal 88'
Report
Estádio da Luz, Lisbon
Attendance: 33,633[21]
Referee: Bobby Madden (Scotland)
Group F
Pos Team[ vte ] Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification MC LYO SHK HOF
1 England Manchester City 6 4 1 1 16 6 +10 13 Advance to knockout phase — 1–2 6–0 2–1
2 France Lyon 6 1 5 0 12 11 +1 8 2–2 — 2–2 2–2
3 Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 6 1 3 2 8 16 −8 6 Transfer to Europa League 0–3 1–1 — 2–2
4 Germany 1899 Hoffenheim 6 0 3 3 11 14 −3 3 1–2 3–3 2–3 —
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
19 September 2018
18:55 (19:55 EEST)
Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine 2–2 Germany 1899 Hoffenheim
Ismaily Goal 27'
Maycon Goal 81'
Report
Grillitsch Goal 6'
Nordtveit Goal 38'
Metalist Stadium, Kharkiv[note 3]
Attendance: 28,336[16]
Referee: Jakob Kehlet (Denmark)
19 September 2018
21:00 (20:00 BST)
Manchester City England 1–2 France Lyon
B. Silva Goal 67'
Report
Cornet Goal 26'
Fekir Goal 43'
City of Manchester Stadium, Manchester
Attendance: 40,111[16]
Referee: Daniele Orsato (Italy)
2 October 2018
18:55
1899 Hoffenheim Germany 1–2 England Manchester City
Belfodil Goal 1'
Report
Agüero Goal 8'
D. Silva Goal 87'
Rhein-Neckar-Arena, Sinsheim
Attendance: 24,851[17]
Referee: Damir Skomina (Slovenia)
2 October 2018
21:00
Lyon France 2–2 Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk
Dembélé Goal 70'
Dubois Goal 72'
Report
Júnior Moraes Goal 44', 55'
Parc Olympique Lyonnais, Décines-Charpieu
Attendance: 0[17][note 4]
Referee: Andris Treimanis (Latvia)
23 October 2018
21:00
1899 Hoffenheim Germany 3–3 France Lyon
Kramarić Goal 33', 47'
Joelinton Goal 90+2'
Report
Traoré Goal 27'
Ndombele Goal 59'
Depay Goal 67'
Rhein-Neckar-Arena, Sinsheim
Attendance: 24,144[18]
Referee: Alberto Undiano Mallenco (Spain)
23 October 2018
21:00 (22:00 EEST)
Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine 0–3 England Manchester City
Report
D. Silva Goal 30'
Laporte Goal 35'
B. Silva Goal 71'
Metalist Stadium, Kharkiv[note 3]
Attendance: 37,106[18]
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande (Spain)
7 November 2018
21:00
Lyon France 2–2 Germany 1899 Hoffenheim
Fekir Goal 19'
Ndombele Goal 28'
Report
Kramarić Goal 65'
Kadeřábek Goal 90+2'
Parc Olympique Lyonnais, Décines-Charpieu
Attendance: 53,850[19]
Referee: Danny Makkelie (Netherlands)
7 November 2018
21:00 (20:00 GMT)
Manchester City England 6–0 Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk
D. Silva Goal 13'
Gabriel Jesus Goal 24' (pen.), 72' (pen.), 90+2'
Sterling Goal 49'
Mahrez Goal 84'
Report
City of Manchester Stadium, Manchester
Attendance: 52,286[19]
Referee: Viktor Kassai (Hungary)
27 November 2018
21:00
1899 Hoffenheim Germany 2–3 Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk
Kramarić Goal 17'
Zuber Goal 40'
Report
Ismaily Goal 14'
Taison Goal 15', 90+2'
Rhein-Neckar-Arena, Sinsheim
Attendance: 22,920[20]
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (Slovakia)
27 November 2018
21:00
Lyon France 2–2 England Manchester City
Cornet Goal 55', 81'
Report
Laporte Goal 62'
Agüero Goal 83'
Parc Olympique Lyonnais, Décines-Charpieu
Attendance: 56,039[20]
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (Italy)
12 December 2018
21:00 (22:00 EET)
Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine 1–1 France Lyon
Júnior Moraes Goal 22'
Report
Fekir Goal 65'
NSC Olimpiyskiy Stadium, Kiev[note 5]
