ACGN Miss Anime Tournament 2020

Discuss other moe tournaments here.
User avatar
Kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 1218
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 0
2021 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2021 Male Favorite: Lelouch Lamperouge
2020 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2020 Male Favorite: Willem Kmetsch
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
Wish: Saimoe will be better than before.
Location: Indonesia
Contact:

ACGN Miss Anime Tournament 2020

Post by Kurogaga » Sun Apr 12, 2020 8:33 am

ACGN Miss Anime Tournament is a small annual tournament, which held with using Facebook.

Past Champions:

2012 - Kaname Madoka
2013 - Akiyama Mio (3 years after she won in ISML)
2014 - Misaka Mikoto (3 years after she won in ISML)
2015 - Aisaka Taiga
2016 - Shana (the same year as she won in ISML, and won again this year)
2017 - Chitanda Eru (2 years after she won in ISML)
2018 - Yuuki Asuna
2019 - Rem (1 year after she won in ISML, also the first winner in Reiwa Era) (Click Here)

Here's the link:
二次元動畫小姐專站 (this link)
NoteShow
This facebook page is in Chinese language. So if you're non-Chinese members, I advised you to using Google Translate or other translate application (unless you have proficient to read in Chinese Language). Thank you.
The tournament has been ended, and this is the first time in history who have got it two times as the champions. Congratulations to Urussaaaiii... Shana as the "winner" of this tournament.

二次元動畫小姐專站已经结束, 和第一位获得两次冠军的选手。恭喜夏娜成为本届比赛的“冠军”!!

Image
Last edited by Kurogaga on Sun Jun 21, 2020 2:07 am, edited 21 times in total.
My Forumoe Signature ArchiveShow
Image
User avatar
Kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 1218
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 0
2021 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2021 Male Favorite: Lelouch Lamperouge
2020 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2020 Male Favorite: Willem Kmetsch
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
Wish: Saimoe will be better than before.
Location: Indonesia
Contact:

Re: ACGN Miss Anime Tournament 2020

Post by Kurogaga » Sun Apr 12, 2020 8:54 am

Nomination Period: March April 13th 2020 (00:00:00) - April 19th 2020 (23:59:59)
Status: Done

Rules:
1. You can nominate up to 10 characters
2. The anime must first appeared before April 10th 2020 (so, you can vote Maple (BOFURI), Rikekoi characters, Somali, Hanako-kun and so on)
Note : All anime types (TV Series, Movies, OVA, ONA) are allowed to nominate
3. The characters must be female (and feminime qualities)
Note: For a fans who want to nominate male contestants, better luck next time, or you can see the results Here
4. The previous champions contestants who have been more than two years in this tournament, you can participate the nomination, including:
  • Kaname Madoka (2012 champions)
  • Akiyama Mio (2013 champions)
  • Misaka Mikoto (2014 champions)
  • Aisaka Taiga (2015 champions)
  • Shana (2016 champions)
  • Chitanda Eru (2017 champions)
5. The previous champions contestants who was ineligible to participate, including:
  • Yuuki Asuna (2018 champions)
  • Rem (2019 champions, also the first winner in Reiwa Era)
My Forumoe Signature ArchiveShow
Image
User avatar
Kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 1218
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 0
2021 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2021 Male Favorite: Lelouch Lamperouge
2020 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2020 Male Favorite: Willem Kmetsch
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
Wish: Saimoe will be better than before.
Location: Indonesia
Contact:

Re: ACGN Miss Anime Tournament 2020

Post by Kurogaga » Mon Apr 20, 2020 3:22 am

Nomination period has been ended. I'll update top 32 contestants. Stay tuned.
My Forumoe Signature ArchiveShow
Image
User avatar
Kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 1218
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 0
2021 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2021 Male Favorite: Lelouch Lamperouge
2020 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2020 Male Favorite: Willem Kmetsch
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
Wish: Saimoe will be better than before.
Location: Indonesia
Contact:

Re: ACGN Miss Anime Tournament 2020

Post by Kurogaga » Wed Apr 22, 2020 2:34 pm

Preliminaries Period: April 22nd 2020 (22:00:00 GMT+8) - April 24th 2020 (22:59:59 GMT+8, extended 1 hour)
Status: Done

Additional match (if some of the results are TIE): April 25th 2020 (22:00:00 GMT+8)

Rule:
- You can vote up to 8 characters in each groups.

