International Saimoe League 2014 Awards: Nomination Phase

For topics that last throughout the whole season
User avatar
smartboyhw
[Future Overlord]
[Future Overlord]
Posts: 3260
Joined: Fri May 16, 2014 2:18 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Isshiki Iroha
Melon Pan: 0
2018 Female Favorite: Isshiki Iroha
2018 Male Favorite: Killua Zoldyck
Wish: Shichimiya Satone, Aoyama Nanami and Nakano Azusa to win an ISML prize, Inaba Himeko to win BGC and live in Sakura-sō
Location: Hong Kong, China

International Saimoe League 2014 Awards: Nomination Phase

Post by smartboyhw » Wed Oct 08, 2014 3:01 pm

Ladies and Gentlemen, I hereby declare that the Nomination Period of the International Saimoe League 2014 Awards open!

Categories available for nominations include:

a) ISML 2014 Best Improvement Award: Nominees must have participated in both ISML 2013 and 2014 Regular Season. This is an award to acknowledge the improvement of the winner's performance.

b) Best ISML 2014 Character without series-support: Nominees must be the only representative of her series in ISML 2014 Regular Season.
Eligible nomineesShow
Aisaka Taiga (Toradora!)
Chitanda Eru (Hyōka)
Eucliwood Hellscythe (Kore wa Zombie Desu ka?)
Himeragi Yukina (Strike the Blood)
Honma Meiko (AnoHana)
Kasugano Sora (Yosuga no Sora)
Katsura Hinagiku (Hayate no Gotoku)
Kirishima Shōko (Baka to Test to Shōkanjū)
Kuriyama Mirai (Kyōkai no Kanata)
Kurousagi (Mondaiji)
Kuroyukihime (Accel World)
Makise Kurisu (Steins;Gate)
Nyarlatholep (Haiyore! Nyaruko-san)
Shana (Shakugan no Shana)
Tōwa Erio (Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko)
Victorique de Blois (GOSICK)
Yukinoshita Yukino (OreGairu)
Yuzuriha Inori (Guilty Crown)

(in alphabetical order of their first name)
c) Best ISML Series award: Nominated series must have two (2) or more characters participating in ISML 2014 Regular Season.

d) Best ISML Seiyuu award: Nominated seiyuu must have two (2) or more characters participating in ISML 2014 Regular Season.

e) Best ISML Animation Studio Award: Nominated animation studio must have two (2) or more characters participating in ISML 2014 Regular Season.

f) ISML 2014 most surprising result: Matches in ISML 2014 Regular Season (including Necklace Matches) and Postseason can be nominated.

g) Best ISML 2014 Preliminary Round Candidate not into Regular Season: Nominees must have participated in ISML 2014 Preliminary Period but failed to make it into ISML 2014 Regular Season.

h) Best ISML 2014 Preliminary Round series not into Regular Season: Nominated series must have two (2) or more characters participating in ISML 2014 Preliminary Period but failed to have a single contestant in ISML 2014 Regular Season.

i) Most miraculous ISML 2014 Regular Season entry: Nominees must be a contestant in ISML 2014 Regular Season.

j) Best Match of ISML 2014: Same requirement as f).

k) Best ISML 2014 character without a staff-made poster: This award is divided into three sub-categories, namely:
1) Regular Season: Nominees must be a contestant in ISML 2014 Regular Season.
2) Postseason: Nominees must be a contestant in ISML 2014 Postseason.
3) Preliminary Period (but not in Regular Season): Nominees must be a candidate in ISML 2014 Preliminary Period but failing to make it to the ISML 2014 Regular Season.

An additional requirement for award k) is that the nominees must not have won any staff-made poster, including but not limited to: Necklaces, jewelry exhibitions, Heavenly Tiara, Circlets (including the Divine Circlet in 2011), Seasonal Diadems, exhibition tournament winners, etc.

