2020 Preliminary Rounds discussion

For topics that last throughout the whole season
User avatar
maglor
~Fukou da~
~Fukou da~
Posts: 8872
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:57 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Abriel Nei Debrusc Borl Paryun Lafiel
Melon Pan: 75
2020 Female Favorite: Holo
2020 Male Favorite: Natsume Takashi
2019 Female Favorite: Akemi Homura
2019 Male Favorite: Arima Kōsei
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Yang Wenli
Wish: More people being open to alternatives and compromises.

2020 Preliminary Rounds discussion

Post by maglor » Tue Jul 21, 2020 9:38 pm

This thread is for discussing upcoming matches. There isn't strict limit on what can be posted as long as it is somewhat related to upcoming and potential matches in the future, except for very negative comments/posts about almost anything. Also please refrain from posting too much support materials for a character. A little bit of support post can be tolerated, but any post, that for some reason is deemed to be, or have become, too excessive may be deleted without warning.
Image
User avatar
maglor
~Fukou da~
~Fukou da~
Posts: 8872
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:57 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Abriel Nei Debrusc Borl Paryun Lafiel
Melon Pan: 75
2020 Female Favorite: Holo
2020 Male Favorite: Natsume Takashi
2019 Female Favorite: Akemi Homura
2019 Male Favorite: Arima Kōsei
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Yang Wenli
Wish: More people being open to alternatives and compromises.

Re: 2020 Preliminary Rounds discussion

Post by maglor » Wed Jul 22, 2020 1:55 pm

Round 2 contestant

Female

Kasaki Nozomi
Izumi Konata
Azusagawa Kaede
Ryōgi Shiki
Itsuwa
Sakagami Tomoyo
Kirisaki Chitoge
Emma
Hoshino Hinata
Tenma Gabriel White
Sento Isuzu
Tsuyuri Kanao
Jibril
Aqua
Mōri Ran
Sōryū Asuka Langley
Nakano Itsuki
C.C.
Chiyoda Momo
Nero Claudius
Kōsaka Kirino
Aragaki Ayase
Senjōgahara Hitagi
Raphtalia
Eucliwood Hellscythe

Male

Edogawa Ranpo
Maō Sadao
Izumi Masamune
Urushibara Ruka
Kiyose Haiji
Kiriyama Rei
Natsume Kyōsuke
Yagami Light
Ōsaka Sōgō
Shinra Kusakabe
Usui Takumi
Itō Makoto
Sesshōmaru
Roronoa Zoro
Kakine Teitoku
Hyakuya Yūichirō
Naegi Makoto
Sebastian Michaelis
Hinata Shōyō
Kuzuryū Yaichi
Satoshi
Inuyasha
Kakyoin Noriaki
Tennōji Kotarō
Kurosaki Ichigo
Ginko
Shiba Tatsuya
Bell Cranel
Ikari Shinji
Image
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16338
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Female Favorite: Aisaka Taiga
2020 Male Favorite: Agatsuma Zen'itsu
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Wish: An awesome 2020 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2020 Preliminary Rounds discussion

Post by Hachiko » Fri Jul 24, 2020 1:55 pm

Match Day 1 NewsShow
ISML 2020: Preliminaries Are Underway!

By Jo-Ryan Salazar
The Bedlam On Baltic Avenue
July 24, 2020

A new Saimoe government was called at the start of July, and as a result, the 2020 International Saimoe League is in full swing. Saimoe Prime Minister Violet Evergarden has been tasked with a very difficult book to write: the story of man vs. Coronavirus in the year 2020, a pandemic that has stopped the world. A worthy successor will need to be found to replace her, and a similar champion will be needed to replace Deputy Saimoe Prime Minister Rimuru Tempest.

A number of characters made the first cut in the preliminaries in the Female Division. Those characters include Misaki Shokuhou (26888.4), Rikka Takanashi (34761.9), Iroha Isshiki (34022.2), Kurisu Makise (26063.2), Mio Akiyama (27127.1), Mai Sakurajima (36096.7), Gray (22945.1), Asuna Yuuki (36220.1), Emilia (30547), Yukino Yukinoshita (43422.8), Mikoto Misaka (46487.2), Kaguya Shinomiya (44363.4), Kurumi Tokisaki (33929.3), Miku Nakano (24076.5), Rin Tosaka (32872.9), Mashiro Shiina (37019.1) and Sagiri Izumi (31054.2).

In the Male Division, advancing from the fold were Lancer (18787.7), Conan Edogawa (18262.5), Kiyotaka Ayanokouji (22520.9), Archer (19316.2), Shirou Emiya (18320), Riku Dola (24075.2), Waver Velvet (20503.2), Tanjiro Kamado (22763.3), Levi (27780.6), Yuuta Togashi (24777.2), Tomoya Okazaki (20844.4), Miyuki Shirogane (33522.4), Touma Kamijou (27642.3), Sakura Azusagawa (28942.1), Eugeo (19219), Subaru Natsuki (2227.4), Rintarou Okabe (19641) and Yuu Ishigami (32137.8).

