2014 FIFA World Cup and 2013 FIFA Confederations Cup

Everything else, off-topic. Share your thoughts on sports, news, politics, school, gardening, stamp collecting, etc...
Post Reply
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16316
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Female Favorite: Aisaka Taiga
2020 Male Favorite: Agatsuma Zen'itsu
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Wish: An awesome 2020 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

2014 FIFA World Cup and 2013 FIFA Confederations Cup

Post by Hachiko » Sun May 26, 2013 10:58 pm

Image The 2014 FIFA World Cup will be the 20th FIFA World Cup, an international football tournament that is scheduled to take place in Brazil from 12 June to 13 July 2014.[2] This is the second time Brazil has hosted the competition, the first being the 1950 FIFA World Cup. Brazil is scheduled to become the fifth country to have hosted the FIFA World Cup twice, after Mexico, Italy, France and Germany. It is scheduled to be the first World Cup to be held in South America since the 1978 FIFA World Cup in Argentina, the first time two consecutive World Cups are staged outside Europe and the first time two consecutive World Cups are staged in the Southern Hemisphere (the 2010 FIFA World Cup was held in South Africa). This will be first FIFA World Cup to use goal-line technology.

More...
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16316
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Female Favorite: Aisaka Taiga
2020 Male Favorite: Agatsuma Zen'itsu
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Wish: An awesome 2020 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2014 FIFA World Cup and 2013 FIFA Confederations Cup

Post by Hachiko » Sun May 26, 2013 10:59 pm

Image The 2013 FIFA Confederations Cup is an international association football tournament that will be held in Brazil in 2013, as a prelude to the 2014 FIFA World Cup. The tournament is expected to be held from 15 to 30 June 2013. Brazil are the defending champions.

As the competition partially overlaps with the fourth round of the 2014 FIFA World Cup qualification in Asian zone, the Asian Football Confederation (AFC) asked FIFA to consider a change of date. However, the AFC decided that the match day will be adjusted only for Japan, the representative of AFC for the Confederations Cup.

Uruguay, Italy and Spain will have the opportunity to become the third team (after Argentina and France) to win all three major FIFA tournaments: the World Cup, the Olympic football competition and the Confederations Cup.

More...
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16316
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Female Favorite: Aisaka Taiga
2020 Male Favorite: Agatsuma Zen'itsu
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Wish: An awesome 2020 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2014 FIFA World Cup and 2013 FIFA Confederations Cup

Post by Hachiko » Sun May 26, 2013 11:00 pm

On 7 March 2003, FIFA announced that the tournament would be held in South America for the first time since Argentina hosted the competition in 1978, in line with its policy of rotating the right to host the World Cup amongst different confederations. On 3 June 2003, the South American Football Confederation CONMEBOL announced that Argentina, Brazil, and Colombia wanted to host the 2014 World Cup finals. By 17 March 2004, the CONMEBOL associations had voted unanimously to adopt Brazil as their sole candidate.

Brazil formally declared its candidacy in December 2006 and Colombia followed a few days later. The Argentina bid never materialized. On 11 April 2007, Colombia officially withdrew its bid, Francisco Santos Calderón the vice president of Colombia announced that instead Colombia would be hosting the 2011 FIFA U-20 World Cup. With this development, Brazil became the only official candidate to host the 2014 event.

Brazil won the right to host the event on 30 October 2007 as the only country to enter the bidding process.

Brazil who eventually won the hosting rights for the 2014 FIFA World Cup were the only remaining official candidate after Colombia withdrew its bid on 11 April 2007. The Brazilian bid was officially launched on 13 December 2006 by Ricardo Teixeira, the president of the Brazilian Football Confederation, who signed the letter of candidacy in Tokyo in the presence of CONMEBOL president Nicolas Leoz and CONMEBOL general secretary Eduardo De Luca.

FIFA president Sepp Blatter stated on 4 July 2006 that the 2014 World Cup would probably be held in the country, though he acknowledged in earlier comments that the country did not have any stadia ready for the Cup at the moment. On 28 September he met with the Brazilian President Lula and was quoted as saying he wants the country to prove its capabilities before making a decision. "But the ball is on Brazil's court now," he said. In September 2006, Brazil President Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva confirmed Blatter's opinion, declaring: "We don’t have any stadium which is in a condition to host World Cup games. We’re going to have to build at least 12 new stadiums in this country.”

Potential host cities are already preparing for the tournament. CBF and government officials have toured many cities and stadia in the latest months, and 18 states have applied to host World Cup matches. However, the actual number of host cities is expected to be much lower, as FIFA stipulates a minimum of eight and a maximum of ten.

On 31 July 2007, Brazil's bid became official, when the Brazilian Football Confederation president, Ricardo Teixeira, delivered personally to FIFA president, Sepp Blatter, a document containing Brazil's hosting stadia and other required information concerning plans in improvements for general infrastructure and about finances, though more details about this document are unknown.

Early in that day, a list of stadia selected was published by Brazilian media. At least 21 cities were considered initially, but only 18 cities were pre-selected as able to host international football matches. Among the 18 finalist cities, four stadia are under construction or will be built if the right to host is won. The three cities not accepted were Campinas (São Paulo), João Pessoa (Paraíba) and Teresina (Piauí). On 17 August 2007, in a meeting between CBF officials and representatives from the 18 cities, Ricardo Teixeira confirmed the names of five host cities, and left the 13 other to fight for the remaining spots. The list below includes the cities selected by the Brazilian Football Confederation to receive the World Cup (the five confirmed cities are mentioned first):[6][8]

Brasília, Federal District - Estádio Mané Garrincha
Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais - Estádio Magalhães Pinto
Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul - Estádio José Pinheiro Borba
Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro - Estádio Jornalista Mário Filho (Maracanã)
São Paulo, São Paulo - Estádio Cícero Pompeu de Toledo
Cuiabá, Mato Grosso - Estádio Governador José Fragelli
Curitiba, Paraná - Kyocera Arena
Fortaleza, Ceará - Estádio Plácido Castelo
Maceió, Alagoas - Arena Zagallo (to be built)
Manaus, Amazonas - Estádio Vivaldo Lima
Natal, Rio Grande do Norte - Estrela dos Reis Magos (to be built)
Recife/Olinda, Pernambuco - Recife-Olinda Arena (to be built)
Salvador, Bahia - Arena da Bahia (to be built)
This list will eventually be narrowed down to meet FIFA's requirement that no more than one host city feature two host stadia. It may also include new stadiums to be built in the next years.

Brazil hosted the 1950 World Cup and has hosted the Copa América four times (1919, 1922, 1949, and 1989).
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16316
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Female Favorite: Aisaka Taiga
2020 Male Favorite: Agatsuma Zen'itsu
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Wish: An awesome 2020 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2014 FIFA World Cup and 2013 FIFA Confederations Cup

Post by Hachiko » Sun May 26, 2013 11:01 pm

The 2014 FIFA World Cup will feature 32 teams. One place was allocated to the hosts, Brazil, but no automatic place is given to the defending champions, Spain. The remaining 31 places will be determined by a qualification process, in which entrants from among the other 207 teams from the six FIFA confederations will compete. Most qualification will be determined within these confederations, with a limited number of inter-confederation play-offs occurring at the end of the process. Brunei, Bhutan, Guam and Mauritania did not enter, and South Sudan joined FIFA after the qualification process started and therefore could not take part. The first qualification match, between Montserrat and Belize, was played on 15 June 2011 and the Belizean striker Deon McCaulay scored the first goal in qualification. As of 26 May 2013, 118 teams remain in contention for 31 remaining qualification places. The originally published schedule would have consisted of 824 qualifying matches, but the withdrawal of the Bahamas and Mauritius means only 816 will be required.

More...
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16316
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Female Favorite: Aisaka Taiga
2020 Male Favorite: Agatsuma Zen'itsu
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Wish: An awesome 2020 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2014 FIFA World Cup and 2013 FIFA Confederations Cup

Post by Hachiko » Sun May 26, 2013 11:02 pm

The Executive Committee decided to approve the change of date for the preliminary draw of the 2014 FIFA World Cup, which was held six months earlier than in the past, in order to allow the confederations to begin their qualifying competitions in good time. The draw was held on 30 July 2011 at the Marina da Glória in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

The distribution by confederation for the 2014 World Cup will be:

Europe (UEFA): 13 places
Africa (CAF): 5 places
Asia (AFC): 4 or 5 places
South America (CONMEBOL) 4 or 5 places (+ Brazil qualified automatically as host nation for a total of 5 or 6 places)
North, Central American and Caribbean (CONCACAF): 3 or 4 places
Oceania (OFC): 0 or 1 place
UEFA and CAF have a guaranteed number of places, whereas the number of qualifiers from other confederations is dependent on play-offs between Asia's fifth-placed team and CONMEBOL's fifth-placed team, and between CONCACAF's fourth-placed team and Oceania's first-placed team. A draw determined the pairings between the four teams involved.
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16316
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Female Favorite: Aisaka Taiga
2020 Male Favorite: Agatsuma Zen'itsu
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Wish: An awesome 2020 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2014 FIFA World Cup and 2013 FIFA Confederations Cup

Post by Hachiko » Sun May 26, 2013 11:03 pm

Image Dark blue: Country qualified
Light blue: Country may qualify
Orange: Cannot qualify – games to play
Red: Country failed to qualify
Purple: Country did not enter World Cup
Gray: Country is not a FIFA member, or joined FIFA after the start of qualifying
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16316
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Female Favorite: Aisaka Taiga
2020 Male Favorite: Agatsuma Zen'itsu
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Wish: An awesome 2020 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2014 FIFA World Cup and 2013 FIFA Confederations Cup

Post by Hachiko » Sun May 26, 2013 11:04 pm

For FIFA World Cup qualifying stages using a league format, the method used for separating teams level on points is the same for all Confederations, as decided by FIFA itself. If teams are even on points at the end of group play, the tied teams will be ranked by:

goal difference in all group matches
greater number of goals scored in all group matches
greater number of points obtained in matches between the tied teams
goal difference in matches between the tied teams
greater number of goals scored in matches between the tied teams
greater number of away goals scored in matches between the tied teams if only two teams are tied
If teams are still equal then a single play-off at a neutral venue will be played. If scores are level after 90 minutes in the play-off, then two 15-minutes periods of extra time and (if required) a penalty shoot-out would determine the winner.

For FIFA World Cup qualifying stages using a home-and-away knockout format, the team that has the higher aggregate score over the two legs progresses to the next round. In the event that aggregate scores finish level, the away goals rule is applied, i.e. the team that scored more goals away from home over the two legs progresses. If away goals are also equal, then thirty minutes of extra time are played, divided into two fifteen-minutes halves. The away goals rule is again applied after extra time, i.e. if there are goals scored during extra time and the aggregate score is still level, the visiting team qualifies by virtue of more away goals scored. If no goals are scored during extra time, the tie is decided by penalty shoot-out.
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16316
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Female Favorite: Aisaka Taiga
2020 Male Favorite: Agatsuma Zen'itsu
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Wish: An awesome 2020 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2014 FIFA World Cup and 2013 FIFA Confederations Cup

Post by Hachiko » Sun May 26, 2013 11:05 pm

Image The Asian Football Confederation (AFC) section of the 2014 FIFA World Cup qualification sees 43 teams competing for 4 or 5 berths in the final tournament in Brazil. As in recent tournaments the AFC will have four direct qualifiers for the finals tournament in addition to a further possible place via the intercontinental play-offs against CONMEBOL's fifth-placed team, which was chosen through a random draw, rather than being decided by FIFA beforehand as in previous tournaments (e.g., 2010 against a team from OFC, 2006 against a team from CONCACAF).

More...
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16316
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Female Favorite: Aisaka Taiga
2020 Male Favorite: Agatsuma Zen'itsu
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Wish: An awesome 2020 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2014 FIFA World Cup and 2013 FIFA Confederations Cup

Post by Hachiko » Sun May 26, 2013 11:06 pm

The main qualifying draw took place in Brazil on 30 July 2011. Initially it was announced that the AFC Competitions Committee decided to use the 2010 qualification format for the 2014 FIFA World Cup in Brazil. The AFC published information in their calendar suggesting qualifiers would start on 8 October 2010 with the first leg of first round ties.

Therefore for the 2010 finals, FIFA advised the AFC that 2014 qualifiers could not begin until after mid-2011. On 13 August 2010 the AFC announced a format for the qualifiers that was identical to the 2010 format even though the final number of qualifiers had not been determined. A final format, with the initial stages modified slightly from 2010, was announced in March 2011.