Here's the candidates that advanced to this stages (also, congratulations to candidates who are part on it, and for the fans who vote a candidate outside this list, better luck next year :D)

Note: This list is still in Chinese (Traditional Language)

Image

Here's the English translation (thank you for @Ennadai for translate this candidates):
group 1Show
1. Ichinose Kotomi (Clannad)
2. Furukawa Nagisa (Clannad)
3. Ogata Rizu (Bokuben)
4. Fujibayashi Kyou (Clannad)
5. Hiratsuka Shizuka (Oregairu)
6. Aisaka Taiga (Toradora)
7. Sento Isuzu (Amagi Brilliant Park)
8. Yazawa Nico (Love Live!)
9. Nakano Miku (5-toubun no Hanayome)
10. Sakurajima Mai (Aobuta)
11. Furuhashi Fumino (Bokuben)
12. Chtholly Nota Seniorious (Sukasuka)
13. Nishikino Maki (Love Live!)
14. Shirai Kuroko (Toaru Series)
15. Kousaka Honoka (Love Live!)
16. Ayase Eli (Love Live!)
17. Toujou Nozomi (Love Live!)
18. Hoshizora Rin (Love Live!)
19. Kamado Nezuko (Kimetsu no Yaiba)
20. Ibuki Fuuko (Clannad)
21. Hayasaka Ai (Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai)
22. Tachibana Rui (Domestic na Kanojo)
23. Fujiwara Chika (Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai)
24. Yoshino (Date A Live)
25. Okazaki Ushio (Clannad)
group 2Show
1. Toyohama Nodoka (Aobuta)
2. Isshiki Iroha (Oregairu)
3. Kawashima Sapphire (Hibike! Euphonium)
4. Raphtalia (Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari)
5. Yukinoshita Yukino (Oregairu)
6. Chitanda Eru (Hyouka)
7. Nakano Yotsuba (5-toubun no Hanayome)
8. Shokuhou Misaki (Toaru Series)
9. Katou Megumi (Saekano)
10. Misaka Mikoto (Toaru Series)
11. Nishimiya Shouko (Koe no Katachi)
12. Nakano Ichika (5-toubun no Hanayome)
13. Makinohara Shouko (Aobuta)
14. Aqua (Konosuba)
15. Shinomiya Kaguya (Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai)
16. Sakagami Tomoyo (Clannad)
17. Nakano Azusa (K-On!)
18. Nagato Yuuki (Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu)
19. Takemoto Uruka (Bokuben)
20. Tokisaki Kurumi (Date A Live)
21. Shirogane Kei (Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai)
22. Akiyama Mio (K-On!)
23. Takanashi Rikka (Chuunibyou Demo Koi ga Shitai)
24. Yamai Kaguya (Date A Live)
25. Hashima Izumi (Saekano)
group 3Show
1. Kasumigaoka Utaha (Saekano)
2. Minami Kotori (Love Live!)
3. Kousaka Reina (Hibike! Euphonium)
4. Asahina Mikuru (Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu)
5. Yuigahama Yui (Oregairu)
6. Tachibana Hina (Domestic na Kanojo)
7. Yoroizuka Mizore (Hibike! Euphonium)
8. Futaba Rio (Aobuta)
9. Izayoi Miku (Date A Live)
10. Shana (Shakugan no Shana)
11. Sonoda Umi (Love Live!)
12. Itsuka Kotori (Date A Live)
13. Tsuyuri Kanao (Kimetsu no Yaiba)
14. Kawakami Mai (Musaigen no Phantom World)
15. Yatogami Touka (Date A Live)
16. Ristarte (Shinchou Yuusha)
17. Nase Mitsuki (Kyoukai no Kanata)
18. Kuriyama Mirai (Kyoukai no Kanata)
19. Fujibayashi Ryou (Clannad)
20. Nakano Itsuki (5-toubun no Hanayome)
21. Sawamura Spencer Eriri (Saekano)
22. Azusagawa Kaede (Aobuta)
23. Hirasawa Yui (K-On!)
24. Nakano Nino (5-toubun no Hanayome)
25. Uiharu Kazari (Toaru Series)
group 4Show
1. Natsumi (Date A Live)
2. Takarada Rikka (SSSS.GRIDMAN)
3. Lalatina Dustiness Ford (Konosuba)
4. Katou Hazuki (Hibike! Euphonium)
5. Megumin (Konosuba)
6. Kamui Kanna (Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon)
7. Takamiya Mana (Date A Live)
8. Kirisu Mafuyu (Bokuben)
9. Tobiichi Origami (Date A Live)
10. Oumae Kumiko (Clannad)
11. Hikigaya Komachi (Oregairu)
12. Violet Evergarden (Violet Evergarden)
13. Izumi Sagiri (Eromanga Sensei)
14. Kasaki Nozomi (Hibike! Euphonium)
15. Miyamizu Mitsuha (Kimi no Na Wa)
16. Shichimiya Satone (Chuunibyou Demo Koi ga Shitai)
17. Yamai Yuzuru (Date A Live)
18. Yukinoshita Haruno (Oregairu)
19. Shiina Mashiro (Sakurasou no Pet na Kanojo)
20. Suzumiya Haruhi (Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu)
21. Kochou Shinobu (Kimetsu no Yaiba)
22. Tooru (Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon)
23. Koizumi Hanayo (Love Live!)
24. Hyoudou Michiru (Saekano)
25. Saten Ruiko (Toaru Series)
Also, top 8 contestants in each group will be advanced to the main tournaments!!
Last edited by Kurogaga on Sun Jun 21, 2020 2:09 am, edited 7 times in total.
My Forumoe Signature ArchiveShow
Image
User avatar
Kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 1218
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 0
2021 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2021 Male Favorite: Lelouch Lamperouge
2020 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2020 Male Favorite: Willem Kmetsch
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
Wish: Saimoe will be better than before.
Location: Indonesia
Contact:

