2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Nominations and other events occurring before the Main Tournament
User avatar
BT Salt
Crimson lord
Crimson lord
Posts: 328
Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 3:30 am
Badges:
Worships: THE GREAT SALT SHAKER
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Male Favorite: Shirogane Miyuki
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
Wish: TO BECOME THE CONTEST'S PRIMARY TOURNAMENT RUNNER. PREFERABLY KLINGON-STYLE.
Location: LAIR OF THE LOTUS (dot ph)
Contact:

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by BT Salt » Sat Jun 06, 2020 10:58 am

AJ_Goh wrote:
Thu Jun 04, 2020 4:27 pm
]
There's a simulation of isml 2020 in a chinese forum (isml baidu tieba), where all BNHA's characters eliminated in preliminary round, which is pretty surprising consider they were strong contenders before the incident
I lurk in isml tieba too (using google translate bcoz i can't read mandarin) and I can confirm, you are one of the users involved in the simulations

Those numbers are too few to consider man, but to be fair, it's one of the most active forums about ISML and it's Chinese... I don't know if there are other more active forums besides tieba and this.
formerly known as lordzymeth
SOLE EDITOR AND CURATOR OF THE S***** WIKIA --- https://saimoe.fandom.com/
----- SCREAM INTO THE VOID FOR AS LOUD AS YOU POSSIBLY CAN !
User avatar
liuxinyu970226
Planeswalker
Planeswalker
Posts: 569
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 10:24 am
Badges:
Worships: Yuzaki Tsukasa
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Female Favorite: Shinomiya Kaguya
2020 Male Favorite: Kageyama Shigeo
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
2019 Male Favorite: Rimuru Tempest
2018 Female Favorite: Rem
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Wish: Every girls got Tiara, and every boys got Scepter?!
Location: Tianjin, China
Contact:

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by liuxinyu970226 » Sat Jun 13, 2020 3:34 pm

One interesting thing: Are there any purely new Re:Zero characters, either female or male, appeared during July 2019 - this month?
To every Saimoe fans:

Please protect every moe champions by positively protecting, wearing masks, keeping interpersonal distances, washing hands, mouths, faces, and sterilizing the voting environments & servers
User avatar
BT Salt
Crimson lord
Crimson lord
Posts: 328
Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 3:30 am
Badges:
Worships: THE GREAT SALT SHAKER
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Male Favorite: Shirogane Miyuki
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
Wish: TO BECOME THE CONTEST'S PRIMARY TOURNAMENT RUNNER. PREFERABLY KLINGON-STYLE.
Location: LAIR OF THE LOTUS (dot ph)
Contact:

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by BT Salt » Sun Jun 14, 2020 3:18 am

liuxinyu970226 wrote:
Sat Jun 13, 2020 3:34 pm
One interesting thing: Are there any purely new Re:Zero characters, either female or male, appeared during July 2019 - this month?
Yes
Long answerShow
From the trailer:
Girls:
echidna, the witch of greed (most prominent character in the trailer)

Guys:
garfiel
regulus & ley (those two guys fighting rem)

and maybe more... but i'll leave it at that since it's spoiler territory
formerly known as lordzymeth
SOLE EDITOR AND CURATOR OF THE S***** WIKIA --- https://saimoe.fandom.com/
----- SCREAM INTO THE VOID FOR AS LOUD AS YOU POSSIBLY CAN !
User avatar
liuxinyu970226
Planeswalker
Planeswalker
Posts: 569
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 10:24 am
Badges:
Worships: Yuzaki Tsukasa
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Female Favorite: Shinomiya Kaguya
2020 Male Favorite: Kageyama Shigeo
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
2019 Male Favorite: Rimuru Tempest
2018 Female Favorite: Rem
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Wish: Every girls got Tiara, and every boys got Scepter?!
Location: Tianjin, China
Contact:

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by liuxinyu970226 » Mon Jun 15, 2020 3:49 am

lordzymeth wrote:
Sun Jun 14, 2020 3:18 am

From the trailer:
Girls:
echidna, the witch of greed (most prominent character in the trailer)
Really? Someone tells me that this one is from season II which is postponed (to be aired by next month, perhaps). I mean, do you have evidences that this can join either main tournament or Winter/Spring exhibitions?
To every Saimoe fans:

Please protect every moe champions by positively protecting, wearing masks, keeping interpersonal distances, washing hands, mouths, faces, and sterilizing the voting environments & servers
User avatar
BT Salt
Crimson lord
Crimson lord
Posts: 328
Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 3:30 am
Badges:
Worships: THE GREAT SALT SHAKER
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Male Favorite: Shirogane Miyuki
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
Wish: TO BECOME THE CONTEST'S PRIMARY TOURNAMENT RUNNER. PREFERABLY KLINGON-STYLE.
Location: LAIR OF THE LOTUS (dot ph)
Contact:

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by BT Salt » Mon Jun 15, 2020 1:01 pm

liuxinyu970226 wrote:
Sat Jun 13, 2020 3:34 pm
One interesting thing: Are there any purely new Re:Zero characters, either female or male, appeared during July 2019 - this month?
wait 2019...? I thought it was July 2020 because I don't remember any Re zero installment in 2019 @_@
liuxinyu970226 wrote:
Mon Jun 15, 2020 3:49 am
Really? Someone tells me that this one is from season II which is postponed (to be aired by next month, perhaps). I mean, do you have evidences that this can join either main tournament or Winter/Spring exhibitions?
Yes, echidna will appear in season 2 (based on my limited reads on LN Arc 4, around ep 3-5 i guess?).
She is obviously banned from main tourney lol

Winter and spring seasonals are out of the question since Re:zero season 2 will premiere in July 8, 2020 (it's in the official trailer). Their characters should be eligible for summer seasonal instead.
formerly known as lordzymeth
SOLE EDITOR AND CURATOR OF THE S***** WIKIA --- https://saimoe.fandom.com/
----- SCREAM INTO THE VOID FOR AS LOUD AS YOU POSSIBLY CAN !
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16377
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Female Favorite: Aisaka Taiga
2020 Male Favorite: Agatsuma Zen'itsu
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Wish: An awesome 2020 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by Hachiko » Wed Jun 17, 2020 4:14 am

Hi. It's been a while. I am looking forward to writing the first report from ISML 2020. Violet Evergarden has written a very surreal story about chaos in America and the world being ravaged by COVID-19. Not an easy story to compose but not an impossible one. What will she write entering the second half of this year? Stay tuned...
User avatar
maglor
~Fukou da~
~Fukou da~
Posts: 8920
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:57 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Abriel Nei Debrusc Borl Paryun Lafiel
Melon Pan: 75
2020 Female Favorite: Holo
2020 Male Favorite: Natsume Takashi
2019 Female Favorite: Akemi Homura
2019 Male Favorite: Arima Kōsei
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Yang Wenli
Wish: More people being open to alternatives and compromises.