Qualification began with two sets of two-leg knock-out qualification rounds – the first held on 29 June and 2 July and 3 July 2011 and the second on 23 and 28 July – reducing the number of teams in the main draw to 20. As in the 2010 format, the third stage consisted of 5 groups of 4 teams (with matches held between September 2011 and February 2012) with the top 2 in each group advancing to 2 groups of 5 that will play a further group stage during 2012. The top two teams in each group qualify for the 2014 finals directly, with the two third-placed teams playing-off for a chance to qualify via an intercontinental qualifying tie. A random draw determined that the final tie would be against the fifth-placed team from CONMEBOL qualification.
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16316
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Female Favorite: Aisaka Taiga
2020 Male Favorite: Agatsuma Zen'itsu
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Wish: An awesome 2020 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2014 FIFA World Cup and 2013 FIFA Confederations Cup

Post by Hachiko » Sun May 26, 2013 11:07 pm

43 of the 46 AFC national teams entered qualification. A ranking list for the qualification rounds was released by AFC on 8 March 2011, with an updated list released due to the non-participation of Guam and Bhutan.

The rankings determined the round of qualification that teams began competition:

Teams ranked 1–5 (the teams that competed in the 2010 FIFA World Cup finals and the intercontinental play-offs) do not compete in the qualification rounds, and automatically qualify for the first group stage (drawn in Brazil in July 2011).
Teams ranked 6–27 (other teams that advanced past the first round in 2010 qualification, plus the three first round losers with the 'best' results) receive a bye to the second round of qualification.
Teams ranked 28–43 enter at the first round.
SpoilerShow
Bye to third round
(Ranked 1st to 5th)
Japan
South Korea
Australia
North Korea
Bahrain

Bye to second round
(Ranked 6th to 27th)
Saudi Arabia
Iran
Qatar
Uzbekistan
United Arab Emirates
Syria
Oman
Jordan
Iraq
Singapore
China PR
Kuwait
Thailand
Turkmenistan
Lebanon
Yemen
Tajikistan
Hong Kong
Indonesia
Kyrgyzstan
Maldives
India

Competing in first round
(Ranked 28th to 43rd)
Malaysia
Afghanistan
Cambodia
Nepal
Bangladesh
Sri Lanka
Vietnam
Mongolia
Pakistan
Palestine
Timor-Leste
Macau
Chinese Taipei
Myanmar
Philippines
Laos
Last edited by Hachiko on Sun May 26, 2013 11:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16316
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Female Favorite: Aisaka Taiga
2020 Male Favorite: Agatsuma Zen'itsu
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Wish: An awesome 2020 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2014 FIFA World Cup and 2013 FIFA Confederations Cup

Post by Hachiko » Sun May 26, 2013 11:09 pm

2014 FIFA World Cup qualification – AFC First Round



In this round the sixteen lowest seeded teams were drawn into 8 home-and-away ties. The draw took place on 30 March 2011 at AFC House in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

The matches were held prior to the main draw for the 2014 FIFA World Cup, with first legs on 29 June 2011 and second legs on 2 July and 3 July. The 8 winners advanced to the second round of the Asian qualifiers.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Malaysia 4–4 (a) Chinese Taipei 2–1 2–3
Bangladesh 3–0 Pakistan 3–0 0–0
Cambodia 6–8 Laos 4–2 2–6 (aet)
Sri Lanka 1–5 Philippines 1–1 0–4
Afghanistan 1–3 Palestine 0–2 1–1
Vietnam 13–1 Macau 6–0 7–1
Nepal 7–1 Timor-Leste 2–1 5–0
Mongolia 1–2 Myanmar 1–0 0–2

SpoilerShow
29 June 2011
20:45 UTC+8
Malaysia 2–1 Chinese Taipei National Stadium, Kuala Lumpur
Attendance: 45,000
Referee: Chaiya Mahapab (Thailand)
Safiq 29'
Aidil 54' Report Chen Po-liang 76'
3 July 2011
19:00 UTC+8
Chinese Taipei 3–2 Malaysia Municipal Stadium, Taipei
Attendance: 16,768
Referee: Vo Minh Tri (Vietnam)
Chang Han 31'
Chen Po-liang 44' (pen.)
X. Chen 75' (pen.) Report Aidil 8'
Safiq 40'
4–4 on aggregate. Malaysia advanced on the away goals rule to the Second Round against Singapore.

29 June 2011
18:00 UTC+6
Bangladesh 3–0 Pakistan Bangabandhu National Stadium, Dhaka
Attendance: 5,326
Referee: Mohammad Abu Loum (Jordan)
Ameli 1'
Hossain 22'
Karim 56' Report
3 July 2011
20:30 UTC+5
Pakistan 0–0 Bangladesh Punjab Stadium, Lahore
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Ali Abdulnabi (Bahrain)
Report
Bangladesh won 3–0 on aggregate and advanced to the Second Round against Lebanon.

29 June 2011
15:00 UTC+7
Cambodia 4–2 Laos Olympic Stadium, Phnom Penh
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Yadollah Jahanbazi (Iran)
Laboravy 52'
El Nasa 59', 89'
Sokumpheak 68' Report Phomsouvanh 10', 61'
3 July 2011
18:00 UTC+7
Laos 6–2 (a.e.t.) Cambodia New Laos National Stadium, Vientiane
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Ryuji Sato (Japan)
Singto 19', 55'
Sayavutthi 34'
Syphasay 46'
Phaphouvanin 94'
Sysomvang 112' (pen.) Report Chhoeun 45'
Sokumpheak 75'
Laos won 8–6 on aggregate after extra time and advanced to the Second Round against China PR.

29 June 2011
16:00 UTC+05:30
Sri Lanka 1–1 Philippines Sugathadasa Stadium, Colombo
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Tayeb Shamsuzzaman (Bangladesh)
Gunaratne 43' Report Burkey 50'
3 July 2011
15:30 UTC+8
Philippines 4–0 Sri Lanka Rizal Memorial Stadium, Manila
Attendance: 12,500
Referee: Kim Sang-Woo (Korea Republic)
Caligdong 20'
P. Younghusband 43', 57' (pen.)
Guirado 50' Report
Philippines won 5–1 on aggregate and advanced to the Second Round against Kuwait.

29 June 2011
16:00 UTC+5
Afghanistan 0–2 Palestine Metallurg Stadium, Tursunzoda (Tajikistan)[note 1]
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Nasser Darwish (Jordan)
Report Alyan 22'
Amour 88'
3 July 2011
17:00 UTC+3
Palestine 1–1 Afghanistan Faisal Al-Husseini International Stadium, Al-Ram
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Banjar Al-Dosari (Qatar)
Wadi 12' Report Arezou 63'
Palestine won 3–1 on aggregate and advanced to the Second Round against Thailand.

29 June 2011
19:15 UTC+7
Vietnam 6–0 Macau Thong Nhat Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Dmitriy Mashentsev (Kyrgyzstan)
Le Cong Vinh 20', 36', 42' (pen.)
Pham Thanh Luong 62'
Nguyen Ngoc Thanh 67'
Nguyen Van Quyet 89' Report
3 July 2011
19:00 UTC+8
Macau 1–7 Vietnam Estádio Campo Desportivo, Macau
Attendance: 500
Referee: Kadhum Auda (Iraq)
Leong Ka Hang 59' Report Huynh Quang Thanh 2', 86'
Nguyen Quang Hai 23'
Le Cong Vinh 29', 42', 74', 82'
Vietnam won 13–1 on aggregate and advanced to the Second Round against Qatar.

29 June 2011
15:30 UTC+5:45
Nepal 2–1 Timor-Leste Dasarath Rangasala Stadium, Kathmandu
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Ali Sabbagh (Lebanon)
A. Gurung 15' (pen.)
J. M. Rai 70' Report Kik 47'
2 July 2011
15:30 UTC+5:45
Timor-Leste 0–5 Nepal Dasarath Rangasala Stadium, Kathmandu (Nepal)[note 2]
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Lee Min-Hu (Korea Republic)
Report A. Gurung 4' (pen.)
Silwal 56'
J. M. Rai 59'
J. Shrestha 89'
S. Shrestha 90'
Nepal won 7–1 on aggregate and advanced to the Second Round against Jordan.

29 June 2011
18:30 UTC+8
Mongolia 1–0 Myanmar MFF Football Centre, Ulan Bator
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Kim Jong-Hyeok (Korea Republic)
Tsend-Ayush 48' Report
3 July 2011
15:30 UTC+6:30
Myanmar 2–0 Mongolia Thuwunna Stadium, Yangon
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Liu Kwok Man (Hong Kong)
Pai Soe 62'
Mai Aih Naing 88' Report
Myanmar won 2–1 on aggregate and advanced to the Second Round against Oman.
Last edited by Hachiko on Sun May 26, 2013 11:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16316
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Female Favorite: Aisaka Taiga
2020 Male Favorite: Agatsuma Zen'itsu
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Wish: An awesome 2020 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2014 FIFA World Cup and 2013 FIFA Confederations Cup

Post by Hachiko » Sun May 26, 2013 11:10 pm

2014 FIFA World Cup qualification – AFC Second Round

In this round the eight winners from the first round joined the 22 AFC sides seeded 6–27 in the AFC World Cup rankings. The teams were drawn into 15 home-and-away ties.[1][2] The draw took place on 30 March 2011 at AFC House in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, along with the draw for the first round.

The matches were held prior to the main draw for the 2014 FIFA World Cup, with first legs on 23 July 2011 and second legs on 28 July. The 15 winners joined the top five seeded AFC teams in the main draw for the third round of the Asian qualifiers.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Thailand 3–2 Palestine 1–0 2–2
Lebanon 4–2 Bangladesh 4–0 0–2
China PR 13–3 Laos 7–2 6–1
Turkmenistan 4–5 Indonesia 1–1 3–4
Kuwait 5–1 Philippines 3–0 2–1
Oman 5–0 Myanmar 3–0[note 1] 2–0[note 2]
Saudi Arabia 8–0 Hong Kong 3–0 5–0
Iran 5–0 Maldives 4–0 1–0
Syria 0–6 Tajikistan 0–3[note 3] 0–3[note 4]
Qatar 4–2 Vietnam 3–0 1–2
Iraq 2–0 Yemen 2–0 0–0
Singapore 6–4 Malaysia 5–3 1–1
Uzbekistan 7–0 Kyrgyzstan 4–0 3–0
United Arab Emirates 5–2 India 3–0 2–2
Jordan 10–1 Nepal 9–0 1–1
SpoilerShow
23 July 2011
18:00 UTC+7
Thailand 1–0 Palestine New I-mobile Stadium, Buriram
Attendance: 17,000
Referee: Lee Min-Hu (Korea Republic)
Kaewprom 18' Report
28 July 2011
18:00 UTC+3
Palestine 2–2 Thailand Faisal Al-Husseini International Stadium, Al-Ram
Attendance: 11,500
Referee: Salah Abbas Alabbasi (Bahrain)
Alyan 5', 90' Report Thonglao 34', 90+3'
Thailand won 3–2 on aggregate and advanced to the Third Round.

23 July 2011
17:00 UTC+3
Lebanon 4–0 Bangladesh Camille Chamoun Sports City Stadium, Beirut
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Kadhum Auda (Iraq)
Maatouk 16'
El Ali 27'
Al Saadi 55'
Al Ali 64' Report
28 July 2011
18:00 UTC+6
Bangladesh 2–0 Lebanon Bangabandhu National Stadium, Dhaka
Attendance: 11,000
Referee: Apisit Aonrak (Thailand)
Chowdhury 52'
Ameli 87' Report
Lebanon won 4–2 on aggregate and advanced to the Third Round.

23 July 2011
15:00 UTC+8
China PR 7–2 Laos Tuodong Stadium, Kunming
Attendance: 13,500
Referee: Strebre Delovski (Australia)
Yang Xu 45+2', 54', 73'
Chen Tao 52', 88'
Hao Junmin 81', 90+1' (pen.) Report Vongchiengkham 5'
Phaphouvanin 31'
28 July 2011
18:00 UTC+7
Laos 1–6 China PR New Laos National Stadium, Vientiane
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: Tayeb Shamsuzzaman (Bangladesh)
Phaphouvanin 47' Report Qu Bo 24'
Yu Hanchao 36', 87'
Deng Zhuoxiang 67', 82'
Yang Xu 90+3'
China PR won 13–3 on aggregate and advanced to the Third Round.

