ISML 2016 Summer Seasonal - General Discussion

Discussions about the exhibition period, including the seasonal tournament, goes here.
User avatar
kukimunstir
~Moon Rider~
~Moon Rider~
Posts: 2914
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 5:41 am
Badges:
ImageImageImage
Melon Pan: 211
2018 Female Favorite: Diamond
2018 Male Favorite: Ciel Phantomhive
Wish: to not get what i don't deserve & wildin'
Contact:

Re: ISML 2016 Summer Seasonal - Nominate Now

Post by kukimunstir » Thu Sep 08, 2016 2:56 pm

Character Name Series Title
1 Kanbe Kotori Rewrite
2 Senri Akane Rewrite
3 Edna Tales of Zestiria the X
4 Lenalee Lee D.Gray-man HALLOW
5 Kirigiri Kyouko DANGANRONPA
Image
After all, to me the most important thing is that you're truthful - claire.
User avatar
renfire
Crimson lord
Crimson lord
Posts: 333
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 5:14 am
Melon Pan: 105

Re: ISML 2016 Summer Seasonal - Nominate Now

Post by renfire » Fri Sep 09, 2016 3:57 pm

1 Takamiya Naho [Orange]
2 Usami Mizuki [Kono Bijutsubu ni wa Mondai ga Aru!]
3 Chamille Kitora Katjvanmaninik [Nejimaki Seirei Senki: Tenkyō no Alderamin]
4 Tenkawa Maihime [Qualidea Code]
5 Andou Ruruka [Danganronpa]
User avatar
tehyc
[Death by Embracing]
[Death by Embracing]
Posts: 2523
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 1:10 pm
Badges:
ImageImageImageImageImage
Melon Pan: 36
Wish: Stay alive

Re: ISML 2016 Summer Seasonal - Nominate Now

Post by tehyc » Fri Sep 09, 2016 7:10 pm

Image
ImageImage
User avatar
niwa87
Rinshan kaihou
Rinshan kaihou
Posts: 1703
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 12:46 pm
Badges:
Image
Worships: Haachama~
Melon Pan: 97
2020 Female Favorite: Nakano Nino
2020 Male Favorite: Uesugi Fūtarō
2019 Female Favorite: Sawamura Spencer Eriri
2019 Male Favorite: Yukihira Sōma
2018 Female Favorite: Teruhashi Kokomi
2018 Male Favorite: Saiki Kusuo
Wish: My wishes come true...
Location: Haachama WORLD

Re: ISML 2016 Summer Seasonal - Nominate Now

Post by niwa87 » Sat Sep 10, 2016 4:29 am

Despite watching only a few anime this season, I still lack of quota... -_- I thought it will easier this time. Well, only three did not make it this times, which is a good thing for me...
  • Teruhashi Kokomi - Saiki Kusou no Psi Nan
    Chloe von Einzbern - Fate/Kaleid Liner Prisma Illya
    Thearesia von Astrea - Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu
    Kariu Rena - ReLife
    Hoshino Yumemi - Planetarian: Chiisana Hoshi no Yume
Unable to fit in the quota...Show
Asahina Aoi, Yukizome Chisa, Sonia Nevermind - Danganronpa 3
Nominate Yumemi for Reverend. I can't choose between three from Danganronpa 3. I don't want to choose one and leave the other two behind. So, I choose not to pick any of them. Thus, Yumemi got the last spot....
Please excuse my lousy English...
Image
My brain goes Haachamachama~
User avatar
Hetaliafan09
Cherry blossom
Cherry blossom
Posts: 961
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2009 5:58 am
Worships: Gilgamesh
Melon Pan: 50
Wish: Become a member of the Straw Hat crew.

Re: ISML 2016 Summer Seasonal - Nominate Now

Post by Hetaliafan09 » Sun Sep 11, 2016 5:41 am

I had to go watch a few episodes of New Game just to have three series to nominate from. @_@

Males are allowed to be nominated right? I just noticed no one has nominated any yet.


Character Name Series Title
1 Takimoto Hifumi New Game!
2 Kanbe Kotori Rewrite
3 Nakatsu Shizuru Rewrite
4 Sonia Nevermind Danganronpa3
5 Komaeda Nagito Danganronpa3
User avatar
Reverend
~Planetarian~
~Planetarian~
Posts: 4163
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2014 8:26 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Sofia Jalapeno Viviage
Melon Pan: 4
Wish: To die... ASAP.

