The Great Awwnime Bracket 2018

Discuss other moe tournaments here.
Post Reply
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 566
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Not just Kuro(ng)gaga.
Melon Pan: 0
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Location: Halley Valley
Contact:

The Great Awwnime Bracket 2018

Post by kurogaga » Sat Dec 01, 2018 5:24 pm

Awwnime bracket is still alive. And now it reached Semi Finals.
Voting Links


Past Winners:
2012 Takanashi Rikka
2013 Tsutsukakushi Tsukiko
2013 Boys Bracket: Oreki Hōtarō
2014 Oshino Shinobu
2016 Kujō Karen
2015 and 2017 --> No tournament.

2016 Forum Thread
2014 forum thread

Other Links:
Entrant Roster
Entrant Statistics
Full Brackets

NoteShow
Sorry for ultra late about this Saimoe contest, and I don't know that Awwnime Bracket is still alive, and it reached Semifinals (Quarterfinals yesterday) when I saw it :(
Last edited by kurogaga on Tue Dec 11, 2018 4:12 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Archived SigShow
Image Image
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 566
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Not just Kuro(ng)gaga.
Melon Pan: 0
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Location: Halley Valley
Contact:

Re: 2018 The Great Awwnime Bracket

Post by kurogaga » Sat Dec 01, 2018 5:48 pm

Results of Round 1:

