2021Exhibition suggestions

Discussions about the exhibition period, including the seasonal tournament, goes here.
User avatar
BT Salt
Claymore
Claymore
Posts: 423
Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 3:30 am
Badges:
Worships: THE GREAT SALT SHAKER
Melon Pan: 50
2021 Male Favorite: Ayanokōji Kiyotaka
2020 Male Favorite: Shirogane Miyuki
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
Wish: TO BECOME THE CONTEST'S PRIMARY TOURNAMENT RUNNER. PREFERABLY KLINGON-STYLE.
Location: LAIR OF THE LOTUS (dot ph)
Contact:

Re: 2021Exhibition suggestions

Post by BT Salt » Sun Sep 05, 2021 11:17 am

how would a tokusatsu superhero exhbition fare here? i dont watch the shows that much but it seems interesting (Ultraman, kamen rider, gridman, power rangers, etc
I'm considering watching the original gojira / godzilla movie too
User avatar
IGNITE
Combat butler
Combat butler
Posts: 1053
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 3:26 am
Worships: Air
Melon Pan: 268

Re: 2021Exhibition suggestions

Post by IGNITE » Mon Sep 06, 2021 5:57 am

Kamakura (OreGairu) vs Chachamaru (Kimetsu no Yaiba)
Two cats.
Image
User avatar
Kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 1218
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 0
2021 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2021 Male Favorite: Lelouch Lamperouge
2020 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2020 Male Favorite: Willem Kmetsch
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
Wish: Saimoe will be better than before.
Location: Indonesia
Contact:

Re: 2021Exhibition suggestions

Post by Kurogaga » Mon Sep 06, 2021 1:53 pm

Ichinose Guren (Owari no Seraph) vs Willem Kmetsch (Sukasuka)
Similar appearances, and both of them have lovely deceased couples.
My Forumoe Signature ArchiveShow
Image
Master.A.Fang
Dango daikazoku
Dango daikazoku
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2020 5:36 am
Badges:
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Female Favorite: Misaka Mikoto
2020 Male Favorite: Kamijō Tōma
2019 Female Favorite: Akiyama Mio
2018 Female Favorite: Kinomoto Sakura

Re: 2021Exhibition suggestions

Post by Master.A.Fang » Mon Sep 06, 2021 5:44 pm

Kurogaga wrote:
Sun Sep 05, 2021 11:07 am
Master.A.Fang wrote:
Sun Sep 05, 2021 1:32 am
If they can be non-human:
Eiyū vs Aoi Kajitsu (Ultraman Nexus)
Both are OP music from the drama.
I think this match won't be happen in ISML for real, since this tournament focused on the character. But still not bad idea.
Master.A.Fang wrote:
Sun Sep 05, 2021 1:32 am
If they can be non-ACG:
Java vs PHP (Programming Language)
Seems to be often compared.
Okay... my brain has gonna be destroyed by saw this riddiculuous match. :lol:
Thanks for comment. These ideas are just for fun.
I suddenly remembered some jokes about them, so wrote the "suggestions" immediately that time.
User avatar
IGNITE
Combat butler
Combat butler
Posts: 1053
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 3:26 am
Worships: Air
Melon Pan: 268

Re: 2021Exhibition suggestions

Post by IGNITE » Tue Sep 07, 2021 7:50 am

Dera Mochimazzi (Tamako Market) vs Tennoji Matsuemon (Kimetsu no Yaiba) Done
Two birds voiced by same seiyuu.
Image
User avatar
IGNITE
Combat butler
Combat butler
Posts: 1053
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 3:26 am
Worships: Air
Melon Pan: 268

Re: 2021Exhibition suggestions

Post by IGNITE » Sun Sep 12, 2021 12:42 am

Consolation Matches
Aurora Suya Rhys Kaymin (Maōjō de Oyasumi) vs Platelet (Hataraku Saibō)
Tied at 18 votes in nomination.

Rice Shower (Uma Musume Pretty Derby) vs Izumi Konata (Lucky Star) vs Sakagami Tomoyo (CLANNAD) vs Tainaka Ritsu (K-On!)
Tied at 17 votes in nomination.

