Best Guy Contest 2019

Discuss other moe tournaments here.
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 650
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Not just Kuro(ng)gaga.
Melon Pan: 0
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Location: Halley Valley
Contact:

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by kurogaga » Sun Feb 24, 2019 3:32 am

The results of Group A in Round 2:
Round 2, Group AShow
Satou Kazuma 1291 > 333 Tamaki Suou
Gohan 610 < 662 Shizuo Heiwajima
Armin Arlert 887 > 457 Inferno Cop
Vegeta 832 > 451 Harunobu Nikaidou
Ryuuji Takasu 957 > 318 Hei
Viral 819 > 458 Kaonashi "No Face"
Robert E. O. Speedwagon 914 > 379 Kotarou Azumi
Suzaku Kururugi 647 > 573 Mikoto "Mikorin" Mikoshiba
Mumen Rider 1045 > 365 Hidenori Tabata
Krillin 652 > 554 Diamond
Gon Freecss 952 > 353 Antarcticite
Speed-o'-Sound Sonic 650 > 646 Ashiya Shirou
Shouta "Eraserhead" Aizawa 973 > 413 Sei Handa
Saika Totsuka 545 < 561 Kanie Seiya
Subaru Natsuki 976 > 395 Kazuma (Noragami)
Piccolo 616 > 519 Ginko
Alphonse Elric 1210 > 195 Batou
Kei Tsukishima 543 > 535 Akira Fudou
Senketsu "Kamui" 824 > 429 Tomomi Masaoka
Akabane Karma 683 > 437 Kotaro Katsura
Kyon 870 > 317 Makoto "Suna" Sunakawa
Arata Kaizaki 606 > 485 Sanji
Brock 897 > 381 Griffith
Ryuk 715 > 475 Tanaka
Shouto Todoroki 1097 > 288 Phoenix Wright
Togashi "Dark Flame Master" Yuuta 566 < 592 Tadaomi Karasuma
Deishuu "Suzuki" Kaiki 797 > 396 Reinhard von Lohengramm
Itachi Uchiha 750 > 369 Nishikata
Katsuki Bakugou 963 > 416 Masafumi Akagi
Wilhem van Astrea 674 > 536 Kaworu Nagisa
Gilgamesh 856 > 384 Dandy
Guts 773 > 394 Shougo Makishima
Highest score for this round (only 1000+ votes are allowed):
1. Satou Kazuma (1291)
2. Alphonse Elric (1210)
3. Shouto Todoroki (1097)
4. Mumen Rider (1045)

Trivia for Round 2, Group A:
- RIP Yuuta, (another) Handa, all Houseki no Kuni chara for this group, and the trap one (Saika)
- Brock, are you okay to against Griffith? :lol:
- Kazuma (once again) was the highest score for this (same) group
Last edited by kurogaga on Mon Feb 25, 2019 2:45 am, edited 1 time in total.
Archived SigShow
Image Image
RichardJoash
~Eye of Twilight~
~Eye of Twilight~
Posts: 1205
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 6:46 am
Badges:
Worships: Yaya, Asseylum, Hestia, Nao, Rory, Albedo and Stella Vermillion
Melon Pan: 45
2017 Female Favorite: Stella Vermillion
2017 Male Favorite: Kurogane Ikki
Wish: To let Subaru fans, Corvette and Camaro fans and Can-Am Spyder fans support Yaya to win the Heavenly Tiara and get those Turkeys off the Thanksgiving Menu
Location: Bahayang Pag-Asa, Bacoor Cavite, The Philippines
Contact:

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by RichardJoash » Sun Feb 24, 2019 1:33 pm

kurogaga wrote:
Fri Feb 22, 2019 5:25 am

- RIP Osamu and Favaro, also Natsume, even Ikki
Am I the only one who is obessed anything about Rakudai Kishi?
Kono Hoshi o Nameru na yo! Image Sankyuu, Hikarin!
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 650
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Not just Kuro(ng)gaga.
Melon Pan: 0
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Location: Halley Valley
Contact:

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by kurogaga » Mon Feb 25, 2019 2:21 am

RichardJoash wrote:
Sun Feb 24, 2019 1:33 pm
kurogaga wrote:
Fri Feb 22, 2019 5:25 am

- RIP Osamu and Favaro, also Natsume, even Ikki
Am I the only one who is obessed anything about Rakudai Kishi?
Probably, but you're not alone. ;)
Archived SigShow
Image Image
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 650
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Not just Kuro(ng)gaga.
Melon Pan: 0
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Location: Halley Valley
Contact:

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by kurogaga » Mon Feb 25, 2019 2:44 am

The results of Group B in Round 2:
Round 2, Group BShow
Edward Elric 1449 > 353 Jinta Yadomi
Tanya Degurechaff 649 < 732 Yuu Nishinoya
Yato 1147 > 352 Kamajii
Nagisa Shiota 761 > 604 Eikichi Onizuka
Shinji Ikari 855 > 430 Johan Liebert
Uzu Sanageyama 882 > 391 Tsumugu Kinagase
Rock Lee 922 > 481 Gilbert Bougainvillea
Aikurou Mikisugi 829 > 534 Kazuomi Ooga
Levi 1351 > 344 Kurama
Accelerator 655 > 568 Sakamoto (Sakamoto Desu Ga?)
Reg 844 > 522 Keima "God of Conquest" Katsuragi
Felix "Ferris" Argyle 753 > 584 Touma Kamijou
Simon 1033 > 326 Kazuma Kuwabara
Reinhard van Astrea 620 < 676 Kisuke Urahara
Dio Brando 985 > 440 Sougo Okita
Sadao Maou 820 > 507 Portgas D. Ace
Reigen Arataka 1310 > 285 Jesus
Izaya Orihara 710 > 543 Shinichi Izumi
Gintoki Sakata 841 > 410 Kai Shimada
Leorio Paladiknight 770 > 522 Jin
Oshino Meme 1055 > 335 Hideki Hinata
Ban 762 > 457 Tomohiro Nagatsuka
Hisoka Morow 949 > 366 Franken Stein
Nanachi 746 > 487 "Love Master" Shinichi Katori
Izuku "Deku" Midoriya 1182 > 435 Makoto "Smile" Tsukimoto
Isshiki Satoshi 696 > 583 Death the Kid
Shirou Emiya 926 > 454 Metal Bat
Decim 694 > 444 Soul Evans
L Lawliet 1079 > 347 Klaus von Reinherz
Kittan Bachika 758 > 530 Haku (Spirited Away)
Yukihira Souma 917 > 357 Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo "Bo-bobo"
Son Goku 898 > 419 Rin Okumura
Highest score for this round:
1. Edward Elric (1449)
2. Levi (1351)
3. Reigen Arataka (1310)
4. Satou Kazuma (1291)
5. Alphonse Elric (1210)

Trivia for Round 2, Group B:
1. Poor Tanya, and sorry that you're in wrong place. Also RIP Keima, Sakamoto, Gilbert, Johan, and Hinata
2. So unexpected that Meme Oshino won that match, and Shirou won too. Also the trap cat one.
3. Edward (once again, thank you for his 10th anniversarry of FMA: Brotherhood) was the highest score for this (same) group, even for this round overall.
4. Nanachi could beat against the Love Master one, instead of ambiguous gender
Archived SigShow
Image Image
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 650
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Not just Kuro(ng)gaga.
Melon Pan: 0
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Location: Halley Valley
Contact:

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by kurogaga » Tue Feb 26, 2019 2:44 am