23 July 2011
18:30 UTC+5
Turkmenistan 1–1 Indonesia Olympic Stadium, Ashgabat
Attendance: 7,500
Referee: Mohsen Torky (Iran)
Krendelyov 12' Report Ilham 30'
28 July 2011
19:00 UTC+7
Indonesia 4–3 Turkmenistan Gelora Bung Karno Stadium, Jakarta
Attendance: 88,000
Referee: Benjamin Williams (Australia)
Gonzáles 9', 19'
Nasuha 43'
Ridwan 76' Report Amanow 72'
Şamyradow 84'
Çoñkaýew 87'
Indonesia won 5–4 on aggregate and advanced to the Third Round.

23 July 2011
19:30 UTC+3
Kuwait 3–0 Philippines Mohammed Al-Hamad Stadium, Hawalli
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Mohammad Abu Loum (Jordan)
Nasser 17'
Neda 68'
Al Ansari 85' Report
28 July 2011
19:00 UTC+8
Philippines 1–2 Kuwait Rizal Memorial Stadium, Manila
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: Liu Kwok Man (Hong Kong)
Schröck 45+2' Report Nasser 63'
W. Ali 85'
Kuwait won 5–1 on aggregate and advanced to the Third Round.

23 July 2011
19:30 UTC+4
Oman 3–0
Awarded[note 1] Myanmar Seeb Stadium, Muscat
Attendance: 6,300
Referee: Ali Sabbagh (Lebanon)
Al Hosni 21'
Al Ajmi 79' Report
28 July 2011
15:30 UTC+6:30
Myanmar 0–2[note 2] Oman Thuwunna Stadium, Yangon
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Ryuji Sato (Japan)
Report Al Hosni 22'
Al Mahaijri 39' (pen.)
Oman won 5–0 on aggregate and advanced to the Third Round.

23 July 2011
20:45 UTC+3
Saudi Arabia 3–0 Hong Kong Prince Mohamed bin Fahd Stadium, Dammam
Attendance: 20,354
Referee: Vladislav Tseytlin (Uzbekistan)
Al-Shamrani 45+1', 47'
Al-Muwallad 45+3' Report
28 July 2011
20:00 UTC+8
Hong Kong 0–5 Saudi Arabia Siu Sai Wan Sports Ground, Hong Kong
Attendance: 1,402
Referee: Vo Minh Tri (Vietnam)
Report Fallatah 34'
Noor 71' (pen.)
Al-Shamrani 73'
Al-Sahlawi 79'
Hawsawi 90+3'
Saudi Arabia won 8–0 on aggregate and advanced to the Third Round.

23 July 2011
19:30 UTC+04:30
Iran 4–0 Maldives Azadi Stadium, Tehran
Attendance: 20,195
Referee: Chaiya Mahapab (Thailand)
Ansarifard 4', 62'
Karimi 67'
Daghighi 86' Report
28 July 2011
21:00 UTC+5
Maldives 0–1 Iran Rasmee Dhandu Stadium, Malé
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Kim Sang-Woo (Korea Republic)
Report Khalatbari 45+1'
Iran won 5–0 on aggregate and advanced to the Third Round.

23 July 2011
19:00 UTC+3
Syria 0–3
Awarded[note 3] Tajikistan King Abdullah Stadium, Amman (Jordan)[note 5]
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Nasser Darwish (Jordan)
Mourad 45+1'
Rafe 77' Report Saidov 47'
28 July 2011
16:00 UTC+5
Tajikistan 3–0
Awarded[note 4] Syria Metallurg Stadium, Tursunzoda
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Dmitriy Mashentsev (Kyrgyzstan)
Report Rafe 6', 35'
Sabagh 53'
Choriev 86' (o.g.)
Tajikistan was awarded the tie (6–0 on aggregate) and advanced to the Third Round.

23 July 2011
19:15 UTC+3
Qatar 3–0 Vietnam Jassim Bin Hamad Stadium, Doha
Attendance: 6,786
Referee: Ali Al Badwawi (United Arab Emirates)
Kasola 6'
Mubarak 51'
Ali 67' Report
28 July 2011
19:15 UTC+7
Vietnam 2–1 Qatar My Dinh National Stadium, Hanoi
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Peter Green (Australia)
Nguyen Trong Hoang 60'
Nguyen Quang Hai 75' Report Ali 17'
Qatar won 4–2 on aggregate and advanced to the Third Round.

23 July 2011
19:00 UTC+3
Iraq 2–0 Yemen Franso Hariri Stadium, Arbil
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Valentin Kovalenko (Uzbekistan)
Hawar Mulla Mohammed 10'
Abdul-Zahra 64' Report
28 July 2011
20:00 UTC+4
Yemen 0–0 Iraq Sheikh Khalifa International Stadium, Al Ain (United Arab Emirates)[note 6]
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Muhsen Basma (Syria)
Report
Iraq won 2–0 on aggregate and advanced to the Third Round.

23 July 2011
19:30 UTC+8
Singapore 5–3 Malaysia Jalan Besar Stadium, Singapore
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Nawaf Shukralla (Bahrain)
Đurić 8', 81'
Qiu Li 22'
Mustafić 44'
Shi Jiayi 45+1' Report Safee 1', 71'
Abdul Hadi 70'
28 July 2011
20:45 UTC+8
Malaysia 1–1 Singapore National Stadium, Bukit Jalil, Kuala Lumpur
Attendance: 90,000
Referee: Hiroyoshi Takayama (Japan)
Safee 57' Report Shi Jiayi 71'
Singapore won 6–4 on aggregate and advanced to the Third Round.

23 July 2011
19:00 UTC+5
Uzbekistan 4–0 Kyrgyzstan Pakhtakor Markaziy Stadium, Tashkent
Attendance: 20,257
Referee: Abdullah Balideh (Qatar)
Geynrikh 28'
Bikmaev 48'
Djeparov 55'
Bakayev 90+2' Report
28 July 2011
18:00 UTC+6
Kyrgyzstan 0–3 Uzbekistan Spartak Stadium, Bishkek
Attendance: 14,700
Referee: Ali Abdulnabi (Bahrain)
Report Karpenko 47'
Nasimov 65', 90'
Uzbekistan won 7–0 on aggregate and advanced to the Third Round.

23 July 2011
20:00 UTC+4
United Arab Emirates 3–0 India Sheikh Khalifa International Stadium, Al Ain
Attendance: 3,179
Referee: Banjar Al-Dosari (Qatar)
Al Kamali 21' (pen.)
Al Shehhi 29' (pen.)
Al Hammadi 81' Report
28 July 2011
19:00 UTC+5:30
India 2–2 United Arab Emirates Ambedkar Stadium, New Delhi
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: Malik Abdul Bashir (Singapore)
Lalpekhula 74'
Singh 90+2' Report Al Shehhi 40'
Al-Wehaibi 72'
United Arab Emirates won 5–2 on aggregate and advanced to the Third Round.

23 July 2011
19:00 UTC+3
Jordan 9–0 Nepal Amman International Stadium, Amman
Attendance: 17,000
Referee: Yadollah Jahanbazi (Iran)
Abdel-Fattah 7', 72', 83', 90'
Amer Deeb 20', 57'
Hayel 31', 62'
Abdallah Deeb 45+2' Report
28 July 2011
15:30 UTC+5:45
Nepal 1–1 Jordan Dasarath Rangasala Stadium, Kathmandu
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Fan Qi (China PR)
Khawas 80' Report Murjan 53'
Jordan won 10–1 on aggregate and advanced to the Third Round.
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16316
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Female Favorite: Aisaka Taiga
2020 Male Favorite: Agatsuma Zen'itsu
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Wish: An awesome 2020 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2014 FIFA World Cup and 2013 FIFA Confederations Cup

Post by Hachiko » Sun May 26, 2013 11:14 pm

2014 FIFA World Cup qualification – AFC Third Round

In this round the fifteen winners from the second round joined the five AFC sides seeded 1–5 in the AFC World Cup rankings (Japan, South Korea, Australia, North Korea, Bahrain). The teams were drawn into five groups of four teams, at the World Cup Preliminary Draw at the Marina da Glória in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil on 30 July 2011.

The matches were played from 2 September 2011 to 29 February 2012. The top two teams in each group advanced to the fourth round.

Group A
Team v t e
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Iraq 6 5 0 1 14 4 +10 15
Jordan 6 4 0 2 11 7 +4 12
China PR 6 3 0 3 10 6 +4 9
Singapore 6 0 0 6 2 20 −18 0

China PR — 0–1 3–1 2–1
Iraq 1–0 — 0–2 7–1
Jordan 2–1 1–3 — 2–0
Singapore 0–4 0–2 0–3 —

SpoilerShow
2 September 2011
20:00 UTC+8
China PR 2–1 Singapore Tuodong Stadium, Kunming
Attendance: 17,000
Referee: Andre El Haddad (Lebanon)
Zheng Zhi 69' (pen.)
Yu Hai 73' Report Đurić 33'
2 September 2011
17:00 UTC+3
Iraq 0–2 Jordan Franso Hariri Stadium, Arbil
Attendance: 24,000
Referee: Nawaf Shukralla (Bahrain)
Report Abdel-Fattah 43'
Abdallah Deeb 47'
6 September 2011
19:30 UTC+8
Singapore 0–2 Iraq Jalan Besar Stadium, Singapore
Attendance: 5,505
Referee: Minoru Tōjō (Japan)
Report Abdul-Zahra 50'
Mahmoud 86'
6 September 2011
19:00 UTC+3
Jordan 2–1 China PR Amman International Stadium, Amman
Attendance: 19,000
Referee: Ravshan Irmatov (Uzbekistan)
Abdul-Rahman 49'
Amer Deeb 56' Report Hao Junmin 57'
11 October 2011
19:30 UTC+8
Singapore 0–3 Jordan Jalan Besar Stadium, Singapore
Attendance: 3,799
Referee: Choi Myung-Yong (Korea Republic)
Report Abdallah Deeb 11'
Bani Yaseen 54'
Hayel 64'
11 October 2011
20:15 UTC+8
China PR 0–1 Iraq Shenzhen Bay Sports Center, Shenzhen
Attendance: 25,021
Referee: Saeid Mozaffarizadeh (Iran)
Report Mahmoud 45'
11 November 2011
17:15 UTC+3
Iraq 1–0 China PR Grand Hamad Stadium, Doha (Qatar)[note 1]
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Peter Green (Australia)
Mahmoud 90+2' Report
11 November 2011
18:00 UTC+2
Jordan 2–0 Singapore Amman International Stadium, Amman
Attendance: 19,000
Referee: Benjamin Williams (Australia)
Hayel 15'
Amer Deeb 65' Report
15 November 2011
19:30 UTC+8
Singapore 0–4 China PR Jalan Besar Stadium, Singapore
Attendance: 5,474
Referee: Abdullah Balideh (Qatar)
Report Yu Hai 41'
Li Weifeng 56'
Zheng Zheng 73', 81'
15 November 2011
18:00 UTC+2
Jordan 1–3 Iraq Amman International Stadium, Amman
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: Ali Al Badwawi (United Arab Emirates)
Abdel-Fattah 17' Report Akram 55', 81'
Munir 65'
29 February 2012
16:00 UTC+8
China PR 3–1 Jordan Guangzhou University City Stadium, Guangzhou
Attendance: 6,104
Referee: Vo Minh Tri (Vietnam)
Hao Junmin 43', 69'
Yu Dabao 88' Report Fat'hi 85'
29 February 2012
16:45 UTC+3
Iraq 7–1 Singapore Grand Hamad Stadium, Doha (Qatar)[note 1]
Attendance: 950
Referee: Abdullah Al Hilali (Oman)
Jassim 5'
Mahmoud 11', 61', 90+3'
H. W. Mohammed 22' (pen.)
Akram 36' (pen.)
Karim 48' Report Abdul 27'
Group B
Team v t e
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
South Korea 6 4 1 1 14 4 +10 13
Lebanon 6 3 1 2 10 14 −4 10
Kuwait 6 2 2 2 8 9 −1 8
United Arab Emirates 6 1 0 5 9 14 −5 3

Kuwait — 0–1 1–1 2–1
Lebanon 2–2 — 2–1 3–1
South Korea 2–0 6–0 — 2–1
United Arab Emirates 2–3 4–2 0–2 —

