2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Nominations and other events occurring before the Main Tournament
User avatar
BT Salt
Uguu~
Uguu~
Posts: 240
Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 3:30 am
Badges:
Worships: THE GREAT SALT SHAKER
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Male Favorite: Shirogane Miyuki
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
Wish: MY GREATEST WISH IS THE COMPLETE AND UTTER DESTRUCTION OF LIFE AS WE KNOW IT
Location: LAIR OF THE LOTUS (dot ph)
Contact:

2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by BT Salt » Thu Apr 23, 2020 7:26 pm

I'm an impatient guy so I'm gonna create this thread before the staff does.

DROP YOUR NOMINATION PREDICTIONS HERE !!!

Edit: PRELIMINARIES HAVE RETURNED! Nominations will only accept Top 106 (females) and 114 (males) spots for the preliminaries. If last place is tied, all of the tied contestants will qualify as well.

This year also marks the return of Mikoto Misaka and Lelouch vi Britannia, but they are so well known, that they're guaranteed to be in the main tournament anyways.
  • Who will get the most nominations?
  • What anime will have the most representatives, and which anime will benefit from recency bias and/or voter demographics?
  • Which character / series is going to be subject to campaigns? (remember Mei & Yuzu, the Citrus lovers from last year?)
  • Who do you think will return? Who will get SNUBBED?
  • Which character do you think will make an unexpected debut in the tournament?
Last edited by BT Salt on Tue Jun 02, 2020 3:09 pm, edited 2 times in total.
formerly known as lordzymeth
SOLE EDITOR AND CURATOR OF THE S***** WIKIA --- https://saimoe.fandom.com/
-----
there is nothing to talk about, nor there is anyone to talk to.
User avatar
Hitokiri Battōsai
Nekomimi meido
Nekomimi meido
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2016 9:50 am
Worships: Tomori Nao and Mutsuko Sakura
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Female Favorite: Misaka Mikoto
2020 Male Favorite: Kamijō Tōma
2018 Female Favorite: Tomori Nao
2018 Male Favorite: Kamijō Tōma

2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by Hitokiri Battōsai » Mon May 11, 2020 7:09 am

So when are 2020 nominations and seasons actually starting?
User avatar
Haruka
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 1002
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 0
2020 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2020 Male Favorite: Willem Kmetsch
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
Contact:

2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by Haruka » Tue May 12, 2020 2:07 am

Hitokiri Battōsai wrote:
Mon May 11, 2020 7:09 am
So when are 2020 nominations and seasons actually starting?
ISML 2020 will begin in July (or sometimes in Summer), but the nomination date is TBA June, on June 3rd this year. Today (July 1st, 2020)
lordzymeth wrote:
Thu Apr 23, 2020 7:26 pm
  • Who will get the most nominations?
For Female, I think Fujiwara Chika or Hayasaka Ai (even Misaka Mikoto, since her comeback). For male, either Lelouch or Shirogane Miyuki. (Summary: Fact)
lordzymeth wrote:
Thu Apr 23, 2020 7:26 pm
  • What anime will have the most representatives, and which anime will benefit from recency bias and/or voter demographics?
Fate, obviously for most representatives. The second is the difficult and not yet to free from recency bias, but most likely Fate (again) (Fact)
lordzymeth wrote:
Thu Apr 23, 2020 7:26 pm
  • Which character / series is going to be subject to campaigns? (remember Mei & Yuzu, the Citrus lovers from last year?)
I think Azur Lane (well, I don't like that anime) will be subject of campaign. Or Toaru series.... (Fake, unless Toaru Canpaign)
lordzymeth wrote:
Thu Apr 23, 2020 7:26 pm
  • Who do you think will return? Who will get SNUBBED?
Lelouch and Mikoto, obviously. Unfortunately Willem and Chtholly will get Snubbed (I hope they won't be happen, but Rentarou will be the real one) All of them advanced, but poor Seiya Kanie. :(
lordzymeth wrote:
Thu Apr 23, 2020 7:26 pm
  • Which character do you think will make an unexpected debut in the tournament?
I think Arifureta debuts this year.... (fake)
Last edited by Haruka on Fri Jul 17, 2020 2:17 pm, edited 5 times in total.
Image
My Forumoe Signature ArchiveShow
ImageImageImage
User avatar
Chibasa
[You can (not) Zura]
[You can (not) Zura]
Posts: 2973
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 1:52 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Nero Claudius
Melon Pan: 120
2020 Female Favorite: Nero Claudius
2020 Male Favorite: Okazaki Tomoya
2019 Female Favorite: Sakurajima Mai
2019 Male Favorite: Araragi Koyomi
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Kyon
Wish: Anime girls to take over the world
Location: France

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by Chibasa » Wed May 27, 2020 7:41 am

Who will you nominate for? Who will join ISML cast for the year? Who will fail? Discuss it here !