The results of Group C in Round 2:
Round 2, Group CShow
Kageyama "Mob" Shigeo 1655 > 334 Tatsumi
Zoro Roronoa 868 > 734 Yukine
Ruka "Rukako" Urushibara 1038 > 662 Satoshi Fukube
Fafnir 894 > 641 Issei Hyoudou
Jotaro "JoJo" Kujo 1223 > 484 Mikado Ryuugamine
Oshino Ougi 834 > 635 Leonardo Watch
Sora 1170 > 531 Taichi Mashima
Yuusaku Kitamura 815 < 885 Ken Kaneki
Maes Hughes 1407 > 346 Takeo Gouda
Hiro 692 < 1036 Tooru Oikawa
Hatake Kakashi 1162 > 479 Gakushuu Asano
Gaara 1079 > 505 Teto
Alex Louis Armstrong 1445 > 340 Chiaki Uchimura
Shouyou Hinata 1003 > 542 Firo Prochainezo
Ritsu Kageyama 1176 > 446 Yamada Ryuu
Jean Kirstein 856 > 719 Hijikata Toushirou
Ling Yao 1287 > 569 Kouyou Akizuki
Demiurge 591 < 876 Mugen
Ira Gamagoori 919 > 605 Shinra Kishitani
Ainz ooal Gown 918 > 542 Ichigo Kurosaki
Taki Tachibana 1204 > 390 Juuzou Suzuya
Phosphophyllite "Phos" 843 > 646 Lordgenome
Jonathan "JoJo" Joestar 1067 > 509 Migi
Kurokiba Ryou 831 > 606 T.K.
Kamina 1318 > 303 Zapp Renfro
Vanir 724 < 753 Sakamoto (Nichijou)
Kurapika 958 > 472 Hiei
Rei Kiriyama 874 > 463 Shinpachi Shimura
Rider "Iskandar" 1215 > 325 Lubbock
Kazuto "Kirito" Kirigaya 632 < 1120 Vash the Stampede
Light Yagami 1251 > 413 Naotsugu
Tomoya Okazaki 885 > 552 Shichika Yasuri
Highest score for this round:
1. Shigeo Kageyama (1655)
2. Edward Elric (1449)
3. Alex Louis Armstrong (1445)
4. Maes Hughes (1407)
5. Levi (1352)

Trivia for Round 2 Group C:
- Kirito must be surrended by The western chara one. Same with Hiro, but he surrended by sport chara one.
- Marvelous job, Kurapika and other winners
- Popular anime with score 8 and up at MAL (esp. Western theme) > Popular anime at ISML
- Shigeo Kageyama was the highest score for this (same) group, and for this round overall replacing Edward.
Archived SigShow
Image Image
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 650
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Not just Kuro(ng)gaga.
Melon Pan: 0
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Location: Halley Valley
Contact:

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by kurogaga » Wed Feb 27, 2019 3:01 am

The results of Group D (the last one and will be ended forever) in Round 2:
Round 2, Group DShow
Saitama 1537 > 391 Hyakkimaru
Yusuke Urameshi 747 > 648 Alucard
Jet Black 968 > 474 Isaac Dian
Shikamaru Nara 1031 > 471 Sorata Kanda
Killua Zoldyck 1253 > 379 Ryou Yoake
Tobio Kageyama 1042 > 416 Zorome
Musashi Gouda 1142 > 490 Bort
Kousei Arima 896 > 566 Claudia Hodgins
Erwin Smith 1355 > 409 Yusuke Yoshino
Seto Kaiba 855 > 589 Akira Hayama
"Dimple" Ekubo 998 > 577 Nobuchika Ginoza
Shinya Kougami 1007 > 516 Takiya Makoto
Shouya Ishida 1126 > 409 Sousuke Aizen
Monkey D. Luffy 842 > 356 Trafalgar Law
Eren Yeager 1121 > 520 Ryou Asuka
Houtarou Oreki 904 > 539 Elias Ainsworth
All Might 1456 > 307 Takurou Sugawara
Shiroe 686 > 617 Howl
Itaru "Daru" Hashida 903 > 559 Kenzou Tenma
Kraft Lawrence 1024 > 362 Nyanta
Archer 1065 > 405 Youhei Sunohara
Akio Furukawa 681 > 535 Takashi Hayashida
Kiritsugu Emiya 1132 > 421 Riku Dola
Tetsuo "Iron Man" Takahashi 642 > 637 Satoru Fujinuma
Genos 1351 > 335 Ryuunosuke Akasaka
Nozaki Umetarou 779 > 586 Ryoutarou "Klein" Tsuboi
James 1014 > 448 Jacuzzi Splot
Itsuki Koizumi 774 > 521 Cinnabar
Joseph "JoJo" Joestar 1140 > 382 Ashitaka
Kusuo Saiki 803 > 562 Aldini Takumi
Hachiman Hikigaya 1230 > 452 Ryouji Kaji
Gorou 854 > 653 Yuzuru Otonashi
Highest score for this round (overall):
1. Shigeo Kageyama (1655)
2. Saitama (1537)
3. All Might (1456)
4. Edward Elric (1449)
5. Alex Louis Armstrong (1445)