The winners of award k) will be given a poster to be displayed in the ISML Forums and ISML Official Facebook page. The eventual posters shall be a winner of an art contest held in this forum.
Ineligible Regular Season (and Postseason) contestants for the n…Show
Misaka Mikoto
Tachibana Kanade
Gokou Ruri
Eucliwood Hellscythe
Shana
Akiyama Mio
Aisaka Taiga
Shiina Mashiro
Aragaki Ayase
Victorique de Blois
Shokuhou Misaki
Yuuki Asuna
Takanashi Rikka
Kuroyukihime
Yui (SAO)
Saber
Himeragi Yukina
Kuriyama Mirai
Kurousagi
Tokisaki Kurumi
Makise Kurisu
Last Order
Momo Belia Deviluke
Shirakiin Ririchiyo
Yuzuriha Inori
Kasugano Sora
Honma Meiko
Illyasviel von Einzbern
Nagato Yuki
Suzumiya Haruhi
Shiomiya Shiori
Katsura Hinagiku
Itsuka Kotori

You can nominate for at most two (2) eligible characters/series/seiyuus/animation studios/matches in each category. Nominations are to be handed in by submitting a reply to this thread. If you want to submit private nominations, please private message it to me and Fuijiwara. However, your public nomination will override your nomination sent via private messaging. Please use this thread as much as possible. If you want to change your nominations, please edit your post or send another private message. You must be a member of this forum before 8th October 2014, 14:00 UTC in order to nominate. Any entries that does not seem relevant to the award concerned may be subject to further inquiry by me and Fuijiwara.

Nominations end Sunday, 12th October, 2014 14:00 UTC (22:00 HKT). Thanks for participating! Voting will start right away after we finished tallying up the nominations.
Artists please readShow
I would like to have an icon and a poster for the whole award. If you have the time and effort, please send your work to me via PM.
Last edited by smartboyhw on Thu Oct 09, 2014 3:56 pm, edited 2 times in total.
ImageImage

Let me teach you something: We humans... Even for 10 minutes... We cannot even wait that long! - Nakamura Yuri, Angel Beats!
User avatar
Fuijiwara
[Ebb and Flow]
[Ebb and Flow]
Posts: 4242
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 3:39 pm
Badges:
ImageImageImage
Worships: Fuijiwara no Mokou
Melon Pan: 2
Wish: Happiness~~

Re: International Saimoe League 2014 Awards: Nomination Phas

Post by Fuijiwara » Wed Oct 08, 2014 3:13 pm

Let get this show running

A) Aoyama Nanami (Sakurasou) and Oshino Shinbou (Bakemonogatari)

B)Aisaka Taiga (Toradora) and Makise Kurisu (Steins Gate)

C)KFate/stay night and Sakurasou

D)Toyosaki Aya (Momo Belia Devilure and Hirasawa Yui) and Iori Nomizu (Kurousagi and Yoshino)

E)Kyoto Animation and A-1 Pictures

F)Hirasawa Yui's win over Saber (Aquamarine 5) and Kuroyukihime's necklace win (Ruby)

G)Yusa Emi ( Harataku Maou-sama) and Nase Mitsuki (Kyoukai no Kanata)

H)Lucky Star and Tokyo Ravens

I) Yukihira Furano and Kirishima Shouko

J) Shana over Kuroneko and Iwasawa Masami over Sengoku Nadeko

K)Regular Season: Hirasawa Yui and Yukihira Furano
Post Season: Aoyama Nanami and Nakano Azusa
Prelims: Yusa Emi and Matoi Ryuuko

Please support Yusa Emi

Image

Image


EDIT: Change in c)
Last edited by Fuijiwara on Sun Oct 12, 2014 10:19 am, edited 8 times in total.
Image
2015 SilversShow
ImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImage
User avatar
smartboyhw
[Future Overlord]
[Future Overlord]
Posts: 3260
Joined: Fri May 16, 2014 2:18 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Isshiki Iroha
Melon Pan: 0
2018 Female Favorite: Isshiki Iroha
2018 Male Favorite: Killua Zoldyck
Wish: Shichimiya Satone, Aoyama Nanami and Nakano Azusa to win an ISML prize, Inaba Himeko to win BGC and live in Sakura-sō
Location: Hong Kong, China

Re: International Saimoe League 2014 Awards: Nomination Phas

Post by smartboyhw » Wed Oct 08, 2014 3:29 pm

My nominations:

a) Kuroyukihime & Aoyama Nanami

b) Aisaka Taiga & Kuroyukihime

c) Sakura-sou no Pet na kanojo & Date A Live

d) Ayana Taketatsu & Hanazawa Kana

e) J.C. Staff & Kyoto Animation

f) Ruby Necklace Match & Tsukiko over Kotori in Postseason Phase I Round 2

g) Furukawa Nagisa & Shindo Ai

h) Clannad and Lucky ☆ Star

i) Shokuhou Misaki and Kirishima Shouko

j) Itsuka Kotori over Tachibana Kanade at Tiara SF and Aquamarine Necklace Match

k) Regular Season: Tsutsukakushi Tsukiko
Postseason: Aoyama Nanami
Prelims: Inaba Himeko
Last edited by smartboyhw on Thu Oct 09, 2014 12:00 am, edited 2 times in total.
ImageImage