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by maglor » Tue Jun 30, 2020 4:59 am

My Nomination plans

name series
1 Yang Wen-li Legend of Galactic Heroes
2 Reinhard von Lohengramm Legend of Galactic Heroes
3 Nausicaa Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
4 Sheeta Castle in the Sky Laputa
5 Asakura Minami Touch
6 Ablïarsec Néïc Dubleuscr Bœrh Parhynr Lamhirh Banner of Stars
7 Hanajima Saki Fruits Baskets
8 Honda Tōru Fruits Baskets
9 Miyamori Aoi Shirobako
10 Saten Ruiko To aru Series
11 Amamiya Yūko EF
12 Kasumigaoka Utaha Saenai Heroine no Sodatekata
13 Aoyama Nanami Sakura-sō no Pet na Kanojo
14 Sakura Chiyo Gekkan Shōjo Nozaki-kun
15 Holo Spice and Wolf
16 Minamoto Chikaru Strawberry Panic
17 Isayama Yomi Ga-Rei: Zero
18 Fujibayashi Kyō CLANNAD
19 Okabe Rintarō Steins;Gate
20 Roy Levant Solty Rei
21 Chtholly Nota Seniorious SukaSuka
22 Mizunashi Akari ARIA
23 Kinomoto Sakura Cardcaptor Sakura
24 Hayasaka Ai Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai



Feel Free to suggest and comment
Image
User avatar
Kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 1098
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 0
2020 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2020 Male Favorite: Willem Kmetsch
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
Location: Neverland
Contact:

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by Kurogaga » Wed Jul 01, 2020 7:14 am

IGNITE wrote:
Tue Jun 02, 2020 10:04 am
PredictionShow
Female
Nakano Itsuki @ 5-tōbun no Hanayome
Nakano Miku @ 5-tōbun no Hanayome
Nakano Yotsuba @ 5-tōbun no Hanayome
Honma Meiko @ AnoHana
Azusagawa Kaede @ AoButa
Makinohara Shōko @ AoButa
Sakurajima Mai @ AoButa
Enterprise @ Azur Lane
Laffey @ Azur Lane
Furahashi Fumino @ Bokutachi wa Benkyō ga Dekinai
Kirisu Mafuyu @ Bokutachi wa Benkyō ga Dekinai
Daidōji Tomoyo @ Cardcaptor Sakura
Kinomoto Sakura @ Cardcaptor Sakura
Tomori Nao @ Charlotte
Takanashi Rikka @ Chūnibyō demo Koi ga Shitai!
Aihara Mei @ Citrus
Furukawa Nagisa @ CLANNAD
Sakagami Tomoyo @ CLANNAD
C.C. @ Code Geass
Hestia @ DanMachi
Ichigo @ Darling in the FranXX
Zero Two @ Darling in the FranXX
Tobiichi Origami @ Date A Live
Tokisaki Kurumi @ Date A Live
Yatogami Tōka @ Date A Live
Yoshino @ Date A Live
Haibara Ai @ Detective Conan
Mōri Ran @ Detective Conan
Izumi Sagiri @ Eromanga Sensei
Yamada Elf @ Eromanga Sensei
Gray @ Fate Series
Illyasviel von Einzbern @ Fate Series
Ishitar @ Fate Series
Matō Sakura @ Fate Series
Nero Claudius @ Fate Series
Reines El-Melloi Archisorte @ Fate Series
Saber @ Fate Series
Tōsaka Rin @ Fate Series
Sakura Chiyo @ Gekkan Shōjo Nozaki-kun
Hoto Kokoa @ Gochūmon wa Usagi Desu ka?
Kafū Chino @ Gochūmon wa Usagi Desu ka?
Victorique de Blois @ GOSICK
Yuzuriha Inori @ Guilty Crown
Platelet @ Hataraku Saibō
Kōsaka Reina @ Hibike! Euphonium
Ōmae Kumiko @ Hibike! Euphonium
Doma Umaru @ Himōto! Umaru-chan
Myne @ Honzuki no Gekokujou: Shisho ni Naru Tame ni wa Shudan wo Erandeiraremasen
Fujiwara Chika @ Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai
Hayasaka Ai @ Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai
Shinomiya Kaguya @ Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai
Takagi @ Karakai Jōzu no Takagi-san
Kamado Nezuko @ Kimetsu no Yaiba
Kochō Shinobu @ Kimetsu no Yaiba
Miyamizu Mitsuha @ Kimi no Na wa
Juliet Persia @ Kishuku Gakkō no Juliet
Kanna Kamui @ Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon
Tōru @ Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon
Nishimiya Shōko @ Koe no Katachi
Akiyama Mio @ K-ON!
Hirasawa Yui @ K-ON!
Nakano Azusa @ K-ON!
Aqua @ KonoSuba
Megumin @ KonoSuba
Kuriyama Mirai @ Kyōkai no Kanata
Chiyoda Momo @ Machikado Mazoku
Yoshida Yūko @ Machikado Mazoku
Oshino Shinobu @ Monogatari Series
Senjōgahara Hitagi @ Monogatari Series
Jibril @ No Game No Life
Schwi Dola @ No Game No Life
Shiro @ No Game No Life
Kōsaka Kirino @ Ore no Imōto
Isshiki Iroha @ OreGairu
Yuigahama Yui @ OreGairu
Yukinoshita Yukino @ OreGairu
Isla @ Plastic Memories
Akemi Homura @ Puella Magi Madoka ☆ Magica
Kaname Madoka @ Puella Magi Madoka ☆ Magica
Emilia @ Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu
Ram @ Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu
Kasumigaoka Utaha @ Saenai Heroine no Sodatekata
Sawamura Spencer Eriri @ Saenai Heroine no Sodatekata
Aoyama Nanami @ Sakura-sō no Pet na Kanojo
Shiina Mashiro @ Sakura-sō no Pet na Kanojo
Rachel Gardner @ Satsuriku no Tenshi
Yukishiro Nanako @ Senryuu Shoujo
Miyazono Kaori @ Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso
Rsitarte @ Shinchō Yūsha: Kono Yūsha ga Ore TUEEE Kuse ni Shinchō Sugiru
Mikasa Ackerman @ Shingeki no Kyojin
Tadokoro Megumi @ Shokugeki no Sōma
Onishima Homare @ Sōnan Desuka?
Ikaros @ Sora no Otoshimono
Holo @ Spice and Wolf
Makise Kurisu @ Steins;Gate
Shiina Mayuri @ Steins;Gate
Chtholly Nota Seniorious @ SukaSuka
Nephren Ruq Insania @ SukaSuka
Nagato Yuki @ Suzumiya Haruhi no Yūutsu
Suzumiya Haruhi @ Suzumiya Haruhi no Yūutsu
Alice Zuberg @ Sword Art Online
Asada Shino @ Sword Art Online
Yūki Asuna @ Sword Art Online
Kitashirakawa Tamako @ Tamako Market
Raphtalia @ Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari
Amano Hina @ Tenki no Ko
Misaka Mikoto @ Toaru Series
Index L. Prohibitorum @ Toaru Series
Last Order @ Toaru Series
Shirai Kuroko @ Toaru Series
Shokuhō Misaki @ Toaru Series
Aisaka Taiga @ Toradora!
Hoshino Hinata @ Watashi ni Tenshi ga Maiorita!
Adele Von Ascham (Mile) @ Watashi, Nōryoku wa Heikinchi de tte Itta yo ne!
Tōma Kazusa @ WHITE ALBUM 2
Koito Yū @ Yagate Kimi ni Naru
Emma @ Yakusoku no Neverland
Horikita Suzune @ Yōkoso Jitsuryoku Shijō Shugi no Kyōshitsu e
Karuizawa Kei @ Yōkoso Jitsuryoku Shijō Shugi no Kyōshitsu e
Kasugano Sora @ Yosuga no Sora