Re: ACGN Miss Anime Tournament 2020

Post by Kurogaga » Thu Apr 23, 2020 3:20 pm

Candidate Tournaments Summary
- Characters from anime that made by Kyoani dominate this year tournaments (even the underrated ones, like Musaigen and Amaburi)
- Harem Anime genre were mostly by recent popular anime, such as Date A Live and Saekano
- Dengeki Bunko: Crossing Void effect? (Eromanga Sensei not included to this criteria, but it's still part of Dengeki Bunko itself)
- Bokuben, 5-toubun no Hanayome, Kimetsu no Yaiba, Kaguya-sama, Shield Hero, Cautious Hero are popular anime released in 2019 (well, it's so surprsing that Domestic na Kanojo is popular too)
- No Re:Zero, Sword Art Online, No Game No Life, and so many popular isekai anime (atleast Shield Hero, Cautious Hero and Konosuba are still exists)
- Love Live μ's members: check!
- RIP Youzitsu, atleast Aobuta, Hyouka, Oregairu, and Sakurasou are still exists for romance, Light Novel adaptation, Slice of Life anime
- Kimi no Na Wa and Koe no Katachi are the only movies included in here.
- Sukasuka, and SSSS.GRIDMAN are the only anime that don't meet any criteria above
- RIP all Winter 2020 Anime (poor Maple)

Preliminary match has been ended. I'll update Top 32 contestants
My Forumoe Signature ArchiveShow
Image
User avatar
Kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 1218
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 0
2021 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2021 Male Favorite: Lelouch Lamperouge
2020 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2020 Male Favorite: Willem Kmetsch
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
Wish: Saimoe will be better than before.
Location: Indonesia
Contact:

Re: ACGN Miss Anime Tournament 2020

Post by Kurogaga » Mon Apr 27, 2020 6:13 am

After nomination and preliminary tournaments ended like a wind blow quickly, 32 Contestants for participate in this tournament have been revealed. Congratulations to 32 contestants who advanced to the main tournament. Otherwise, contestants have been eliminated, and they could join it next year.