Trivia for Round 2 Group D and Shounen dominance:
1. Unlike the previous group, which Shounen characters were dominant at this round, the results of this group could be more variant than before, like Shounen one (obviously), Light Novel, and Visual Novel like Key and Type-Moon, also western-theme anime.
2. Still, poor Otonashi and Riku, and both Sakurasou boys. :(
3. Saitama was the highest score for this same group, and still Shigeo was the overall for this round.
Note: both of them are made by the same mangaka, called ONE.
Archived SigShow
Image Image
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 650
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Not just Kuro(ng)gaga.
Melon Pan: 0
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Location: Halley Valley
Contact:

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by kurogaga » Thu Feb 28, 2019 2:31 am

The results of back to Group A in Round 3:
Round 3, Group AShow
Satou Kazuma 1564 > 673 Shizuo Heiwajima
Armin Arlert 1077 > 1036 Vegeta
Ryuuji Takasu 1249 > 686 Viral
Robert E. O. Speedwagon 1280 > 652 Suzaku Kururugi
Mumen Rider 1406 > 544 Krillin
Gon Freecss 1378 > 575 Speed-o'-Sound Sonic
Shouta "Eraserhead" Aizawa 1373 > 636 Kanie Seiya
Subaru Natsuki 1106 > 831 Piccolo
Alphonse Elric 1457 > 546 Kei Tsukishima
Senketsu "Kamui" 936 > 932 Akabane Karma
Kyon 1104 > 570 Arata Kaizaki
Brock 1143 > 748 Ryuk
Shouto Todoroki 1521 > 550 Tadaomi Karasuma
Deishuu "Suzuki" Kaiki 996 > 841 Itachi Uchiha
Katsuki Bakugou 1359 > 695 Wilhem van Astrea
Gilgamesh 936 < 941 Guts
Highest score for this round:
1. Satou Kazuma (1564)
2. Shouto Todoroki (1521)
3. Alphonse Elric (1457)
4. Mumen Rider (1406)
5. Gon Freecss (1378)
Notable Results for Round 3, Group AShow
Senketsu "Kamui" > Akabane Karma
(936 > 932) ---> margin score: 4
Gilgamesh < Guts
(936 < 941) --> margin score: 5
Trivia for Round 3, Group A:
1. Poor Kanie, Gilgamesh, and Karma, also Spinzaku Suzaku. Better luck next tournament.
2. Brock against The Devil one :lol:
3. Like the round before, most of the winners have 1000 in scores, except Vegeta, who lost against Armin, the ambiguous gender one
4. Kazuma was the highest score for this round at the same group, with Shouto has the runner-up score.
Archived SigShow
Image Image
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 650
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Not just Kuro(ng)gaga.
Melon Pan: 0
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Location: Halley Valley
Contact:

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by kurogaga » Fri Mar 01, 2019 1:41 am

The results of Group B in Round 3:
Round 3, Group BShow
Edward Elric 1573 > 642 Yuu Nishinoya
Yato 1189 > 802 Nagisa Shiota
Shinji Ikari 1152 > 724 Uzu Sanageyama
Rock Lee 1149 > 775 Aikurou Mikisugi
Levi 1802 > 491 Accelerator
Reg 1225 > 769 Felix "Ferris" Argyle
Simon 1272 > 542 Kisuke Urahara
Dio Brando 1101 > 855 Sadao Maou
Reigen Arataka 1614 > 496 Izaya Orihara
Gintoki Sakata 1131 > 710 Leorio Paladiknight
Oshino Meme 1179 > 631 Ban
Hisoka Morow 1261 > 657 Nanachi
Izuku "Deku" Midoriya 1423 > 677 Isshiki Satoshi
Shirou Emiya 941 > 818 Decim
L Lawliet 1408 > 585 Kittan Bachika
Yukihira Souma 961 > 898 Son Goku
Highest Score for this round:
1. Levi (1802)
2. Reigen Arakata (1614)
3. Edward Elric (1573)
4. Satou Kazuma (1564)
5. Shouto Todoroki (1521)

No notable results for this group.

Trivia for Round 3, Group B:
1. Levi was the highest score for the same group and this round overall.
2. Poor most of LN characters (except Meme Oshino), also Nanachi (At least Reg made it) :(. Better luck next time.
3. Shounen manga characters were dominant for winner at this group. (With some of western-theme anime).
Archived SigShow
Image Image
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 650
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Not just Kuro(ng)gaga.
Melon Pan: 0
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Location: Halley Valley
Contact:

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by kurogaga » Sat Mar 02, 2019 6:38 am

The results of Group C in Round 3:
Round 3, Group CShow
Kageyama "Mob" Shigeo 1325 > 456 Zoro Roronoa
Ruka "Rukako" Urushibara 945 > 710 Fafnir
Jotaro "JoJo" Kujo 1039 > 590 Oshino Ougi
Sora 1024 > 524 Ken Kaneki
Maes Hughes 1555 > 366 Tooru Oikawa
Hatake Kakashi 1101 > 279 Gaara
Alex Louis Armstrong 1006 > 636 Shouyou Hinata
Ritsu Kageyama 1002 > 665 Jean Kirstein
Ling Yao 951 > 645 Mugen
Ira Gamagoori 772 > 758 Ainz ooal Gown
Taki Tachibana 908 > 680 Phosphophyllite "Phos"
Jonathan "JoJo" Joestar 946 > 535 Kurokiba Ryou
Kamina 1517 > 353 Sakamoto (Nichijou)
Kurapika 738 < 796 Rei Kiriyama
Rider "Iskandar" 939 > 540 Vash the Stampede
Light Yagami 966 > 688 Tomoya Okazaki
Highest score for this round:
1. Levi (1802)
2. Reigen Arakata (1614)
3. Edward Elric (1573)
4. Satou Kazuma (1564)
5. Maes Hughes *NEW* (1555)
Notable Results of Round 3, Group CShow
Ira Gamagoori > Momonga (Ainz Ooal Gown)
(772 > 758) --> Margin score: 14
Kurapika < Rei Kiriyama
(738 < 796) --> Margin score: 58
Trivia for Round 3, Group C:
1. Maes Hughes was the highest score at this group, no longer Mob. But Levi is still highest for this round.
2. Poor Kurapika. Pets @Grish
3. Poor Momonga, Tomoya, the cat one, Ougi (unfortunately she matched in wrong gender), also all Houseki characters.
Archived SigShow
Image Image
User avatar
Grish
[Erithacus rubecula]
[Erithacus rubecula]
Posts: 1968
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 8:38 pm
Badges:
ImageImageImageImage
Worships: birds
Melon Pan: 101
2018 Female Favorite: Nagato Yuki
2018 Male Favorite: Killua Zoldyck
2017 Female Favorite: Sakura Kyōko
2017 Male Favorite: Kurapika
Location: Wisconsin, USA