Preliminaries Match Day 3 is scheduled for 27 July 2020 and Match Day 4 is scheduled for 28 July 2020. Vote for your favorite candidates at InternationalSaimoe.com and join the ongoing debate.
User avatar
Momento10
Electromaster
Electromaster
Posts: 6169
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 1:18 am
Badges:
ImageImageImageImage
Worships: Setsumi Sakura
Melon Pan: 88
2020 Female Favorite: Sakurajima Mai
2020 Male Favorite: Ishigami Yū
2019 Female Favorite: Tōma Kazusa
2019 Male Favorite: Ayanokōji Kiyotaka
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Sagara Sōsuke
Wish: My definition of peace and tranquility.

Re: 2020 Preliminary Rounds discussion

Post by Momento10 » Fri Jul 24, 2020 10:45 pm

I am very pleased that Yukinoshita Yukino is in the Top 3 with a very high score, nearing 1st and 2nd rather than 4th and 5th. Satisfying results.
Image
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16338
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Female Favorite: Aisaka Taiga
2020 Male Favorite: Agatsuma Zen'itsu
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Wish: An awesome 2020 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2020 Preliminary Rounds discussion

Post by Hachiko » Sat Jul 25, 2020 6:30 pm

NewsShow
ISML 2020: Making The Cut

By Jo-Ryan Salazar
The Bedlam on Baltic Avenue
July 25, 2020

Match Day 2 of the 2020 International Saimoe League Preliminaries concluded several days ago. In the Female Division, making the cut were Ayase Aragaki (847), Jibril (1022), Aqua (1168), Kaede Azusagawa (1328), Tomoyo Sakagami (968), HInata Hoshino (868) and Isuzu Sento (847). Over in the Male Division, making the cut were Yaichi Kuzuryuu (687), Satoshi (808), Inuyasha (722), Bell Cranel (680), Sesshoumaru (669) and Masamune Izumi (968).

Match Day 3 of the 2020 International Saimoe League Preliminaries is scheduled for July 27, 2020 and Match Day 4 will take place on July 28. Vote for your favorite characters at InternationalSaimoe.com and join the ongoing debate.
User avatar
BT Salt
Torch
Torch
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 3:30 am
Badges:
Worships: THE GREAT SALT SHAKER
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Male Favorite: Shirogane Miyuki
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
Wish: TO BECOME THE CONTEST'S PRIMARY TOURNAMENT RUNNER. PREFERABLY KLINGON-STYLE.
Location: LAIR OF THE LOTUS (dot ph)
Contact:

Re: 2020 Preliminary Rounds discussion

Post by BT Salt » Sun Jul 26, 2020 6:19 am

Time for my obligatory salty comment:

Awesome. all of my votes except 50 Cent didn't make it. And of course, mfing Yaichi makes it, and Rei doesn't. This contest is simply amazing. Amazingly shit.

I look forward to more shit results in the near future. keep it up, isml factions.


Edit: I lurked @AJ_Goh 's Tieba post pre-counting all the votes made in the ISML Post Bar. Although it's a small sample size, i think it's a fairly accurate in terms of who wins and who doesn't.... because almost all of the contestants with the most votes there ended up qualifying to round 2.
formerly known as lordzymeth
SOLE EDITOR AND CURATOR OF THE S***** WIKIA --- https://saimoe.fandom.com/
----- SCREAM INTO THE VOID FOR AS LOUD AS YOU POSSIBLY CAN !
User avatar
Haruka
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 1037
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 0
2020 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2020 Male Favorite: Willem Kmetsch
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
Contact:

Re: 2020 Preliminary Rounds discussion

Post by Haruka » Sun Jul 26, 2020 2:44 pm

Round 4 contestant

Female

Azusagawa Kaede
Sakagami Tomoyo
Hoshino Hinata
Sento Isuzu
Jibril
Aqua
Aragaki Ayase
Horikita Suzune
Nanami Tōko
Makinohara Shōko
Holo
Honma Meiko
Sora Ginko
Reines El-Melloi Archisorte
Rachel Gardner
Nakano Yotsuba
Yoshino
Shiina Mayuri
Sakura Chiyo
Hoto Kokoa
Oshino Shinobu
Nakano Nino
Yoroizuka Mizore
Tōru
Ram

Male

Izumi Masamune
Sesshōmaru
Kuzuryū Yaichi
Satoshi
Inuyasha
Bell Cranel
Dio Brando
Hyakkimaru
Karna
Ryūgūin Seiya
Kanbara Akihito
Uchiha Itachi
Kageyama Shigeo
Reigen Arataka
Tsukamoto Shūichi
Kitahara Iori
Uesugi Fūtarō
Yukihira Sōma
Sawada Tsunayoshi
Satomi Rentarō
Doma Taihei
Hei
Kurogane Ikki
Tomoe

CMIIW :)
Note (my impression)Show
Kyaa Rentarou is back, atleast :lol:
Image
My Forumoe Signature ArchiveShow
ImageImageImage
User avatar
Chibasa
[You can (not) Zura]
[You can (not) Zura]
Posts: 3023
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 1:52 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Nero Claudius
Melon Pan: 120
2020 Female Favorite: Nero Claudius
2020 Male Favorite: Okazaki Tomoya
2019 Female Favorite: Sakurajima Mai
2019 Male Favorite: Araragi Koyomi
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Kyon
Wish: Anime girls to take over the world
Location: France

Re: 2020 Preliminary Rounds discussion

Post by Chibasa » Mon Jul 27, 2020 12:45 pm

Round 4 and 6 (Prelim ones) will be starting at 10:10 AM GMT, to have a 10 min break in between the round. They still last for 24 hours so also end at 10:10.
ImageImage
Secret Santax Time
much more stuff than ToadyShow
Image
Image
ImageImageImageImageImage
Hikarin is the best
User avatar
IGNITE
Cherry blossom
Cherry blossom
Posts: 958
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 3:26 am
Worships: Air
Melon Pan: 268