Image

From left (top to bottom):
1. Violet Evergarden (Violet Evergarden)
2. Sagiri Izumi (Eromanga Sensei)
3. Kochou Shinobu (Kimetsu no Yaiba)
4. Tsuyuri Kanao (Kimetsu no Yaiba)
5. Isuzu Sento (Amagi Brilliant Park)
6. Hirasawa Yui (K-On!)
7. Fujiwara Chika (Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai)
8. Nishimiya Shouko (Koe no Katachi)
9. Yukinoshita Yukino (Oregairu)
10. Shinomiya Kaguya (Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai)
11. Nakano Nino (5-toubun no Hanayome)
12. Kawakami Mai (Musaigen no Phantom World)
13. Akiyama Mio (K-On!)
14. Oumae Kumiko (Hibike! Euphonium)
15. Aisaka Taiga (Toradora)
16. Itsuka Kotori (Date A Live)

From Right (top to bottom):
17. Misaka Mikoto (Toaru Series)
18. Sakurajima Mai (Aobuta)
19. Kousaka Reina (Hibike! Euphonium)
20. Shiina Mashiro (Sakurasou no Pet na Kanojo)
21. Furuhashi Fumino (Bokuben)
22. Chitanda Eru (Hyouka)
23. Nakano Itsuki (5-toubun no Hanayome)
24. Kamado Nezuko (Kimetsu no Yaiba)
25. Hayasaka Ai (Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai)
26. Suzumiya Haruhi (Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu)
27. Shana (Shakugan no Shana)
28. Kirisu Mafuyu (Bokuben)
29. Katou Megumi (Saekano)
30. Nakano Miku (5-toubun no Hanayome)
31. Kanna Kamui (Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon)
32. Takanashi Rikka (Chuunibyou Demo Koi ga Shitai)
Last edited by Kurogaga on Sun Jun 21, 2020 2:11 am, edited 1 time in total.
My Forumoe Signature ArchiveShow
Image
User avatar
Kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 1218
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 0
2021 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2021 Male Favorite: Lelouch Lamperouge
2020 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2020 Male Favorite: Willem Kmetsch
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
Wish: Saimoe will be better than before.
Location: Indonesia
Contact:

Re: ACGN Miss Anime Tournament 2020

Post by Kurogaga » Mon Apr 27, 2020 6:57 am

Here's the schedule and rules for this main tournament:

Voting System:
The tournament will begin in Top 32 (Regular round), and then advanced to Top 16, Quarterfinal, Semifinal, and finally in Grand Final.

1. Elimination Round
In this round, 32 contestants faced one each other with using vote. After this round ended, 16 contestants survived to next match and otherwise eliminated.

2. Top 16 Match
In this round, 16 contestants from previous match (red. Elimination Round) will face one each other with using vote, and consists of 4 games in one day. After this round ended, 8 contestants survived to Quarterfinal.

3. Quarterfinal Match
In this round, 8 contestants from previous match (red. Top 16) will face one each other with using vote, and consists of 2 games in one day. After this round ended, only 4 contestants who advanced to Semifinal.

4. Semifinal Match
In this round, 4 contestants from previous match (red Quarterfinal) will face one each other with using vote, consist of 1 game in one day. After this round ended, 2 contestants advanced to grand final.

5. Grand Final
In this round, the first contestant will face the other contestants with using a vote. After this round ended, contestants who have the most points will out as champions on this tournament.

Score System:
Once the score result is Tie, additional match will begin after the end of respective match(es).

Voting schedule:
April 28th - April 29th 2020: Elimination Round (32-16, each day has 16 contestants)
April 30th - May 1st 2020: Top 16 Match (16-8, each day has 8 contestants)
May 2nd - May 3rd 2020: Quarterfinal Match (Each day has 4 contestants)
May 4th - May 5th 2020: Semifinal Match
May 7th - May 9th 2020: Grand Final
Archive v2.0Show
May 6th - May 8th 2020: Grand Final
ArchiveShow
April 28th - April 29th 2020: Elimination Round (32-16, each day has 16 contestants)
May 1st - May 2nd 2020: Top 16 Match (16-8, each day has 8 contestants)
May 4th - May 5th 2020: Quarterfinal Match (Each day has 4 contestants)
May 7th - May 8th 2020: Semifinal Match
May 10th - May 12th 2020: Grand Final
Voting will begin on 22:00:00 GMT+8 - 21:59:59 GMT+8 tomorrow (unless on Grand Final, which will be on 48 hours)
Last edited by Kurogaga on Wed May 06, 2020 3:43 am, edited 2 times in total.
My Forumoe Signature ArchiveShow
Image
User avatar
Kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 1218
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 0
2021 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2021 Male Favorite: Lelouch Lamperouge
2020 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2020 Male Favorite: Willem Kmetsch
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
Wish: Saimoe will be better than before.
Location: Indonesia
Contact:

Re: ACGN Miss Anime Tournament 2020

Post by Kurogaga » Mon Apr 27, 2020 7:18 am

Main tournaments Summary:
- Kyoani contestants dominated on this match (12 of 32, oh gosh, include Koe no Katachi, which the only anime movies participated in it, and the underrated one, like Amaburi and Phantom World)
- Harem anime genre is dominated by popular one, such as 5-toubun, Date A Live, Bokuben (if included) and Saekano (2 of 32, 7 of 32 if included 5-toubun and Bokuben)
- Dengeki Bunko: Crossing Void is still on effect (Eromanga Sensei and Aobuta didn't appear in this game, but they are still part of Dengeki Bunko, that's it, also 6 of 32)
- All of 2019 anime participated in this tournament are Popular ones, all manga adaptations, and no Seasons outside Winter and Spring (11 of 32, 6 of 32 if excluded Bokuben and 5-toubun)
- All Light Novel adaptations, Slice-of-Life with Romance genre, are still survived for this tournament. (4 of 32, 2 of 32 if excluded Sakurasou and Aobuta, and 1 of 32 if excluded Hyouka)
- Otherwise,......... RIP (This is too cliché category)
Last edited by Kurogaga on Tue Apr 28, 2020 3:17 am, edited 2 times in total.
My Forumoe Signature ArchiveShow
Image
User avatar
Kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 1218
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 0
2021 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2021 Male Favorite: Lelouch Lamperouge
2020 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2020 Male Favorite: Willem Kmetsch
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
Wish: Saimoe will be better than before.
Location: Indonesia
Contact:

Re: ACGN Miss Anime Tournament 2020

Post by Kurogaga » Tue Apr 28, 2020 3:16 am

Elimination Period: April 28th 2020 (22:00:00 GMT+8) - April 29th 2020 (21:59:59 GMT+8) 
Status: Done

Rematch (if some matches are Tie): April 30th 2020 (22:00:00 GMT+8)

Note: Fortunately there was not rematch on this stage
Last edited by Kurogaga on Fri May 01, 2020 2:43 pm, edited 3 times in total.
My Forumoe Signature ArchiveShow
Image
User avatar
BT Salt
Claymore
Claymore
Posts: 423
Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 3:30 am
Badges:
Worships: THE GREAT SALT SHAKER
Melon Pan: 50
2021 Male Favorite: Ayanokōji Kiyotaka
2020 Male Favorite: Shirogane Miyuki
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
Wish: TO BECOME THE CONTEST'S PRIMARY TOURNAMENT RUNNER. PREFERABLY KLINGON-STYLE.
Location: LAIR OF THE LOTUS (dot ph)
Contact:

Re: ACGN Miss Anime Tournament 2020

Post by BT Salt » Wed Apr 29, 2020 2:50 pm

is the bracket based on seedings, or are they Randomly decided? I mean some of these match ups reek of death man, the likes of kaguya/yukino and mikoto/mai-san would fit better in a semi or final of another tournament. And of course there's shinobu vs kanao.

Anyway, im seeing either a Violet or Mikoto win with this one
User avatar
Kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 1218
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 0
2021 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2021 Male Favorite: Lelouch Lamperouge
2020 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2020 Male Favorite: Willem Kmetsch
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
Wish: Saimoe will be better than before.
Location: Indonesia
Contact:

Re: ACGN Miss Anime Tournament 2020

Post by Kurogaga » Wed Apr 29, 2020 3:31 pm

lordzymeth wrote:
Wed Apr 29, 2020 2:50 pm
is the bracket based on seedings, or are they Randomly decided?
This bracket will using a "classical" votes with using social media (for this case, Facebook), and after it's been done, the contestant who have the most votes will be advanced directly to the next match.
My Forumoe Signature ArchiveShow
Image
User avatar
Kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 1218
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 0
2021 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2021 Male Favorite: Lelouch Lamperouge
2020 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2020 Male Favorite: Willem Kmetsch
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
Wish: Saimoe will be better than before.
Location: Indonesia
Contact:

Re: ACGN Miss Anime Tournament 2020

Post by Kurogaga » Wed Apr 29, 2020 3:35 pm

Well....