Re: ISML 2016 Summer Seasonal - Nominate Now

Post by Reverend » Sun Sep 11, 2016 5:59 am

niwa87 wrote: Nominate Yumemi for Reverend. I can't choose between three from Danganronpa 3. I don't want to choose one and leave the other two behind. So, I choose not to pick any of them. Thus, Yumemi got the last spot....
Thank you very much, niwa :')
Giving his love for life, and died dreaming about her in the end. A real happy man, right? ~
User avatar
Kiwigiwi
[Apteryx mantelli]
[Apteryx mantelli]
Posts: 3406
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 3:21 pm
Badges:
ImageImageImageImage
Worships: Death
Melon Pan: 81
Wish: For people to stop taking advantage of me

Re: ISML 2016 Summer Seasonal - Nominate Now

Post by Kiwigiwi » Sun Sep 11, 2016 6:40 am

Hetaliafan09 wrote: Males are allowed to be nominated right? I just noticed no one has nominated any yet.
No, males are not allowed in seasonal.

♡ Secret Santa Daisuki ♡
SecretsShow
Image
Image
Image
Image
♫ Much love to my secret santa of 2016 ♥
User avatar
maglor
~Fukou da~
~Fukou da~
Posts: 8838
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:57 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Abriel Nei Debrusc Borl Paryun Lafiel
Melon Pan: 75
2020 Female Favorite: Holo
2020 Male Favorite: Natsume Takashi
2019 Female Favorite: Akemi Homura
2019 Male Favorite: Arima Kōsei
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Yang Wenli
Wish: More people being open to alternatives and compromises.

Re: ISML 2016 Summer Seasonal - Nominate Now

Post by maglor » Sun Sep 11, 2016 7:34 am

1 Alisha Diphda Tales of Zestiria the X
2 Hoshino Yumemi Planetarian ~The Reverie of a Little Planet~
3 Crusch Karsten Re: Zero Kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu
4 Suzukaze Aoba NEW GAME!
5 Yatorishino Igsem Nejimaki Seirei Senki: Tenkyō no Alderamin
Image
User avatar
XxPurple-CrystalxX
~Illusionist~
~Illusionist~
Posts: 542
Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 11:24 am
Badges:
Image
Worships: Louis Howard ♥♥
Melon Pan: 108
2018 Female Favorite: Yatogami Tōka
Wish: ⋆ Aaaaaaa to be animated and many A's. Last Game anime would be nice too ⋆
Location: Wysteria Kingdom

Re: ISML 2016 Summer Seasonal - Nominate Now

Post by XxPurple-CrystalxX » Sun Sep 11, 2016 10:57 am

1 Crusch Karsten Re: Zero Kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu
2 Kirigiri Kyouko Danganronpa
3 Tenkawa Maihime Qualidea Code
4 Hoshino Yumemi Planetarian ~The Reverie of a Little Planet~
5 Tsushima Yoshiko Love Live! Sunshine!!


Helping Reverend~ I still need to catch up with lots of anime this season...
Image
☆☆☆☆☆☆☆
open me☆Show
Umi Umi Uuu~Show
Image
Forumoe~Show
ImageImage
Much love to Grish and Kiwi for the sigs ♡
Image Image Thanks to Hikarin for these beautiful siggies~ <33
User avatar
RegalStar
[Countryside Loli]
[Countryside Loli]
Posts: 2791
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 4:31 am
Badges:
ImageImage
Melon Pan: 0
Wish: Miracles