SpoilerShow
2 September 2011
20:00 UTC+9
South Korea 6–0 Lebanon Goyang Stadium, Goyang
Attendance: 37,655
Referee: Malik Abdul Bashir (Singapore)
Park Chu-Young 8', 45+1', 67'
Ji Dong-Won 66', 85'
Kim Jung-Woo 82' Report
2 September 2011
19:30 UTC+4
United Arab Emirates 2–3 Kuwait Al Qatara Stadium, Al Ain
Attendance: 8,715
Referee: Muhsen Basma (Syria)
Al Hammadi 84'
Khalil 89' Report Nasser 7', 65'
Al-Mutwa 51'
6 September 2011
17:00 UTC+3
Lebanon 3–1 United Arab Emirates Camille Chamoun Sports City Stadium, Beirut
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Alireza Faghani (Iran)
Ghaddar 37' (pen.)
Moghrabi 52'
Antar 83' Report Khamees 16'
6 September 2011
20:00 UTC+3
Kuwait 1–1 South Korea Peace and Friendship Stadium, Kuwait City
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Mohsen Torky (Iran)
Fadel 54' Report Park Chu-Young 9'
11 October 2011
20:00 UTC+9
South Korea 2–1 United Arab Emirates Suwon World Cup Stadium, Suwon
Attendance: 28,689
Referee: Tan Hai (China PR)
Park Chu-Young 55'
Al Kamali 64' (o.g.) Report Matar 90+2'
11 October 2011
17:00 UTC+3
Lebanon 2–2 Kuwait Camille Chamoun Sports City Stadium, Beirut
Attendance: 32,000
Referee: Masaaki Toma (Japan)
Maatouk 15', 86' (pen.) Report Neda 51'
Younes 89' (o.g.)
11 November 2011
16:45 UTC+4
United Arab Emirates 0–2 South Korea Al-Rashid Stadium, Dubai
Attendance: 8,272
Referee: Ravshan Irmatov (Uzbekistan)
Report Lee Keun-Ho 88'
Park Chu-Young 90+3'
11 November 2011
17:30 UTC+3
Kuwait 0–1 Lebanon Peace and Friendship Stadium, Kuwait City
Attendance: 17,500
Referee: Valentin Kovalenko (Uzbekistan)
Report El Ali 57'
15 November 2011
14:30 UTC+2
Lebanon 2–1 South Korea Camille Chamoun Sports City Stadium, Beirut
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: Khalil Al Ghamdi (Saudi Arabia)
Al Saadi 4'
Ali Atwi 32' (pen.) Report Koo Ja-Cheol 20' (pen.)
15 November 2011
17:30 UTC+3
Kuwait 2–1 United Arab Emirates Peace and Friendship Stadium, Kuwait City
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Abdullah Al Hilali (Oman)
Al Enezi 50'
Abbas 68' (o.g.) Report Matar 19'
29 February 2012
21:00 UTC+9
South Korea 2–0 Kuwait Seoul World Cup Stadium, Seoul
Attendance: 46,551
Referee: Yuichi Nishimura (Japan)
Lee Dong-Gook 65'
Lee Keun-Ho 71' Report
29 February 2012
16:00 UTC+4
United Arab Emirates 4–2 Lebanon Al-Nahyan Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Peter Green (Australia)
Saeed 20', 78'
Al-Wehaibi 38'
Matar 69' Report El Ali 23'
Maatouk 45+2'
Group C
Team v t e
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Uzbekistan 6 5 1 0 8 1 +7 16
Japan 6 3 1 2 14 3 +11 10
North Korea 6 2 1 3 3 4 −1 7
Tajikistan 6 0 1 5 1 18 −17 1

Japan — 1–0 8–0 0–1
North Korea 1–0 — 1–0 0–1
Tajikistan 0–4 1–1 — 0–1
Uzbekistan 1–1 1–0 3–0 —

SpoilerShow
2 September 2011
19:24 UTC+9
Japan 1–0 North Korea Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama
Attendance: 62,000
Referee: Ali Al Badwawi (United Arab Emirates)
Yoshida 90+4' Report
2 September 2011
16:30 UTC+5
Tajikistan 0–1 Uzbekistan Metallurg Stadium, Tursunzoda
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Tan Hai (China PR)
Report Shatskikh 72'
6 September 2011
16:30 UTC+9
North Korea 1–0 Tajikistan Yanggakdo Stadium, Pyongyang
Attendance: 28,000
Referee: Vo Minh Tri (Vietnam)
Pak Nam-Chol 14' Report
6 September 2011
19:00 UTC+5
Uzbekistan 1–1 Japan Pakhtakor Markaziy Stadium, Tashkent
Attendance: 32,000
Referee: Khalil Al Ghamdi (Saudi Arabia)
Djeparov 8' Report Okazaki 65'
11 October 2011
16:00 UTC+9
North Korea 0–1 Uzbekistan Yanggakdo Stadium, Pyongyang
Attendance: 29,000
Referee: Alireza Faghani (Iran)
Report Geynrikh 26'
11 October 2011
19:45 UTC+9
Japan 8–0 Tajikistan Nagai Stadium, Osaka
Attendance: 44,688
Referee: Benjamin Williams (Australia)
Havenaar 11', 47'
Okazaki 19', 74'
Komano 35'
Kagawa 41', 68'
Nakamura 56' Report
11 November 2011
14:00 UTC+5
Tajikistan 0–4 Japan Central Stadium, Dushanbe
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Kim Dong Jin (Korea Republic)
Report Konno 36'
Okazaki 61', 90+2'
Maeda 82'
11 November 2011
18:00 UTC+5
Uzbekistan 1–0 North Korea Pakhtakor Markaziy Stadium, Tashkent
Attendance: 27,525
Referee: Andre El Haddad (Lebanon)
Kapadze 48' Report
15 November 2011
16:00 UTC+9
North Korea 1–0 Japan Kim Il-sung Stadium, Pyongyang[note 2]
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: Nawaf Shukralla (Bahrain)
Pak Nam-Chol 50' Report
15 November 2011
18:00 UTC+5
Uzbekistan 3–0 Tajikistan Pakhtakor Markaziy Stadium, Tashkent
Attendance: 5,325
Referee: Mohamed Al Zarouni (United Arab Emirates)
Tursunov 35'
Ahmedov 60'
Geynrikh 70' Report
29 February 2012
13:30 UTC+5
Tajikistan 1–1 North Korea 20 Years of Independence Stadium, Khujand
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: Banjar Al-Dosari (Qatar)
Khamroqulov 61' Report Jang Song-Hyok 54' (pen.)
29 February 2012
19:32 UTC+9
Japan 0–1 Uzbekistan Toyota Stadium, Toyota
Attendance: 42,720
Referee: Abdullah Balideh (Qatar)
Report Shadrin 53'
Group D
Team v t e
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Australia 6 5 0 1 13 5 +8 15
Oman 6 2 2 2 3 6 −3 8
Saudi Arabia 6 1 3 2 6 7 −1 6
Thailand 6 1 1 4 4 8 −4 4

Australia — 3–0 4–2 2–1
Oman 1–0 — 0–0 2–0
Saudi Arabia 1–3 0–0 — 3–0
Thailand 0–1 3–0 0–0 —

SpoilerShow
2 September 2011
20:06 UTC+10
Australia 2–1 Thailand Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Attendance: 24,540
Referee: Abdullah Balideh (Qatar)
Kennedy 58'
Brosque 86' Report Dangda 15'
2 September 2011
19:00 UTC+4
Oman 0–0 Saudi Arabia Seeb Stadium, Muscat
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Abdulrahman Abdou (Qatar)
Report
6 September 2011
18:00 UTC+7
Thailand 3–0 Oman Rajamangala Stadium, Bangkok
Attendance: 19,000
Referee: Kim Dong Jin (Korea Republic)
Soleb 35'
Dangda 41'
Al Farsi 90+1' (o.g.) Report
6 September 2011
20:30 UTC+3
Saudi Arabia 1–3 Australia Prince Mohamed bin Fahd Stadium, Dammam
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Yuichi Nishimura (Japan)
Al-Shamrani 66' Report Kennedy 40', 56'
Wilkshire 77' (pen.)
11 October 2011
19:30 UTC+11
Australia 3–0 Oman ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Attendance: 24,732
Referee: Valentin Kovalenko (Uzbekistan)
Holman 8'
Kennedy 65'
Jedinak 85' Report
11 October 2011
18:00 UTC+7
Thailand 0–0 Saudi Arabia Rajamangala Stadium, Bangkok
Attendance: 42,000
Referee: Ravshan Irmatov (Uzbekistan)
Report
11 November 2011
18:00 UTC+4
Oman 1–0 Australia Sultan Qaboos Sports Complex, Muscat
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Ali Abdulnabi (Bahrain)
Al Hosni 18' Report
11 November 2011
19:30 UTC+3
Saudi Arabia 3–0 Thailand King Fahd International Stadium, Riyadh
Attendance: 32,500
Referee: Liu Kwok Man (Hong Kong)
Hazazi 59'
Al-Fraidi 80'
Noor 89' (pen.) Report
15 November 2011
18:00 UTC+7
Thailand 0–1 Australia Suphachalasai Stadium, Bangkok[note 3]
Attendance: 19,400
Referee: Saeid Mozaffarizadeh (Iran)
Report Holman 77'
15 November 2011
19:30 UTC+3
Saudi Arabia 0–0 Oman King Fahd International Stadium, Riyadh
Attendance: 62,740
Referee: Mohsen Torky (Iran)
Report
29 February 2012
20:30 UTC+11
Australia 4–2 Saudi Arabia AAMI Park, Melbourne
Attendance: 24,240
Referee: Kim Dong-Jin (Korea Republic)
Brosque 43', 75'
Kewell 73'
Emerton 76' Report Al-Dossari 19'
Al-Shamrani 45+2'
29 February 2012
13:30 UTC+4
Oman 2–0 Thailand Sultan Qaboos Sports Complex, Muscat
Attendance: 22,000
Referee: Masaaki Toma (Japan)
Al-Hadhri 8'
Al-Muqbali 90+2' Report
Group E [edit]
Team v t e
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Iran 6 3 3 0 17 5 +12 12
Qatar 6 2 4 0 10 5 +5 10
Bahrain 6 2 3 1 13 7 +6 9
Indonesia 6 0 0 6 3 26 −23 0

Bahrain — 10–0 1–1 0–0
Indonesia 0–2 — 1–4 2–3
Iran 6–0 3–0 — 2–2
Qatar 0–0 4–0 1–1 —


2 September 2011
20:00 UTC+4:30
Iran 3–0 Indonesia Azadi Stadium, Tehran
Attendance: 89,800
Referee: Masaaki Toma (Japan)
Nekounam 53', 74'
Teymourian 87' Report
2 September 2011
20:00 UTC+3
Bahrain 0–0 Qatar Bahrain National Stadium, Riffa
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Mohamed Al Zarouni (United Arab Emirates)
Report
6 September 2011
19:00 UTC+7
Indonesia 0–2 Bahrain Gelora Bung Karno Stadium, Jakarta
Attendance: 85,000
Referee: Lee Min-Hu (Korea Republic)
Report Saeed 45+1'
Abdul-Latif 70'
6 September 2011
19:30 UTC+3
Qatar 1–1 Iran Jassim Bin Hamad Stadium, Doha
Attendance: 8,125
Referee: Choi Myung-Yong (Korea Republic)
El-Sayed 56' Report Aghily 46'
11 October 2011
19:00 UTC+7
Indonesia 2–3 Qatar Gelora Bung Karno Stadium, Jakarta
Attendance: 28,000
Referee: Malik Abdul Bashir (Singapore)
Gonzáles 27', 35' Report Al Sulaiti 14'
Khalfan 32'
Razak 59'
11 October 2011
19:30 UTC+3:30
Iran 6–0 Bahrain Azadi Stadium, Tehran
Attendance: 97,000
Referee: Peter Green (Australia)
Hosseini 22'
Jabbari 34'
Aghily 42'
Teymourian 61'
Ansarifard 75'
Rezaei 83' Report
11 November 2011
18:30 UTC+3
Bahrain 1–1 Iran Bahrain National Stadium, Riffa
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Malik Abdul Bashir (Singapore)
Al Alawi 45' Report Jabbari 90+2'
11 November 2011
19:00 UTC+3
Qatar 4–0 Indonesia Jassim Bin Hamad Stadium, Doha
Attendance: 6,500
Referee: Muhsen Basma (Syria)
Razak 30'
Khalfan 34' (pen.), 63'
Soria 90+2' Report
15 November 2011
19:00 UTC+7
Indonesia 1–4 Iran Gelora Bung Karno Stadium, Jakarta
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Tan Hai (China PR)
Pamungkas 44' Report Meydavoudi 7'
Jabbari 21'
Rezaei 25'
Nekounam 73' (pen.)
15 November 2011
19:00 UTC+3
Qatar 0–0 Bahrain Jassim Bin Hamad Stadium, Doha
Attendance: 10,509
Referee: Yuichi Nishimura (Japan)
Report
29 February 2012
16:30 UTC+3
Bahrain 10–0 Indonesia Bahrain National Stadium, Riffa
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Andre El Haddad (Lebanon)
Abdul-Latif 5' (pen.), 71', 75'
Al Alawi 16', 61'
Abdulrahman 35' (pen.), 42'
Saeed 63', 82', 90+4' Report
29 February 2012
17:00 UTC+3:30
Iran 2–2 Qatar Azadi Stadium, Tehran
Attendance: 91,300
Referee: Ravshan Irmatov (Uzbekistan)
Dejagah 4', 50' Report Khalfan 9' (pen.)
Kasola 86'
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16316
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Female Favorite: Aisaka Taiga
2020 Male Favorite: Agatsuma Zen'itsu
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Wish: An awesome 2020 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2014 FIFA World Cup and 2013 FIFA Confederations Cup

Post by Hachiko » Sun May 26, 2013 11:16 pm

2014 FIFA World Cup qualification – AFC Fourth Round

The fourth round will see the 5 group winners and 5 group runners-up from the third round split into two groups of five. The matches are currently scheduled to take place between 3 June 2012 and 18 June 2013. The top two teams from each group will advance to the 2014 FIFA World Cup finals in Brazil, while the two third-placed teams advance to the fifth round.