Re: 2020 Preliminary Rounds discussion

Post by IGNITE » Wed Jul 29, 2020 10:47 pm

Correct me if I am wrong. The final standing so far:
MaleShow
103 Kakine Teitoku Toaru Series
104 Shiba Tatsuya Mahōka Kōkō no Rettōsei
105 Yagami Light Death Note
106 Roronoa Zoro ONE PIECE
107 Itō Makoto School Days
108 Urushibara Ruka Steins;Gate
109 Kakyoin Noriaki JoJo's Bizarre Adventure
110 Usui Takumi Kaichō wa Maid-sama!
111 Naegi Makoto Danganronpa
112 Ikari Shinji Neon Genesis Evangelion
113 Kurosaki Ichigo BLEACH
114 Sebastian Michaelis Kuroshitsuji
115-116 Hinata Shōyō Haikyū!!
115-116 Tennōji Kotarō Rewrite
117 Kiriyama Rei 3-gatsu no Lion
118 Hyakuya Yūichirō Owari no Seraph
119 Natsume Kyōsuke Little Busters!
120 Shinra Kusakabe Enen no Shōbōtai
121 Ginko Mushishi
122 Kiyose Haiji Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteiru
123 Ōsaka Sōgō Idolish7
124-136 Kōsaka Kyōsuke Ore no Imōto
124-136 Tatsumi Akame ga Kill!
124-136 Sakamoto Sakamoto Desu Ga?
124-136 Midoriya Izuku Boku no Hero Academia
124-136 Legoshi BEASTARS
124-136 Ciel Phantomhive Kuroshitsuji
124-136 Kanie Seiya Amagi Brilliant Park
124-136 Kaizaki Arata ReLIFE
124-136 Bruno Buccellati JoJo's Bizarre Adventure
124-136 Azumi Kotarō Tsuki ga Kirei
124-136 Amamiya Ren Persona 5
124-136 Akutagawa Ryūnosuke Bungō Stray Dogs
124-136 Thorfinn Vinland Saga
FemaleShow
104 Nakano Itsuki 5-tōbun no Hanayome
105 Itsuwa Toaru Series
106 Tsuyuri Kanao Kimetsu no Yaiba
107-108 Mōri Ran Detective Conan
107-108 Tenma Gabriel White Gabriel Dropout
109 Kōsaka Kirino Ore no Imōto
110 Izumi Konata Lucky ☆ Star
111 Ryōgi Shiki Kara no Kyōkai
112 Kasaki Nozomi Hibike! Euphonium
113 C.C. Code Geass
114 Kirisaki Chitoge Nisekoi
115 Eucliwood Hellscythe Kore wa Zombie Desu ka?
116 Senjōgahara Hitagi Monogatari Series
117 Nero Claudius Fate Series
118 Sōryū Asuka Langley Neon Genesis Evangelion
119 Raphtalia Tate no Yūsha no Nariagari
120 Chiyoda Momo Machikado Mazoku
121 Emma Yakusoku no Neverland
122-125 Shiodome Miuna Nagi no Asukara
122-125 Ayanami Rei Neon Genesis Evangelion
122-125 Ogiso Setsuna WHITE ALBUM 2
122-125 Beatrice Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu
126-127 Kotobuki Tsumugi K-ON!
126-127 Mash Kyrielight Fate Series
128 Teruhashi Kokomi Saiki Kusuo no Ψ Nan
129-130 Hiiragi Shinoa Owari no Seraph
129-130 Kirigiri Kyōko Danganronpa
131-136 Enma Ai Jigoku Shōjo
131-136 Onodera Kosaki Nisekoi
131-136 Shichimiya Satone Chūnibyō demo Koi ga Shitai!
131-136 Shirogane Kei Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai
131-136 Tainaka Ritsu K-ON!
131-136 Victorique de Blois GOSICK
Image
Credit to the pixiv artistsShow
Main Tournament
CandidatesBackgroundArtistCharacterArtist
Levi6999695623694308
Yukinoshita Yukino326091352165451
Tokisaki Kurumi5911903916154485
Riku Dola667141618024084
Archer6977173316154485
Okabe Rintarō5224903426711
Tōsaka Rin5394878212739740
Ayanokōji Kiyotaka69618131298993
Shiota Nagisa66081447101605488293140699
Takasu Ryūji6225557116154485
Yuigahama Yui6207723511270864
Emiya Kiritsugu7126293116154485
Saber783439088024084
Tomori Nao7632540716601961
Otonashi Yuzuru640692856451805
Kyon674759152165451
Yato774094368024084
Gilgamesh5075250313340232
Isla418097224906112
Eren Yeager794924892053329
Otosaka Yū7291321816154485
Aisaka Taiga7731598216823482
Agatsuma Zenitsu6244937024185901
Ōmae Kumiko418097224906112
Totsuka Saika382853286559742
Shiro6525274716154485
Ōji Mochizō7731598216823482
Akemi Homura681265149790122
Tomioka Giyū50226623 2165451
Kaneki Ken7596108310160
Kochō Shinobu783439088024084
Misaki Mei50353806809485
Kōsaka Reina7731598216823482
Sakata Gintoki74214546 202175
Akabane Karma64981051 16154485
Fukube Satoshi67335608 4127417
Akasaka Ryūnosuke56342769 211515
Doma Taihei71622362 4127417
Doma Umaru57383889 373498
Asada Shino676994592165451
Jibril640351535031877
Toc
CandidatesBackgroundArtistCharacterArtist
Gokou Ruri761277508024084
Hikigaya Hachiman6341779311270864
Katou Megumi694303588024084
Korosensei418097224906112
Oreki Houtarou592253551511752
Sora743195178024084
User avatar
liuxinyu970226
Rune knight
Rune knight
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 10:24 am
Badges:
Worships: Yamada Naoko
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Female Favorite: Izumi Sagiri
2020 Male Favorite: Levi
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
2019 Male Favorite: Rimuru Tempest
2018 Female Favorite: Rem
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Wish: Every girls got Tiara, and every boys got Scepter?!
Location: Tianjin, China
Contact:

Re: 2020 Preliminary Rounds discussion

Post by liuxinyu970226 » Thu Jul 30, 2020 1:59 pm

@IGNITE, aren't they waiting for Divine Circlet/Crown matches?
To every Saimoe fans:

Please protect every moe champions by positively protecting, wearing masks, keeping interpersonal distances, washing hands, mouths, faces, and sterilizing the voting environments & servers
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16338
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Female Favorite: Aisaka Taiga
2020 Male Favorite: Agatsuma Zen'itsu
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Wish: An awesome 2020 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2020 Preliminary Rounds discussion

Post by Hachiko » Thu Jul 30, 2020 2:09 pm

NewsShow
ISML 2020: The Usual Suspects, and Then Some

By Jo-Ryan Salazar
The Bedlam on Baltic Avenue
July 30, 2020

The results from Match Day 3 of the 2020 International Saimoe League Preliminaries are in. A mix of proven veterans and promising new faces advanced. In the Female Division, making the cut were Nagisa Furukawa (1391), Yui Yuigahama (1996), Kuruko Shirai (1837), Kei Karuizawa (1502), Homura Akemi (1252), Saber (1569), Taiga Aisaka (1520), Chika Fujiwara (2326), Chino Kafuu (1635), Isla (1251), Shiro (1838), Tamako Kitashirakawa (1404), Shouko Nishimiya (1711), Alice Zuberg (1310), Yui Hirasawa (1593), Utaha Kasumigaoka (1702), Nao Tomori (1671) and Index Prohibitorum (1616).

In the Male Division, advancing were Kousei Arima (1135), Kyon (1122), Ryuuji Takasu (1147), Gilgamesh (1153), Joutarou Kuujou (1197), Kusuo Saiki (1047), Takashi Natsume (1070), Eren Yeager (1000), Lelouch Lamperouge (1184), Kaitou Kuruba (1093), Yato (951), Edward Elric (956), Shidou Itsuka (1154), Mochizou Ouji (984), Saika Totsuka (1482), Taki Tachibana (1758), Yuu Otosaka (1246) and Sorata Kanda (1155).

Match Day 5 is scheduled for August 1 and Match Day 6 is scheduled for August 2. Vote for your favorite characters at InternationalSaimoe.com and join the ongoing debates.
AJ_Goh
Cardcaptor
Cardcaptor
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2018 6:49 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 50