Male
Kanie Seiya @ Amagi Brilliant Park
Otonashi Yuzuru @ Angel Beats!
Akabane Karma @ Ansatsu Kyōshitsu
Shiota Nagisa @ Ansatsu Kyōshitsu
Azusagawa Sakuta @ AoButa
Legoshi @ Beastars
Louis @ Beastars
All Might @ Boku no Hero Academia
Bakugō Katsuki @ Boku no Hero Academia
Midoriya Izuku @ Boku no Hero Academia
Todoroki Shōto @ Boku no Hero Academia
Akutagawa Ryūnosuke @ Bungō Stray Dogs
Dazai Osamu @ Bungō Stray Dogs
Edogawa Ranpo @ Bungō Stray Dogs
Li Syaoran @ Cardcaptor Sakura
Otosaka Yū @ Charlotte
Mashima Taichi @ Chihayafuru 3
Togashi Yūta @ Chūnibyō demo Koi ga Shitai!
Okazaki Tomoya @ CLANNAD
Lelouch Lamperouge @ Code Geass
Bell Cranel @ DanMachi
Hei @ DARKER THAN BLACK
Hiro @ Darling in the FranXX
Itsuka Shidō @ Date A Live
Yagami Light @ Death Note
Edogawa Conan @ Detective Conan
Kuroba Kaito @ Detective Conan
Asagiri Gen @ Dr.Stone
Senkū @ Dr.Stone
Son Goku @ Dragon Ball
Orihara Izaya @ Durarara!!
Izumi Masamune @ Eromanga Sensei
Archer @ Fate Series
Astolfo @ Fate Series
Emiya Kiritsugu @ Fate Series
Emiya Shirō @ Fate Series
Enkidu @ Fate Series
Gilgamesh @ Fate Series
Lancer @ Fate Series
Merlin @ Fate Series
Nanase Haruka @ Free!
Sōma Kyō @ Fruit Basket
Edward Elric @ Fullmetal Alchemist
Shade @ Fushigiboshi no Futagohime
Reinhard von Lohengramm @ Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu
Yang Wenli @ Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu
Sakata Gintoki @ Gintama
Satō Mafuyu @ Given
Kitahara Iori @ Grand Blue
Ōma Shū @ Guilty Crown
Hinaya Shōyō @ Haikyū
Nishinoya Yū @ Haikyū
Kageyama Tobio @ Haikyū
Maō Sadao @ Hataraku Maō-sama!
Neutrophil @ Hataraku Saibō
Sesshōmaru @ InuYasha
Dio Brando @ JoJo's Bizarre Adventure
Giorno Giovanna @ JoJo's Bizarre Adventure
Kūjō Jōtarō @ JoJo's Bizarre Adventure
Ishigami Yuu @ Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen
Shirogane Miyuki @ Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen
Katsuragi Keima @ Kami Nomi zo Shiru Sekai
Tomoe @ Kamisama Hajimemashita
Sawada Tsunayoshi @ Katekyō Hitman Reborn!
Agatsuma Zenitsu @ Kimetsu no Yaiba
Hashiriba Inosuke @ Kimetsu no Yaiba
Kamado Tanjirō @ Kimetsu no Yaiba
Tachibana Taki @ Kimi no Na wa
Ishida Shōya @ Koe no Katachi
Satō Kazuma @ KonoSuba
Ciel Phantomhive @ Kuroshitsuji
Kanbara Akihito @ Kyōkai no Kanata
Shiba Tatsuya @ Mahōka Kōkō no Rettōsei
Kageyama Shigeo @ Mob Psycho 100
Sakamaki Izayoi @ Mondaiji
Araragi Koyomi @ Monogatari Series
Uchiha Itachi @ NARUTO
Uchiha Sasuke @ NARUTO
Uzumaki Naruto @ NARUTO
Natsume Takashi @ Natsume Yūjinchō
Riku Dola @ No Game No Life
Yato @ Noragami
Monkey D. Luffy @ ONE PIECE
Roronoa Zoro @ ONE PIECE
Genos @ One-Punch Man
Saitama @ One-Punch Man
Ainz Ooal Gown @ Overlord
Hyakuya Mikaela @ Owari no Seraph
Satoshi @ Pokémon
Kurogane Ikki @ Rakudai Kishi no Cavalry
Natsuki Subaru @ Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu
Saiki Kusuo @ Saiki Kusuo no Ψ Nan
Akasaka Ryūnosuke @ Sakura-sō no Pet na Kanojo
Kanda Sorata @ Sakura-sō no Pet na Kanojo
Isaac Foster @ Satsuriku no Tenshi
Itō Makoto @ School Days
Arima Kōsei @ Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso
Eren Yeager @ Shingeki no Kyojin
Erwin Smith @ Shingeki no Kyojin
Levi @ Shingeki no Kyojin
Yukihira Sōma @ Shokugeki no Sōma
Okabe Rintarō @ Steins;Gate
Willem Kmetsch @ SukaSuka
Kyon @ Suzumiya Haruhi no Yūutsu
Eugeo @ Sword Art Online
Ōji Mochizō @ Tamako Market
Iwatani Naofumi @ Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari
Morishima Hodaka @ Tenki no Ko
Yūki Rito @ To LOVE-Ru
Kamijō Tōma @ Toaru Series
Kaneki Ken @ Tokyo Ghoul
Takasu Ryūji @ Toradora!
Askeladd @ Vinland Saga
Thorfinn @ Vinland Saga
Thorkell @ Vinland Saga
Kitahara Haruki @ White Album 2
Norman @ Yakusoku no Neverland
Ray @ Yakusoku no Neverland
Ayanokōji Kiyotaka @ Yōkoso Jitsuryoku Shijō Shugi no Kyōshitsu e
Kasugano Haruka @ Yosuga no Sora