Let me teach you something: We humans... Even for 10 minutes... We cannot even wait that long! - Nakamura Yuri, Angel Beats!
User avatar
avery-kun
Moon princess
Moon princess
Posts: 3128
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 4:25 am
Badges:
ImageImageImage
Worships: Berserker!
Melon Pan: 135
Wish: Illya 2017!

Re: International Saimoe League 2014 Awards: Nomination Phas

Post by avery-kun » Wed Oct 08, 2014 4:13 pm

a) Ayase Aragaki and Aoyama Nanami
b) Aisaka Taiga and Kuroyukihime
c) Date A Live and Angel Beats
d) Hana Kanazawa and Kugimiya Rie
e) JC Staff
f) Tsutsukakushi Tsukiko vs Itsuka Kotori (PS I, Round 2) and Misaka Mikoto vs Yoshino (PS II, Round 1)
g) Kyouko Kirigiri and Neptune
h) Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica and Hyperdimension Neptunia
i) Yukihira Furano and Nomi Kudryavka (I think these two got in because of a quirk in the schedule that forced several stronger contestants to matched up together).
j) Misaka Mikoto vs Tachibana Kanade (PS I Stella Finals)
k)
1) Yoshino
2) Aoyama Nanami and Tsutsukakushi Tsukiko
3) Shindo Ai and Neptune
Last edited by avery-kun on Fri Oct 10, 2014 4:34 pm, edited 5 times in total.
Image
User avatar
LOveLive!
[HUMAN SEQUENCER]
[HUMAN SEQUENCER]
Posts: 3906
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 3:57 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Dante, Traveler of the Burning Abyss
Melon Pan: 306
Wish: To do IIDX well
Location: KONMAI

Re: International Saimoe League 2014 Awards: Nomination Phas

Post by LOveLive! » Wed Oct 08, 2014 4:37 pm

My choice

a) Aoyama Nanami

b) Aisaka Taiga & Kuroyukihime

c) Sakurasou no Pet na Kanojo

d) Hayami Saori & Taketatsu Ayana

e) J.C.STAFF

f) Tsukiko over Kotori (Elimination 2) & Yoshino over Mikoto (Elimination 5)

g) Noire & Nase Mitsuki

h) Clannad & Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica

i) Himeragi Yukina & Laura Bodewig

j) Ruby Necklace Showdown & Kanade over Mikoto (Elimination 4)

k)
1) Nakano Azusa
2) Aoyama Nanami
3) Miyauchi Renge
User avatar
CureRainbow
State alchemist
State alchemist
Posts: 1897
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 4:49 pm
Badges:
Image
Worships: Magical girls
Melon Pan: 50
Wish: everyone to be ultra happy!
Location: Your dreams

Re: International Saimoe League 2014 Awards: Nomination Phas

Post by CureRainbow » Wed Oct 08, 2014 4:47 pm

Alright, here goes nothing...

a.) Aoyama Nanami
b.) Shana and Katsura Hinagiku
c.) Date A Live and Angel Beats
d.) Marina Inoue
e.) KyoAni and P.A. Works
f.) Nanami vs. Kurumi! Or rather all of Nanami's matches in PS1 before she was against Asuna.
g.) Shindou Ai and Tohsaka Rin
h.) Puella Magi Madoka Magica and Clannad
i.) Himeragi Yukina and Shokuhou Misaki
j.) Kotori vs. Kanade(Semifinal)
k.)
i.) Nakamura Yuri
ii.) Yatogami Tohka or Aoyama Nanami
iii.) Shindou Ai or Matoi Ryuko
Last edited by CureRainbow on Thu Oct 09, 2014 4:45 am, edited 5 times in total.
Image
Many thanks to Hikarin for making the amazing Akari~n sig!~
User avatar
RailWarrior
Space cowboy
Space cowboy
Posts: 2974
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2014 1:44 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Melon Pan: 307
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Todoroki Shōto