Re: 2020 Preliminary Rounds discussion

Post by AJ_Goh » Thu Jul 30, 2020 6:05 pm

Aquamarine group after Preliminary 6
MaleShow
Group 1) Shirogane Miyuki, Saiki Kusuo, Eren Yeager, Izumi Masamune, Doma Taihei, Satomi Rentarō
Group 2) Ishigami Yū, Natsume Takashi, Ōji Mochizō, Akasaka Ryūnosuke, Aki Tomoya, Kageyama Shigeo
Group 3) Azusagawa Sakuta, Kuroba Kaito, Edward Elric, Fukube Satoshi, Nishikata, Ryūgūin Seiya
Group 4) Levi, Kyon, Yato, Ishida Shōya, Uchiha Itachi, Kurogane Ikki
Group 5) Kamijō Tōma, Arima Kōsei, Saitama, Nakahara Chūya, Satoshi, Karna
Group 6) Togashi Yūta, Takasu Ryūji, Emiya Kiritsugu, Nanase Haruka, Dio Brando, Bell Cranel
Group 7) Riku Dola, Gilgamesh, Satō Kazuma, Ōma Shū, Morishima Hodaka, Sesshōmaru
Group 8) Kamado Tanjiro, Itsuka Shidō, Kasugano Haruka, Akabane Karma, Hashibira Inosuke, Kuzuryū Yaichi
Group 9) Ayanokōji Kiyotaka, Kanda Sorata, Joseph Joestar, Sakata Gintoki, Uchiha Sasuke, Uesugi Fūtarō
Group 10) Natsuki Subaru, Lelouch Lamperouge, Otonashi Yuzuru, Willem Kmetsch, Giorno Giovanna, Yukihira Sōma
Group 11) Okazaki Tomoya, Kūjō Jōtarō, Merlin, Enkidu, Kanbara Akihito, Tsukamoto Shūichi
Group 12) Waver Velvet, Otosaka Yū, Tomioka Giyū, Shiota Nagisa, Hiro, Inuyasha
Group 13) Okabe Rintarō, Totsuka Saika, Uzumaki Naruto, Ainz Ooal Gown, Li Syaoran, Norman
Group 14) Archer, Tachibana Taki, Dazai Osamu, Araragi Koyomi, Ishigami Senkū, Sakakibara Kōichi
Group 15) Eugeo, Edogawa Conan, Kaneki Ken, Monkey D. Luffy, Sakamaki Izayoi, Ray
Group 16) Lancer, Emiya Shirō, Isaac Foster, Agatsuma Zen'itsu, Iwatani Naofumi, Hyakuya Mikaela
FemaleShow
Group 1) Misaka Mikoto, Kitashirakawa Tamako, Furukawa Nagisa, Kanna Kamui, Azusagawa Kaede, Hoto Kokoa
Group 2) Shinomiya Kaguya, Karuizawa Kei, Alice Zuberg, Saten Ruiko, Kasugano Sora, Holo
Group 3) Yukinoshita Yukino, Aisaka Taiga, Akemi Homura, Miyamizu Mitsuha, Ram, Nakano Yotsuba
Group 4) Yūki Asuna, Saber, Isla, Hayasaka Ai, Makinohara Shōko, Sora Ginko
Group 5) Shiina Mashiro, Hirasawa Yui, Amano Hina, Enterprise, llyasviel von Einzbern, Nakano Nino
Group 6) Sakurajima Mai, Index L. Prohibitorum, Schwi Dola, Yoshida Yūko, Tōru, Horikita Suzune
Group 7) Takanashi Rikka, Kafū Chino, Sawamura Spencer Eriri, Koito Yū, Tobiichi Origami, Honma Meiko
Group 8) Isshiki Iroha, Tomori Nao, Haibara Ai, Furuhashi Fumino, Doma Umaru, Aragaki Ayase
Group 9) Tokisaki Kurumi, Kasumigaoka Utaha, Kamado Nezuko, Tōma Kazusa, Asada Shino, Sento Isuzu
Group 10) Tōsaka Rin, Nishimiya Shōko, Nakano Azusa, Ishtar, Aqua, Sakura Chiyo
Group 11) Izumi Sagiri, Shirai Kuroko, Yukinoshita Haruno, Aoyama Nanami, Jibril, Yoshino
Group 12) Emilia, Shiro, Takagi, Kōsaka Reina, Yatogami Tōka, Sakagami Tomoyo
Group 13) Akiyama Mio, Yuigahama Yui, Megumin, Misaki Mei, Chtholly Nota Seniorious, Ereshkigal
Group 14) Shokuhō Misaki, Fujiwara Chika, Miyazono Kaori, Kochō Shinobu, Matō Sakura, Kirisu Mafuyu
Group 15) Makise Kurisu, Gray, Kuriyama Mirai, Kaname Madoka, Nagato Yuki, Yuzuriha Inori
Group 16) Ōmae Kumiko, Nakano Miku, Zero Two, Suzumiya Haruhi, Kinomoto Sakura, Mikasa Ackerman

15th & 16th seed have way easier group than 14th seed. Should have eliminated 8 contestants in each preliminary round (Only top 16 will be seeded after round one) .
Last edited by AJ_Goh on Tue Aug 04, 2020 4:52 pm, edited 4 times in total.
User avatar
IGNITE
Cherry blossom
Cherry blossom
Posts: 958
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 3:26 am
Worships: Air
Melon Pan: 268

Re: 2020 Preliminary Rounds discussion

Post by IGNITE » Thu Jul 30, 2020 10:51 pm

liuxinyu970226 wrote:
Thu Jul 30, 2020 1:59 pm
@IGNITE, aren't they waiting for Divine Circlet/Crown matches?
There are characters who are not eligible for Divine.
Image
Credit to the pixiv artistsShow
Main Tournament
CandidatesBackgroundArtistCharacterArtist
Levi6999695623694308
Yukinoshita Yukino326091352165451
Tokisaki Kurumi5911903916154485
Riku Dola667141618024084
Archer6977173316154485
Okabe Rintarō5224903426711
Tōsaka Rin5394878212739740
Ayanokōji Kiyotaka69618131298993
Shiota Nagisa66081447101605488293140699
Takasu Ryūji6225557116154485
Yuigahama Yui6207723511270864
Emiya Kiritsugu7126293116154485
Saber783439088024084
Tomori Nao7632540716601961
Otonashi Yuzuru640692856451805
Kyon674759152165451
Yato774094368024084
Gilgamesh5075250313340232
Isla418097224906112
Eren Yeager794924892053329
Otosaka Yū7291321816154485
Aisaka Taiga7731598216823482
Agatsuma Zenitsu6244937024185901
Ōmae Kumiko418097224906112
Totsuka Saika382853286559742
Shiro6525274716154485
Ōji Mochizō7731598216823482
Akemi Homura681265149790122
Tomioka Giyū50226623 2165451
Kaneki Ken7596108310160
Kochō Shinobu783439088024084
Misaki Mei50353806809485
Kōsaka Reina7731598216823482
Sakata Gintoki74214546 202175
Akabane Karma64981051 16154485
Fukube Satoshi67335608 4127417
Akasaka Ryūnosuke56342769 211515
Doma Taihei71622362 4127417
Doma Umaru57383889 373498
Asada Shino676994592165451
Jibril640351535031877
Toc
CandidatesBackgroundArtistCharacterArtist
Gokou Ruri761277508024084
Hikigaya Hachiman6341779311270864
Katou Megumi694303588024084
Korosensei418097224906112
Oreki Houtarou592253551511752
Sora743195178024084
User avatar
BT Salt
Torch
Torch
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 3:30 am
Badges:
Worships: THE GREAT SALT SHAKER
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Male Favorite: Shirogane Miyuki
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
Wish: TO BECOME THE CONTEST'S PRIMARY TOURNAMENT RUNNER. PREFERABLY KLINGON-STYLE.
Location: LAIR OF THE LOTUS (dot ph)
Contact:

Re: 2020 Preliminary Rounds discussion

Post by BT Salt » Fri Jul 31, 2020 9:57 am

AJ_Goh wrote:
Thu Jul 30, 2020 6:05 pm
Aquamarine group after Preliminary 3
MaleShow
Group 1) Shirogane Miyuki, Saiki Kusuo, Eren Yeager, XXX, XXX, XXX
Group 2) Ishigami Yū, Natsume Takashi, Ōji Mochizō, XXX, XXX, XXX
Group 3) Azusagawa Sakuta, Kuroba Kaito, Edward Elric, XXX, XXX, XXX
Group 4) Levi, Kyon, Yato, XXX, XXX, XXX
Group 5) Kamijō Tōma, Arima Kōsei, XXX, XXX, XXX, XXX
Group 6) Togashi Yūta, Takasu Ryūji, XXX, XXX, XXX, XXX
Group 7) Riku Dola, Gilgamesh, XXX, XXX, XXX, XXX
Group 8) Kamado Tanjiro, Itsuka Shidō, XXX, XXX, XXX, XXX
Group 9) Ayanokōji Kiyotaka, Kanda Sorata, XXX, XXX, XXX, XXX
Group 10) Natsuki Subaru, Lelouch Lamperouge, XXX, XXX, XXX, XXX
Group 11) Okazaki Tomoya, Kūjō Jōtarō, XXX, XXX, XXX, XXX
Group 12) Waver Velvet, Otosaka Yū, XXX, XXX, XXX, XXX
Group 13) Okabe Rintarō, Totsuka Saika, XXX, XXX, XXX, XXX
Group 14) Archer, Tachibana Taki, XXX, XXX, XXX, XXX
Group 15) Eugeo, Edogawa Conan, XXX, XXX, XXX, XXX
Group 16) Lancer, Emiya Shirō, XXX, XXX, XXX, XXX
FemaleShow
Group 1) Misaka Mikoto, Kitashirakawa Tamako, Furukawa Nagisa, XXX, XXX, XXX
Group 2) Shinomiya Kaguya, Karuizawa Kei, Alice Zuberg, XXX, XXX, XXX
Group 3) Yukinoshita Yukino, Aisaka Taiga, Akemi Homura, XXX, XXX, XXX
Group 4) Yūki Asuna, Saber, Isla, XXX, XXX, XXX
Group 5) Shiina Mashiro, Hirasawa Yui, XXX, XXX, XXX, XXX
Group 6) Sakurajima Mai, Index L. Prohibitorum, XXX, XXX, XXX, XXX
Group 7) Takanashi Rikka, Kafū Chino, XXX, XXX, XXX, XXX
Group 8) Isshiki Iroha, Tomori Nao, XXX, XXX, XXX, XXX
Group 9) Tokisaki Kurumi, Kasumigaoka Utaha, XXX, XXX, XXX, XXX
Group 10) Tōsaka Rin, Nishimiya Shōko, XXX, XXX, XXX, XXX
Group 11) Izumi Sagiri, Shirai Kuroko, XXX, XXX, XXX, XXX
Group 12) Emilia, Shiro, XXX, XXX, XXX, XXX
Group 13) Akiyama Mio, Yuigahama Yui, XXX, XXX, XXX, XXX
Group 14) Shokuhō Misaki, Fujiwara Chika, XXX, XXX, XXX, XXX
Group 15) Makise Kurisu, Gray, XXX, XXX, XXX, XXX
Group 16) Ōmae Kumiko, Nakano Miku, XXX, XXX, XXX, XXX

15th & 16th seed have way easier group than 14th seed. Should have eliminated 8 contestants in each preliminary round (Only top 16 will be seeded after round one) .
@AJ_Gohi dont know exactly how isml decides the group draw, is this only a prediction model?
formerly known as lordzymeth
SOLE EDITOR AND CURATOR OF THE S***** WIKIA --- https://saimoe.fandom.com/
----- SCREAM INTO THE VOID FOR AS LOUD AS YOU POSSIBLY CAN !
AJ_Goh
Cardcaptor
Cardcaptor
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2018 6:49 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 50

Re: 2020 Preliminary Rounds discussion

Post by AJ_Goh » Fri Jul 31, 2020 5:06 pm

lordzymeth wrote:
Fri Jul 31, 2020 9:57 am

@AJ_Gohi dont know exactly how isml decides the group draw, is this only a prediction model?
It depends on seeding in preliminary round.
The top 16 in preliminary round 1 will be the top tier of Group 1 to Group 16, and the next two (17th & 18th seed) in the same round are second tier of Group 16 & Group 15.
Then the next 19th to 32nd seed (top 14 in preliminary round 3) will be second tier from Group 14 to Group 1.