The matches are currently scheduled to take place between 3 June 2012 and 18 June 2013.

As the last matchday overlaps with the 2013 FIFA Confederations Cup (which commences on 15 June 2013), the fourth round draw was adjusted to ensure Japan (the representative of the AFC for the Confederations Cup) will have a bye on 18 June 2013, by placing them on Position 5 (instead of Position 2 where Japan supposed to be placed as of the date of draw) in their group in order not to play on the last matchday.

This is the current round in Asia.

The matches are currently scheduled to take place between 3 June 2012 and 18 June 2013.

As the last matchday overlaps with the 2013 FIFA Confederations Cup (which commences on 15 June 2013), the fourth round draw was adjusted to ensure Japan (the representative of the AFC for the Confederations Cup) will have a bye on 18 June 2013, by placing them on Position 5 (instead of Position 2 where Japan supposed to be placed as of the date of draw) in their group in order not to play on the last matchday.

Group A
Team v t e
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Uzbekistan 6 3 2 1 6 4 +2 11
South Korea 5 3 1 1 11 5 +6 10
Iran 5 2 1 2 2 2 0 7
Qatar 6 2 1 3 4 7 −3 7
Lebanon 6 1 1 4 2 7 −5 4

Iran — 11 Jun 0–0 1–0 0–1
Lebanon 1–0 — 0–1 4 Jun 1–1
Qatar 4 Jun 1–0 — 1–4 0–1
South Korea 18 Jun 3–0 2–1 — 11 Jun
Uzbekistan 0–1 1–0 18 Jun 2–2 —

SpoilerShow
3 June 2012
19:00 UTC+5
Uzbekistan 0–1 Iran JAR Stadium, Tashkent
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Yuichi Nishimura (Japan)
Report Khalatbari 90+3'
3 June 2012
20:30 UTC+3
Lebanon 0–1 Qatar Camille Chamoun Sports City Stadium, Beirut
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Nawaf Shukralla (Bahrain)
Report Soria 64'
8 June 2012
16:00 UTC+3
Lebanon 1–1 Uzbekistan Camille Chamoun Sports City Stadium, Beirut
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: Abdullah Al Hilali (Oman)
Al Saadi 34' Report Hasanov 12'
8 June 2012
19:15 UTC+3
Qatar 1–4 South Korea Jassim Bin Hamad Stadium, Doha
Attendance: 10,730
Referee: Ali Al-Badwawi (United Arab Emirates)
Ahmed 22' Report Lee Keun-Ho 26', 80'
Kwak Tae-Hwi 55'
Kim Shin-Wook 64'
12 June 2012
20:00 UTC+9
South Korea 3–0 Lebanon Goyang Stadium, Goyang
Attendance: 36,756
Referee: Masaaki Toma (Japan)
Kim Bo-Kyung 30', 48'
Koo Ja-Cheol 90' Report
12 June 2012
20:00 UTC+4:30
Iran 0–0 Qatar Azadi Stadium, Tehran
Attendance: 100,000
Referee: Peter Green (Australia)
Report
11 September 2012
18:00 UTC+5
Uzbekistan 2–2 South Korea Pakhtakor Markaziy Stadium, Tashkent
Attendance: 33,000
Referee: Benjamin Williams (Australia)
Ki Sung-Yueng 13' (o.g.)
Tursunov 59' Report Filiposyan 44' (o.g.)
Lee Dong-Gook 57'
11 September 2012
17:00 UTC+3
Lebanon 1–0 Iran Camille Chamoun Sports City Stadium, Beirut
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Tan Hai (China PR)
Antar 27' Report
16 October 2012
15:25 UTC+3
Qatar 0–1 Uzbekistan Jassim Bin Hamad Stadium, Doha
Attendance: 11,260
Referee: Tan Hai (China PR)
Report Tursunov 13'
16 October 2012
20:00 UTC+3:30
Iran 1–0 South Korea Azadi Stadium, Tehran
Attendance: 99,885
Referee: Abdul Malik Abdul Bashir (Singapore)
Nekounam 76' Report
14 November 2012
17:45 UTC+3
Qatar 1–0 Lebanon Jassim Bin Hamad Stadium, Doha
Attendance: 12,870
Referee: Khalil Al Ghamdi (Saudi Arabia)
Soria 75' Report
14 November 2012
20:00 UTC+3:30
Iran 0–1 Uzbekistan Azadi Stadium, Tehran
Attendance: 43,700
Referee: Ali Al-Badwawi (United Arab Emirates)
Report Bakayev 71'
26 March 2013
20:00 UTC+9
South Korea 2–1 Qatar Seoul World Cup Stadium, Seoul
Attendance: 37,222
Referee: Yuichi Nishimura (Japan)
Lee Keun-Ho 60'
Son Heung-Min 90+6' Report Ibrahim 63'
26 March 2013
18:00 UTC+5
Uzbekistan 1–0 Lebanon Bunyodkor Stadium, Tashkent
Attendance: 31,197
Referee: Abdul Malik Abdul Bashir (Singapore)
Djeparov 63' Report
4 June 2013
19:15 UTC+3
Qatar v Iran Jassim Bin Hamad Stadium, Doha
Report
4 June 2013
20:30 UTC+3
Lebanon v South Korea Camille Chamoun Sports City Stadium, Beirut
Report
11 June 2013
20:00 UTC+9
South Korea v Uzbekistan Seoul World Cup Stadium, Seoul
Report
11 June 2013
20:00 UTC+4:30
Iran v Lebanon Azadi Stadium, Tehran
Report
18 June 2013
21:00 UTC+9
South Korea v Iran Ulsan Munsu Football Stadium, Ulsan
Report
18 June 2013
17:00 UTC+5
Uzbekistan v Qatar Bunyodkor Stadium, Tashkent
Report

Group B
Team v t e
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Japan 6 4 1 1 14 4 +10 13
Jordan 6 2 1 3 6 12 −6 7
Australia 5 1 3 1 6 6 0 6
Oman 6 1 3 2 6 9 −3 6
Iraq 5 1 2 2 4 5 −1 5

Australia — 18 Jun 1–1 11 Jun 2–2
Iraq 1–2 — 11 Jun 1–0 1–1
Japan 4 Jun 1–0 — 6–0 3–0
Jordan 2–1 1–1 2–1 — 18 Jun
Oman 0–0 4 Jun 1–2 2–1 —

SpoilerShow
3 June 2012
19:31 UTC+9
Japan 3–0 Oman Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama
Attendance: 63,551
Referee: Ravshan Irmatov (Uzbekistan)
Honda 11'
Maeda 51'
Okazaki 54' Report
3 June 2012
19:00 UTC+3
Jordan 1–1 Iraq Amman International Stadium, Amman
Attendance: 17,000
Referee: Valentin Kovalenko (Uzbekistan)
Hayel 43' Report Akram 14'
8 June 2012
19:32 UTC+9
Japan 6–0 Jordan Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama
Attendance: 60,874
Referee: Kim Dong-Jin (Korea Republic)
Maeda 18'
Honda 22', 31', 53' (pen.)
Kagawa 35'
Kurihara 89' Report
8 June 2012
17:00 UTC+4
Oman 0–0 Australia Sultan Qaboos Sports Complex, Muscat
Attendance: 11,000
Referee: Alireza Faghani (Iran)
Report
12 June 2012
20:00 UTC+10
Australia 1–1 Japan Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane
Attendance: 40,189
Referee: Khalil Al Ghamdi (Saudi Arabia)
Wilkshire 70' (pen.) Report Kurihara 65'
12 June 2012
17:45 UTC+3
Iraq 1–1 Oman Grand Hamad Stadium, Doha (Qatar)[note 1]
Attendance: 1,650
Referee: Abdulrahman Abdou (Qatar)
Mahmoud 37' (pen.) Report Al Balushi 8'
11 September 2012
19:34 UTC+9
Japan 1–0 Iraq Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama
Attendance: 60,593
Referee: Abdul Malik Abdul Bashir (Singapore)
Maeda 25' Report
11 September 2012
19:00 UTC+3
Jordan 2–1 Australia King Abdullah Stadium, Amman
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Abdullah Balideh (Qatar)
Abdel-Fattah 50' (pen.)
Amer Deeb 73' Report Thompson 86'
16 October 2012
17:00 UTC+4
Oman 2–1 Jordan Sultan Qaboos Sports Complex, Muscat
Attendance: 26,000
Referee: Nawaf Shukralla (Bahrain)
Al Mahaijri 62'
Al-Mashri 87' Report Bawab 90'
16 October 2012
17:15 UTC+3
Iraq 1–2 Australia Grand Hamad Stadium, Doha (Qatar)[note 1]
Attendance: 2,183
Referee: Lee Min-Hu (Korea Republic)
Abdul-Zahra 72' Report Cahill 80'
Thompson 84'
14 November 2012
15:30 UTC+4
Oman 1–2 Japan Sultan Qaboos Sports Complex, Muscat
Attendance: 28,360
Referee: Abdullah Balideh (Qatar)
Al Mahaijri 77' Report Kiyotake 20'
Okazaki 90'
14 November 2012
16:00 UTC+3
Iraq 1–0 Jordan Grand Hamad Stadium, Doha (Qatar)[note 1]
Attendance: 1,755
Referee: Tan Hai (PR China)
Ahmad 86' Report
26 March 2013
19:30 UTC+11
Australia 2–2 Oman Stadium Australia, Sydney
Attendance: 34,603
Referee: Ravshan Irmatov (Uzbekistan)
Cahill 52'
Holman 85' Report Al-Muqbali 7'
Jedinak 49' (o.g.)
26 March 2013
17:00 UTC+3
Jordan 2–1 Japan King Abdullah Stadium, Amman
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Alireza Faghani (Iran)
Bani Attiah 45+1'
Hayel 60' Report Kagawa 69'
4 June 2013
19:34 UTC+9
Japan v Australia Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama
Report
4 June 2013
17:00 UTC+4
Oman v Iraq Sultan Qaboos Sports Complex, Muscat
Report
11 June 2013
19:00 UTC+10
Australia v Jordan Docklands Stadium, Melbourne
Report
11 June 2013
17:30 UTC+3
Iraq v Japan Grand Hamad Stadium, Doha (Qatar)[note 1]
Report
18 June 2013
19:30 UTC+10
Australia v Iraq Stadium Australia, Sydney
Report
18 June 2013
19:00 UTC+3
Jordan v Oman King Abdullah Stadium, Amman
Report
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16316
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Female Favorite: Aisaka Taiga
2020 Male Favorite: Agatsuma Zen'itsu
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Wish: An awesome 2020 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2014 FIFA World Cup and 2013 FIFA Confederations Cup

Post by Hachiko » Sun May 26, 2013 11:18 pm

Image The Confederation of African Football (CAF) section of the 2014 FIFA World Cup qualification sees teams competing for berths in the final tournament in Brazil.