Attendance: 38,916[21]
Referee: Björn Kuipers (Netherlands)
12 December 2018
21:00 (20:00 GMT)
Manchester City England 2–1 Germany 1899 Hoffenheim
Sané Goal 45+1', 61'
Report
Kramarić Goal 16' (pen.)
City of Manchester Stadium, Manchester
Attendance: 50,411[21]
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (Sweden)
Group G
Pos Team[ vte ] Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification RMA ROM PLZ CSKA
1 Spain Real Madrid 6 4 0 2 12 5 +7 12 Advance to knockout phase — 3–0 2–1 0–3
2 Italy Roma 6 3 0 3 11 8 +3 9 0–2 — 5–0 3–0
3 Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň 6 2 1 3 7 16 −9 7[a] Transfer to Europa League 0–5 2–1 — 2–2
4 Russia CSKA Moscow 6 2 1 3 8 9 −1 7[a] 1–0 1–2 1–2 —
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Notes:
Head-to-head points: Viktoria Plzeň 4, CSKA Moscow 1.
19 September 2018
21:00
Real Madrid Spain 3–0 Italy Roma
Isco Goal 45'
Bale Goal 58'
Mariano Goal 90+1'
Report
Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid
Attendance: 69,251[16]
Referee: Björn Kuipers (Netherlands)
19 September 2018
21:00
Viktoria Plzeň Czech Republic 2–2 Russia CSKA Moscow
Krmenčík Goal 29', 41'
Report
Chalov Goal 49'
Vlašić Goal 90+5' (pen.)
Doosan Arena, Plzeň
Attendance: 11,312[16]
Referee: Benoît Bastien (France)
2 October 2018
21:00 (22:00 MSK)
CSKA Moscow Russia 1–0 Spain Real Madrid
Vlašić Goal 2'
Report
Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow[note 6]
Attendance: 71,811[17]
Referee: Ovidiu Hațegan (Romania)
2 October 2018
21:00
Roma Italy 5–0 Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň
Džeko Goal 3', 40', 90+2'
Ünder Goal 64'
Kluivert Goal 73'
Report
Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Attendance: 41,243[17]
Referee: Paweł Raczkowski (Poland)
23 October 2018
21:00
Roma Italy 3–0 Russia CSKA Moscow
Džeko Goal 30', 43'
Ünder Goal 50'
Report
Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Attendance: 46,005[18]
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (Greece)
23 October 2018
21:00
Real Madrid Spain 2–1 Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň
Benzema Goal 11'
Marcelo Goal 55'
Report
Hrošovský Goal 79'
Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid
Attendance: 67,356[18]
Referee: Orel Grinfeld (Israel)
7 November 2018
18:55 (20:55 MSK)
CSKA Moscow Russia 1–2 Italy Roma
Sigurðsson Goal 50'
Report
Manolas Goal 4'
Lo. Pellegrini Goal 59'
Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow[note 6]
Attendance: 64,454[19]
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey)
7 November 2018
21:00
Viktoria Plzeň Czech Republic 0–5 Spain Real Madrid
Report
Benzema Goal 21', 37'
Casemiro Goal 23'
Bale Goal 40'
Kroos Goal 67'
Doosan Arena, Plzeň
Attendance: 11,483[19]
Referee: Deniz Aytekin (Germany)
27 November 2018
18:55 (20:55 MSK)
CSKA Moscow Russia 1–2 Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň
Vlašić Goal 10' (pen.)
Report
Procházka Goal 56'
Hejda Goal 81'
Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow[note 6]
Attendance: 52,892[20]
Referee: Danny Makkelie (Netherlands)
27 November 2018
21:00
Roma Italy 0–2 Spain Real Madrid
Report
Bale Goal 47'
Vázquez Goal 59'
Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Attendance: 59,124[20]
Referee: Clément Turpin (France)
12 December 2018
18:55
Real Madrid Spain 0–3 Russia CSKA Moscow
Report
Chalov Goal 37'