Image
RichardJoash wrote:
Wed Jul 01, 2020 10:17 am
Where is Stella Vermillion?
Only time...
Last edited by Kurogaga on Sat Jul 11, 2020 6:59 am, edited 1 time in total.
My Forumoe Signature ArchiveShow
Image
RichardJoash
~Eye of Twilight~
~Eye of Twilight~
Posts: 1380
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 6:46 am
Badges:
Worships: Yaya, Asseylum, Hestia, Nao, Rory, Albedo and Stella Vermillion
Melon Pan: 45
2020 Male Favorite: Kurogane Ikki
2019 Female Favorite: Sakurajima Mai
2018 Female Favorite: Yaya
Wish: To tell the fans of Porsche, Subaru, Honda, Chevrolet, Can-Am On-Road and ROG Phone, ROG Phone 2 and ROG Phone 3 to join ISML and get those Turkeys off the Thanksgiving Menu
Location: Bahayang Pag-Asa, Bacoor Cavite, The Philippines
Contact:

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by RichardJoash » Wed Jul 01, 2020 10:17 am

IGNITE wrote:
Tue Jun 02, 2020 10:04 am
PredictionShow
Female
Nakano Itsuki @ 5-tōbun no Hanayome
Nakano Miku @ 5-tōbun no Hanayome
Nakano Yotsuba @ 5-tōbun no Hanayome
Honma Meiko @ AnoHana
Azusagawa Kaede @ AoButa
Makinohara Shōko @ AoButa
Sakurajima Mai @ AoButa
Enterprise @ Azur Lane
Laffey @ Azur Lane
Furahashi Fumino @ Bokutachi wa Benkyō ga Dekinai
Kirisu Mafuyu @ Bokutachi wa Benkyō ga Dekinai
Daidōji Tomoyo @ Cardcaptor Sakura
Kinomoto Sakura @ Cardcaptor Sakura
Tomori Nao @ Charlotte
Takanashi Rikka @ Chūnibyō demo Koi ga Shitai!
Aihara Mei @ Citrus
Furukawa Nagisa @ CLANNAD
Sakagami Tomoyo @ CLANNAD
C.C. @ Code Geass
Hestia @ DanMachi
Ichigo @ Darling in the FranXX
Zero Two @ Darling in the FranXX
Tobiichi Origami @ Date A Live
Tokisaki Kurumi @ Date A Live
Yatogami Tōka @ Date A Live
Yoshino @ Date A Live
Haibara Ai @ Detective Conan
Mōri Ran @ Detective Conan
Izumi Sagiri @ Eromanga Sensei
Yamada Elf @ Eromanga Sensei
Gray @ Fate Series
Illyasviel von Einzbern @ Fate Series
Ishitar @ Fate Series
Matō Sakura @ Fate Series
Nero Claudius @ Fate Series
Reines El-Melloi Archisorte @ Fate Series
Saber @ Fate Series
Tōsaka Rin @ Fate Series
Sakura Chiyo @ Gekkan Shōjo Nozaki-kun
Hoto Kokoa @ Gochūmon wa Usagi Desu ka?
Kafū Chino @ Gochūmon wa Usagi Desu ka?
Victorique de Blois @ GOSICK
Yuzuriha Inori @ Guilty Crown
Platelet @ Hataraku Saibō
Kōsaka Reina @ Hibike! Euphonium
Ōmae Kumiko @ Hibike! Euphonium
Doma Umaru @ Himōto! Umaru-chan
Myne @ Honzuki no Gekokujou: Shisho ni Naru Tame ni wa Shudan wo Erandeiraremasen
Fujiwara Chika @ Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai
Hayasaka Ai @ Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai
Shinomiya Kaguya @ Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai
Takagi @ Karakai Jōzu no Takagi-san
Kamado Nezuko @ Kimetsu no Yaiba
Kochō Shinobu @ Kimetsu no Yaiba
Miyamizu Mitsuha @ Kimi no Na wa
Juliet Persia @ Kishuku Gakkō no Juliet
Kanna Kamui @ Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon
Tōru @ Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon
Nishimiya Shōko @ Koe no Katachi
Akiyama Mio @ K-ON!
Hirasawa Yui @ K-ON!
Nakano Azusa @ K-ON!
Aqua @ KonoSuba
Megumin @ KonoSuba
Kuriyama Mirai @ Kyōkai no Kanata
Chiyoda Momo @ Machikado Mazoku
Yoshida Yūko @ Machikado Mazoku
Oshino Shinobu @ Monogatari Series
Senjōgahara Hitagi @ Monogatari Series
Jibril @ No Game No Life
Schwi Dola @ No Game No Life
Shiro @ No Game No Life
Kōsaka Kirino @ Ore no Imōto
Isshiki Iroha @ OreGairu
Yuigahama Yui @ OreGairu
Yukinoshita Yukino @ OreGairu
Isla @ Plastic Memories
Akemi Homura @ Puella Magi Madoka ☆ Magica
Kaname Madoka @ Puella Magi Madoka ☆ Magica
Emilia @ Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu
Ram @ Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu
Kasumigaoka Utaha @ Saenai Heroine no Sodatekata
Sawamura Spencer Eriri @ Saenai Heroine no Sodatekata
Aoyama Nanami @ Sakura-sō no Pet na Kanojo
Shiina Mashiro @ Sakura-sō no Pet na Kanojo
Rachel Gardner @ Satsuriku no Tenshi
Yukishiro Nanako @ Senryuu Shoujo
Miyazono Kaori @ Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso
Rsitarte @ Shinchō Yūsha: Kono Yūsha ga Ore TUEEE Kuse ni Shinchō Sugiru
Mikasa Ackerman @ Shingeki no Kyojin
Tadokoro Megumi @ Shokugeki no Sōma
Onishima Homare @ Sōnan Desuka?
Ikaros @ Sora no Otoshimono
Holo @ Spice and Wolf
Makise Kurisu @ Steins;Gate
Shiina Mayuri @ Steins;Gate
Chtholly Nota Seniorious @ SukaSuka
Nephren Ruq Insania @ SukaSuka
Nagato Yuki @ Suzumiya Haruhi no Yūutsu
Suzumiya Haruhi @ Suzumiya Haruhi no Yūutsu
Alice Zuberg @ Sword Art Online
Asada Shino @ Sword Art Online
Yūki Asuna @ Sword Art Online
Kitashirakawa Tamako @ Tamako Market
Raphtalia @ Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari
Amano Hina @ Tenki no Ko
Misaka Mikoto @ Toaru Series
Index L. Prohibitorum @ Toaru Series
Last Order @ Toaru Series
Shirai Kuroko @ Toaru Series
Shokuhō Misaki @ Toaru Series
Aisaka Taiga @ Toradora!
Hoshino Hinata @ Watashi ni Tenshi ga Maiorita!
Adele Von Ascham (Mile) @ Watashi, Nōryoku wa Heikinchi de tte Itta yo ne!
Tōma Kazusa @ WHITE ALBUM 2
Koito Yū @ Yagate Kimi ni Naru
Emma @ Yakusoku no Neverland
Horikita Suzune @ Yōkoso Jitsuryoku Shijō Shugi no Kyōshitsu e
Karuizawa Kei @ Yōkoso Jitsuryoku Shijō Shugi no Kyōshitsu e
Kasugano Sora @ Yosuga no Sora