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by Grish » Sat Mar 02, 2019 6:55 am

kurogaga wrote:
Sat Mar 02, 2019 6:38 am
2. Poor Kurapika. Pets Grish
Image
Image
MALTumblr
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 650
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Not just Kuro(ng)gaga.
Melon Pan: 0
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Location: Halley Valley
Contact:

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by kurogaga » Sun Mar 03, 2019 2:18 am

The results of Group D in Round 3: Trololo Edition
Round 3, Group DShow
Saitama 1658 > 476 Yusuke Urameshi
Jet Black 775 < 882 Shikamaru Nara
Killua Zoldyck 1170 > 494 Tobio Kageyama
Musashi Gouda 866 > 829 Kousei Arima
Erwin Smith 1155 > 648 Seto Kaiba
"Dimple" Ekubo 827 < 859 Shinya Kougami
Shouya Ishida 967 > 670 Monkey D. Luffy
Eren Yeager 910 > 873 Houtarou Oreki
All Might 1199 > 570 Shiroe
Itaru "Daru" Hashida 651 < 998 Kraft Lawrence
Archer 923 > 637 Akio Furukawa
Kiritsugu Emiya 1029 > 520 Tetsuo "Iron Man" Takahashi
Genos 1097 > 592 Nozaki Umetarou
James 1001 > 626 Itsuki Koizumi
Joseph "JoJo" Joestar 1085 > 617 Kusuo Saiki
Hachiman Hikigaya 1474 > 476 Gorou
Highest score for this round:
1. Levi (1802)
2. Saitama *NEW* (1658)
3. Reigen Arakata (1614)
4. Edward Elric (1573)
5. Satou Kazuma (1564)
Notable Results for Round 3, Group DShow
Eren Yeager > Houratou Oreki
(910 > 873) --> margin score: 37
Ekubo < Shinya Kougami
(827 < 859) --> margin score: 32
Trivia for Round 3, Group D:
1. Poor Oreki :( Pets @Houreki
2. James won against Kyon's best friend? :lol:
3. Poor all Clannad boys
4. Saitama (again in same group) was the highest score at this group. But Levi, however, was the highest at this round.
Archived SigShow
Image Image
User avatar
houreki
~Lurking Terror~
~Lurking Terror~
Posts: 2331
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 7:16 pm
Badges:
ImageImageImage
Melon Pan: 18
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Bakugō Katsuki
2017 Female Favorite: Nagato Yuki
2017 Male Favorite: Okazaki Tomoya
Contact:

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by houreki » Sun Mar 03, 2019 7:22 pm

:Emilia:
Image
SpoilerShow
ImageImage Thanks for all the awesome sigs :>
User avatar
Chibasa
[You can (not) Zura]
[You can (not) Zura]
Posts: 2668
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 1:52 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Yamada Naoko
Melon Pan: 120
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Kyon
2017 Female Favorite: Kasumigaoka Utaha
2017 Male Favorite: Okazaki Tomoya
Wish: Creating the best card game
Location: France

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by Chibasa » Sun Mar 03, 2019 8:14 pm

houreki wrote:
Sun Mar 03, 2019 7:22 pm
:Emilia:
:Emilia:
ImageImage
Secret Santax Time
much more stuff than ToadyShow
Image
Image
ImageImageImageImageImage
Hikarin is the best
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 650
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Not just Kuro(ng)gaga.
Melon Pan: 0
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Location: Halley Valley
Contact:

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by kurogaga » Mon Mar 04, 2019 2:54 am