Re: International Saimoe League 2014 Awards: Nomination Phas

Post by RailWarrior » Wed Oct 08, 2014 5:19 pm

a) Aoyama Nanami
b) Eucliwood Hellscythe & Makise Kurisu
c) Angel Beats! & Fate/stay night
d) Hanazawa Kana & Taketatsu Ayana
e) P.A. Works & ufotable
f) Misaka Mikoto vs. Yoshino (PS II, Round 1)
g) Tohsaka Rin & Nase Mitsuki
h) Nagi no Asukara & Clannad
i) ---
j) Shiina Mashiro vs. Itsuka Kotori (PS II Finals)
k) RS: Natsume Rin
PS: Aoyama Nanami & Yui (Angel Beats!)
Prelim: Inaba Himeko
Last edited by RailWarrior on Thu Oct 09, 2014 12:56 am, edited 5 times in total.
User avatar
RockmanXt
Rogue
Rogue
Posts: 368
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 3:35 pm
Melon Pan: 51
Location: Inaba Town

Re: International Saimoe League 2014 Awards: Nomination Phas

Post by RockmanXt » Wed Oct 08, 2014 5:39 pm

a) Aoyama Nanami, Aragaki Ayase
b) Makise Kurisu
c) Toaru Majutsu no Index / Date a Live
d) Kugimiya Rie / Hanazawa Kana
e) J.C. Staff / Kyoto Animation
f) Misaka Mikoto vs Yoshino (PS II, Round 1) / Ruby Necklace Showdown
g) Yusa Emi / Frenda Seivelun
h) Non Non Biyori / Puella Magi Madoka ☆ Magica
i) Iwasawa Masami / Laura Bodewig
j) Ruby Necklace Showdown / Kanade over Mikoto (PS I, Round 4)
k) Regular Season: Senjōgahara Hitagi / Kashiwazaki Sena
Post Season: Yui-nyan / Nakano Azusa
Prelims: Yusa Emi / Frenda Seivelun
smartboyhw wrote:j) Regular Season: Tokisaki Kurumi
Spring Diadem 2013
CureRainbow wrote:k.)
ii.) Takanashi Rikka
Emerald Necklace 2013
Image
User avatar
kukimunstir
~Moon Rider~
~Moon Rider~
Posts: 2914
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 5:41 am
Badges:
ImageImageImage
Melon Pan: 211
2018 Female Favorite: Diamond
2018 Male Favorite: Ciel Phantomhive
Wish: to not get what i don't deserve & wildin'
Contact:

Re: International Saimoe League 2014 Awards: Nomination Phas

Post by kukimunstir » Wed Oct 08, 2014 6:29 pm

a) Kuroyukihime & Aragaki Ayase
b) Shana & Aisaka Taiga
c) Fate/stay night
d) Kugimiya Rie & Hidaka Rina
e) ufotable
f) Shana vs Gokō Ruri (Topaz 1) & Tsutsukakushi Tsukiko vs Itsuka Kotori (Elimination 2)
g) Tōsaka Rin & Matō Sakura
h) Rozen Maiden & Dangan Ronpa
i) Shokuhō Misaki & Laura Bodewig
j) Shiina Mashiro vs Yūki Asuna (Quarterfinal) & Itsuka Kotori vs Aoyama Nanami (Quarterfinal)
k) Regular Season: Tōwa Erio & Hasegawa Kobato
Post Season: Tsutsukakushi Tsukiko & Nakamura Yuri
Prelims: Celestia Ludenberg & Kuroki Tomoko
Last edited by kukimunstir on Thu Oct 09, 2014 8:07 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image
After all, to me the most important thing is that you're truthful - claire.
User avatar
Desufire
Shinigami
Shinigami
Posts: 2633
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 1:14 pm
Badges:
Image
Worships: Orihime Inoue
Melon Pan: 60
Wish: For sugar to not be unhealthy, and campaigning to be easier
Location: Vancouver