Group A:
SpoilerShow
Megumin 108 > 18 Sora Kaneshiro
Hinako Sakuragi 56 > 29 Teru Hayama
Vanilla 61 > 29 Galko
Red Blood Cell 70 > 41 Charlotte
Atsuko Kagari 96 > 12 Tomoyo Daidouji
Nanachi 52 > 41 Arisa Ichigaya
Ahagon Umiko 75 > 18 Rimi Ushigome
Alice Cartelet 58 > 45 Anzu
Rem (Re:Zero) 85 > 21 Kasumi Toyama
Felt 66 > 41 Hitomi Mishima
Kaho Hinata 87 > 19 Edelgard
Chocola 56 > 35 Ruri Hibarigaoka
Aqua 93 > 20 Minami Nitta
Kongou 50 > 36 Shigure Minazuki
Kaoruko Moeta 69 > 33 Kyouko Kirigiri
Sakie Satou 65 > 34 Maple
Rin Shima 93 > 17 Guri
Sapphire Kawashima 42 < 53 Tsubame Narumi
Kumiko Oumae 78 > 24 Ginko Sora
Raphiel "Raphi" Shiraha Ainsworth 71 > 30 Kokona Aoba
Tapris Sugarbell Chisaki 77 > 23 Yuuna Yunohana
Momiji Mochizuki 58 > 34 Kotoha
Takagi 84 > 13 Kaede Saitou
Chiya Ujimatsu 52 > 43 Karen Tendou
Yunyun 79 > 30 Akane Mizuno
Quetzalcoatl 43 < 57 Chizuru Ikeda
Ena Saitou 88 > 10 Toki
Sakurako Oomuro 57 > 37 Mari Tamaki
Kou Yagami 79 > 15 Edna
Yui (Mitsuboshi Colors) 50 > 47 Kirino Kousaka
Jibril 73 > 27 Airi Katagiri
Tamate Momochi 45 < 52 Yuzuki Shiraishi
Group B:
SpoilerShow
Tooru 97 > 26 Hikari Kagura
An Hanakoizumi 43 < 49 Chiaki Hoshinomori
Chito 54 > 48 Chitose Ikeda
Asuka Tanaka 51 > 48 Hanamaru Kunikida
Emilia 73 > 39 Karen Aijou
Hana Ichinose 54 > 43 Mizuki Usami
Kyouko Toshinou 71 > 32 Beatrice
Tsubasa Katsuki 52 > 45 Mari Ohara
Shiro (NGNL) 85 > 28 Hinata Kawamoto
Rem Galeu 66 > 33 Ange le Carré
You Watanabe 73 > 25 Hibiki Hagyuu
Iijima Yun 78 > 28 Megumi Jinno
Satanichia "Satania" Kurumizawa McDowell 84 > 21 Honoka Kurosaki
Ruki Irokawa 70 > 24 Chiaki Nanami
Reina Kousaka 73 > 28 Tae Hanazono
Satsuki 66 > 34 Cocona Cocomine
Hifumi Takimoto 91 > 14 Koume "Kiriyume" Ogi
Ai Hinatsuru 46 > 42 Kyouko Machi
Youko Inokuma 59 > 30 Yua Nakajima
Megumi Tadokoro 52 > 40 Youko Nishikawa
Komari Koshigaya 75 > 17 Ruriko Kuroyanagi
Mari Funami 53 > 37 Tokai Teio
Rin Tooyama 76 > 14 Nono Natsume
Chinatsu Yoshikawa 51 > 37 Shii
Renge Miyauchi 87 > 11 Sanae Kashimura
Hazuki Katou 55 > 36 Fumika Sagisawa
Yamada Elf 58 > 44 Kaede Kayano
Sagiri Izumi 76 > 26 Ren Ekoda
Maika Sakuranomiya 91 > 12 Junna Hoshimi
Nana Ebina 58 > 24 Kaban
Maki Nishikino 76 > 15 Seiun Sky
Miyano 55 > 40 Rory Mercury
Group C:
SpoilerShow
Aoba Suzukaze 111 > 12 Kurokami no Otome
Chinatsu Kuramoto 51 < 59 Yukimi, Koume
Yuzu (Kotonoha Kitan) 71 > 34 Hiroe Hannen
Riko Sakurauchi 79 > 31 Mejiro McQueen
Ochako Uraraka 90 > 32 Silence Suzuka
Kaede Furutani 59 > 47 Yuuko Yoshikawa
Gabriel "Gab" Tenma White 96 > 17 Chiaki Hagino
Ranko Kanzaki 57 > 42 Anastasia
Chino Kafuu 92 > 15 Yuzu Kichougasaki
Aoi Yukimura 59 > 41 Sistine Fibel
Mafuyu Hoshikawa 91 > 19 Daiwa Scarlet
Yoroizuka Mizore 68 > 39 Serina Nishiyama
Vignette Tsukinose April 99 > 16 Nozomi Momijidani
Phosphophyllite 54 > 53 Collette
Hajime Shinoda 90 > 24 Haruka Ogasawara
Natsumi Koshigaya 77 > 30 Sakura Kinomoto
Kagamihara Nadeshiko 97 > 20 Tama
Narumi Momose 51 < 53 Eiko Tokura
Zero Two 87 > 34 Hina
Elma 70 > 38 Botan Kumegawa
Sharo Kirima 86 > 19 Miu Imazu
Ruby Kurosawa 75 > 29 Maa
Hotaru Ichijou 90 > 22 Arisa
Akane Akaza 77 > 28 Sacchan
Hikari Takanashi 91 > 20 Uzuki Shimamura
Kuina Natsukawa 46 < 55 Kon Tatsumi
Ayano Sugiura 77 > 27 Cinnamon
Kokoa Hoto 68 > 27 Rika Jougasaki
Kurisu Makise 84 > 24 Jun Gotou
Serval 41 < 62 Kanan Matsuura
Mitsuha Miyamizu 89 > 30 Lily
Makoto Kowata 51 < 60 Hinata Miyake
Group D:
SpoilerShow
Kanna Kamui 99 > 13 Sakura Hane
Schwi Dola 58 > 35 Mako Reizei
Saber (Artoria Pendragon) 57 > 37 Ren
Yui Funami 68 > 23 Rou
Aya Komichi 78 > 19 Anri Sonohara
Shizuku Hazuki 58 > 32 Sylphinford Tachibana
Ichigo (Darling in The Franxx) 67 > 28 Silver Fox
Himawari Furutani 64 > 26 Nao Ishiwatari
Kobayashi 76 > 26 Mimori Tougou
Azuki 47 > 32 Mayuki Hiiragi
Rize Tedeza 65 > 24 Kotori Iida
Chiaki Oogaki 72 > 22 Hina (Hinamatsuri)
Kizuna Ai 79 > 12 Miku Maekawa
Shinobu Oomiya 52 > 44 Riko (Made in Abyss)
Wiz (Konosuba) 67 > 31 Futaba Odagiri
Kuroneko (Ruri Gokou) 57 > 36 Special Week
Platelet (Leader) 87 > 11 Elza
Kirie Motoba 43 > 34 Hinata Kuraue
Natsuki Nakagawa 51 > 33 Rumia Tingel
Yuuri 45 > 44 Beatrice
Aoi Inuyama 78 > 14 Tenryuu
Shino Asada (Sinon) 49 > 44 Yuudachi (Kantai Collection)
Shouko Nishimiya 69 > 18 Meteora Österreich
Kamuri Sengoku 46 > 33 Papika
Akari Akaza 82 > 12 Charlotte d'Izoard
Umaru Doma 40 < 47 Yuki Kusakabe
Chiya (Kotonoha Kitan) 56 > 25 Kayo Hinazuki
Ram (Re:Zero) 65 > 26 Coconut
Nene Sakura 75 > 12 Sagiri Ameno
Shirase Kobuchizawa 56 > 30 Muramasa Senju
Yoshiko Tsushima 53 > 27 Ashigara
Dia Kurosawa 33 < 45 Tsumugi Inuzuka
Nekopara..... Virtual Youtuber... are not from Anime @_@
Archived SigShow
Image Image
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 566
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Not just Kuro(ng)gaga.
Melon Pan: 0
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Location: Halley Valley
Contact:

Re: The Great Awwnime Bracket 2018

Post by kurogaga » Sun Dec 02, 2018 3:41 am

Results of Round 2:

Group A:
SpoilerShow
Megumin 95 > 25 Hinako Sakuragi
Vanilla 42 < 66 Red Blood Cell
Atsuko Kagari 78 > 34 Nanachi
Ahagon Umiko 55 > 52 Alice Cartelet
Rem (Re:Zero) 85 > 34 Felt
Kaho Hinata 71 > 32 Chocola
Aqua 81 > 34 Kongou
Kaoruko Moeta 64 > 44 Sakie Satou
Rin Shima 80 > 26 Tsubame Narumi
Kumiko Oumae 58 > 53 Raphiel "Raphi" Shiraha Ainsworth
Tapris Sugarbell Chisaki 65 > 36 Momiji Mochizuki
Takagi 59 > 41 Chiya Ujimatsu
Yunyun 79 > 26 Chizuru Ikeda
Ena Saitou 61 > 43 Sakurako Oomuro
Kou Yagami 76 > 31 Yui (Mitsuboshi Colors)
Jibril 65 > 50 Yuzuki Shiraishi
Group B:
SpoilerShow
Tooru 102 > 28 Chiaki Hoshinomori
Chito 61 > 51 Asuka Tanaka
Emilia 72 > 55 Hana Ichinose
Kyouko Toshinou 64 > 48 Tsubasa Katsuki
Shiro (NGNL) 76 > 41 Rem Galeu
You Watanabe 42 < 73 Iijima Yun
Satanichia "Satania" Kurumizawa McDowell 86 > 34 Ruki Irokawa
Reina Kousaka 52 < 58 Satsuki
Hifumi Takimoto 86 > 27 Ai Hinatsuru
Youko Inokuma 63 > 48 Megumi Tadokoro
Komari Koshigaya 80 > 31 Mari Funami
Rin Tooyama 69 > 42 Chinatsu Yoshikawa
Renge Miyauchi 88 > 24 Hazuki Katou
Yamada Elf 41 < 69 Sagiri Izumi
Maika Sakuranomiya 82 > 28 Nana Ebina
Maki Nishikino 55 > 50 Miyano
Group C:
SpoilerShow
Aoba Suzukaze 87 > 16 Yukimi, Koume
Yuzu (Kotonoha Kitan) 46 < 50 Riko Sakurauchi
Ochako Uraraka 64 > 49 Kaede Furutani
Gabriel "Gab" Tenma White 59 > 42 Ranko Kanzaki
Chino Kafuu 62 > 36 Aoi Yukimura
Mafuyu Hoshikawa 63 > 37 Yoroizuka Mizore
Vignette Tsukinose April 75 > 29 Phosphophyllite
Hajime Shinoda 42 < 53 Natsumi Koshigaya
Kagamihara Nadeshiko 79 > 20 Eiko Tokura
Zero Two 53 < 56 Elma
Sharo Kirima 52 > 44 Ruby Kurosawa
Hotaru Ichijou 73 > 26 Akane Akaza
Hikari Takanashi 54 > 40 Kon Tatsumi
Ayano Sugiura 57 > 37 Kokoa Hoto
Kurisu Makise 61 > 49 Kanan Matsuura
Mitsuha Miyamizu 64 > 43 Hinata Miyake
Group D:
SpoilerShow
Kanna Kamui 76 > 34 Schwi Dola
Saber (Artoria Pendragon) 50 < 54 Yui Funami
Aya Komichi 65 > 35 Shizuku Hazuki
Ichigo (Darling in The Franxx) 55 > 50 Himawari Furutani
Kobayashi 64 > 35 Azuki
Rize Tedeza 62 > 34 Chiaki Oogaki
Kizuna Ai 67 > 33 Shinobu Oomiya
Wiz (Konosuba) 51 > 46 Kuroneko (Ruri Gokou)
Platelet (Leader) 79 > 21 Kirie Motoba
Natsuki Nakagawa 39 < 51 Yuuri
Aoi Inuyama 54 > 46 Shino Asada (Sinon)
Shouko Nishimiya 61 > 33 Kamuri Sengoku
Akari Akaza 71 > 29 Yuki Kusakabe
Chiya (Kotonoha Kitan) 47 < 48 Ram (Re:Zero)
Nene Sakura 63 > 32 Shirase Kobuchizawa
Yoshiko Tsushima 46 > 45 Tsumugi Inuzuka
Poor Vanilla, Azuki and Chocola, and why Saber must eliminated :<