The seeding is explained in the charter.
User avatar
Haruka
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 1037
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 0
2020 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2020 Male Favorite: Willem Kmetsch
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
Contact:

Re: 2020 Preliminary Rounds discussion

Post by Haruka » Sat Aug 01, 2020 3:48 am

Congratulations to candidates (characters who participated in Preliminary) that officially as ISML 2020 Contestants (along with 78 characters who already as contestants):
FemaleShow
Azusagawa Kaede
Sakagami Tomoyo
Sento Isuzu
Jibril
Aqua
Aragaki Ayase
Horikita Suzune
Makinohara Shōko
Holo
Honma Meiko
Sora Ginko
Nakano Yotsuba
Yoshino
Sakura Chiyo
Hoto Kokoa
Nakano Nino
Tōru
Ram
MaleShow
Izumi Masamune
Sesshōmaru
Kuzuryū Yaichi
Satoshi
Inuyasha
Bell Cranel
Dio Brando
Karna
Ryūgūin Seiya
Kanbara Akihito
Uchiha Itachi
Kageyama Shigeo
Tsukamoto Shūichi
Uesugi Fūtarō
Yukihira Sōma
Satomi Rentarō
Doma Taihei
Kurogane Ikki
Image
My Forumoe Signature ArchiveShow
ImageImageImage
User avatar
Ennadai
Salamander
Salamander
Posts: 601
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2017 4:40 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 50
Contact:

2020 Preliminary Ranking

Post by Ennadai » Sat Aug 01, 2020 7:00 am

Female DivisionShow
#97 Image Hoshino Hinata - P4#19(R=10611.6)
#98 Image Shiina Mayuri - P4#20(R=10480.0)
#99 Image Yoroizuka Mizore - P4#21(R=10230.7)
#100 Image Reines El-Melloi Archisorte - P4#22(R=9751.2)
#101 Image Rachel Gardner - P4#23(R=9613.6)
#102 Image Oshino Shinobu - P4#24(R=9417.0)
#103 Image Nanami Tōko - P4#25(R=7752.2)
#104 Image Nakano Itsuki - P2#8(A=819)
#105 Image Itsuwa - P2#9(A=815)
#106 Image Tsuyuri Kanao - P2#10(A=804)
#107 Image Mōri Ran - P2#11T(A=794)/N#94T(31)
#108 Image Tenma Gabriel White - P2#11T(A=794)/N#100T(28)
#109 Image Kōsaka Kirino - P2#13(A=779)
#110 Image Izumi Konata - P2#14(A=737)
#111 Image Ryōgi Shiki - P2#15(A=698)
#112 Image Kasaki Nozomi - P2#16(A=669)
#113 Image C.C. - P2#17(A=662)
[ 2012 Ruby Medallion ]
#114 Image Kirisaki Chitoge - P2#18(A=651)
[ 2014 Diadem of Winter & 2015 Emerald Necklace ]
#115 Image Eucliwood Hellscythe - P2#19(A=626)
[ 2011 Diamond Necklace & 2012 Emerald Necklace ]
#116 Image Senjōgahara Hitagi - P2#20(A=623)
[ 2018 Divine Circlet ]
#117 Image Nero Claudius - P2#21(A=601)
#118 Image Sōryū Asuka Langley - P2#22(A=580)
#119 Image Raphtalia - P2#23(A=512)
#120 Image Chiyoda Momo - P2#24(A=509)
#121 Image Emma - P2#25(A=480)
Male DivisionShow
#97 Image Kitahara Iori - P4#19(R=5984.7)
#98 Image Reigen Arataka - P4#20(R=5710.8)
#99 Image Hei - P4#21(R=5561.1)
#100 Image Hyakkimaru - P4#22(R=5317.0)
#101 Image Sawada Tsunayoshi - P4#23(R=5101.2)
#102 Image Tomoe - P4#24(R=4796.9)
#103 Image Kakine Teitoku - P2#7(A=658)
#104 Image Maō Sadao - P2#8(A=655)
#105 Image Shiba Tatsuya - P2#9(A=616)
#106 Image Yagami Light - P2#10(A=605)
#107 Image Roronoa Zoro - P2#11(A=584)
#108 Image Urushibara Ruka - P2#12T(A=569)/N#99T(12)/0W(RS)/0W(MT)/2018
#109 Image Itō Makoto - P2#12T(A=569)/N#99T(12)/0W(RS)/0W(MT)/2008
#110 Image Kakyoin Noriaki - P2#14(A=544)
#111 Image Usui Takumi - P2#15(A=477)
#112 Image Naegi Makoto - P2#16(A=462)
#113 Image Edogawa Ranpo - P2#17(A=455)
#114 Image Ikari Shinji - P2#18(A=430)
#115 Image Kurosaki Ichigo - P2#19(A=413)
#116 Image Sebastian Michaelis - P2#20(A=402)
#117 Image Hinata Shōyō - P2#21T(A=398)/N#92T(13)
#118 Image Tennōji Kotarō - P2#21T(A=398)/N#110T(11)
#119 Image Kiriyama Rei - P2#23(A=377)
#120 Image Hyakuya Yūichirō - P2#24(A=359)
#121 Image Natsume Kyōsuke - P2#25(A=338)
#122 Image Shinra Kusakabe - P2#26(A=292)
#123 Image Ginko - P2#27(A=274)
#124 Image Kiyose Haiji - P2#28(A=170)
#125 Image Ōsaka Sōgō - P2#29(A=160)
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16338
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Female Favorite: Aisaka Taiga
2020 Male Favorite: Agatsuma Zen'itsu
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Wish: An awesome 2020 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2020 Preliminary Rounds discussion