Male
Kanie Seiya @ Amagi Brilliant Park
Otonashi Yuzuru @ Angel Beats!
Akabane Karma @ Ansatsu Kyōshitsu
Shiota Nagisa @ Ansatsu Kyōshitsu
Azusagawa Sakuta @ AoButa
Legoshi @ Beastars
Louis @ Beastars
All Might @ Boku no Hero Academia
Bakugō Katsuki @ Boku no Hero Academia
Midoriya Izuku @ Boku no Hero Academia
Todoroki Shōto @ Boku no Hero Academia
Akutagawa Ryūnosuke @ Bungō Stray Dogs
Dazai Osamu @ Bungō Stray Dogs
Edogawa Ranpo @ Bungō Stray Dogs
Li Syaoran @ Cardcaptor Sakura
Otosaka Yū @ Charlotte
Mashima Taichi @ Chihayafuru 3
Togashi Yūta @ Chūnibyō demo Koi ga Shitai!
Okazaki Tomoya @ CLANNAD
Lelouch Lamperouge @ Code Geass
Bell Cranel @ DanMachi
Hei @ DARKER THAN BLACK
Hiro @ Darling in the FranXX
Itsuka Shidō @ Date A Live
Yagami Light @ Death Note
Edogawa Conan @ Detective Conan
Kuroba Kaito @ Detective Conan
Asagiri Gen @ Dr.Stone
Senkū @ Dr.Stone
Son Goku @ Dragon Ball
Orihara Izaya @ Durarara!!
Izumi Masamune @ Eromanga Sensei
Archer @ Fate Series
Astolfo @ Fate Series
Emiya Kiritsugu @ Fate Series
Emiya Shirō @ Fate Series
Enkidu @ Fate Series
Gilgamesh @ Fate Series
Lancer @ Fate Series
Merlin @ Fate Series
Nanase Haruka @ Free!
Sōma Kyō @ Fruit Basket
Edward Elric @ Fullmetal Alchemist
Shade @ Fushigiboshi no Futagohime
Reinhard von Lohengramm @ Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu
Yang Wenli @ Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu
Sakata Gintoki @ Gintama
Satō Mafuyu @ Given
Kitahara Iori @ Grand Blue
Ōma Shū @ Guilty Crown
Hinaya Shōyō @ Haikyū
Nishinoya Yū @ Haikyū
Kageyama Tobio @ Haikyū
Maō Sadao @ Hataraku Maō-sama!
Neutrophil @ Hataraku Saibō
Sesshōmaru @ InuYasha
Dio Brando @ JoJo's Bizarre Adventure
Giorno Giovanna @ JoJo's Bizarre Adventure
Kūjō Jōtarō @ JoJo's Bizarre Adventure
Ishigami Yuu @ Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen
Shirogane Miyuki @ Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen
Katsuragi Keima @ Kami Nomi zo Shiru Sekai
Tomoe @ Kamisama Hajimemashita
Sawada Tsunayoshi @ Katekyō Hitman Reborn!
Agatsuma Zenitsu @ Kimetsu no Yaiba
Hashiriba Inosuke @ Kimetsu no Yaiba
Kamado Tanjirō @ Kimetsu no Yaiba
Tachibana Taki @ Kimi no Na wa
Ishida Shōya @ Koe no Katachi
Satō Kazuma @ KonoSuba
Ciel Phantomhive @ Kuroshitsuji
Kanbara Akihito @ Kyōkai no Kanata
Shiba Tatsuya @ Mahōka Kōkō no Rettōsei
Kageyama Shigeo @ Mob Psycho 100
Sakamaki Izayoi @ Mondaiji
Araragi Koyomi @ Monogatari Series
Uchiha Itachi @ NARUTO
Uchiha Sasuke @ NARUTO
Uzumaki Naruto @ NARUTO
Natsume Takashi @ Natsume Yūjinchō
Riku Dola @ No Game No Life
Yato @ Noragami
Monkey D. Luffy @ ONE PIECE
Roronoa Zoro @ ONE PIECE
Genos @ One-Punch Man
Saitama @ One-Punch Man
Ainz Ooal Gown @ Overlord
Hyakuya Mikaela @ Owari no Seraph
Satoshi @ Pokémon
Kurogane Ikki @ Rakudai Kishi no Cavalry
Natsuki Subaru @ Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu
Saiki Kusuo @ Saiki Kusuo no Ψ Nan
Akasaka Ryūnosuke @ Sakura-sō no Pet na Kanojo
Kanda Sorata @ Sakura-sō no Pet na Kanojo
Isaac Foster @ Satsuriku no Tenshi
Itō Makoto @ School Days
Arima Kōsei @ Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso
Eren Yeager @ Shingeki no Kyojin
Erwin Smith @ Shingeki no Kyojin
Levi @ Shingeki no Kyojin
Yukihira Sōma @ Shokugeki no Sōma
Okabe Rintarō @ Steins;Gate
Willem Kmetsch @ SukaSuka
Kyon @ Suzumiya Haruhi no Yūutsu
Eugeo @ Sword Art Online
Ōji Mochizō @ Tamako Market
Iwatani Naofumi @ Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari
Morishima Hodaka @ Tenki no Ko
Yūki Rito @ To LOVE-Ru
Kamijō Tōma @ Toaru Series
Kaneki Ken @ Tokyo Ghoul
Takasu Ryūji @ Toradora!
Askeladd @ Vinland Saga
Thorfinn @ Vinland Saga
Thorkell @ Vinland Saga
Kitahara Haruki @ White Album 2
Norman @ Yakusoku no Neverland
Ray @ Yakusoku no Neverland
Ayanokōji Kiyotaka @ Yōkoso Jitsuryoku Shijō Shugi no Kyōshitsu e
Kasugano Haruka @ Yosuga no Sora
Where is Stella Vermillion?
Kono Hoshi o Nameru na yo! Image Sankyuu, Hikarin! Image From my secret santa
User avatar
Momento10
Electromaster
Electromaster
Posts: 6201
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 1:18 am
Badges:
ImageImageImageImage
Worships: Setsumi Sakura
Melon Pan: 88
2020 Female Favorite: Sakurajima Mai
2020 Male Favorite: Ishigami Yū
2019 Female Favorite: Tōma Kazusa
2019 Male Favorite: Ayanokōji Kiyotaka
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Sagara Sōsuke
Wish: My definition of peace and tranquility.

