2021 Nominations

Nominations and other events occurring before the Main Tournament
Post Reply
User avatar
maglor
~Fukou da~
~Fukou da~
Posts: 8960
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:57 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Abriel Nei Debrusc Borl Paryun Lafiel
Melon Pan: 75
2020 Female Favorite: Holo
2020 Male Favorite: Natsume Takashi
2019 Female Favorite: Akemi Homura
2019 Male Favorite: Arima Kōsei
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Yang Wenli
Wish: More people being open to alternatives and compromises.

2021 Nominations

Post by maglor » Mon May 31, 2021 2:38 pm

The Winter Split and the Spring Split of the Nova Division, and the Stella Division share a single character nomination form.

Voters may nominate up to Thirty-Two (32) characters each.
At least Eight (8) eligible anime franchises must be represented on the ballot.
At least Two (2) female and Two (2) male characters must be included on the ballot.
At most Four (4) characters from any given series or franchise may be nominated on the ballot.
No character may be nominated more than once on the ballot.
All nominations have equal weight. There is no ranking of nominations in each ballot.



Characters participating in any Division are known as Contestants. Characters satisfy any of the following conditions are not eligible for the Female Nova Division nor the Male Nova Division.

Characters participated in any of the Tournament of Champions matches in the last Three years.
Characters participated in any of the Postseason Elimination Stage matches in the last Three years.
Contestants won any Necklace or Pendant in the last Three years.
Contestants been awarded a Seasonal Diadem in the last Three years.


Characters satisfy any of the following conditions are permitted automatic entry into the Preliminary Period, Stella Division:

Characters participated in any of the Postseason Elimination Stage matches in ISML 2020.
Contestants won any Necklace or Pendant in ISML 2020.
Contestants been awarded a Seasonal Diadem in ISML 2020.


Tournament of Champions

The most recent Eight (8) Tiara winners and most recent Eight (8) Scepter winners of ISML will participate in a side tournament to be held during the Main Tournament. This tournament is referred to as the Tournament of Champions.



Please discuss your thoughts, plans, and predictions.Some campaigning will be tolerated.
Image
User avatar
IGNITE
Mad scientist
Mad scientist
Posts: 1005
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 3:26 am
Worships: Air
Melon Pan: 268

Re: 2021 Nominations

Post by IGNITE » Tue Jun 01, 2021 12:30 am

Draft NominationsShow
Mikoshiba Mikoto [Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun]
Akemi Homura [Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica]
Jibril [No Game No Life]
Kougami Shinya [Psycho-Pass]
Tsunemori Akane [Psycho-Pass]
Levi [Shingeki no Kyojin]
Akabane Karma [Ansatsu Kyoushitsu]
Shiota Nagisa [Ansatsu Kyoushitsu]
Saber [Fate Series]
Agatsuma Zenitsu [Kimetsu no Yaiba]
Hiiragi Kagami [Lucky☆Star]
Yato [Noragami]
Kaneki Ken [Tokyo Ghoul]
Kirishima Touka [Tokyo Ghoul]
Shiina Mayuri [Steins;Gate]
Amane Suzuha [Steins;Gate]
Nagato Yuki [Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu]
Tsukuyo [Gintama]
---------------------in consideration---------------------
Kinomoto Sakura [Cardcaptor Sakura]
Nozaki Umetarou [Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun]
Sakura Chiyo [Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun]
Eren Yeager [Shingeki no Kyojin]
Hinazuki Kayo [Boku dake ga Inai Machi]
Todoroki Shouto [Boku no Hero Academia 2nd Season]
Emiya Kiritsugu [Fate/Zero]
Kamado Tanjirou [Kimetsu no Yaiba]
Kochou Shinobu [Kimetsu no Yaiba]
Kamado Nezuko [Kimetsu no Yaiba]
Izumi Konata [Lucky☆Star]
Sakayanagi Arisu [Youkoso Jitsuryoku Shijou Shugi no Kyoushitsu e]
Nate River [Death Note]
Illyasviel von Einzbern [Fate Series]
Schwi Dola [No Game No Life: Zero]
Isla [Plastic Memories]
Beatrice [Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu]
Futaba Rio [Seishun Buta Yarou wa Bunny Girl Senpai no Yume wo Minai]
Iwasawa Masami [Angel Beats!]
Otonashi Yuzuru [Angel Beats!]
Oshino Shinobu [Bakemonogatari]
Doraemon [Doraemon]
Erza Scarlet [Fairy Tail]
Jellal Fernandes [Fairy Tail]
Alphonse Elric [Fullmetal Alchemist]
Satomi Rentarou [Black Bullet]
Tina Sprout [Black Bullet]
Tanaka Asuka [Hibike! Euphonium]
Asada Shino [Sword Art Online II]
Mikazuki Yozora [Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai]
Akasaka Ryuunosuke [Sakura-sou no Pet na Kanojo]
Yang Wenli [Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu]
User avatar
Ennadai
Teleporter
Teleporter
Posts: 690
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2017 4:40 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 50
Contact:

Re: 2021 Nominations

Post by Ennadai » Tue Jun 01, 2021 8:00 am

The Winter Split and the Spring Split of the Nova Division, and the Stella Division share a single character nomination form.