Re: ISML 2016 Summer Seasonal - Nominate Now

Post by RegalStar » Tue Sep 13, 2016 4:15 am

Qualifier ListShow
Inuzuka Tsumugi @ Amaama to Inazuma
Ooki Futaba @ Amanchu!
Lenalee Lee @ D.Gray-man
Kirigiri Kyōko @ Danganronpa
Nanami Chiaki @ Danganronpa
Miyu Edelfelt @ Fate Series
Feng Baobao @ Hitori no Shita: the outcast
Colette @ Kono Bijutsubu ni wa Mondai ga Aru!
Usami Mizkui @ Kono Bijutsubu ni wa Mondai ga Aru!
Sakurakouchi Riko @ Love Live! Sunshine!!
Watanabe Yō @ Love Live! Sunshine!!
Himekawa Hayuru @ Masō Gakuen H x H
Yatorishino Igsem @ Nejimaki Seirei Senki: Tenkyō no Alderamin
Suzukabe Aoba @ NEW GAME!
Takimoto Hifumi @ NEW GAME!
Takamiya Naho @ orange
Hoshimo Yumemi @ Planetarian ~Chiisana Hoshi no Yume~
Tenkawa Maihime @ Qualidea Code
Crusch Karsten @ Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu
Hishiro Chizuru @ ReLIFE
Kanbe Kotori @ Rewrite
Nakatsu Shizuru @ Rewrite
Teruhashi Kokomi @ Saiki Kusuo no Ψ Nan
Alisha Diphda @ Tales of Zestiria the X
BTW, if someone can clarify to me what's the deal with Baobao's surname in Hitori no Shita? Wikipedia is telling me Feng, all the Chinese sources are telling me Feng, but MAL is telling me Xu.
User avatar
WoodyMC
[3,14% Pasta]
[3,14% Pasta]
Posts: 1670
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 3:47 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Magolor Day
Melon Pan: 376
2020 Female Favorite: Shokuhō Misaki
2020 Male Favorite: Ray
2019 Female Favorite: Rachel Gardner
2019 Male Favorite: Saiki Kusuo
2018 Female Favorite: Nagato Yuki
2018 Male Favorite: Reg
Wish: Gem Apple to Dominate the Universe
Location: Tanuki Hotpot

Re: ISML 2016 Summer Seasonal - Qualifier Announced

Post by WoodyMC » Tue Sep 13, 2016 5:16 am

Rip akane, cant defeat the lolicon power

Btw, i think Riko last name is Sakurauchi, not Sakurakouchi?
And... Yumemi last name is Hoshino instead of Hoshimo, i think?
Image
User avatar
Toady
[School Idol Producer]
[School Idol Producer]
Posts: 1877
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 10:53 pm
Badges:
Image
Worships: Tsuruya-san
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Female Favorite: Nagato Yuki
2020 Male Favorite: Ishigami Yū
2019 Female Favorite: Nakano Azusa
2019 Male Favorite: Kyon
2018 Female Favorite: Rem
2018 Male Favorite: Roy Mustang
Wish: A wedding for Nico & Maki
Location: Switzerland

Re: ISML 2016 Summer Seasonal - Qualifier Announced

Post by Toady » Tue Sep 13, 2016 9:43 am

So Riko and You for the LL Sunshine faction, huh. I would love to know how many votes each LL girl got, if it's not confidential information :)

Only one Zestiria contestant means no Edna. RIP. Her moe potential is so good :'(
Image
Much stuff (but Chibaka has more)Show
Image
#Drunkard4Ever #ThanksKiwi
Image
Image
My Secret Santa is awesome :3

Image
Hikarin <3
Image
Thank you Secret Santa 2016 :3
User avatar
Veon
Salamander
Salamander
Posts: 618
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2014 1:07 pm
Badges:
Image
Melon Pan: 105
2018 Female Favorite: Tōsaka Rin
Wish: Contract?

Re: ISML 2016 Summer Seasonal - Qualifier Announced

Post by Veon » Tue Sep 13, 2016 10:59 am

Riko is surprise, since every poll I've seen so far had You and 1st years dominating them.
Toady wrote: Only one Zestiria contestant means no Edna. RIP. Her moe potential is so good :'(
I blame her lack of screentime for this.
User avatar
IGNITE
Valkyrur
Valkyrur
Posts: 924
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 3:26 am
Worships: Air
Melon Pan: 268

Re: ISML 2016 Summer Seasonal - Nominate Now

Post by IGNITE » Tue Sep 13, 2016 11:16 am

RegalStar wrote: BTW, if someone can clarify to me what's the deal with Baobao's surname in Hitori no Shita? Wikipedia is telling me Feng, all the Chinese sources are telling me Feng, but MAL is telling me Xu.
My advise will be going with Feng Bao Bao, MAL says Xu because that's the surname of her adoptive father.
PlotShow
Her adoptive parents originally named her "Ah Wu" as she lost her memories, she eventually managed to remember her name as "Feng Bao Bao" (which I can't tell if Feng is part the given name or Bao Bao is a given name and Feng is a surname).