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by Momento10 » Wed Jul 01, 2020 4:47 pm

If 120 characters pass for both divisions, around what will be the minimum for characters to get to preliminary? Using just 2019 nominations data, the lowest would have been 40 for female and 15 for male. Do you think it would be more, less, or about the same?
Image
User avatar
maglor
~Fukou da~
~Fukou da~
Posts: 8920
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:57 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Abriel Nei Debrusc Borl Paryun Lafiel
Melon Pan: 75
2020 Female Favorite: Holo
2020 Male Favorite: Natsume Takashi
2019 Female Favorite: Akemi Homura
2019 Male Favorite: Arima Kōsei
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Yang Wenli
Wish: More people being open to alternatives and compromises.

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by maglor » Thu Jul 02, 2020 10:17 pm

Momento10 wrote:
Wed Jul 01, 2020 4:47 pm
If 120 characters pass for both divisions, around what will be the minimum for characters to get to preliminary? Using just 2019 nominations data, the lowest would have been 40 for female and 15 for male. Do you think it would be more, less, or about the same?
At current pace, I suspect about the same. Still, we are only in day 2 of the nom, thus it is too premature to determine the final cutoff number.
Image
User avatar
Kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 1098
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 0
2020 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2020 Male Favorite: Willem Kmetsch
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
Location: Neverland
Contact:

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by Kurogaga » Tue Jul 14, 2020 10:59 am

Before ISML 2020 Nomination Results out, here's some music:

My Forumoe Signature ArchiveShow
Image
User avatar
BT Salt
Crimson lord
Crimson lord
Posts: 328
Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 3:30 am
Badges:
Worships: THE GREAT SALT SHAKER
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Male Favorite: Shirogane Miyuki
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
Wish: TO BECOME THE CONTEST'S PRIMARY TOURNAMENT RUNNER. PREFERABLY KLINGON-STYLE.
Location: LAIR OF THE LOTUS (dot ph)
Contact:

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by BT Salt » Tue Jul 14, 2020 6:46 pm

At least 16 hours left... we're gonna have a results thread right?

Image

My fingers are ready too. So is my Salt Shaker. Between Best Girl 7 Sweet Sixteen and this, we're gonna have double the salt intake for the next 36 hours.
formerly known as lordzymeth
SOLE EDITOR AND CURATOR OF THE S***** WIKIA --- https://saimoe.fandom.com/
----- SCREAM INTO THE VOID FOR AS LOUD AS YOU POSSIBLY CAN !
User avatar
Chibasa
[You can (not) Zura]
[You can (not) Zura]
Posts: 3083
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 1:52 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Nero Claudius
Melon Pan: 120
2020 Female Favorite: Nero Claudius
2020 Male Favorite: Okazaki Tomoya
2019 Female Favorite: Sakurajima Mai
2019 Male Favorite: Araragi Koyomi
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Kyon
Wish: Anime girls to take over the world
Location: France

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by Chibasa » Tue Jul 14, 2020 7:15 pm

I'll make results thread when I'll know the exact time we will reveal em. For now, most of the work done.
ImageImage
Secret Santax Time
much more stuff than ToadyShow
Image
Image
ImageImageImageImageImage
Hikarin is the best
User avatar
Chibasa
[You can (not) Zura]
[You can (not) Zura]
Posts: 3083
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 1:52 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Nero Claudius
Melon Pan: 120
2020 Female Favorite: Nero Claudius
2020 Male Favorite: Okazaki Tomoya
2019 Female Favorite: Sakurajima Mai
2019 Male Favorite: Araragi Koyomi
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Kyon
Wish: Anime girls to take over the world
Location: France

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by Chibasa » Thu Jul 16, 2020 7:12 pm

What was the most surprising results of all main tournament for you?

