How do you catch up on animes in ISML?

For topics that last throughout the whole season
Post Reply
User avatar
IGNITE
Valkyrur
Valkyrur
Posts: 921
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 3:26 am
Worships: Air
Melon Pan: 268

How do you catch up on animes in ISML?

Post by IGNITE » Tue Sep 17, 2019 11:56 pm

Ideally I would like to know all the candidates in the current main season. In reality I don't, and since my time is limited, I have to pick and choose which animes to catch up on next. I have a list of the Top 64 characters from each division (male and female) each year, and I rank all the current main season characters by
  • The number of times he/she had been in the top 64
  • Current Wins
  • Wins from last year
  • Wins from the year before
  • ... and so on
Then I go for the anime of the highest ranked unknown candidate. This allows me to catch any characters with consistent voting base over the years during the start of the tournament, and stronger 1st/2nd year newcomers near the end of the tournament.

I am curious to see how the other voters use ISML to watch new animes?
Image
Credit to the pixiv artistsShow
Main Tournament
CandidatesBackgroundArtistCharacterArtist
Levi6999695623694308
Yukinoshita Yukino326091352165451
Tokisaki Kurumi5911903916154485
Riku Dola667141618024084
Archer6977173316154485
Okabe Rintarō5224903426711
Tōsaka Rin5394878212739740
Ayanokōji Kiyotaka69618131298993
Shiota Nagisa66081447101605488293140699
Takasu Ryūji6225557116154485
Yuigahama Yui6207723511270864
Emiya Kiritsugu7126293116154485
Saber783439088024084
Tomori Nao7632540716601961
Otonashi Yuzuru640692856451805
Kyon674759152165451
Yato774094368024084
Gilgamesh5075250313340232
Isla418097224906112
Eren Yeager794924892053329
Otosaka Yū7291321816154485
Aisaka Taiga7731598216823482
Agatsuma Zenitsu6244937024185901
Ōmae Kumiko418097224906112
Totsuka Saika382853286559742
Shiro6525274716154485
Ōji Mochizō7731598216823482
Akemi Homura681265149790122
Tomioka Giyū50226623 2165451
Kaneki Ken7596108310160
Kochō Shinobu783439088024084
Misaki Mei50353806809485
Kōsaka Reina7731598216823482
Sakata Gintoki74214546 202175
Akabane Karma64981051 16154485
Fukube Satoshi67335608 4127417
Akasaka Ryūnosuke56342769 211515


Toc
CandidatesBackgroundArtistCharacterArtist
Gokou Ruri761277508024084
Hikigaya Hachiman6341779311270864
Katou Megumi694303588024084
Korosensei418097224906112
Oreki Houtarou592253551511752
Sora743195178024084
User avatar
Grish
[Erithacus rubecula]
[Erithacus rubecula]
Posts: 2076
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 8:38 pm
Badges:
ImageImageImageImage
Worships: birds
Melon Pan: 101
2020 Female Favorite: Nagato Yuki
2020 Male Favorite: Kageyama Shigeo
2019 Female Favorite: Uraraka Ochako
2019 Male Favorite: Edward Elric
2018 Female Favorite: Nagato Yuki
2018 Male Favorite: Killua Zoldyck
Location: Wisconsin, USA

Re: How do you catch up on animes in ISML?

Post by Grish » Wed Sep 18, 2019 6:02 am

I try to watch at least 3 new shows each season so I have characters to nominate for seasonals. (although I am a slacker and sometimes don't get around to watching any)
Image
MALTumblr
RichardJoash
~Eye of Twilight~
~Eye of Twilight~
Posts: 1348
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 6:46 am
Badges:
Worships: Yaya, Asseylum, Hestia, Nao, Rory, Albedo and Stella Vermillion
Melon Pan: 45
2020 Male Favorite: Kurogane Ikki
2019 Female Favorite: Sakurajima Mai
2018 Female Favorite: Yaya
Wish: To tell the fans of Porsche, Subaru, Honda, Chevrolet, Can-Am On-Road and ROG Phone, ROG Phone 2 and ROG Phone 3 to join ISML and get those Turkeys off the Thanksgiving Menu
Location: Bahayang Pag-Asa, Bacoor Cavite, The Philippines
Contact:

Re: How do you catch up on animes in ISML?

Post by RichardJoash » Wed Sep 18, 2019 11:45 am

I also watch anime outside of ISML, mostly tokusatsu shows.
Kono Hoshi o Nameru na yo! Image Sankyuu, Hikarin! Image From my secret santa
User avatar
BT Salt
Taiyaki
Taiyaki
Posts: 232
Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 3:30 am
Badges:
Worships: THE GREAT SALT SHAKER
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Male Favorite: Shirogane Miyuki
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
Wish: MY GREATEST WISH IS THE COMPLETE AND UTTER DESTRUCTION OF LIFE AS WE KNOW IT
Location: LAIR OF THE LOTUS (dot ph)
Contact:

Re: How do you catch up on animes in ISML?

Post by BT Salt » Thu Sep 19, 2019 10:54 am

Too lazy to watch anime, so Googling the character and the show is enough for me

Although I have watched several shows with the intention of viewing whatever girl that interests me such as:
- Rikka from chuunibyou
- Violet evergarden
- Kurisu from Steins;gate
- Mikoto from toaru series (only watched index S1)
- Mirai from kyoukai (unfinished)
- the eponymous Cardcaptor sakura (only the first few episodes)
- maybe Rem from re:zero? (I started at ep15 because of a parody video)

Sometimes I forgo watching and just read/play its source material instead (e.g. Saber and Rin's routes from F/SN, and most recently Kaguya-sama)
formerly known as lordzymeth
SOLE EDITOR AND CURATOR OF THE S***** WIKIA --- https://saimoe.fandom.com/
-----
there is nothing to talk about, nor there is anyone to talk to.
Post Reply