Post by Hachiko » Sat Aug 01, 2020 11:47 am

NewsShow
ISML 2020: Preliminaries Round 4 Wrap-Up

By Jo-Ryan Salazar
The Bedlam on Baltic Avenue
August 1, 2020

Match Day 4 of the 2020 International Saimoe League Preliminaries is in the books. Advancing out of the Female Division were Aqua (13793.5), Chiyo Sakura (12934.8), Tooru (13679.1), Holo (10760.3), Meiko Honma (12042.8), Nino Nakano (11767.7), Yotsuba Nakano (11367.2), Suzune Horikita (11806.3), Ram (14034.9), Kaede Azusagawa (15095), Jibril (14061.9), Tomoyo Sakagami (13517.6), Isuzu Sento (12771.4), Yoshino (13410.8), Kokoa Hoto (10647.1), Shouko Makinohara (14455.4) and Ayase Aragaki (12092.3).

In the Male Division, advancing were Souma Yukihira (8531.9), Karna (7903.9), Rentarou Satomi (6501.1), Ikki Kurogane (7131.8), Shigeo Kageyama (6921.5), Akihito Kanbara (9395), Taihei Doma (10573.6), Fuutarou Uesugi (8457.5), Seiya Ryuuguuin (7123.9), Dio Brando (9245.7), Shuuichi Tsukamoto (8551.9), Itachi Uchiha (9698.5), Sesshoumaru (8171.8), Bell Cranel (8121.7), Yaichi Kuzuryuu (8279.7), Inuyasha (8778.8), Satoshi (10050.9) and Masamune Izumi (10764.7).

Match Day 5 is scheduled for 1 August 2020 and Match Day 6 is scheduled for 2 August 2020. Vote for your favorite candidates at InternationalSaimoe.com and join the ongoing debate.
User avatar
BT Salt
Torch
Torch
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 3:30 am
Badges:
Worships: THE GREAT SALT SHAKER
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Male Favorite: Shirogane Miyuki
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
Wish: TO BECOME THE CONTEST'S PRIMARY TOURNAMENT RUNNER. PREFERABLY KLINGON-STYLE.
Location: LAIR OF THE LOTUS (dot ph)
Contact:

Re: 2020 Preliminary Rounds discussion

Post by BT Salt » Sat Aug 01, 2020 8:07 pm

AJ_Goh wrote:
Fri Jul 31, 2020 5:06 pm

It depends on seeding in preliminary round.
The top 16 in preliminary round 1 will be the top tier of Group 1 to Group 16, and the next two (17th & 18th seed) in the same round are second tier of Group 16 & Group 15.
Then the next 19th to 32nd seed (top 14 in preliminary round 3) will be second tier from Group 14 to Group 1.
so the way i understood how that method works is...
suppose there's a table, with rows being the groups 1-16, and contestant tiers heading the columns.
Then you fill up the 1st column all the way down. In the next column, you do it from the bottom up. Rinse and Repeat. Essentially forming a snake pattern.

The seeding is explained in the charter
2020 Charter? i don't recall anything of that sort being explained in there. I only found the preliminary and seeding rounds' formats. and i'm also averse to reading the charter in the first place, it's too "legalese-sounding" for me in my opinion
Skimmed the charter again, and i think i still didn't find anything related to the 2020 group draw.
formerly known as lordzymeth
SOLE EDITOR AND CURATOR OF THE S***** WIKIA --- https://saimoe.fandom.com/
----- SCREAM INTO THE VOID FOR AS LOUD AS YOU POSSIBLY CAN !
User avatar
liuxinyu970226
Rune knight
Rune knight
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 10:24 am
Badges:
Worships: Yamada Naoko
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Female Favorite: Izumi Sagiri
2020 Male Favorite: Levi
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
2019 Male Favorite: Rimuru Tempest
2018 Female Favorite: Rem
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Wish: Every girls got Tiara, and every boys got Scepter?!
Location: Tianjin, China
Contact:

Re: 2020 Preliminary Rounds discussion

Post by liuxinyu970226 » Sat Aug 01, 2020 11:14 pm

Some histories of the current matching days, apologize me if unlicensed from some sources:
# 2009 Ruby 2 (22 July 2009): Misaka Mikoto 738:1865 Shana
# 2008 Ruby 5 (23 July 2008): Kawazoe Tamaki 188:188 Mato Sakura, Suzumiya Haruhi 259:259 Izumi Konata (after 3 days, two draw matches: Kawazoe Tamaki 207:188 Mato Sakura, Suzumiya Haruhi 235:223 Izumi Konata)
# 2009 Ruby 4 (27 July 2009): Katsura Hinagiku 1752:1233 Aisaka Taiga
# 2010 Diamond 4 (1 August 2010): Darkness 2098:2096 Takamachi Nanoha, Sanzenin Nagi 2848:1821 Fate Testarossa, Saber 2739:1577 Tosaka Rin
To every Saimoe fans:

Please protect every moe champions by positively protecting, wearing masks, keeping interpersonal distances, washing hands, mouths, faces, and sterilizing the voting environments & servers
Post Reply