Virtual Youtuber beats anime chara. lol
Archived SigShow
Image Image
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 566
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Not just Kuro(ng)gaga.
Melon Pan: 0
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Location: Halley Valley
Contact:

Re: The Great Awwnime Bracket 2018

Post by kurogaga » Sun Dec 02, 2018 4:00 am

Results of Round 3:

Group A:
SpoilerShow
Megumin 90 > 35 Red Blood Cell
Atsuko Kagari 74 > 41 Ahagon Umiko
Rem (Re:Zero) 75 > 46 Kaho Hinata
Aqua 59 < 60 Kaoruko Moeta
Rin Shima 76 > 39 Kumiko Oumae
Tapris Sugarbell Chisaki 47 < 63 Takagi
Yunyun 62 > 53 Ena Saitou
Kou Yagami 79 > 42 Jibril
Group B:
SpoilerShow
Tooru 76 > 33 Chito
Emilia 56 < 61 Kyouko Toshinou
Shiro (NGNL) 56 < 59 Iijima Yun
Satanichia "Satania" Kurumizawa McDowell 81 > 26 Satsuki
Hifumi Takimoto 85 > 19 Youko Inokuma
Komari Koshigaya 50 = 50 Rin Tooyama (DRAW, but the Komari's score is higher than Rin, so that Komari's advanced to next round)
Renge Miyauchi 69 > 38 Sagiri Izumi
Maika Sakuranomiya 52 < 54 Maki Nishikino
Group C:
SpoilerShow
Aoba Suzukaze 91 > 35 Riko Sakurauchi
Ochako Uraraka 50 < 80 Gabriel "Gab" Tenma White
Chino Kafuu 70 > 53 Mafuyu Hoshikawa
Vignette Tsukinose April 83 > 44 Natsumi Koshigaya
Kagamihara Nadeshiko 96 > 32 Elma
Sharo Kirima 49 < 67 Hotaru Ichijou
Hikari Takanashi 76 > 43 Ayano Sugiura
Kurisu Makise 68 > 60 Mitsuha Miyamizu
Group D:
SpoilerShow
Kanna Kamui 96 > 31 Yui Funami
Aya Komichi 68 > 55 Ichigo (Darling in The Franxx)
Kobayashi 55 < 71 Rize Tedeza
Kizuna Ai 71 > 50 Wiz (Konosuba)
Platelet (Leader) 77 > 40 Yuuri
Aoi Inuyama 64 > 54 Shouko Nishimiya
Akari Akaza 81 > 43 Ram (Re:Zero)
Nene Sakura 71 > 45 Yoshiko Tsushima
Again, Kizuna Ai won that round again.
Archived SigShow
Image Image
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 566
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Not just Kuro(ng)gaga.
Melon Pan: 0
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Location: Halley Valley
Contact:

Re: The Great Awwnime Bracket 2018

Post by kurogaga » Sun Dec 02, 2018 4:12 am

Results of Round 4 (Top 16):