Female wise, Misaki Mei comeback the one for me ~
ImageImage
Secret Santax Time
much more stuff than ToadyShow
Image
Image
ImageImageImageImageImage
Hikarin is the best
User avatar
Momento10
Electromaster
Electromaster
Posts: 6201
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 1:18 am
Badges:
ImageImageImageImage
Worships: Setsumi Sakura
Melon Pan: 88
2020 Female Favorite: Sakurajima Mai
2020 Male Favorite: Ishigami Yū
2019 Female Favorite: Tōma Kazusa
2019 Male Favorite: Ayanokōji Kiyotaka
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Sagara Sōsuke
Wish: My definition of peace and tranquility.

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by Momento10 » Thu Jul 16, 2020 7:57 pm

Congratulations to Misaka Mikoto for winning ISML 2020. She once again proves why she is the most dominant character in ISML with constant material and a never-say-die fanbase.

On the male side, Kaguya-sama is the team to look out for. Hoping for a strong & dominant performance from both characters.
Image
User avatar
Chibasa
[You can (not) Zura]
[You can (not) Zura]
Posts: 3083
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 1:52 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Nero Claudius
Melon Pan: 120
2020 Female Favorite: Nero Claudius
2020 Male Favorite: Okazaki Tomoya
2019 Female Favorite: Sakurajima Mai
2019 Male Favorite: Araragi Koyomi
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Kyon
Wish: Anime girls to take over the world
Location: France

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by Chibasa » Thu Jul 16, 2020 8:31 pm

Momento10 wrote:
Thu Jul 16, 2020 7:57 pm
Congratulations to Misaka Mikoto for winning ISML 2020. She once again proves why she is the most dominant character in ISML with constant material and a never-say-die fanbase.

On the male side, Kaguya-sama is the team to look out for. Hoping for a strong & dominant performance from both characters.
Do you think Kaguya herself won't have her say on female side? She is auto-qualified and had quite good records last year. Even her can't deal with Mikoto?
ImageImage
Secret Santax Time
much more stuff than ToadyShow
Image
Image
ImageImageImageImageImage
Hikarin is the best
User avatar
IGNITE
Cherry blossom
Cherry blossom
Posts: 979
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 3:26 am
Worships: Air
Melon Pan: 268

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by IGNITE » Thu Jul 16, 2020 11:04 pm

My Nomination OutcomeShow
Akabane Karma (Ansatsu Kyoushitsu): 27 - Group Stage
Saber (Fate/Zero): 118 - Group Stage
Mikoshiba Mikoto (Gekkan Shoujo Nozaku-kun): ??? - Eliminated
Agatsuma Zenitsu (Kimetsu no Yaiba): 41 - Group Stage
Jibril (No Game No Life): 26 - Preliminary

Kougami Shinya (Psycho-Pass): ??? - Eliminated
Levi (Shingeki no Kyojin): 104 - Group Stage
Kaneki Ken (Tokyo Ghoul): 46 - Group Stage
Tina Sprout (Black Bullet): ??? - Eliminated
Tsukuyo (Gintama): ??? - Eliminated
Isla (Plastic Memories): 109 - Group Stage
Tsunemori Akane (Psycho-Pass): ??? - Eliminated
Shiina Mayuri (Steins;Gate): 44 - Group Stages
Hinazuki Kayo (Boku Dake ga Inai Machi): ??? - Eliminated
Kochou Shinobu (Kimetsu no Yaiba): 83 - Group Stage
Sakayanagi Arisu (Youkoso Jitsuryoku Shijou Shugi no Kyoushitsu e): ??? - Eliminated
Hiiragi Kagami (Lucky☆Star): ??? - Eliminated
Futaba Rio (Seishun Buta Yarou wa Bunny Girl Senpai no Yume wo Minai): ??? - Eliminated
Yang Wenli (Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu): ??? - Eliminated
Amane Suzuha (Steins;Gate): ??? - Eliminated
Nagato Yuki (Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu): 63 - Group Stage
Kamado Tanjirou (Kimetsu no Yaiba): 105 - Group Stage
Mikazuki Yozora (Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai): ??? - Eliminated
Yato (Noragami): 52 - Group Stage