Current Mal favoritesShow
Kirigiri Kyōko 1657
Lenalee Lee 1149
Nanami Chiaki 885
Hishiro Chizuru 659
Takimoto Hifumi 280
Nakatsu Shizuru 192
Watanabe Yō 185
Kanbe Kotori 168
Takamiya Naho 165
Suzukaze Aoba 156
Usami Mizuki 148
Inuzuka Tsumugi 140
Sakurauchi Riko 140
Crusch Karsten 132
Hoshino Yumemi 130
Alisha Diphda 94
Miyu Edelfelt 90
Yatrisino Igsem 60
Ooki Futaba 52
Tenkawa Maihime 47
Collette 40
Himekawa Hayuru 18
Feng Bao Bao 17
Teruhashi Kokomi 1
Image
Credit to the pixiv artistsShow
Main Tournament
CandidatesBackgroundArtistCharacterArtist
Levi6999695623694308
Yukinoshita Yukino326091352165451
Tokisaki Kurumi5911903916154485
Riku Dola667141618024084
Archer6977173316154485
Okabe Rintarō5224903426711
Tōsaka Rin5394878212739740
Ayanokōji Kiyotaka69618131298993
Shiota Nagisa66081447101605488293140699
Takasu Ryūji6225557116154485
Yuigahama Yui6207723511270864
Emiya Kiritsugu7126293116154485
Saber783439088024084
Tomori Nao7632540716601961
Otonashi Yuzuru640692856451805
Kyon674759152165451
Yato774094368024084
Gilgamesh5075250313340232
Isla418097224906112
Eren Yeager794924892053329
Otosaka Yū7291321816154485
Aisaka Taiga7731598216823482
Agatsuma Zenitsu6244937024185901
Ōmae Kumiko418097224906112
Totsuka Saika382853286559742
Shiro6525274716154485
Ōji Mochizō7731598216823482
Akemi Homura681265149790122
Tomioka Giyū50226623 2165451
Kaneki Ken7596108310160
Kochō Shinobu783439088024084
Misaki Mei50353806809485
Kōsaka Reina7731598216823482
Sakata Gintoki74214546 202175
Akabane Karma64981051 16154485
Fukube Satoshi67335608 4127417
Akasaka Ryūnosuke56342769 211515


Toc
CandidatesBackgroundArtistCharacterArtist
Gokou Ruri761277508024084
Hikigaya Hachiman6341779311270864
Katou Megumi694303588024084
Korosensei418097224906112
Oreki Houtarou592253551511752
Sora743195178024084
User avatar
Reverend
~Planetarian~
~Planetarian~
Posts: 4163
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2014 8:26 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Sofia Jalapeno Viviage
Melon Pan: 4
Wish: To die... ASAP.

Re: ISML 2016 Summer Seasonal - Qualifier Announced

Post by Reverend » Tue Sep 13, 2016 5:18 pm

Yumemi made it :')
I need to thank you everyone who nominated her...
THANK YOU, EVERYONE! :')

KEY faction as powerful as ever, though
Giving his love for life, and died dreaming about her in the end. A real happy man, right? ~
User avatar
LeaderMagnet
Imouto
Imouto
Posts: 139
Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2014 8:59 am
Worships: A girl of value
Melon Pan: 130
Wish: ·ISML to become a large worldwide event and cooperate with anime websites.
·To witness an official ISML app and a database containing ISML candidates listed by name, birth date, wins, votes and so on.