The results of Group A in Round 4:
Round 4, Group AShow
Satou Kazuma 1399 > 429 Armin Arlert
Ryuuji Takasu 822 > 785 Robert E. O. Speedwagon
Mumen Rider 759 < 940 Gon Freecss
Shouta "Eraserhead" Aizawa 844 < 867 Subaru Natsuki
Alphonse Elric 1334 > 418 Senketsu "Kamui"
Kyon 938 > 729 Brock
Shouto Todoroki 853 < 884 Deishuu "Suzuki" Kaiki
Katsuki Bakugou 730 < 942 Guts
Trivia of Round 4, Group A:
1. Kazuma was the highest scores at this round in same group, along with Alphonse as the runner-up for this group
2. Bad luck, all "My Hero Academia" characters in this group. Esp. Shouto :(
3. Brock is getting trolled by Kyon. :lol:

Oh well, why this round is like easy come, easy go for My Hero Academia characters. That's so confusing...
:Emilia:
Archived SigShow
Image Image
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 650
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Not just Kuro(ng)gaga.
Melon Pan: 0
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Location: Halley Valley
Contact:

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by kurogaga » Tue Mar 05, 2019 3:08 am

The results of Group B in Round 4:
Round 4, Group BShow
Edward Elric 1948 > 559 Yato
Shinji Ikari 1081 > 1042 Rock Lee
Levi 1715 > 771 Reg
Simon 1162 > 962 Dio Brando
Reigen Arataka 1738 > 661 Gintoki Sakata
Oshino Meme 1098 > 1062 Hisoka Morow
Izuku "Deku" Midoriya 1449 > 910 Shirou Emiya
L Lawliet 1382 > 847 Yukihira Souma
Trivia for Round 4, Grpup B:
1. Edward was the highest score at this round overall, also in the same group.
2. Bad luck Yato, Reg, also People die when they are killed Shirou
3. Gintoki and Dio is getting trolled by Simon and Reigen. :|

Most of the winners for this group in this round were Anime that popular in Western countries (except Meme one)....
Archived SigShow
Image Image
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 650
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Not just Kuro(ng)gaga.
Melon Pan: 0
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Location: Halley Valley
Contact:

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by kurogaga » Wed Mar 06, 2019 2:35 am

The results of Group C in Round 4:
Round 4, Group CShow
Kageyama "Mob" Shigeo 1670 > 376 Ruka "Rukako" Urushibara
Jotaro "JoJo" Kujo 1029 > 786 Sora
Maes Hughes 1302 > 669 Hatake Kakashi
Alex Louis Armstrong 1152 > 697 Ritsu Kageyama
Ling Yao 1144 > 630 Ira Gamagoori
Taki Tachibana 937 > 803 Jonathan "JoJo" Joestar
Kamina 1221 > 615 Rei Kiriyama
Rider "Iskandar" 968 > 843 Light Yagami
Trivia for Round 4, Group C:
1. Poor Sora and Ruka, also Rei. Their match were too "manly" for them. So when the Manly characters became overpowered against the young one.
2. FMA is so popular on this tournaments, which all of the contestants were 1000+ votes in this round.
3. Shigeo was the highest score at this group, but no one could beat Edward for highest score in this round overall.
Archived SigShow
Image Image
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 650
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Not just Kuro(ng)gaga.
Melon Pan: 0
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Location: Halley Valley
Contact:

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by kurogaga » Thu Mar 07, 2019 1:58 am

The results of Group D in Round 4 and then back to Round 3:
Round 4, Group DShow
Saitama 2330 > 612 Shikamaru Nara
Killua Zoldyck 1564 > 805 Musashi Gouda
Erwin Smith 1389 > 917 Shinya Kougami
Shouya Ishida 1338 > 1035 Eren Yeager
All Might 1871 > 851 Kraft Lawrence
Archer 943 < 1141 Kiritsugu Emiya
Genos 1401 > 1029 James
Joseph "JoJo" Joestar 1757 > 1233 Hachiman "8man" Hikigaya
Trivia for Round 4, Group D:
1. RIP 8man, atleast you've got a Scepter in other tournament (red. ISML 2018). Also poor Archer (Kiritsugu is badass, however), also Kougami and Kraft.
2. James is getting "trolled" by Genos, the mechanical one.
3. Saitama was the highest score at this group and this round overall.