Overall: 12/24 (50.00%)
My Prediction OutcomeShow
Female: 102/120 (85.00%)
Incorrect Guesses:
SpoilerShow
Adele Von Ascham (Mile)
Aihara Mei
Daidōji Tomoyo
Hestia
Ichigo
Ikaros
Juliet Persia
Laffey
Last Order
Myne
Nephren Ruq Insania
Onishima Homare
Platelet
Ristarte
Tadokoro Megumi
Victorique de Blois
Yamada Elf
Yukishiro Nanako
Entrants Not Guessed
SpoilerShow
Yukinoshita Haruno
Misaki Mei
Ereshkigal
Saten Ruiko
Nanami Tōko
Sora Ginko
Nakano Nino
Yoroizuka Mizore
Tsuyuri Kanao
Kasaki Nozomi
Izumi Konata
Aragaki Ayase
Ryōgi Shiki
Eucliwood Hellscythe
Tenma Gabriel White
Sōryū Asuka Langley
Kirisaki Chitoge
Sento Isuzu
Itsuwa
Male: 90/120 (75.00%)
Incorrect Guesses
SpoilerShow
Kanie Seiya
Legoshi
Louis
All Might
Bakugō Katsuki
Midoriya Izuku
Todoroki Shōto
Akutagawa Ryūnosuke
Mashima Taichi
Asagiri Gen
Son Goku
Orihara Izaya
Astolfo
Sōma Kyō
Shade
Reinhard von Lohengramm
Yang Wenli
Satō Mafuyu
Nishinoya Yū
Kageyama Tobio
Neutrophil
Katsuragi Keima
Ciel Phantomhive
Genos
Erwin Smith
Yūki Rito
Askeladd
Thorfinn
Thorkell
Kitahara Haruki
Entrants not guessed
SpoilerShow
Waver Velvet
Tomioka Giyū
Totsuka Saika
Joseph Joestar
Nakahara Chūya
Sakakibara Kōichi
Nishikata
Aki Tomoya
Fukube Satoshi
Hyakkimaru
Karna
Ryūgūin Seiya
Reigen Arataka
Tsukamoto Shūichi
Uesugi Fūtarō
Satomi Rentarō
Doma Taihei
Ōsaka Sōgō
Ikari Shinji
Hyakuya Yūichirō
Kiriyama Rei
Urushibara Ruka
Shinra Kusakabe
Sebastian Michaelis
Kiyose Haiji
Natsume Kyōsuke
Naegi Makoto
Ginko
Usui Takumi
Kakyoin Noriaki
Kakine Teitoku
Tennōji Kotarō
Kuzuryū Yaichi
Kurosaki Ichigo
Inuyasha
Image
Credit to the pixiv artistsShow
Main Tournament
CandidatesBackgroundArtistCharacterArtist
Levi6999695623694308
Yukinoshita Yukino326091352165451
Tokisaki Kurumi5911903916154485
Riku Dola667141618024084
Archer6977173316154485
Okabe Rintarō5224903426711
Tōsaka Rin5394878212739740
Ayanokōji Kiyotaka69618131298993
Shiota Nagisa66081447101605488293140699
Takasu Ryūji6225557116154485
Yuigahama Yui6207723511270864
Emiya Kiritsugu7126293116154485
Saber783439088024084
Tomori Nao7632540716601961
Otonashi Yuzuru640692856451805
Kyon674759152165451
Yato774094368024084
Gilgamesh5075250313340232
Isla418097224906112
Eren Yeager794924892053329
Otosaka Yū7291321816154485
Aisaka Taiga7731598216823482
Agatsuma Zenitsu6244937024185901
Ōmae Kumiko418097224906112
Totsuka Saika382853286559742
Shiro6525274716154485
Ōji Mochizō7731598216823482
Akemi Homura681265149790122
Tomioka Giyū50226623 2165451
Kaneki Ken7596108310160
Kochō Shinobu783439088024084
Misaki Mei50353806809485
Kōsaka Reina7731598216823482
Sakata Gintoki74214546 202175
Akabane Karma64981051 16154485
Fukube Satoshi67335608 4127417
Akasaka Ryūnosuke56342769 211515
Doma Taihei71622362 4127417
Doma Umaru57383889 373498
Asada Shino676994592165451
Jibril640351535031877
Toc
CandidatesBackgroundArtistCharacterArtist
Gokou Ruri761277508024084
Hikigaya Hachiman6341779311270864
Katou Megumi694303588024084
Korosensei418097224906112
Oreki Houtarou592253551511752
Sora743195178024084
User avatar
BT Salt
Crimson lord
Crimson lord
Posts: 328
Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 3:30 am
Badges:
Worships: THE GREAT SALT SHAKER
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Male Favorite: Shirogane Miyuki
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
Wish: TO BECOME THE CONTEST'S PRIMARY TOURNAMENT RUNNER. PREFERABLY KLINGON-STYLE.
Location: LAIR OF THE LOTUS (dot ph)
Contact:

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by BT Salt » Fri Jul 17, 2020 12:16 pm

Chibasa wrote:
Thu Jul 16, 2020 7:12 pm
What was the most surprising results of all main tournament for you
Main tournament only:
- Haruno getting 87 votes??? seriously? Probably the oregairu faction at work here
- Kumiko at #7 brings a smile to my face.
- Waver at #4.... I like how his name sounds, but otherwise i don't feel anything strong from this result.
- Kazusa at #8 and then Setsuna barely losing is criminal. These two deserve to qualify together dammit, never one without the other in this love triangle story

Other words:
- I wonder how strong the Japanese fan base can influence the outcome of this contest?
- I'm starting to read youzitsu now because of this contest. Trying to delve into the details why kiyo is good and all that (he's #1 in kono LN ga sugoi this year)
Momento10 wrote:
Thu Jul 16, 2020 7:57 pm
Congratulations to Misaka Mikoto for winning ISML 2020. She once again proves why she is the most dominant character in ISML with constant material and a never-say-die fanbase.
Too early to call mate, but tbf I have this feeling too, towards kaguya instead
Unless baidu tieba campaigns for railgun and ends up winning aquamarine from the get go, then we should be concerned
formerly known as lordzymeth
SOLE EDITOR AND CURATOR OF THE S***** WIKIA --- https://saimoe.fandom.com/
----- SCREAM INTO THE VOID FOR AS LOUD AS YOU POSSIBLY CAN !
User avatar
Kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 1098
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 0
2020 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2020 Male Favorite: Willem Kmetsch
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
Location: Neverland
Contact:

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by Kurogaga » Fri Jul 17, 2020 2:25 pm

Chibasa wrote:
Thu Jul 16, 2020 7:12 pm
What was the most surprising results of all main tournament for you?
First, Waver Velvet (aka Lord El Melloi II). He was weak in Saimoe tournaments, but he advanced to next match easily (thanks to Lord el Melloi's anime).

Second, Hibike Euphonium characters, beside Kumiko and Reina.

Third, Another (Novel adaptation) characters. Misaki appeared three years ago in this tournament. But Kouichi appears this year is also surprising to me.

And last, Rentaro. He was eliminated last year in nomination (he didn't appear in the list unfortunately). And he is usually weaker than Tatsuya and Seiya. But his higher score than Tatsuya (he did it today too) and Seiya (who eliminated this year, once again) makes me shocked, and my hand is tremendously shaking :lol:

I don't know why Rentaro (also another anime characters that I said) is popular again until he advanced to Preliminary (via Round 2, and I hope he advanced to Main Tournament)?

Note:
- My Nomination List's effect
- or (please comment below)
My Forumoe Signature ArchiveShow
Image
Post Reply