Fifty-two out of the 53 national associations affiliated to CAF entered the qualifying to determine the continent’s five slots for the next World Cup.

The proposed format, announced on 16 May 2011, began in November 2011 with a first round of 12 two-legged knock-out ties. The ties, involving the 24 lowest-ranked teams according to FIFA World Rankings, were drawn in Brazil on 30 July 2011.

The 12 winners joined the remaining 28 CAF entrants in the second round, which consists of 10 groups of 4. The winners of each group – held between June 2012 and September 2013 – will advance to a third round of 5 two-legged knock-out ties. The 5 winners of these ties – held in October and November 2013 – will advance to the 2014 FIFA World Cup finals.

More...
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16316
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Female Favorite: Aisaka Taiga
2020 Male Favorite: Agatsuma Zen'itsu
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Wish: An awesome 2020 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2014 FIFA World Cup and 2013 FIFA Confederations Cup

Post by Hachiko » Sun May 26, 2013 11:19 pm

The July 2011 FIFA Ranking were used to seed the teams for the first two rounds, both of which were drawn in Brazil on 30 July 2011. (Rankings shown in brackets)
SpoilerShow
Bye to second round
(Ranked 1st to 28th)
Ivory Coast (14)
Egypt (34)
Ghana (36)
Burkina Faso (39)
Nigeria (43)
Senegal (46)
South Africa (49)
Cameroon (50)
Algeria (52)
Tunisia (55)
Gabon (60)
Libya (63)
Morocco (63)
Guinea (68)
Botswana (71)
Malawi (72)
Zambia (74)
Uganda (76)
Mali (77)
Cape Verde (82)
Benin (86)
Zimbabwe (86)
Central African Republic (89)
Sierra Leone (93)
Sudan (97)
Niger (98)
Angola (100)
Gambia (100)

Competing in first round
(Ranked 29th to 52nd)
Mozambique (103)
Congo DR (123)
Togo (123)
Liberia (125)
Tanzania (127)
Congo (129)
Kenya (130)
Rwanda (134)
Ethiopia (139)
Namibia (140)
Burundi (143)
Madagascar (149)
Guinea-Bissau (151)
Equatorial Guinea (155)
Chad (158)
Swaziland (169)
Comoros (175)
Lesotho (184)
Eritrea (188)
Somalia (191)
Djibouti (194)
Mauritius (195)
Seychelles (199)
São Tomé and Príncipe (unranked)
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16316
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Female Favorite: Aisaka Taiga
2020 Male Favorite: Agatsuma Zen'itsu
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Wish: An awesome 2020 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2014 FIFA World Cup and 2013 FIFA Confederations Cup

Post by Hachiko » Sun May 26, 2013 11:20 pm

2014 FIFA World Cup qualification – CAF First Round

In this round the twenty-four lowest seeded teams were drawn into 12 home-and-away ties, at the World Cup Preliminary Draw at the Marina da Glória in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil on 30 July 2011.

The matches were scheduled to be held with first legs on 11 November 2011 and second legs on 15 November 2011. The 12 winners advanced to the second round of the African qualifiers.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Seychelles 0–7 Kenya 0–3 0–4
Guinea-Bissau 1–2 Togo 1–1 0–1
Djibouti 0–8 Namibia 0–4 0–4
Mauritius w/o[note 1] Liberia — —
Comoros 1–5 Mozambique 0–1 1–4
Equatorial Guinea 3–2 Madagascar 2–0 1–2
Somalia 0–5 Ethiopia 0–0 0–5
Lesotho 3–2 Burundi 1–0 2–2
Eritrea 2–4 Rwanda 1–1 1–3
Swaziland 2–8 Congo DR 1–3 1–5
São Tomé and Príncipe 1–6 Congo 0–5 1–1
Chad 2–2 (a) Tanzania 1–2 1–0
SpoilerShow
11 November 2011
17:00 UTC+4
Seychelles 0–3 Kenya Stade Linité, Victoria
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Dennis Batte (Uganda)
Report Ochieng 41'
Oliech 75', 81'
15 November 2011
16:00 UTC+3
Kenya 4–0 Seychelles Nyayo National Stadium, Nairobi
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Victor Gomes (South Africa)
Onyango 19'
Oliech 36'
Mulama 45+1'
Wanyama 74' Report
Kenya won 7–0 on aggregate and advanced to the Second Round.

11 November 2011
16:00 UTC±0
Guinea-Bissau 1–1 Togo Estádio Lino Correia, Bissau
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Malang Diedhiou (Senegal)
de Carvalho 38' Report Gakpé 32'
15 November 2011
15:30 UTC±0
Togo 1–0 Guinea-Bissau Stade de Kégué, Lomé
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Mal Souley Mohamadou (Cameroon)
Jonas 3' (o.g.) Report
Togo won 2–1 on aggregate and advanced to the Second Round.

11 November 2011
15:00 UTC+3
Djibouti 0–4 Namibia Stade National Gouled, Djibouti
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Tessema Bamlak (Ethiopia)
Report Bester 13', 52'
Kaimbi 50'
Urikhob 88'
15 November 2011
20:00 UTC+2
Namibia 4–0 Djibouti Sam Nujoma Stadium, Windhoek
Attendance: 2,145
Referee: Samuel Chirinda (Mozambique)
Isaacks 17'
Kaimbi 34', 58'
Urikhob 81' Report
Namibia won 8–0 on aggregate and advanced to the Second Round.

11 November 2011
15:00 UTC+3
Comoros 0–1 Mozambique Stade Said Mohamed Cheikh, Mitsamiouli
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: David Jane (Lesotho)
Report Miro 54' (pen.)
15 November 2011
19:00 UTC+2
Mozambique 4–1 Comoros Estádio do Zimpeto, Maputo
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Ruzive Ruzive (Zimbabwe)
Domingues 26'
Sitoe 45'
Whiskey 59'
Bauque 84' Report Youssouf 72'
Mozambique won 5–1 on aggregate and advanced to the Second Round.

11 November 2011
16:00 UTC+1
Equatorial Guinea 2–0 Madagascar Nuevo Estadio de Malabo, Malabo
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Eric Otogo-Castane (Gabon)
Juvenal 20' (pen.)
Randy 74' Report
15 November 2011
15:50 UTC+3
Madagascar 2–1 Equatorial Guinea Mahamasina Municipal Stadium, Antananarivo
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Parmendra Nunkoo (Mauritius)
Rajoarimanana 54'
Ramanamahefa 90' Report Ellong 24'
Equatorial Guinea won 3–2 on aggregate and advanced to the Second Round.

12 November 2011
15:45 UTC+3
Somalia 0–0 Ethiopia Stade National Gouled, Djibouti (Djibouti)[note 2]
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Mohamed Hassan Ourouke (Djibouti)
Report
16 November 2011
16:00 UTC+3
Ethiopia 5–0 Somalia Addis Ababa Stadium, Addis Ababa
Attendance: 22,000
Referee: Med Said Kordi (Tunisia)
Oukri 5'
S. Bekele 62', 65'
Kebede 87', 90+2' Report
Ethiopia won 5–0 on aggregate and advanced to the Second Round.

11 November 2011
20:00 UTC+2
Lesotho 1–0 Burundi Setsoto National Stadium, Maseru
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Rainhold Shikongo (Namibia)
Ramabele 82' Report
15 November 2011
14:30 UTC+2
Burundi 2–2 Lesotho Prince Louis Rwagasore Stadium, Bujumbura
Attendance: 7,200
Referee: Anthony Ramsy Raphael (Malawi)
Amissi 29'
Ndikumana 88' (pen.) Report Tale 16'
Mothoana 22'
Lesotho won 3–2 on aggregate and advanced to the Second Round.

11 November 2011
15:30 UTC+3
Eritrea 1–1 Rwanda Cicero Stadium, Asmara
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Mahamadou Keita (Mali)
Tekle 35' Report Uzamukunda 58'
15 November 2011
15:30 UTC+2
Rwanda 3–1 Eritrea Stade Amahoro, Kigali
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Joshua Bondo (Botswana)
Karekezi 4'
Iranzi 70'
Bokota 79' Report Tedros 89'
Rwanda won 4–2 on aggregate and advanced to the Second Round.

11 November 2011
16:00 UTC+2
Swaziland 1–3 Congo DR Somhlolo National Stadium, Lobamba
Attendance: 785
Referee: Janny Sikazwe (Zambia)
Shongwe 63' Report Kaluyituka 18'
Mputu 22'
Bokese 72'
15 November 2011
15:30 UTC+1
Congo DR 5–1 Swaziland Stade des Martyrs, Kinshasa
Attendance: 24,000
Referee: Jean Michel Moukoko (Congo)
Mputu 8', 49'
Kaluyituka 46', 61'
Diba Ilunga 66' Report Shongwe 63'
Congo DR won 8–2 on aggregate and advanced to the Second Round.

11 November 2011
15:00 UTC±0
São Tomé and Príncipe 0–5 Congo Estádio Nacional 12 de Julho, São Tomé
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Sosthene Ngbokaye (Central African Republic)
Report Moussilou 1'
Douniama 5'
Malonga 27'
Oniangue 54'
Tchilimbou 69'
15 November 2011
15:30 UTC+1
Congo 1–1 São Tomé and Príncipe Stade Municipal, Pointe-Noire
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Oumar Mahamat (Chad)
N'Ganga 56' Report Gando 50'
Congo won 6–1 on aggregate and advanced to the Second Round.

11 November 2011
16:00 UTC+1
Chad 1–2 Tanzania Stade Omnisports Idriss Mahamat Ouya, N'Djamena
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Bunmi Ogunkolade (Nigeria)
Labbo 16' Report Ngassa 11'
Bakari 80'
15 November 2011
16:00 UTC+3
Tanzania 0–1 Chad Benjamin Mkapa National Stadium, Dar es Salaam
Attendance: 42,700
Referee: Hamada Nampiandraza (Madagascar)
Report Labbo 47'
2–2 on aggregate. Tanzania won on away goals and advanced to the Second Round.
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16316
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Female Favorite: Aisaka Taiga
2020 Male Favorite: Agatsuma Zen'itsu
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Wish: An awesome 2020 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2014 FIFA World Cup and 2013 FIFA Confederations Cup

Post by Hachiko » Sun May 26, 2013 11:25 pm

2014 FIFA World Cup qualification – CAF Second Round

The second round will see the top 28 ranked CAF teams joined by the 12 winners from the first round. These teams were drawn into ten groups of four teams, at the World Cup Preliminary Draw at the Marina da Glória in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil on 30 July 2011.

The matches are scheduled to be played from 1 June 2012 to 6 September 2013. The winners of each group will advance to the third round. This is the current round in Africa.