Minami Kotori (Love Live!) vs Senjōgahara Hitagi (Monogatari Series) vs Shiina Mayuri (Steins;Gate) vs Sakura Kyōko (Puella Magi Madoka ☆ Magica) vs Onodera Kosaki (Nisekoi) vs Takarada Rikka (SSSS.GRIDMAN) vs Ryōgi Shiki (Kara no Kyōkai) vs Ibara Mayaka (Hyōka) vs Nishimiya Yuzuru (Koe no Katachi)
Tied at 16 votes in nomination.

Orochimaru (NARUTO) vs Jiraiya (NARUTO) vs Hatake Kakashi (NARUTO) vs Giorno Giovanna (JoJo's Bizarre Adventure) vs Nagisa Kaworu (Neon Genesis Evangelion) vs Himura Kenshin (Rurōni Kenshin) vs Li Syaoran (Cardcaptor Sakura) vs Doma Taihei (Himōto! Umaru-chan) vs Agata Katsuhira (Kiznaiver) vs Legoshi (BEASTARS) vs Diablo (Tensei Shitara Slime Datta Ken) vs Yoshida (Higehiro)
Tied at 8 votes in nomination.
Image
User avatar
HasbeenaHibiki
Moon princess
Moon princess
Posts: 3066
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 5:37 pm
Badges:
Image
Worships: セニョール・ハズビーナ, ダークライ,クン・アゲロ・アグネス,メタトン
Melon Pan: 201
2021 Female Favorite: Sakurasawa Sumi
2021 Male Favorite: Nohara Shinnosuke
2020 Female Favorite: Hoto Kokoa
2020 Male Favorite: Kakyoin Noriaki
2019 Female Favorite: Kafū Chino
2019 Male Favorite: Bakugō Katsuki
2018 Female Favorite: Kurumizawa Satanichia McDowell
2018 Male Favorite: Bakugō Katsuki
Wish: Khun in Saimoe

Re: 2021Exhibition suggestions

Post by HasbeenaHibiki » Sun Sep 12, 2021 4:01 pm

Akatsuki Kirika (Symphogear) vs Suiseiseki (Rozen Maiden)- Both extroverted girls who wears green mostly and says desu at the end of their sentences.
Image
User avatar
leomessigoat
Beef bowl
Beef bowl
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2020 7:01 am
Badges:
Worships: Vladilena Milize
Melon Pan: 50
2021 Female Favorite: Emilia
2021 Male Favorite: Natsuki Subaru
2020 Female Favorite: Takanashi Rikka
2020 Male Favorite: Togashi Yūta
2019 Female Favorite: Schwi Dola
2019 Male Favorite: Riku Dola
2018 Female Favorite: Yuigahama Yui
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Wish: All the girls I like can win something in ISML

Re: 2021Exhibition suggestions

Post by leomessigoat » Thu Sep 16, 2021 1:53 pm

Natsume Rin (Little Busters!) vs Noumi Kudoryafuka (Little Busters!)
Nakatsu Shizuru (Rewrite) vs Senri Akane (Rewrite)
Tsukimiya Ayu (Kanon) vs Kamio Misuzu (AIR)
Natsume Kyousuke (Little Busters!) vs Tennouji Kotarou (Rewrite)
イナリ(Summer Pockets) vs ドルジ(Little Busters!)
some matches about Key
My favourite characters listShow
Female
First Step
Takanashi Rikka (Forever NO.1)
Misaka Mikoto
Shirai Kuroko
ATRI
Yuki Noa
Second Step
Tachibana Kanade
Nakano Itsuki
Sayori
Takagi
Kato Megumi
Emilia
Rem
Yuigahama Yui
Hoto cocoa
Kafu Chino
Aisaka Taiga
Minami Kotori
Kosaka Honoka
Schwi Dola
Itsuka Kotori
Yoshino


Male
1. Natsuki Subaru
2. Accelerator
3. Kamijo Toma
4. Hikigaya Hachiman
5. Togashi Yuta
6. Riku Dola
7. Natsume Takashi
8. Rimuru Tempest
9. Ishigami Yuu
10. Takasu Ryuji
Post Reply