Voters may nominate up to Thirty-Two (32) characters each.
At least Eight (8) eligible anime franchises must be represented on the ballot.
At least Two (2) female and Two (2) male characters must be included on the ballot.
At most Four (4) characters from any given series or franchise may be nominated on the ballot.
No character may be nominated more than once on the ballot.
All nominations have equal weight. There is no ranking of nominations in each ballot.
A character must have first appeared before 30 June 2021 to be eligible.
The following characters are ineligible for the upcoming nomination.
female charactersShow
Chitanda Eru - Tournament of Champions
Elaina - Preliminary Period (Stella)
Emilia - Preliminary Period (Stella)
Fujiwara Chika - Preliminary Period (Stella)
Gokō Ruri - Tournament of Champions
Hayasaka Ai - Preliminary Period (Stella)
Ichinose Chizuru - Preliminary Period (Stella)
Isshiki Iroha - Preliminary Period (Stella)
Itsuka Kotori - Tournament of Champions
Iwanaga Kotoko - Preliminary Period (Stella)
Katō Megumi - Tournament of Champions
Misaka Mikoto - Preliminary Period (Stella)
Rem - Tournament of Champions
Sakurajima Mai - Preliminary Period (Stella)
Shana - Tournament of Champions
Shiina Mashiro - Preliminary Period (Stella)
Shinomiya Kaguya - Preliminary Period (Stella)
Shiro - Preliminary Period (Stella)
Shirogane Kei - Preliminary Period (Stella)
Shokuhō Misaki - Preliminary Period (Stella)
Takanashi Rikka - Preliminary Period (Stella)
Tokisaki Kurumi - Preliminary Period (Stella)
Tōsaka Rin - Preliminary Period (Stella)
Violet Evergarden - Tournament of Champions
Yuigahama Yui - Preliminary Period (Stella)
Yūki Asuna - Preliminary Period (Stella)
Yukinoshita Yukino - Tournament of Champions
male charactersShow
Accelerator - Tournament of Champions
Archer - Preliminary Period (Stella)
Ayanokōji Kiyotaka - Preliminary Period (Stella)
Azusagawa Sakuta - Preliminary Period (Stella)
Gilgamesh - Preliminary Period (Stella)
Hikigaya Hachiman - Tournament of Champions
Ishigami Yū - Preliminary Period (Stella)
Kamijō Tōma - Preliminary Period (Stella)
Kanda Sorata - Preliminary Period (Stella)
Kinoshita Hideyoshi - Tournament of Champions
Korosensei - Tournament of Champions
Natsuki Subaru - Preliminary Period (Stella)
Okabe Rintarō - Preliminary Period (Stella)
Okazaki Tomoya - Preliminary Period (Stella)
Oreki Hōtarō - Tournament of Champions
Riku Dola - Preliminary Period (Stella)
Rimuru Tempest - Tournament of Champions
Saitama - Preliminary Period (Stella)
Satō Kazuma - Preliminary Period (Stella)
Shirogane Miyuki - Tournament of Champions
Sora - Tournament of Champions
Tachibana Taki - Preliminary Period (Stella)
Togashi Yūta - Preliminary Period (Stella)
Totsuka Saika - Preliminary Period (Stella)
goodbye
User avatar
BT Salt
Sacred jewel
Sacred jewel
Posts: 352
Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 3:30 am
Badges:
Worships: THE GREAT SALT SHAKER
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Male Favorite: Shirogane Miyuki
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
Wish: TO BECOME THE CONTEST'S PRIMARY TOURNAMENT RUNNER. PREFERABLY KLINGON-STYLE.
Location: LAIR OF THE LOTUS (dot ph)
Contact:

Re: 2021 Nominations

Post by BT Salt » Tue Jun 01, 2021 8:03 pm

Have you considered the possibility of characters missing out of main tourney because they're "Exiled to Seasonals" so to speak? The rules say that selection for seasonals will take priority over main tourney, and apparently the only requirement for that is that they must appear in an anime released in 2021 right? No other restrictions besides the stella ones?