Group A
Team v t e
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Ethiopia 3 2 1 0 4 1 +3 7
South Africa 3 1 2 0 4 2 +2 5
Central African Republic 3 1 0 2 2 4 −2 3
Botswana 3 0 1 2 1 4 −3 1

Botswana — 15 Jun 8 Jun 1–1
Central African Republic 2–0 — 6 Sep 8 Jun
Ethiopia 1–0 2–0 — 16 Jun
South Africa 6 Sep 2–0 1–1 —

SpoilerShow
2 June 2012
15:00 UTC+1
Central African Republic 2–0 Botswana Barthelemy Boganda Stadium, Bangui
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Bernard Camille (Seychelles)
Kéthévoama 19', 49' Report
3 June 2012
15:00 UTC+2
South Africa 1–1 Ethiopia Royal Bafokeng Stadium, Rustenburg
Attendance: 13,611
Referee: Hamada Nampiandraza (Madagascar)
Mphela 77' Report Saladin 28'
9 June 2012
15:00 UTC+2
Botswana 1–1 South Africa University of Botswana Stadium, Gaborone
Attendance: 7,500
Referee: Mahamadou Keita (Mali)
Nato 38' Report Gould 14'
10 June 2012
16:00 UTC+3
Ethiopia 2–0 Central African Republic Addis Ababa Stadium, Addis Ababa
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Anthony Ramsy Raphael (Malawi)
Saladin 36', 88' Report
23 March 2013
20:15 UTC+2
South Africa 2–0 Central African Republic Cape Town Stadium, Cape Town
Attendance: 36,740
Referee: Ali Kalyango (Uganda)
Matlaba 33'
Parker 71' Report
24 March 2013
16:00 UTC+3
Ethiopia 1–0 Botswana Addis Ababa Stadium, Addis Ababa
Attendance: 22,000
Referee: Rédouane Jiyed (Morocco)
Getaneh 89' Report
8 June 2013
15:00 UTC+2
Botswana v Ethiopia Lobatse Stadium, Lobatse
8 June 2013
15:00 UTC+1
Central African Republic v South Africa Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaoundé (Cameroon)[note 1]
15 June 2013
15:00 UTC+2
Botswana v Central African Republic Lobatse Stadium, Lobatse
16 June 2013
16:00 UTC+3
Ethiopia v South Africa Addis Ababa Stadium, Addis Ababa
6 September 2013
South Africa v Botswana TBA
6 September 2013
Central African Republic v Ethiopia TBA
Group B
Team v t e
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Tunisia 3 3 0 0 7 3 +4 9
Sierra Leone 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4
Equatorial Guinea 3 1 1 1 7 8 −1 4
Cape Verde 3 0 0 3 5 8 −3 0

Cape Verde — 8 Jun 15 Jun 1–2
Equatorial Guinea 4–3 — 2–2 16 Jun
Sierra Leone 2–1 6 Sep — 8 Jun
Tunisia 6 Sep 3–1 2–1 —

SpoilerShow
2 June 2012
16:30 UTC±0
Sierra Leone 2–1 Cape Verde National Stadium, Freetown
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: William Agbovi (Ghana)
M. Kamara 11'
Suma 26' Report Soares 90+3'
2 June 2012
18:00 UTC+1
Tunisia 3–1 Equatorial Guinea Stade Mustapha Ben Jannet, Monastir
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Mehdi Abid Charef (Algeria)
Jemâa 51'
Hammami 56', 86' Report Randy 34'
9 June 2012
18:00 UTC+1
Equatorial Guinea 2–2 Sierra Leone Nuevo Estadio de Malabo, Malabo
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Adam Cordier (Chad)
Juvenal 14', 40' Report Barlay 22'
T. Bangura 25'
9 June 2012
16:30 UTC−1
Cape Verde 1–2 Tunisia Estádio da Várzea, Praia
Attendance: 3,600
Referee: Rédouane Jiyed (Morocco)
Odaïr Fortes 26' Report Khelifa 14'
Jemâa 46'
23 March 2013
19:10 UTC+1
Tunisia 2–1 Sierra Leone Stade Olympique de Radès, Radès
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Mal Souley Mohamadou (Cameroon)
Darragi 57'
Khazri 72' Report A. Kamara 74'
24 March 2013
17:00 UTC+1
Equatorial Guinea 4–3 Cape Verde Estadio de Malabo, Malabo
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Mahamadou Keita (Mali)
Nsue 3', 16' (pen.), 78'
Rincón 87' Report Djaniny 5', 84'
Platini 18'
8 June 2013
16:30 UTC±0
Sierra Leone v Tunisia National Stadium, Freetown
8 June 2013
16:30 UTC−1
Cape Verde v Equatorial Guinea Estádio da Várzea, Praia
Referee: Hélder Martins (Angola)
15 June 2013
16:30 UTC−1
Cape Verde v Sierra Leone Estádio da Várzea, Praia
16 June 2013
17:00 UTC+1
Equatorial Guinea v Tunisia Estadio de Malabo, Malabo
Referee: Bernard Camille (Seychelles)
6 September 2013
Tunisia v Cape Verde TBA
6 September 2013
Sierra Leone v Equatorial Guinea TBA
Group C
Team v t e
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Ivory Coast 3 2 1 0 7 2 +5 7
Tanzania 3 2 0 1 5 4 +1 6
Morocco 3 0 2 1 4 6 −2 2
Gambia 3 0 1 2 2 6 −4 1

Ivory Coast — 3–0 6 Sep 2–0
Gambia 8 Jun — 1–1 6 Sep
Morocco 2–2 15 Jun — 8 Jun
Tanzania 16 Jun 2–1 3–1 —

SpoilerShow
2 June 2012
16:30 UTC±0
Gambia 1–1 Morocco Independence Stadium, Bakau
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Néant Alioum (Cameroon)
Jammeh 15' Report Kharja 76'
2 June 2012
17:00 UTC±0
Ivory Coast 2–0 Tanzania Stade Félix Houphouët-Boigny, Abidjan
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Slim Jedidi (Tunisia)
Kalou 10'
Drogba 71' Report
9 June 2012
21:00 UTC+1
Morocco 2–2 Ivory Coast Stade de Marrakech, Marrakech
Attendance: 36,000
Referee: Gehad Grisha (Egypt)
Kharja 42' (pen.)
Abourazzouk 89' Report Kalou 8'
K. Touré 60'
10 June 2012
16:00 UTC+3
Tanzania 2–1 Gambia Benjamin Mkapa National Stadium, Dar es Salaam
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Ruzive Ruzive (Zimbabwe)
Kapombe 61'
Nyoni 85' (pen.) Report M. Ceesay 8'
23 March 2013
17:00 UTC±0
Ivory Coast 3–0 Gambia Stade Félix Houphouët-Boigny, Abidjan
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Eric Otogo-Castane (Gabon)
Bony 51' (pen.)
Y. Touré 57'
Kalou 70' Report
24 March 2013
15:00 UTC+3
Tanzania 3–1 Morocco Benjamin Mkapa National Stadium, Dar es Salaam
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Helder Martins de Carvalho (Angola)
Ulimwengu 46'
Samata 67', 79' Report El-Arabi 90+3'
8 June 2013
16:30 UTC±0
Gambia v Ivory Coast Independence Stadium, Bakau
8 June 2013
21:00 UTC+1
Morocco v Tanzania Stade de Marrakech, Marrakech
15 June 2013
21:00 UTC+1
Morocco v Gambia Stade de Marrakech, Marrakech
16 June 2013
15:00 UTC+3
Tanzania v Ivory Coast Benjamin Mkapa National Stadium, Dar es Salaam
6 September 2013
Ivory Coast v Morocco TBA
6 September 2013
Gambia v Tanzania TBA
Group D
Team v t e
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Zambia 3 2 1 0 5 1 +4 7
Ghana 3 2 0 1 11 1 +10 6
Lesotho 3 0 2 1 1 8 −7 2
Sudan 3 0 1 2 0 7 −7 1

Ghana — 7–0 4–0 6 Sep
Lesotho 16 Jun — 0–0 1–1
Sudan 7 Jun 6 Sep — 0–3
Zambia 1–0 8 Jun 15 Jun —

SpoilerShow
1 June 2012
17:00 UTC±0
Ghana 7–0 Lesotho Baba Yara Stadium, Kumasi
Attendance: 38,000
Referee: Badara Diatta (Senegal)
Muntari 15'
Adiyiah 24', 49'
J. Ayew 45', 89'
Atsu 86'
Akaminko 90+1' Report
2 June 2012
20:00 UTC+3
Sudan 0–3
[note 2] Zambia Khartoum Stadium, Khartoum
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Aboubacar Bangoura (Guinea)
Tahir 50'
Masawi 73' Report
9 June 2012
15:00 UTC+2
Zambia 1–0 Ghana New Ndola Stadium, Ndola
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Med Said Kordi (Tunisia)
C. Katongo 15' Report
10 June 2012
15:00 UTC+2
Lesotho 0–0 Sudan Setsoto Stadium, Maseru
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Rainhold Shikongo (Namibia)
Report
24 March 2013
15:00 UTC+2
Lesotho 1–1 Zambia Setsoto Stadium, Maseru
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Malang Diedhiou (Senegal)
Marabe 88' Report Mbesuma 74'
24 March 2013
16:00 UTC±0
Ghana 4–0 Sudan Baba Yara Stadium, Kumasi
Attendance: 38,000
Referee: Anthony Ramsy Raphael (Malawi)
Gyan 19'
Wakaso 38'
Waris 80'
Agyemang-Badu 83' Report
7 June 2013
20:00 UTC+3
Sudan v Ghana Khartoum Stadium, Khartoum
8 June 2013
15:00 UTC+2
Zambia v Lesotho New Ndola Stadium, Ndola
15 June 2013
15:00 UTC+2
Zambia v Sudan New Ndola Stadium, Ndola
16 June 2013
15:00 UTC+2
Lesotho v Ghana Setsoto Stadium, Maseru
6 September 2013
Ghana v Zambia TBA
6 September 2013
Sudan v Lesotho TBA
Group E
Team v t e
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Congo 3 3 0 0 5 0 +5 9
Burkina Faso 3 1 0 2 4 4 0 3
Niger 3 1 0 2 3 5 −2 3
Gabon 3 1 0 2 1 4 −3 3

Burkina Faso — 0–3 6 Sep 4–0
Congo 15 Jun — 1–0 1–0
Gabon 1–0 8 Jun — 15 Jun
Niger 9 Jun 6 Sep 3–0 —

SpoilerShow
2 June 2012
18:00 UTC±0
Burkina Faso 0–3
Awarded[note 3] Congo Stade du 4-Août, Ouagadougou
Attendance: 23,904
Referee: Bouchaib El Ahrach (Morocco)
Report
3 June 2012
16:00 UTC+1
Niger 3–0
Awarded[note 4] Gabon Stade Général Seyni Kountché, Niamey
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Djamel Haimoudi (Algeria)
Report
9 June 2012
15:30 UTC+1
Congo 1–0 Niger Stade Municipal, Pointe-Noire
Attendance: 10,500
Referee: Hudu Munyemana (Rwanda)
Malonga 89' Report
9 June 2012
15:30 UTC+1
Gabon 1–0 Burkina Faso Stade d'Angondjé, Libreville
Attendance: 23,000
Referee: Ousmane Fall (Senegal)
Ebanega 57' Report
23 March 2013
15:30 UTC+1
Congo 1–0 Gabon Stade Municipal, Pointe-Noire
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: Bakary Gassama (Gambia)
Samba 61' Report
23 March 2013
18:00 UTC±0
Burkina Faso 4–0 Niger Stade du 4-Août, Ouagadougou
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: Noumandiez Doué (Côte d'Ivoire)
Pitroipa 3'
Bancé 34'
Kaboré 77'
Nakoulma 86' Report
8 June 2013
15:30 UTC+1
Gabon v Congo Stade de Franceville, Franceville
9 June 2013
16:00 UTC+1
Niger v Burkina Faso Stade Général Seyni Kountché, Niamey
15 June 2013
15:30 UTC+1
Congo v Burkina Faso Stade Municipal, Pointe-Noire
15 June 2013
16:00 UTC+1
Gabon v Niger Stade de Franceville, Franceville
6 September 2013
Burkina Faso v Gabon TBA
6 September 2013
Niger v Congo TBA
Group F
Team v t e
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Nigeria 3 1 2 0 3 2 +1 5
Malawi 3 1 2 0 2 1 +1 5
Namibia 3 1 0 2 1 2 −1 3
Kenya 3 0 2 1 1 2 −1 2

Kenya — 0–0 6 Sep 5 Jun
Malawi 12 Jun — 5 Jun 1–1
Namibia 1–0 0–1 — 12 Jun
Nigeria 1–1 6 Sep 1–0 —

SpoilerShow
2 June 2012
16:00 UTC+3
Kenya 0–0 Malawi Moi International Sports Centre, Nairobi
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Eric Otogo-Castane (Gabon)
Report
3 June 2012
16:00 UTC+1
Nigeria 1–0 Namibia U. J. Esuene Stadium, Calabar
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Khalid Abdel Rahman (Sudan)
I. Uche 80' Report
9 June 2012
14:30 UTC+2
Malawi 1–1 Nigeria Kamuzu Stadium, Blantyre
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Rajindraparsad Seechurn (Mauritius)
Banda 90+3' Report Gabriel 89'
9 June 2012
18:00 UTC+1
Namibia 1–0 Kenya Sam Nujoma Stadium, Windhoek
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Joshua Bondo (Botswana)
Botes 75' Report
23 March 2013
16:00 UTC+1
Nigeria 1–1 Kenya U. J. Esuene Stadium, Calabar
Attendance: 7,475
Referee: Joshua Bondo (Botswana)
Oduamadi 90+4' Report Kahata 35'
23 March 2013
17:00 UTC+2
Namibia 0–1 Malawi Sam Nujoma Stadium, Windhoek
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Med Said Kordi (Tunisia)
Report Mhango 71'
5 June 2013[note 5]
14:30 UTC+2
Malawi v Namibia TBA
5 June 2013[note 5]
16:00 UTC+3
Kenya v Nigeria Moi International Sports Centre, Nairobi
12 June 2013[note 5]
14:30 UTC+2
Malawi v Kenya TBA
12 June 2013[note 5]
20:00 UTC+1
Namibia v Nigeria Sam Nujoma Stadium, Windhoek
6 September 2013
Nigeria v Malawi TBA
6 September 2013
Kenya v Namibia TBA
Group G
Team v t e
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Egypt 3 3 0 0 7 3 +4 9
Guinea 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
Mozambique 3 0 2 1 0 2 −2 2
Zimbabwe 3 0 1 2 1 3 −2 1