Re: ISML 2016 Summer Seasonal - Qualifier Announced

Post by LeaderMagnet » Tue Sep 13, 2016 5:39 pm

All right, so it's obvious that Kirigiri will make her way to a second summer diadem while no summer qualifiers get qualified in ISML 2017 nomination.
Nah, just kidding.
Top 10 contestants in ISML history with the highest number of ma…Show
#10 Katsura Hinagiku - 846183 votes (801912+5876+38395)
#9 Eucliwood Hellscythe - 864632 votes (749979+19212+95441)
#8 Tachibana Kanade - 922954 votes (749263+15532+157059)
#7 Nakano Azusa - 958393 votes (874549+14690+69154)
#6 Saber - 963255 votes (922528+1700+39027)
#5 Suzumiya Haruhi - 1011372 votes (964735+5865+40772)
#4 Nagato Yuki - 1020730 votes (948237+8208+64195)
#3 Misaka Mikoto - 1046061 votes (886405+20869+138787)
#2 Aisaka Taiga - 1126069 votes (1007236+15573+103260)
#1 Shana - 1139718 votes (1026496+25009+88213)
User avatar
HasbeenaHibiki
Space cowboy
Space cowboy
Posts: 2990
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 5:37 pm
Badges:
Image
Worships: セニョール・ハズビーナ, ダークライ,クン・アゲロ・アグネス
Melon Pan: 201
2020 Female Favorite: Nakano Miku
2020 Male Favorite: Kakyoin Noriaki
2019 Female Favorite: Platelet
2019 Male Favorite: Bakugō Katsuki
2018 Female Favorite: Kurumizawa Satanichia McDowell
2018 Male Favorite: Bakugō Katsuki
Wish: A precure making it in ISML and a very popular male Saimoe. Also a Mucha Lucha anime. Darkrai in Saimoe

Re: ISML 2016 Summer Seasonal - Qualifier Announced

Post by HasbeenaHibiki » Tue Sep 13, 2016 6:42 pm

The only surprise is Riko over Yohane- I mean Yoshiko and Hanamaru. Also no Bluesy Fluesy.
Image
User avatar
LOveLive!
[HUMAN SEQUENCER]
[HUMAN SEQUENCER]
Posts: 3906
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 3:57 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Dante, Traveler of the Burning Abyss
Melon Pan: 306
Wish: To do IIDX well
Location: KONMAI

Re: ISML 2016 Summer Seasonal - Qualifier Announced

Post by LOveLive! » Wed Sep 14, 2016 3:00 am

2/5 orz... :onion116:
User avatar
BugH
[Komoe's Apprentice]
[Komoe's Apprentice]
Posts: 3178
Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 8:28 am
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Mental Out
Melon Pan: 13
Wish: Unlimited Paper Works
Location: Tokiwadai Dormitory
Contact:

Re: ISML 2016 Summer Seasonal - Qualifier Announced

Post by BugH » Wed Sep 14, 2016 3:44 am

Omg
At least my Yatori got a seat

Yay...
Image>Thanks to my secret santa<
User avatar
akumaxx
Puella magi
Puella magi
Posts: 4822
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 2:09 pm
Melon Pan: 50
Wish: An ISML without harmonics
Location: Realm of Deceit

Re: ISML 2016 Summer Seasonal - Qualifier Announced

Post by akumaxx » Wed Sep 14, 2016 4:03 am

maglor wrote:We now need to start talking about 2016 Summer Seasonal nominations. Any comment is welcome as long as it isn't excessive.

EDIT: The following is the list of qualified characters:
Qualifier listShow
Inuzuka Tsumugi @ Amaama to Inazuma
Ooki Futaba @ Amanchu!
Lenalee Lee @ D.Gray-man
Kirigiri Kyōko @ Danganronpa
Nanami Chiaki @ Danganronpa
Miyu Edelfelt @ Fate Series
Feng Baobao @ Hitori no Shita: the outcast
Colette @ Kono Bijutsubu ni wa Mondai ga Aru!
Usami Mizuki @ Kono Bijutsubu ni wa Mondai ga Aru!
Sakurakouchi Riko @ Love Live! Sunshine!!
Watanabe Yō @ Love Live! Sunshine!!
Himekawa Hayuru @ Masō Gakuen H x H
Yatorishino Igsem @ Nejimaki Seirei Senki: Tenkyō no Alderamin
Suzukabe Aoba @ NEW GAME!
Takimoto Hifumi @ NEW GAME!
Takamiya Naho @ orange
Hoshino Yumemi @ Planetarian ~Chiisana Hoshi no Yume~
Tenkawa Maihime @ Qualidea Code
Crusch Karsten @ Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu
Hishiro Chizuru @ ReLIFE
Kanbe Kotori @ Rewrite
Nakatsu Shizuru @ Rewrite
Teruhashi Kokomi @ Saiki Kusuo no Ψ Nan
Alisha Diphda @ Tales of Zestiria the X
Correct two names in bold.
== Low Activity ==
Current Soul: 269
Newest cards of Saimoe set: (Resized for signature use)
Previous cardsShow
Post Reply