Shchennikov Goal 43'
Sigurðsson Goal 73'
Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid
Attendance: 51,636[21]
Referee: Artur Soares Dias (Portugal)
12 December 2018
18:55
Viktoria Plzeň Czech Republic 2–1 Italy Roma
Kovařík Goal 62'
Chorý Goal 72'
Report
Ünder Goal 68'
Doosan Arena, Plzeň
Attendance: 11,217[21]
Referee: Anthony Taylor (England)
Group H
Pos Team[ vte ] Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification JUV MU VAL YB
1 Italy Juventus 6 4 0 2 9 4 +5 12 Advance to knockout phase — 1–2 1–0 3–0
2 England Manchester United 6 3 1 2 7 4 +3 10 0–1 — 0–0 1–0
3 Spain Valencia 6 2 2 2 6 6 0 8 Transfer to Europa League 0–2 2–1 — 3–1
4 Switzerland Young Boys 6 1 1 4 4 12 −8 4 2–1 0–3 1–1 —
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
19 September 2018
21:00
Young Boys Switzerland 0–3 England Manchester United
Report
Pogba Goal 35', 44' (pen.)
Martial Goal 66'
Stade de Suisse, Bern
Attendance: 31,120[16]
Referee: Deniz Aytekin (Germany)
19 September 2018
21:00
Valencia Spain 0–2 Italy Juventus
Report
Pjanić Goal 45' (pen.), 51' (pen.)
Mestalla, Valencia
Attendance: 46,067[16]
Referee: Felix Brych (Germany)
2 October 2018
18:55
Juventus Italy 3–0 Switzerland Young Boys
Dybala Goal 5', 33', 69'
Report
Juventus Stadium, Turin
Attendance: 40,961[17]
Referee: Sergei Karasev (Russia)
2 October 2018
21:05 (20:05 BST)[note 7]
Manchester United England 0–0 Spain Valencia
Report
Old Trafford, Manchester
Attendance: 73,569[17]
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia)
23 October 2018
18:55
Young Boys Switzerland 1–1 Spain Valencia
Hoarau Goal 55' (pen.)
Report
Batshuayi Goal 26'
Stade de Suisse, Bern
Attendance: 31,120[18]
Referee: Andris Treimanis (Latvia)
23 October 2018
21:00 (20:00 BST)
Manchester United England 0–1 Italy Juventus
Report
Dybala Goal 17'
Old Trafford, Manchester
Attendance: 73,946[18]
Referee: Milorad Mažić (Serbia)
7 November 2018
18:55
Valencia Spain 3–1 Switzerland Young Boys
Mina Goal 14', 42'
Soler Goal 56'
Report
Assalé Goal 37'
Mestalla, Valencia
Attendance: 36,480[19]
Referee: István Kovács (Romania)
7 November 2018
21:00
Juventus Italy 1–2 England Manchester United
Ronaldo Goal 65'
Report
Mata Goal 86'
Bonucci Goal 90' (o.g.)
Juventus Stadium, Turin
Attendance: 41,470[19]
Referee: Ovidiu Hațegan (Romania)
27 November 2018
21:00 (20:00 GMT)
Manchester United England 1–0 Switzerland Young Boys
Fellaini Goal 90+1'
Report
Old Trafford, Manchester
Attendance: 72,876[20]
Referee: Felix Brych (Germany)
27 November 2018
21:00
Juventus Italy 1–0 Spain Valencia
Mandžukić Goal 59'
Report
Juventus Stadium, Turin
Attendance: 39,070[20]
Referee: Willie Collum (Scotland)
12 December 2018
21:00
Young Boys Switzerland 2–1 Italy Juventus
Hoarau Goal 30' (pen.), 68'
Report
Dybala Goal 80'
Stade de Suisse, Bern
Attendance: 30,114[21]
Referee: Tobias Stieler (Germany)
12 December 2018
21:00
Valencia Spain 2–1 England Manchester United
Soler Goal 17'
Jones Goal 47' (o.g.)
Report
Rashford Goal 87'
Mestalla, Valencia
Attendance: 36,544[21]
Referee: Georgi Kabakov (Bulgaria)
Last edited by Hachiko on Thu Jun 13, 2019 11:01 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16205
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
2017 Female Favorite: Katō Megumi
2017 Male Favorite: Korosensei
Wish: An awesome 2019 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2018–19 UEFA Champions League