Re: International Saimoe League 2014 Awards: Nomination Phas

Post by Desufire » Wed Oct 08, 2014 8:09 pm

a) Aoyama Nanami
b) Makise Kurisu
c) Sakurasou and Little Busters
d) Taketatsu Ayana
e) KyoAni
f) Tsukiko over Kotori (Elim 2), Nanami over Kurumi (Elim 3)
g) Tosaka Rin + Nase Mitsuki
h) Puella Magi Madoka Magica
i) Laura Bodewig
j) Shiina Mashiro vs. Yuuki Asuna (Quarterfinal) + Aoyama Nanami vs. Yuuki Asuna (Circlet Final)
k) Regular Season: Nakano Azusa
Postseason: Aoyama Nanami
Prelims: Inaba Himeko
Image
User avatar
Grish
[Erithacus rubecula]
[Erithacus rubecula]
Posts: 2084
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 8:38 pm
Badges:
ImageImageImageImage
Worships: birds
Melon Pan: 101
2020 Female Favorite: Nagato Yuki
2020 Male Favorite: Kageyama Shigeo
2019 Female Favorite: Uraraka Ochako
2019 Male Favorite: Edward Elric
2018 Female Favorite: Nagato Yuki
2018 Male Favorite: Killua Zoldyck
Location: Wisconsin, USA

Re: International Saimoe League 2014 Awards: Nomination Phas

Post by Grish » Wed Oct 08, 2014 9:03 pm

a) Aoyama Nanami and Aragaki Ayase

b) Honma Meiko and Victorique de Blois

c) Little Busters!

d) -

e) -

f) -

g) Sakura Kyōko and Kamikita Komari

h) Puella Magi Madoka Magica

i) Laura Bodewig

j) -

k) Regular Season: Nōmi Kudryavka and Iwasawa Masami
Postseason: Yui-nyan and Nibutani Shinka
Preliminary Period: Sakura Kyōko and Kamikita Komari
Image
MALTumblr
User avatar
houreki
~Lurking Terror~
~Lurking Terror~
Posts: 2494
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 7:16 pm
Badges:
ImageImageImage
Melon Pan: 18
2020 Female Favorite: Emilia
2020 Male Favorite: Okazaki Tomoya
2019 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2019 Male Favorite: Bakugō Katsuki
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Bakugō Katsuki
Contact:

Re: International Saimoe League 2014 Awards: Nomination Phas

Post by houreki » Wed Oct 08, 2014 10:16 pm

a) Aragaki Ayase, Aoyama Nanami
b) Chitanda Eru, Makise Kurisu
c) Sakurasou no pet no Kanojo, Haruhi Suzumiya no Yuutsu
d) Hayami Saori, Kayano Ai
e) Kyoto Animation, SHAFT
f) Illya vs Inori (Topaz 4)
g) Tohsaka Rin, Kuroki Tomoko
h) Nagi no Asukara, Non non Biyori
i) Yukihira Furano, Iwasawa Masami
j) Yoshino vs Mikoto
K) Regular Season: Towa Erio, Yukihira Furano
Post Season: Yoshino, Chitanda Eru
Preliminary: Hiradaira Chisaki, Numph
ImageImage
SpoilerShow
Image ImageImage Thanks for all the awesome sigs :>
User avatar
Ruisu-Sama
Dragoon
Dragoon
Posts: 514
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 7:08 pm
Worships: Anime, Akiyama Mio, Minato Yukina, Yukinoshita Yukino, Goko Ruri, Tachibana Kanade
Melon Pan: 85
2019 Female Favorite: Akiyama Mio
2019 Male Favorite: Araragi Koyomi
2018 Female Favorite: Emilia
Wish: Conquer the world!
Location: Rio Claro, Brazil
Contact:

Re: International Saimoe League 2014 Awards: Nomination Phas

Post by Ruisu-Sama » Wed Oct 08, 2014 10:40 pm

My Choice:

a) Tachibana Kanade and Kuroyukihime
b) Tachibana Kanade and Kuroneko
c) Angel Beats and Date A Live
d) Taketatsu Ayana and Hanazawa Kana
e) SHAFT and Kyoto Animation
f) Mikoto vs. Yoshino (Playoff) and Kotori vs. Kanade (Semifinal Playoff)
g) Mukaido Manaka and Tohsaka Rin
h) Nagi no Asukara and Tokyo Ravens
i) Ririchiyo Shirakin and Yaya
j) Mikoto vs Kanade (Regular Season, Round 35)
k) Regular Season: Yaya and Towa Erio
Postseason: Kuroneko and Tokisaki Kurumi
Preliminary: Mukaido Manaka and Natsume Tsuchimikado
Image
========= Ruisu-Sama =========
====== twitter: @oluizgp =======
====== Brazilian Anime News: Anime Xis ======
======== Twitch.tv oluizgp - Gameplays SNES and more ========
========= MyAnimeList =========
User avatar
RailWarrior
Space cowboy
Space cowboy
Posts: 2974
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2014 1:44 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Melon Pan: 307
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Todoroki Shōto