Egypt — 6 Sep 2–0 2–1
Guinea 2–3 — 9 Jun 16 Jun
Mozambique 16 Jun 0–0 — 0–0
Zimbabwe 9 Jun 0–1 6 Sep —

SpoilerShow
1 June 2012
20:00 UTC+2
Egypt 2–0 Mozambique Borg El Arab Stadium, Alexandria
Attendance: 0
Referee: Sylvester Kirwa (Kenya)
Fathalla 55'
Zidan 62' Report
3 June 2012
15:00 UTC+2
Zimbabwe 0–1 Guinea National Sports Stadium, Harare
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Rajindraparsad Seechurn (Mauritius)
Report I. Traoré 27'
10 June 2012
15:00 UTC+2
Mozambique 0–0 Zimbabwe Estádio do Zimpeto, Maputo
Attendance: 26,000
Referee: Ali Kalyango (Uganda)
Report
10 June 2012
17:00 UTC±0
Guinea 2–3 Egypt Stade du 28 Septembre, Conakry
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Néant Alioum (Cameroon)
A. Camara 20' (pen.)
A. Bangoura 88' Report Aboutrika 58', 66' (pen.)
Salah 90+3'
24 March 2013
15:00 UTC+2
Mozambique 0–0 Guinea Estádio do Zimpeto, Maputo
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Mohamed Hussein El-Fadil (Sudan)
Report
26 March 2013
19:00 UTC+2
Egypt 2–1 Zimbabwe Borg El Arab Stadium, Alexandria
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Badara Diatta (Senegal)
Abd Rabo 64'
Aboutrika 88' (pen.) Report Musona 74'
9 June 2013
15:00 UTC+2
Zimbabwe v Egypt National Sports Stadium, Harare
9 June 2013
17:00 UTC±0
Guinea v Mozambique Stade du 28 Septembre, Conakry
16 June 2013
15:00 UTC+2
Mozambique v Egypt Estádio do Zimpeto, Maputo
16 June 2013
17:00 UTC±0
Guinea v Zimbabwe Stade du 28 Septembre, Conakry
6 September 2013
Egypt v Guinea TBA
6 September 2013
Zimbabwe v Mozambique TBA
Group H
Team v t e
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Algeria 3 2 0 1 8 3 +5 6
Mali 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
Benin 3 1 1 1 3 4 −1 4
Rwanda 3 0 1 2 2 7 −5 1

Algeria — 3–1 6 Sep 4–0
Benin 9 Jun — 1–0 6 Sep
Mali 2–1 16 Jun — 9 Jun
Rwanda 16 Jun 1–1 1–2 —

SpoilerShow
2 June 2012
20:30 UTC+1
Algeria 4–0 Rwanda Stade Mustapha Tchaker, Blida
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Bakary Gassama (Gambia)
Feghouli 26'
Soudani 31', 82'
Slimani 79' Report
3 June 2012
16:00 UTC+1
Benin 1–0 Mali Stade de l'Amitié, Cotonou
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Janny Sikazwe (Zambia)
Omotoyossi 18' Report
10 June 2012
15:30 UTC+2
Rwanda 1–1 Benin Stade Amahoro, Kigali
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Tessema Bamlak (Ethiopia)
Bokota 86' (pen.) Report Omotoyossi 74'
10 June 2012
19:00 UTC±0
Mali 2–1 Algeria Stade du 4-Août, Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso)[note 6]
Attendance: 5,847
Referee: Daniel Bennett (South Africa)
N'Diaye 30'
Maïga 81' Report Slimani 6'
24 March 2013
15:30 UTC+2
Rwanda 1–2 Mali Stade Amahoro, Kigali
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Hamada Nampiandraza (Madagascar)
Kagere 36' Report Samassa 49'
A. Traoré 54'
26 March 2013
20:30 UTC+1
Algeria 3–1 Benin Stade Mustapha Tchaker, Blida
Attendance: 32,000
Referee: Rajindraparsad Seechurn (Mauritius)
Feghouli 10'
Taïder 59'
Slimani 90+2' Report Gestede 26'
9 June 2013
16:00 UTC+1
Benin v Algeria Stade Municipale, Porto-Novo
9 June 2013
18:00 UTC±0
Mali v Rwanda Stade 26 mars, Bamako
16 June 2013
15:30 UTC+2
Rwanda v Algeria Stade Amahoro, Kigali
16 June 2013
18:00 UTC±0
Mali v Benin Stade 26 mars, Bamako
6 September 2013
Algeria v Mali TBA
6 September 2013
Benin v Rwanda TBA
Group I
Team v t e
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Cameroon 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
Libya 3 1 2 0 3 2 +1 5
Congo DR 3 1 1 1 2 1 +1 4
Togo 3 0 1 2 2 5 −3 1

Cameroon — 1–0 6 Sep 2–1
Congo DR 16 Jun — 0–0 2–0
Libya 2–1 7 Jun — 14 Jun
Togo 9 Jun 6 Sep 1–1 —

SpoilerShow
2 June 2012
15:30 UTC+1
Cameroon 1–0 Congo DR Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaoundé
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Daniel Bennett (South Africa)
Choupo-Moting 54' (pen.) Report
3 June 2012
15:30 UTC±0
Togo 1–1 Libya Stade de Kegue, Lomé
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Koman Coulibaly (Mali)
Damessi 8' Report Zuway 16'
10 June 2012
15:30 UTC+1
Congo DR 2–0 Togo Stade des Martyrs, Kinshasa
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: Mohamed Farouk (Egypt)
Mputu 23'
Mbokani 81' (pen.) Report
10 June 2012
17:00 UTC+1
Libya 2–1 Cameroon Stade Taïeb Mhiri, Sfax (Tunisia)[note 7]
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Mensur Maeruf (Eritrea)
Zuway 6'
Ahniash 90+3' Report Choupo-Moting 15'
23 March 2013
15:30 UTC+1
Cameroon 2–1 Togo Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaoundé
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Djamel Haimoudi (Algeria)
Eto'o 41' (pen.), 82' Report Womé 45+1'
24 March 2013
15:30 UTC+1
Congo DR 0–0 Libya Stade des Martyrs, Kinshasa
Attendance: 53,500
Referee: William Agbovi (Ghana)
Report
7 June 2013
16:00 UTC+2
Libya v Congo DR June 11 Stadium, Tripoli
9 June 2013
15:30 UTC±0
Togo v Cameroon Stade de Kegue, Lomé
14 June 2013
16:00 UTC+2
Libya v Togo Martyrs of February Stadium, Benina
16 June 2013
15:30 UTC+1
Congo DR v Cameroon Stade des Martyrs, Kinshasa
6 September 2013
Cameroon v Libya TBA
6 September 2013
Togo v Congo DR TBA
Group J
Team v t e
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Senegal 3 1 2 0 5 3 +2 5
Liberia 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
Angola 3 0 3 0 2 2 0 3
Uganda 3 0 2 1 2 4 −2 2

Angola — 6 Sep 8 Jun 1–1
Liberia 0–0 — 15 Jun 2–0
Senegal 1–1 3–1 — 6 Sep
Uganda 15 Jun 8 Jun 1–1 —

SpoilerShow
2 June 2012
18:00 UTC±0
Senegal 3–1 Liberia Stade Léopold Sédar Senghor, Dakar
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Noumandiez Doué (Côte d'Ivoire)
Baldé 33'
N'Doye 71'
Mané 83' Report Doe 15'
3 June 2012
16:00 UTC+1
Angola 1–1 Uganda Estádio 11 de Novembro, Luanda
Attendance: 48,000
Referee: Gehad Grisha (Egypt)
Djalma 7' Report Okwi 88'
9 June 2012
16:00 UTC+3
Uganda 1–1 Senegal Nelson Mandela National Stadium, Kampala
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Mohamed Benouza (Algeria)
Walusimbi 87' (pen.) Report Cissé 37'
10 June 2012
16:00 UTC±0
Liberia 0–0 Angola Antoinette Tubman Stadium, Monrovia
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Ali Lemghaifry (Mauritania)
Report
23 March 2013
17:00 UTC±0
Senegal 1–1 Angola Stade du 28 Septembre, Conakry (Guinea)[note 8]
Attendance: 13,500
Referee: Néant Alioum (Cameroon)
Sow 40' Report Amaro 75'
24 March 2013
16:00 UTC±0
Liberia 2–0 Uganda Samuel Kanyon Doe Sports Complex, Paynesville
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Mohamed Farouk (Egypt)
Wleh 32'
Laffor 50' Report
8 June 2013
16:00 UTC+3
Uganda v Liberia Nelson Mandela National Stadium, Kampala
8 June 2013
16:00 UTC+1
Angola v Senegal Estádio 11 de Novembro, Luanda
15 June 2013
16:00 UTC+3
Uganda v Angola Nelson Mandela National Stadium, Kampala
15 June 2013
16:00 UTC±0
Liberia v Senegal Antoinette Tubman Stadium, Monrovia
6 September 2013
Senegal v Uganda TBA[note 8]
6 September 2013
Angola v Liberia TBA
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16316
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Female Favorite: Aisaka Taiga
2020 Male Favorite: Agatsuma Zen'itsu
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Wish: An awesome 2020 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2014 FIFA World Cup and 2013 FIFA Confederations Cup

Post by Hachiko » Sun May 26, 2013 11:26 pm

Image The CONCACAF qualification for the 2014 FIFA World Cup consists of four rounds of competition, in which the 35 member nations compete for four places at the finals in Brazil.

The first three rounds have been completed. The fourth and final round, also known as the "Hexagonal", is a round-robin competition with six participants, and the top three teams will advance directly to the Finals. The fourth-placed finisher will play a two-game series against New Zealand, the first-placed team from Oceania, for the final place at the Finals.

More...
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16316
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Female Favorite: Aisaka Taiga
2020 Male Favorite: Agatsuma Zen'itsu
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Wish: An awesome 2020 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2014 FIFA World Cup and 2013 FIFA Confederations Cup

Post by Hachiko » Sun May 26, 2013 11:28 pm

In March 2011, following news that CONCACAF would not receive four spots in the 2014 World Cup, officials within CONCACAF indicated that the first format proposed (below) would be revised. Several days later, officials within CONCACAF announced the qualifying format they would present to FIFA. The proposed format, which was subsequently accepted by FIFA, consists of 4 stages.

Round One. Teams ranked 26–35 will play-off to reduce the number of entrants to 30.
Round Two. 6 groups of 4 teams. This round includes the 5 qualifiers from the preliminary round plus teams ranked 7–25. The top team in each group advances to the next stage.
Round Three (Semifinal round). 3 groups of 4. Teams ranked 1–6 face off against the 6 group winners from the previous round. The top two in each group advance.
Round Four (Hexagonal). The top two teams in each group from the semifinal round compete in one group of 6. The top three teams advance to the World Cup finals, while the 4th place team advances to an intercontinental play-off.

All 35 FIFA-affiliated national teams from CONCACAF entered qualification. The seeding – used to draw the first three rounds of the qualifiers – were based on the FIFA World Rankings of March 2011.[3] (World rankings shown in parentheses)
SpoilerShow
Bye to third round
(Ranked 1st to 6th)
United States (19)
Mexico (27)
Honduras (38)
Jamaica (48)
Costa Rica (53)
Cuba (64)

Bye to second round
(Ranked 7th to 25th)
Panama (68)
Canada (84)
El Salvador (92)
Grenada (94)
Trinidad and Tobago (95)
Haiti (99)
Antigua and Barbuda (101)
Guyana (109)
Suriname (114)
Saint Kitts and Nevis (119)
Guatemala (125)
Dominica (130)
Puerto Rico (131)
Barbados (137)
Curaçao (146)
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (148)
Cayman Islands (158)
Nicaragua (164)
Bermuda (165)

Competing in first round
(Ranked 26th to 35th)
Belize (166)
Dominican Republic (166)
British Virgin Islands (177)
Saint Lucia (182)
Turks and Caicos Islands (193)
Bahamas (193)
Aruba (199)
U.S. Virgin Islands (200)
Anguilla (202)
Montserrat (202)
Post Reply