Post by Hachiko » Thu Jun 13, 2019 10:57 am

In the knockout phase, teams play against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis, except for the one-match final.

The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:

In the draw for the round of 16, the eight group winners are seeded, and the eight group runners-up are unseeded. The seeded teams are drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn against each other.
In the draws for the quarter-finals and semi-finals, there are no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association can be drawn against each other. As the draws for the quarter-finals and semi-finals are held together before the quarter-finals are played, the identity of the quarter-final winners is not known at the time of the semi-final draw. A draw is also held to determine which semi-final winner is designated as the "home" team for the final (for administrative purposes as it is played at a neutral venue).

More...
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16205
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
2017 Female Favorite: Katō Megumi
2017 Male Favorite: Korosensei
Wish: An awesome 2019 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2018–19 UEFA Champions League

Post by Hachiko » Thu Jun 13, 2019 10:58 am

Round of 16
SpoilerShow
The draw for the round of 16 was held on 17 December 2018, 12:00 CET.[6]

Manchester United became the first team in UEFA Champions League history to advance after losing at home by two goals or more in the first leg.[7] Including the European Cup era, only Ajax managed this feat, winning a play-off match they forced in the 1968–69 European Cup quarter-finals against Benfica after losing 1–3 in the first leg at home and winning 3–1 in the second leg away.[8]

Summary
The first legs were played on 12, 13, 19 and 20 February, and the second legs were played on 5, 6, 12 and 13 March 2019.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Schalke 04 Germany 2–10 England Manchester City 2–3 0–7
Atlético Madrid Spain 2–3 Italy Juventus 2–0 0–3
Manchester United England 3–3 (a) France Paris Saint-Germain 0–2 3–1
Tottenham Hotspur England 4–0 Germany Borussia Dortmund 3–0 1–0
Lyon France 1–5 Spain Barcelona 0–0 1–5
Roma Italy 3–4 Portugal Porto 2–1 1–3 (a.e.t.)
Ajax Netherlands 5–3 Spain Real Madrid 1–2 4–1
Liverpool England 3–1 Germany Bayern Munich 0–0 3–1
Matches
20 February 2019
21:00
Schalke 04 Germany 2–3 England Manchester City
Bentaleb Goal 38' (pen.), 45' (pen.)
Report
Agüero Goal 18'
Sané Goal 85'
Sterling Goal 90'
Arena AufSchalke, Gelsenkirchen
Attendance: 54,417[9]
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande (Spain)
12 March 2019
21:00 (20:00 GMT)
Manchester City England 7–0 Germany Schalke 04
Agüero Goal 35' (pen.), 38'
Sané Goal 42'
Sterling Goal 56'
B. Silva Goal 71'
Foden Goal 78'
Gabriel Jesus Goal 84'
Report
City of Manchester Stadium, Manchester
Attendance: 51,518[10]
Referee: Clément Turpin (France)
Manchester City won 10–2 on aggregate.

20 February 2019
21:00
Atlético Madrid Spain 2–0 Italy Juventus
Giménez Goal 78'
Godín Goal 83'
Report
Wanda Metropolitano, Madrid
Attendance: 67,193[11]
Referee: Felix Zwayer (Germany)
12 March 2019
21:00
Juventus Italy 3–0 Spain Atlético Madrid
Ronaldo Goal 27', 48', 86' (pen.)
Report
Juventus Stadium, Turin
Attendance: 40,884[12]
Referee: Björn Kuipers (Netherlands)
Juventus won 3–2 on aggregate.

12 February 2019
21:00 (20:00 GMT)
Manchester United England 0–2 France Paris Saint-Germain
Report
Kimpembe Goal 53'
Mbappé Goal 60'
Old Trafford, Manchester
Attendance: 74,054[13]
Referee: Daniele Orsato (Italy)
6 March 2019
21:00
Paris Saint-Germain France 1–3 England Manchester United
Bernat Goal 12'
Report
Lukaku Goal 2', 30'
Rashford Goal 90+4' (pen.)
Parc des Princes, Paris
Attendance: 47,441[14]
Referee: Damir Skomina (Slovenia)
3–3 on aggregate. Manchester United won on away goals.

13 February 2019
21:00 (20:00 GMT)
Tottenham Hotspur England 3–0 Germany Borussia Dortmund
Son Heung-min Goal 47'
Vertonghen Goal 83'
Llorente Goal 86'
Report
Wembley Stadium, London[note 2]
Attendance: 71,214[16]
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (Spain)
5 March 2019
21:00
Borussia Dortmund Germany 0–1 England Tottenham Hotspur
Report
Kane Goal 49'
Westfalenstadion, Dortmund
Attendance: 66,099[17]
Referee: Danny Makkelie (Netherlands)
Tottenham Hotspur won 4–0 on aggregate.