Re: International Saimoe League 2014 Awards: Nomination Phas

Post by RailWarrior » Wed Oct 08, 2014 10:42 pm

Of Eucliwood's 22 seiyuu, zero of them voice a second ISML 2014 girl. -_- How is that even possible?
User avatar
RegalStar
[Countryside Loli]
[Countryside Loli]
Posts: 2791
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 4:31 am
Badges:
ImageImage
Melon Pan: 0
Wish: Miracles

Re: International Saimoe League 2014 Awards: Nomination Phas

Post by RegalStar » Wed Oct 08, 2014 10:43 pm

a) Aisaka Taiga, Aoyama Nanami

b) Touwa Erio, Victorique de Blois

c) The World God Only Knows, Sakurasou no Pet na Kanojo

d) Hanazawa Kana, Hayami Saori

e)

f)

g) Miyauchi Renge, Kawashima Ami

h) Clannad, Nagi no Asukara

i) Touwa Erio, Himeragi Yukina

j)

k)
1) Aoyama Nanami
2) Aoyama Nanami
3) Miyauchi Renge
Last edited by RegalStar on Thu Oct 09, 2014 10:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
tehyc
[Death by Embracing]
[Death by Embracing]
Posts: 2523
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 1:10 pm
Badges:
ImageImageImageImageImage
Melon Pan: 36
Wish: Stay alive

Re: International Saimoe League 2014 Awards: Nomination Phas

Post by tehyc » Wed Oct 08, 2014 10:50 pm

a. Oshino Shinobu (Bakemonogatari), Kuroyukihime (Accel World)

b. Kasugano Sora (Yosuga no Sora), Shana (Shakugan no Shana)

c. Date A Live, Sakurasou no Pet na Kanojo

d. Hana Kanazawa, Kugimiya Rie

e. ---

f. Illyasviel von Einzbern vs Yuzuriha Inori (Topaz 4), Tsutsukakushi Tsukiko vs Itsuka Kotori (Postseason I, Round2)

g. Miyauchi Renge (Non Non Biyori), Shindō Ai (Kyōkai no Kanata)

h. Clannad

i. Kirishima Shōko (Baka to Test to Shōkanjū), Shokuhō Misaki (Toaru Majutsu no Index)

j. Ruby Necklace Showdown

k.
1. Yoshino (Date A Live), Nakano Azusa (K-ON!)
2. Aoyama Nanami (Sakura-sō no Pet na Kanojo), Yoshino (Date A Live)
3. Miyauchi Renge (Non Non Biyori)
ImageImage
User avatar
Team Rocket Elite
Moon princess
Moon princess
Posts: 3211
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 2:43 am
Badges:
Image
Worships: Bernkastel
Melon Pan: 50
Wish: dried plums to go with the tea.

Re: International Saimoe League 2014 Awards: Nomination Phas

Post by Team Rocket Elite » Wed Oct 08, 2014 10:59 pm

a) ISML 2014 Best Improvement Award: Nominees must have participated in both ISML 2013 and 2014 Regular Season. This is an award to acknowledge the improvement of the winner's performance.

Oshino Shinobu

b) Best ISML 2014 Character without series-support: Nominees must be the only representative of her series in ISML 2014 Regular Season.

Shana (Shakugan no Shana)
Aisaka Taiga (Toradora!)

c) Best ISML Series award: Nominated series must have two (2) or more characters participating in ISML 2014 Regular Season.

The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
Angel Beats!

d) Best ISML Seiyuu award: Nominated seiyuu must have two (2) or more characters participating in ISML 2014 Regular Season.

Hanazawa Kana

e) Best ISML Animation Studio Award: Nominated animation studio must have two (2) or more characters participating in ISML 2014 Regular Season.

Kyoto Animation

f) ISML 2014 most surprising result: Matches in ISML 2014 Regular Season (including Necklace Matches) and Postseason can be nominated.

Elimination 9 - Tachibana Kanade vs Itsuka Kotori
Elimination 5 - Misaka Mikoto vs Yoshino

g) Best ISML 2014 Preliminary Round Candidate not into Regular Season: Nominees must have participated in ISML 2014 Preliminary Period but failed to make it into ISML 2014 Regular Season.