Because im seeing several characters go down that road. Citing examples:
- Eren and Mikasa
- Miku and Nino
- Gojo (second cour of JJK)
- Probably Tanjiro and Nezuko too if Demon Slayer Mugen Train is included

although tbf it's not a massive loss as far as main tourney is concerned, since many of them are mediocre/unproven by contest standards
formerly known as lordzymeth
SOLE EDITOR AND CURATOR OF THE S***** WIKIA --- https://saimoe.fandom.com/
----- SCREAM INTO THE VOID FOR AS LOUD AS YOU POSSIBLY CAN !
User avatar
BT Salt
Sacred jewel
Sacred jewel
Posts: 352
Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 3:30 am
Badges:
Worships: THE GREAT SALT SHAKER
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Male Favorite: Shirogane Miyuki
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
Wish: TO BECOME THE CONTEST'S PRIMARY TOURNAMENT RUNNER. PREFERABLY KLINGON-STYLE.
Location: LAIR OF THE LOTUS (dot ph)
Contact:

Re: 2021 Nominations

Post by BT Salt » Tue Jun 01, 2021 9:59 pm

i implore you to check the wiki page and let me know what needs to be corrected
https://saimoe.fandom.com/wiki/ISML_2021

the way i see it, this round is just one massive limited voting match among countless anime characters since every name you write counts as a vote for them.
but i dont really care about that. i just wanna list some random names when the time comes.
SpoilerShow
yall are boring af. behold my superior hipster taste
lena
vivy
nagatoro
anime coraline
lum
riceball girl
miyamori
baobao and shi miao (this is a chinese contest right? might as well vote girls from CN-JP anime collabs since they're technically allowed)

shin
kaworu
ash ketchum
ash lynx
shitty hunter
.....

gimme some lewd lolis, i only know chloe and the gacha babes
Last edited by BT Salt on Sun Jun 06, 2021 8:16 pm, edited 3 times in total.
formerly known as lordzymeth
SOLE EDITOR AND CURATOR OF THE S***** WIKIA --- https://saimoe.fandom.com/
----- SCREAM INTO THE VOID FOR AS LOUD AS YOU POSSIBLY CAN !
User avatar
starryrainynight
Space pirate
Space pirate
Posts: 387
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2017 2:03 am
Badges:
Worships: Takanashi Rikka
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Female Favorite: Kafū Chino
2020 Male Favorite: Riku Dola
2019 Female Favorite: Kitashirakawa Tamako
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Takanashi Rikka
2018 Male Favorite: Togashi Yūta
Location: China

Re: 2021 Nominations

Post by starryrainynight » Sun Jun 06, 2021 6:23 pm

2021 Nomination Plan from Starry(May 31st)Show
Alice [email protected]'iro Mosaic
Kafū [email protected]ūmon wa Usagi Desu ka?
Komichi [email protected]'iro Mosaic
Kitashirakawa [email protected] Market
Ibara [email protected]ōka
Nakano [email protected]!
Akiyama [email protected]!
Kirima [email protected]ūmon wa Usagi Desu ka?
Hoto [email protected]ūmon wa Usagi Desu ka?
Izumi [email protected] Sensei
Aisaka [email protected]!
Adachi [email protected] and Shimamura
Kurashina [email protected] no Kanata no Four Rhythm
Minami [email protected] Live!
Sakura [email protected] Shōjo Nozaki-kun
Futaba [email protected]
Nishikino [email protected] Live!
Moeta [email protected] Girls
Konohata [email protected] Asteroid
Nishimiya Shō[email protected] no Katachi
Ichinose [email protected] no Kanata no Four Rhythm
Koga [email protected]

Fukube [email protected]ōka
Takasu Ryū[email protected]!
Ōji Mochizō@Tamako Market
Arima Kō[email protected] wa Kimi no Uso
Azumi Kotarō@Tsuki ga Kirei
Uchimaki [email protected]
Izumi [email protected] Sensei
Nozaki Umetarō@Gekkan Shōjo Nozaki-kun
Ishida Shō[email protected] no Katachi
Akasaka Ryū[email protected]ō no Pet na Kanojo
May finish 5-toubun no Hanayome ∬, Mini Dragon, Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica and Tensura Nikki: Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken before nomination period ends, some characters of them may replace bottom names in the list.
ImageImage
More sigs...Show
Image
Favorite characters list (Last Update: Dec 6th, 2020)Show
Female
1 Alice Cartelet
2 Kafū Chino
3 Takanashi Rikka
4 Komichi Aya
5 Kitashirakawa Tamako
6 Isshiki Iroha
7 Ibara Mayaka
8 Nakano Azusa
9 Kirima Sharo
10 Akiyama Mio
11 Aisaka Taiga
12 Hoto Kokoa
13 Izumi Sagiri
14 Chitanda Eru
15 Minami Kotori
16 Nishikino Maki

Male
1 Togashi Yūta
2 Riku Dola
3 Oreki Hōtarō
4 Fukube Satoshi
5 Azusagawa Sakuta
6 Takasu Ryūji
7 Sora
8 Totsuka Saika
9 Ōji Mochizō
10 Hikigaya Hachiman
11 Tachibana Taki
12 Arima Kōsei
13 Ishigami Yū
14 Rimuru Tempest
15 Satō Kazuma
16 Azumi Kotarō
You can also find me at:
Bangumi Bilibili Moegirl MyAnimeList Tieba
Post Reply