19 February 2019
21:00
Lyon France 0–0 Spain Barcelona
Report
Parc Olympique Lyonnais, Décines-Charpieu
Attendance: 57,889[18]
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey)
13 March 2019
21:00
Barcelona Spain 5–1 France Lyon
Messi Goal 18' (pen.), 78'
Coutinho Goal 31'
Piqué Goal 81'
Dembélé Goal 86'
Report
Tousart Goal 58'
Camp Nou, Barcelona
Attendance: 92,346[19]
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (Poland)
Barcelona won 5–1 on aggregate.

12 February 2019
21:00
Roma Italy 2–1 Portugal Porto
Zaniolo Goal 70', 76'
Report
López Goal 79'
Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Attendance: 51,727[20]
Referee: Danny Makkelie (Netherlands)
6 March 2019
21:00 (20:00 WET)
Porto Portugal 3–1 (a.e.t.) Italy Roma
Soares Goal 26'
Marega Goal 52'
Telles Goal 117' (pen.)
Report
De Rossi Goal 37' (pen.)
Estádio do Dragão, Porto
Attendance: 49,029[21]
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey)
Porto won 4–3 on aggregate.

13 February 2019
21:00
Ajax Netherlands 1–2 Spain Real Madrid
Ziyech Goal 75'
Report
Benzema Goal 60'
Asensio Goal 87'
Johan Cruyff Arena, Amsterdam
Attendance: 52,286[22]
Referee: Damir Skomina (Slovenia)
5 March 2019
21:00
Real Madrid Spain 1–4 Netherlands Ajax
Asensio Goal 70'
Report
Ziyech Goal 7'
Neres Goal 18'
Tadić Goal 62'
Schöne Goal 72'
Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid
Attendance: 77,013[23]
Referee: Felix Brych (Germany)
Ajax won 5–3 on aggregate.

19 February 2019
21:00 (20:00 GMT)
Liverpool England 0–0 Germany Bayern Munich
Report
Anfield, Liverpool
Attendance: 52,250[24]
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (Italy)
13 March 2019
21:00
Bayern Munich Germany 1–3 England Liverpool
Matip Goal 39' (o.g.)
Report
Mané Goal 26', 84'
Van Dijk Goal 69'
Allianz Arena, Munich
Attendance: 68,145[25]
Referee: Daniele Orsato (Italy)
Liverpool won 3–1 on aggregate.
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16205
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
2017 Female Favorite: Katō Megumi
2017 Male Favorite: Korosensei
Wish: An awesome 2019 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2018–19 UEFA Champions League

Post by Hachiko » Thu Jun 13, 2019 10:58 am

Quarter-finals
SpoilerShow
The draw for the quarter-finals was held on 15 March 2019, 12:00 CET.[26]

Summary
The first legs were played on 9 and 10 April, and the second legs were played on 16 and 17 April 2019.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Ajax Netherlands 3–2 Italy Juventus 1–1 2–1
Liverpool England 6–1 Portugal Porto 2–0 4–1
Tottenham Hotspur England 4–4 (a) England Manchester City 1–0 3–4
Manchester United England 0–4[A] Spain Barcelona 0–1 0–3
Notes

Order of legs reversed after original draw, in order to avoid a scheduling conflict with the Manchester City v Tottenham Hotspur match in the same city.
Matches
10 April 2019
21:00
Ajax Netherlands 1–1 Italy Juventus
Neres Goal 46'
Report
Ronaldo Goal 45'
Johan Cruyff Arena, Amsterdam
Attendance: 50,390[27]
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande (Spain)
16 April 2019
21:00
Juventus Italy 1–2 Netherlands Ajax
Ronaldo Goal 28'
Report
Van de Beek Goal 34'
De Ligt Goal 67'
Juventus Stadium, Turin
Attendance: 41,445[28]
Referee: Clément Turpin (France)
Ajax won 3–2 on aggregate.

9 April 2019
21:00 (20:00 BST)
Liverpool England 2–0 Portugal Porto
Keïta Goal 5'
Firmino Goal 26'
Report
Anfield, Liverpool
Attendance: 52,465[29]
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (Spain)
17 April 2019
21:00 (20:00 WEST)
Porto Portugal 1–4 England Liverpool
Militão Goal 69'
Report
Mané Goal 26'
Salah Goal 65'
Firmino Goal 77'
Van Dijk Goal 84'
Estádio do Dragão, Porto
Attendance: 49,117[30]
Referee: Danny Makkelie (Netherlands)
Liverpool won 6–1 on aggregate.