Shirai Kuroko
Saten Ruiko

h) Best ISML 2014 Preliminary Round series not into Regular Season: Nominated series must have two (2) or more characters participating in ISML 2014 Preliminary Period but failed to have a single contestant in ISML 2014 Regular Season.

Clannad
Code Geass

i) Most miraculous ISML 2014 Regular Season entry: Nominees must be a contestant in ISML 2014 Regular Season.

Tōwa Erio
Himeragi Yukina

j) Best Match of ISML 2014: Same requirement as f).

Elimination 4 - Tachibana Kanade vs Misaka Mikoto
Elimination 7 - Shiina Mashiro vs Yuuki Asuna

k) Best ISML 2014 character without a staff-made poster: This award is divided into three sub-categories, namely:
1) Regular Season: Nominees must be a contestant in ISML 2014 Regular Season.

Nakano Azusa

2) Postseason: Nominees must be a contestant in ISML 2014 Postseason.

Nakano Azusa

3) Preliminary Period (but not in Regular Season): Nominees must be a candidate in ISML 2014 Preliminary Period but failing to make it to the ISML 2014 Regular Season.

Furude Rika
A miracle that you believe in when you know it won't happen......... is hope.
User avatar
Sphire
Space pirate
Space pirate
Posts: 387
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:09 am
Melon Pan: 50
Wish: Love & Peace

Re: International Saimoe League 2014 Awards: Nomination Phas

Post by Sphire » Thu Oct 09, 2014 12:05 am

Huh, okay. I'll try to pick characters I think deserve some credit and actually match the categories rather than just favs of mine just because.

a) Aragaki Ayase & Aoyama Nanami

b) Eucliwood Hellscythe & Himeragi Yukina

c) Toaru Kagaku no Railgun & The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya

d) Hayami Saori & Hanazawa Kana

e) JC Staff & PA Works

f) Aquamarine Necklace Match & Ruby 7 Kuroyukihime vs Yuki Asuna

g) Saten Ruiko & Kushieda Minori

h) Rozen Maiden & CLANNAD

i) Shokuho Misaki & Himeragi Yukina

j) Aquamarine Necklace Match & Diamond Circlet Final Kanade vs Mikoto

k) 1) Aoyama Nanami & Nakano Azusa
k) 2) Aoyama Nanami & Nakano Azusa
k) 3) Saten Ruiko & Kushieda Minori

Extra Note: I'm assuming it's on purpose that c, d and e don't say '2014'.
Bloodborne AwesomeShow
User avatar
smartboyhw
[Future Overlord]
[Future Overlord]
Posts: 3260
Joined: Fri May 16, 2014 2:18 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Isshiki Iroha
Melon Pan: 0
2018 Female Favorite: Isshiki Iroha
2018 Male Favorite: Killua Zoldyck
Wish: Shichimiya Satone, Aoyama Nanami and Nakano Azusa to win an ISML prize, Inaba Himeko to win BGC and live in Sakura-sō
Location: Hong Kong, China

Re: International Saimoe League 2014 Awards: Nomination Phas

Post by smartboyhw » Thu Oct 09, 2014 12:22 am

Ruisu-Sama wrote:My Choice:

b) Tachibana Kanade and Kuroneko

k) Postseason: Kuroneko and Tokisaki Kurumi
Ineligible. Tachibana Kanade and Gokou Ruri are not the only representative of their series (Angel Beats!: Yui-nyan, Nakamura Yuri, Iwasama Masami, Ore no Imouto: Aragaki Ayase, Kousaka Kirino). Kuroneko and Tokisaki Kurumi has won 2013 Tiara and 2013 Diadem of Spring respectively.
RailWarrior wrote:k) PS: Aoyama Nanami & Yui
I presume you are nominating Yui-nyan from Angel Beats!(?)
ImageImage

Let me teach you something: We humans... Even for 10 minutes... We cannot even wait that long! - Nakamura Yuri, Angel Beats!
User avatar
RailWarrior
Space cowboy
Space cowboy
Posts: 2974
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2014 1:44 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Melon Pan: 307
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Todoroki Shōto

Re: International Saimoe League 2014 Awards: Nomination Phas

Post by RailWarrior » Thu Oct 09, 2014 12:39 am

smartboyhw wrote:
RailWarrior wrote:k) PS: Aoyama Nanami & Yui
I presume you are nominating Yui-nyan from Angel Beats!(?)
Yup
Locked