Group A:
SpoilerShow
Megumin 85 > 41 Atsuko Kagari
Rem (Re:Zero) 67 > 52 Kaoruko Moeta
Rin Shima 72 > 44 Takagi
Yunyun 47 < 69 Kou Yagami
Group B:
SpoilerShow
Tooru 78 > 48 Kyouko Toshinou
Iijima Yun 49 < 73 Satanichia "Satania" Kurumizawa McDowell
Hifumi Takimoto 85 > 32 Komari Koshigaya
Renge Miyauchi 69 > 49 Maki Nishikino
Group C:
SpoilerShow
Aoba Suzukaze 93 > 59 Gabriel "Gab" Tenma White
Chino Kafuu 67 < 84 Vignette Tsukinose April
Kagamihara Nadeshiko 97 > 45 Hotaru Ichijou
Hikari Takanashi 75 > 72 Kurisu Makise
Group D:
SpoilerShow
Kanna Kamui 99 > 39 Aya Komichi
Rize Tedeza 57 < 82 Kizuna Ai
Platelet (Leader) 76 > 57 Aoi Inuyama
Akari Akaza 84 > 48 Nene Sakura
Last edited by kurogaga on Sun Dec 02, 2018 4:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
Archived SigShow
Image Image
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 566
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Not just Kuro(ng)gaga.
Melon Pan: 0
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Location: Halley Valley
Contact:

Re: The Great Awwnime Bracket 2018

Post by kurogaga » Sun Dec 02, 2018 4:21 am

Results of Round 5 (Top 8)

Group A:
SpoilerShow
Megumin 110 > 56 Rem (Re:Zero)
Rin Shima 101 > 48 Kou Yagami
Group B:
SpoilerShow
Tooru 114 > 102 Satanichia "Satania" Kurumizawa McDowell
Hifumi Takimoto 115 > 97 Renge Miyauchi
Group C:
SpoilerShow
Aoba Suzukaze 96 > 75 Vignette Tsukinose April
Kagamihara Nadeshiko 113 > 56 Hikari Takanashi
Group D:
SpoilerShow
Kanna Kamui 126 > 64 Kizuna Ai
Platelet (Leader) 86 < 104 Akari Akaza
Archived SigShow
Image Image
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 566
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Not just Kuro(ng)gaga.
Melon Pan: 0
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Location: Halley Valley
Contact:

Re: The Great Awwnime Bracket 2018

Post by kurogaga » Sun Dec 02, 2018 4:30 am

Here is the Quarterfinal results of Awwnime Bracket this year:
SpoilerShow
Megumin 159 > 143 Rin Shima
Tooru 121 < 153 Hifumi Takimoto
Aoba Suzukaze 113 < 153 Kagamihara Nadeshiko
Kanna Kamui 161 > 110 Akari Akaza
Archived SigShow
Image Image
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 566
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Not just Kuro(ng)gaga.
Melon Pan: 0
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Location: Halley Valley
Contact:

Re: The Great Awwnime Bracket 2018

Post by kurogaga » Mon Dec 03, 2018 12:47 pm

Here is the Semifinal results:
SpoilerShow
Megumin 129 > 117 Hifumi Takimoto
Kagamihara Nadeshiko 125 > 105 Kanna Kamui


RIP Kanna :(
The title match is begin today.
Archived SigShow
Image Image
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 566
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Not just Kuro(ng)gaga.
Melon Pan: 0
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Location: Halley Valley
Contact:

Re: The Great Awwnime Bracket 2018

Post by kurogaga » Tue Dec 04, 2018 1:03 pm

And the Winner is:

Kagamihara Nadeshiko

Final / Title Match Results:

Megumin 122 < 163 Kagamihara Nadeshiko

So surprising that Nadeshiko won in Awwnime bracket this year, instead her friend, Rin, must be go her down against Megumin. And now, Nadeshiko striked Megumin out. Once again, congrats to Nadeshiko.

See you next year (not really)
Archived SigShow
Image Image
User avatar
uoiea1998
Osananajimi
Osananajimi
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 4:04 pm
Badges:
Worships: Shiodome Miuna
Melon Pan: 50
2018 Female Favorite: Oshino Shinobu
2018 Male Favorite: Araragi Koyomi
2017 Female Favorite: Shiodome Miuna
2017 Male Favorite: Araragi Koyomi
Wish: Long live saimoe community all around the world!
Location: Shanghai,China

Re: The Great Awwnime Bracket 2018

Post by uoiea1998 » Tue Dec 04, 2018 8:18 pm

Congratulations to Kagamihara Nadeshiko for winning the Great Awwnime Bracket 2018!
Image
Post Reply