9 April 2019
21:00 (20:00 BST)
Tottenham Hotspur England 1–0 England Manchester City
Son Heung-min Goal 78'
Report
Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, London
Attendance: 60,044[31]
Referee: Björn Kuipers (Netherlands)
17 April 2019
21:00 (20:00 BST)
Manchester City England 4–3 England Tottenham Hotspur
Sterling Goal 4', 21'
B. Silva Goal 11'
Agüero Goal 59'
Report
Son Heung-min Goal 7', 10'
Llorente Goal 73'
City of Manchester Stadium, Manchester
Attendance: 53,348[32]
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey)
4–4 on aggregate. Tottenham Hotspur won on away goals.

10 April 2019
21:00 (20:00 BST)
Manchester United England 0–1 Spain Barcelona
Report
Shaw Goal 12' (o.g.)
Old Trafford, Manchester
Attendance: 74,093[33]
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (Italy)
16 April 2019
21:00
Barcelona Spain 3–0 England Manchester United
Messi Goal 16', 20'
Coutinho Goal 61'
Report
Camp Nou, Barcelona
Attendance: 96,708[34]
Referee: Felix Brych (Germany)
Barcelona won 4–0 on aggregate.
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16205
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
2017 Female Favorite: Katō Megumi
2017 Male Favorite: Korosensei
Wish: An awesome 2019 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2018–19 UEFA Champions League

Post by Hachiko » Thu Jun 13, 2019 10:59 am

Semi-finals
SpoilerShow
The draw for the semi-finals was held on 15 March 2019, 12:00 CET (after the quarter-final draw).[26]

Summary
The first legs were played on 30 April and 1 May, and the second legs were played on 7 and 8 May 2019.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Tottenham Hotspur England 3–3 (a) Netherlands Ajax 0–1 3–2
Barcelona Spain 3–4 England Liverpool 3–0 0–4
Matches
30 April 2019
21:00 (20:00 BST)
Tottenham Hotspur England 0–1 Netherlands Ajax
Report
Van de Beek Goal 15'
Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, London
Attendance: 60,243[35]
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (Spain)
8 May 2019
21:00
Ajax Netherlands 2–3 England Tottenham Hotspur
De Ligt Goal 5'
Ziyech Goal 35'
Report
Lucas Goal 55', 59', 90+6'
Johan Cruyff Arena, Amsterdam
Attendance: 52,641[36]
Referee: Felix Brych (Germany)
3–3 on aggregate. Tottenham Hotspur won on away goals.

1 May 2019
21:00
Barcelona Spain 3–0 England Liverpool
Suárez Goal 26'
Messi Goal 75', 82'
Report
Camp Nou, Barcelona
Attendance: 98,299[37]
Referee: Björn Kuipers (Netherlands)
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16205
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
2017 Female Favorite: Katō Megumi
2017 Male Favorite: Korosensei
Wish: An awesome 2019 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2018–19 UEFA Champions League

Post by Hachiko » Thu Jun 13, 2019 10:59 am

The final was played on 1 June 2019 at the Wanda Metropolitano in Madrid. The "home" team (for administrative purposes) was determined by an additional draw held after the quarter-final and semi-final draws.

More...
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16205
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
2017 Female Favorite: Katō Megumi
2017 Male Favorite: Korosensei
Wish: An awesome 2019 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2018–19 UEFA Champions League

Post by Hachiko » Thu Jun 13, 2019 11:00 am

FinalShow
1 June 2019
21:00
Tottenham Hotspur England 0–2 England Liverpool
Report
Salah Goal 2' (pen.)
Origi Goal 87'
Wanda Metropolitano, Madrid
Attendance: 63,272[39]
Referee: Damir Skomina (Slovenia)
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16205
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
2017 Female Favorite: Katō Megumi
2017 Male Favorite: Korosensei
Wish: An awesome 2019 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2018–19 UEFA Champions League

Post by Hachiko » Thu Jun 13, 2019 11:02 am

Liverpool are champions of Europe for the sixth time after a 2-0 defeat of Premier League rivals Tottenham in Madrid.

[url=http://bedlamba.blogspot.com/2019/06/li ... eague.html[More...[/url]
Post Reply