Top 10 Highest scores at Round 4:
1. Saitama (2330)
2. Edward Elric (1948)
3. All Might (1871)
4. Joseph Joestar (1757)
5. Reigen Arakata (1738)
6. Levi (1715)
7. Shigeo Kageyama (1670)
8. Killua Zoldyck (1564)
9. Izuku Midoriya (1449)
10. Satou Kazuma (1399) The Pervert one
Archived SigShow
Image Image
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 650
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Not just Kuro(ng)gaga.
Melon Pan: 0
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Location: Halley Valley
Contact:

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by kurogaga » Fri Mar 08, 2019 1:29 am

Results of Round 5 (Top 32)
Round 5, Group AShow
Satou Kazuma 1427 > 969 Ryuuji Takasu
Gon Freecss 1453 > 831 Subaru Natsuki
Alphonse Elric 1105 < 1554 Kyon
Deishuu "Suzuki" Kaiki 1055 < 1056 Guts
Round 5, Group BShow
Edward Elric 2565 > 836 Shinji Ikari
Levi 1703 < 1846 Simon
Reigen Arataka 1831 > 1318 Oshino Meme
Izuku "Deku" Midoriya 1078 < 1925 L Lawliet
Round 5, Group CShow
Kageyama "Mob" Shigeo 1076 > 571 Jotaro "JoJo" Kujo
Maes Hughes 1147 > 548 Alex Louis Armstrong
Ling Yao 898 > 737 Taki Tachibana
Kamina 817 < 885 Rider "Iskandar"
Round 5, Group DShow
Saitama 974 < 1368 Killua Zoldyck
Erwin Smith 1216 > 993 Shouya Ishida
All Might 1010 < 1264 Kiritsugu Emiya
Genos 791 < 1277 Joseph "JoJo" Joestar
Archived SigShow
Image Image
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 650
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Not just Kuro(ng)gaga.
Melon Pan: 0
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Location: Halley Valley
Contact:

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by kurogaga » Tue Mar 12, 2019 1:14 am

Notable Results for Round 5:
1. Deishuu Kaiki < Guts
(1055 < 1056) ---> Margin score: -0.1! (This is the lowest margin)
2. Kamina < Rider (Fate/Zero)
(817 < 855) ---> Margin score: -0.32

Trivia for Round 5:
1. Poor Taki and Shouya, both of them were lost against The popular anime one. Also shit results.
2. Again, Edward Shorty was the highest score at this round. With Simon (he's still won, but his partner must surrended by one of Fate Servants) was runner-up.

Can't wait for Round 6 (aka Top 16) :D
Archived SigShow
Image Image
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 650
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Not just Kuro(ng)gaga.
Melon Pan: 0
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Location: Halley Valley
Contact:

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by kurogaga » Wed Mar 13, 2019 4:54 am

Results of Round 6 (Top 16)

Group A
Satou Kazuma 1315 > 927 Gon Freecss
Kyon 905 < 1052 Guts

Group B
Edward Elric 1406 > 687 Simon
Reigen Arataka 1349 > 665 L Lawliet

Group C
Kageyama "Mob" Shigeo 1075 > 578 Maes Hughes
Ling Yao 708 < 859 Rider "Iskandar"

Group D
Killua Zoldyck 1170 > 675 Erwin Smith
Kiritsugu Emiya 816 < 977 Joseph "JoJo" Joestar
Last edited by kurogaga on Sun Mar 17, 2019 5:25 am, edited 1 time in total.
Archived SigShow
Image Image
Post Reply