Here is the results of Elimination Round for this tournament:
NoteShow
Win = Red
Example: Satomi Rentarou Rem

Lose = Orange
Example: Nanase Haruka Yuuki Asuna

So notable example:
Rem (60%) > (40%) Yuuki Asuna
Top 32Show
April 28th 2020 - April 29th 2020:
  • Kousaka Reina (25%) < (75%) Shiina Mashiro
    Total votes: 104
  • Shana (77%) > (23%) Kirisu Mafuyu
    Total votes: 292
  • Isuzu Sento (64%) > (36%) Hirasawa Yui
    Total votes: 92
  • Fujiwara Chika (58%) > (42%) Nishimiya Shouko
    Total votes: 122
  • Yukinoshita Yukino (52%) > (48%) Shinomiya Kaguya
    Total votes: 123
  • Nakano Nino (67%) > (33%) Kawakami Mai
    Total votes: 107
  • Aisaka Taiga (54%) > (46%) Itsuka Kotori
    Total votes: 119
  • Akiyama Mio (78%) > (22%) Oumae Kumiko
    Total votes: 93
  • Furuhashi Fumino (21%) < (79%) Chitanda Eru
    Total votes: 227
  • Nakano Itsuki (47%) < (53%) Kamado Nezuko
    Total votes: 117
  • Violet Evergarden (62%) > (38%) Izumi Sagiri
    Total votes: 172
  • Kochou Shinobu (45%) < (55%) Tsuyuri Kanao
    Total Votes: 119
  • Hayasaka Ai (74%) > (26%) Suzumiya Haruhi
    Total Votes: 128
  • Kanna Kamui (42%) < (58%) Takanashi Rikka
    Total votes: 116
  • Misaka Mikoto (65%) > (35%) Sakurajima Mai
    Total votes: 294
  • Katou Megumi (70%) > (30%) Nakano Miku
    Total votes: 1281
RematchShow
No rematch in this round!!
Summary:
- Dengeki Bunko: Crossing Void player (mostly, unless Mashiro) have a powerful points against the opponents
- RIP Kaguya (atleast you have a chance to other tournaments), also all 5-toubun (except Nino) and Bokuben chara(s)
- Katou Megumi has the most points (Look at total votes at her match)
- Some contestants from Kyoani survived, and the others eliminated
My Forumoe Signature ArchiveShow
Image
User avatar
Kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 1218
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 0
2021 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2021 Male Favorite: Lelouch Lamperouge
2020 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2020 Male Favorite: Willem Kmetsch
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
Wish: Saimoe will be better than before.
Location: Indonesia
Contact:

Re: ACGN Miss Anime Tournament 2020

Post by Kurogaga » Thu Apr 30, 2020 3:58 pm

Top 16 Tournaments: April 30th 2020 (22:00:00 GMT+8) - May 1st 2020 (21:59:59 GMT+8) 
Status: Done

Rematch (if some matches are Tie): May 2nd 2020 (22:00:00 GMT+8) 

Here's the Elimination round results (with scores) and the next match:
Image

From left (top to bottom):
1. Violet Evergarden (Violet Evergarden)
2. Tsuyuri Kanao (Kimetsu no Yaiba)
3. Isuzu Sento (Amagi Brilliant Park)
4. Fujiwara Chika (Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai)
5. Yukinoshita Yukino (Oregairu)
6. Nakano Nino (5-toubun no Hanayome)
7. Akiyama Mio (K-On!)
8. Aisaka Taiga (Toradora)

From right (top to bottom):
9. Misaka Mikoto (Toaru Series)
10. Shiina Mashiro (Sakurasou no Pet na Kanojo)
11. Chitanda Eru (Hyouka)
12. Kamado Nezuko (Kimetsu no Yaiba)
13. Hayasaka Ai (Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai)
14. Shana (Shakugan no Shana)
15. Katou Megumi (Saekano)
16. Takanashi Rikka (Chuunibyou Demo koi ga Shitai)

Note: Fortunately there was not rematch on this stage
Last edited by Kurogaga on Sun Jun 21, 2020 4:25 am, edited 2 times in total.
My Forumoe Signature ArchiveShow
Image
User avatar
Kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 1218
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 0
2021 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2021 Male Favorite: Lelouch Lamperouge
2020 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2020 Male Favorite: Willem Kmetsch
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
Wish: Saimoe will be better than before.
Location: Indonesia
Contact:

Re: ACGN Miss Anime Tournament 2020

Post by Kurogaga » Fri May 01, 2020 3:22 pm

Here is the results of Top 16 for this tournament:
NoteShow
Win = Red
Example: Satomi Rentarou Rem

Lose = Orange
Example: Nanase Haruka Yuuki Asuna

So notable example:
Rem (60%) > (40%) Yuuki Asuna
Top 16Show
April 30th 2020 - May 1st 2020:
  • Yukinoshita Yukino (47%) < (53%) Nakano Nino
    Total votes: 332
  • Chitanda Eru (67%) > (33%) Kamado Nezuko
    Total votes: 192
  • Akiyama Mio (55%) > (45%) Aisaka Taiga
    Total votes: 172
  • Hayasaka Ai (41%) < (59%) Shana
    Total votes: 387
  • Violet Evergarden (61%) > (39%) Tsuyuri Kanao
    Total votes: 251
  • Katou Megumi (89%) > (11%) Takanashi Rikka
    Total votes: 1035
  • Isuzu Sento (35%) < (65%) Fujiwara Chika
    Total votes: 193
  • Misaka Mikoto (67%) > (33%) Shiina Mashiro
    Total votes: 847
RematchShow
No rematch in this round!!
Summary:
- Dengeki Bunko Fighting Climax Death Match: Shana vs Mikoto (poor Mashiro and Taiga)
- Mio, Eru and Violet survived to next match (Rip Sento and Rikka)
- Katou Megumi was the highest scores ever made (again) in this year tournament (She was Thanos and then kill her opponents)
- RIP Yukinon, Kaguya-sama anime (Chika is survived, Ai is eliminated) and Kimetsu no Yaiba
- Nino (alongside Katou and Chika, if included) is the only contestant who doesn't any criteria above (she survived too)
Last edited by Kurogaga on Sun May 03, 2020 3:11 pm, edited 4 times in total.
My Forumoe Signature ArchiveShow
Image
User avatar
Kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 1218
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 0
2021 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2021 Male Favorite: Lelouch Lamperouge
2020 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2020 Male Favorite: Willem Kmetsch
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
Wish: Saimoe will be better than before.
Location: Indonesia
Contact:

Re: ACGN Miss Anime Tournament 2020

Post by Kurogaga » Fri May 01, 2020 3:39 pm

Quarterfinal Match: May 2nd 2020 (22:00:00 GMT+8) - May 3rd 2020 (21:59:59 GMT+8) 
Status: Done

Rematch (if some matches are Tie): May 4th 2020 (22:00:00 GMT+8) 

Here's the Top 16 results (with scores) and the next match:

Image

Posters:

Image

From left to right:
1. Violet Evergarden (Violet Evergarden)
2. Fujiwara Chika (Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai)
3. Nakano Nino (5-toubun no Hanayome)
4. Akiyama Mio (K-On!)
5. Misaka Mikoto (Toaru Series)
6. Chitanda Eru (Hyouka)
7. Shana (Shakugan no Shana)
8. Katou Megumi (Saekano)

NoteShow
I don't type the contestant translation name, since its poster had "English" name


Note: Fortunately there was not rematch (but almost of Shana and Katou's match draw) on this stage
Last edited by Kurogaga on Sun Jun 21, 2020 4:28 am, edited 9 times in total.
My Forumoe Signature ArchiveShow
Image
RichardJoash
~Eye of Twilight~
~Eye of Twilight~
Posts: 1412
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 6:46 am
Badges:
Worships: Yaya, Asseylum, Hestia, Nao, Rory, Albedo and Stella Vermillion
Melon Pan: 45
2020 Male Favorite: Kurogane Ikki
2019 Female Favorite: Sakurajima Mai
2018 Female Favorite: Yaya
Wish: To tell the fans of Porsche, Subaru, Honda, Chevrolet, Can-Am On-Road and ROG Phone, ROG Phone 2 and ROG Phone 3 to join ISML and get those Turkeys off the Thanksgiving Menu
Location: Bahayang Pag-Asa, Bacoor Cavite, The Philippines
Contact:

Re: ACGN Miss Anime Tournament 2020

Post by RichardJoash » Fri May 01, 2020 5:25 pm

Sakurajima should have won because I am loyal.
Kono Hoshi o Nameru na yo! Image Sankyuu, Hikarin! Image From my secret santa
User avatar
Kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 1218
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 0
2021 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2021 Male Favorite: Lelouch Lamperouge
2020 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2020 Male Favorite: Willem Kmetsch
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
Wish: Saimoe will be better than before.
Location: Indonesia
Contact:

Re: ACGN Miss Anime Tournament 2020

Post by Kurogaga » Fri May 01, 2020 5:32 pm

RichardJoash wrote:
Fri May 01, 2020 5:25 pm
Sakurajima should have won because I am loyal.
Sorry, Mai has already eliminated. Better luck either next tournament or next year for this tournament
My Forumoe Signature ArchiveShow
Image
User avatar
BT Salt
Claymore
Claymore
Posts: 423
Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 3:30 am
Badges:
Worships: THE GREAT SALT SHAKER
Melon Pan: 50
2021 Male Favorite: Ayanokōji Kiyotaka
2020 Male Favorite: Shirogane Miyuki
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
Wish: TO BECOME THE CONTEST'S PRIMARY TOURNAMENT RUNNER. PREFERABLY KLINGON-STYLE.
Location: LAIR OF THE LOTUS (dot ph)
Contact:

Re: ACGN Miss Anime Tournament 2020

Post by BT Salt » Sat May 02, 2020 4:44 am

@kurogaga
No i was asking how the contest selects the initial match ups (aka the tournament draw), NOT their method of voting (it's on facebook so they'd naturally use emojis as votes). You know, like how animebracket and isml use seeds for their brackets.

Does this contest use seedings? Or is each girl's opponent randomly selected in the initial draw?

If you really dont know then I'd assume the contest selects the girls randomly


@RichardJoash
lol Mai got fucked by the draw, very unlucky match. Should be least of your worries though. Why care about winning a minor contest when your beloved bunny girl can win the important ones like Best girl and ISML?
User avatar
Kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 1218
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 0
2021 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2021 Male Favorite: Lelouch Lamperouge
2020 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2020 Male Favorite: Willem Kmetsch
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
Wish: Saimoe will be better than before.
Location: Indonesia
Contact:

Re: ACGN Miss Anime Tournament 2020

Post by Kurogaga » Sat May 02, 2020 9:08 am

lordzymeth wrote:
Sat May 02, 2020 4:44 am
No i was asking how the contest selects the initial match ups (aka the tournament draw), NOT their method of voting (it's on facebook so they'd naturally use emojis as votes). You know, like how animebracket and isml use seeds for their brackets.

Does this contest use seedings? Or is each girl's opponent randomly selected in the initial draw?
Oh I see.... I think it select with using a method. Sorry for my misunderstanding :lol:

Like other tournaments such as ISML and Best Girl Contest, it use seedings, too.
My Forumoe Signature ArchiveShow
Image
User avatar
Kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 1218
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 0
2021 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2021 Male Favorite: Lelouch Lamperouge
2020 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2020 Male Favorite: Willem Kmetsch
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
Wish: Saimoe will be better than before.
Location: Indonesia
Contact:

Re: ACGN Miss Anime Tournament 2020

Post by Kurogaga » Sun May 03, 2020 8:48 am

Here is the results of Quarterfinals for this tournament:
NoteShow
Win = Red
Example: Satomi Rentarou Rem

Lose = Orange
Example: Nanase Haruka Yuuki Asuna

So notable example:
Rem (60%) > (40%) Yuuki Asuna
May 2nd 2020 - May 3rd 2020:
  • Violet Evergarden (69%) > (31%) Fujiwara Chika
    Total votes: 461
  • Nakano Nino (44%) < (56%) Akiyama Mio
    Total votes: 252
  • Shana (51%) > (49%) Katou Megumi
    Total votes: 2456
  • Misaka Mikoto (57%) > (43%) Chitanda Eru
    Total votes: 811
RematchShow
No rematch in this round!! (When The third match almost meet the requirements, but not happening)
Summary:
- Dengeki Bunko Fighting Climax Death Match: Shana vs Mikoto



- Only violet and Mio survived in Kyoani empire (otherwise RIP)
- Katou Megumi eliminated is the biggest upset against Shana
- No new anime (I mean, 2019 anime, the newest one) advanced to Semifinal TwT
Last edited by Kurogaga on Tue May 05, 2020 3:53 pm, edited 3 times in total.
My Forumoe Signature ArchiveShow
Image
Post Reply