Draft:
SpoilerShow
Nakano Nino
Fujiwara Chika
Shokuhou Misaki
Saten Ruiko
Kasumigaoka Utaha
Kotobuki Tsumugi
Nero Claudius
Kousaka Kirino
Sakagami Tomoyo
Yuigahama Yui
C.C.
Kirisu Mafuyu
Hestia
Himeragi Yukina
Prinz Eugen
Oshino Shinobu
Misaka Mikoto
Nakano Yotsuba
Yuzuriha Inori
Takarada Rikka
_
Hayasaka Ai
Manaka Ao
Konohata Mira
_
Kyon
Hinata Shouyou
ImageImage
Secret Santax Time
much more stuff than ToadyShow
Image
Image
ImageImageImageImageImage
Hikarin is the best
User avatar
Ennadai
Assassin
Assassin
Posts: 553
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2017 4:40 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 50
Contact:

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by Ennadai » Wed May 27, 2020 4:00 pm

Chibasa wrote:
Wed May 27, 2020 7:41 am
Draft:
SpoilerShow
Nakano Nino
Nakano Yotsuba
Fujiwara Chika
Shokuhou Misaki
Saten Ruiko
Kasumigaoka Utaha
Kotobuki Tsumugi
Nero Claudius
Kousaka Kirino
Sakagami Tomoyo
Yuigahama Yui
C.C.
Kirisu Mafuyu
Hestia
Atago
Akashi
Prinz Eugen
Himeragi Yukina
_
Vanilla
_
Reg
At least two male characters must be included on the ballot.
Image
User avatar
Chibasa
[You can (not) Zura]
[You can (not) Zura]
Posts: 2973
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 1:52 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Nero Claudius
Melon Pan: 120
2020 Female Favorite: Nero Claudius
2020 Male Favorite: Okazaki Tomoya
2019 Female Favorite: Sakurajima Mai
2019 Male Favorite: Araragi Koyomi
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Kyon
Wish: Anime girls to take over the world
Location: France

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by Chibasa » Thu May 28, 2020 9:11 am

It's just a draft for now, there will be more male later, and more girls too, and then i'll need delete some more again !
And repeat this task billion times before being satisfied ._.
ImageImage
Secret Santax Time
much more stuff than ToadyShow
Image
Image
ImageImageImageImageImage
Hikarin is the best
User avatar
Haruka
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 1002
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 0
2020 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2020 Male Favorite: Willem Kmetsch
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
Contact:

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by Haruka » Thu May 28, 2020 12:28 pm

My ISML 2020 Nomination Draft (will change list to final when Nomination Period is begin):
SpoilerShow
Female:
1. Nishimiya Shouko
2. Amano Hina
3. Shiro
4. Oumae Kumiko
5. Hayasaka Ai
6. Nakano Nino
7. Saber
8. Megumin
9. Chtholly Nota Seniorious
10. C.C.

Male:
1. Shirogane Miyuki
2. Willem Kmetsch
3. Hinata Shouyo
4. Ichinose Guren (bit rare, resembles to Willem in appearance)
5. Satou Kazuma
6. Kiritsugu Emiya
7. Merlin (FGO)
8. Ainz Ooal Gown / Momonga
9. Satomi Rentarou
10. Gilbert Bougainvillea

Seasonal (Winter):
1. Kanamora Sayuki (Eizouken)
2. Somali (Somali to Mori no Kamisama)

Seasonal (Spring):
1. Rachel (Tower of God)
2. Nonaka Haru (Yesterday wo Utaite)
Kuro's nomination updateShow
Misaka Mikoto has been replaced with Nakano Nino, C.C. added to Female Nomination list. (Since she was too popular that many people nominated her)

Lelouch Lamperouge has been replaced with Ichinose Guren, same as the reason above. Gilbert (not the Pandora Hearts one), Violet's Major, has been added to my Male Nomination list.

Seasonal (Springs) has been added, and for Winter, Kanamori Sayaka will choose to nominate for it, and the last one only added a title (don't worry, my second nomination is still same, Somali)
Last edited by Haruka on Wed Jul 01, 2020 7:10 am, edited 4 times in total.
Image
My Forumoe Signature ArchiveShow
ImageImageImage
User avatar
BT Salt
Uguu~
Uguu~
Posts: 240
Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 3:30 am
Badges:
Worships: THE GREAT SALT SHAKER
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Male Favorite: Shirogane Miyuki
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
Wish: MY GREATEST WISH IS THE COMPLETE AND UTTER DESTRUCTION OF LIFE AS WE KNOW IT
Location: LAIR OF THE LOTUS (dot ph)
Contact:

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by BT Salt » Thu May 28, 2020 3:39 pm

some of these noms are actually strong on reddit, but not here. i wanna see all of them have a shot at qualifying in the main rounds.

edit: Now there's 24 slots!? really? I gotta finalize this fast.
Final nomination ballotShow
SALT THE EARTH (12)
  • Tohru Honda - Fruits Basket 2019
  • Hinata Kawamoto - 3-gatsu no Lion
  • Holo - Spice and Wolf
  • Shinobu Oshino - Monogatari
  • Shouko Nishimiya - Koe no katachi
  • Major Kusanagi - Ghost in the Shell
  • Mayuri Shiina - Steins;Gate
  • Reina Kousaka - Hibike! Euphonium
  • Chihaya Ayase - Chihayafuru
  • Ryuko Matoi - Kill la kill
  • Aoi Miyamori - Shirobako
  • Yuu Koito - Yagate kimi ni naru
BOY ZONE (11)
  • Joseph Joestar - Jojo's Bizarre Adventure
  • Legoshi - Beastars
  • Spike Spiegel - Cowboy Bebop
  • Guts - Berserk
  • Alphonse Elric - Fullmetal Alchemist
  • Arataka Reigen - Mob psycho 100
  • Yutaka "Peco" Hoshino - Ping pong
  • Wen-li Yang - Legend of the galactic heroes
  • Rei Kiriyama - 3-gatsu no Lion
  • Reg - Made in Abyss
  • Ginko - Mushishi
SEASONAL (1)
Sayaka Kanamori - Eizouken (Winter)


Tbh for me it's very hard to predict which characters not debuting in 2019 will actually make their first appearance this year. It's all the same usual suspects. anyone got any ideas?


Edit:
(I think) Arifureta debuts this year
@kurogaga assuming you mean Yue? Considering ISML's demographics I'd say it's possible she would actually qualify. I don't know about the male MC's chances though.
Last edited by BT Salt on Wed Jul 01, 2020 2:55 am, edited 7 times in total.
formerly known as lordzymeth
SOLE EDITOR AND CURATOR OF THE S***** WIKIA --- https://saimoe.fandom.com/
-----
there is nothing to talk about, nor there is anyone to talk to.
User avatar
WoodyMC
[3,14% Pasta]
[3,14% Pasta]
Posts: 1671
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 3:47 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Magolor Day
Melon Pan: 376
2020 Female Favorite: Shokuhō Misaki
2020 Male Favorite: Ray
2019 Female Favorite: Rachel Gardner
2019 Male Favorite: Saiki Kusuo
2018 Female Favorite: Nagato Yuki
2018 Male Favorite: Reg
Wish: Gem Apple to Dominate the Universe
Location: Tanuki Hotpot

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by WoodyMC » Fri May 29, 2020 7:39 pm

Nom Nom?Show
GALS
  • Nagato Yuki - Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu
  • Sento Isuzu - Amaburi
  • Sakura Chiyo - Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun
  • Fujibayashi Kyou - CLANNAD
  • Haibara Ai - Detective Conan
  • Shokuhou Misaki - Railgun
  • Rachel Gardner - Angels of Death
  • Emma - Yakusoku no Neverland
GAIZ
  • Regu - Made in Abyss
  • Hinata Shouyou - Haikyuu!!
  • Legosi - Beastars
  • Keigo Takami (Hawk) - Boku no Hero Academia
  • Saiki Kusuo - Saiki Kusuo no Psinan
  • Kusakabe Shinra - Enen no Shouboutai
  • Ray - Yakusoku no Neverland
SEASONAL
  • Somali - Somali to Mori no Kamisama
Image
User avatar
starryrainynight
Crimson lord
Crimson lord
Posts: 320
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2017 2:03 am
Badges:
Worships: Takanashi Rikka
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Female Favorite: Aisaka Taiga
2020 Male Favorite: Riku Dola
2019 Female Favorite: Kitashirakawa Tamako
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Takanashi Rikka
2018 Male Favorite: Togashi Yūta
Location: China

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by starryrainynight » Fri May 29, 2020 7:50 pm

Vanishment this world!...Show
Takanashi [email protected]ūnibyō demo Koi ga Shitai!
Kitashirakawa [email protected] Market
Kafū [email protected]ūmon wa Usagi Desu ka?
Nakano [email protected]!
Ibara [email protected]ōka
Akiyama [email protected]!
Futaba [email protected]
Shiina [email protected]ō no Pet na Kanojo
Aisaka [email protected]!
Yasuhara [email protected]
[email protected] Game No Life
Hoto [email protected]ūmon wa Usagi Desu ka?
Amano [email protected] no Ko
Kurashina [email protected] no Kanata no Four Rhythm
[email protected] Memories
Moeta [email protected] Girls
Miyamori [email protected]
Azusagawa [email protected]
Oumae [email protected]! Euphonium

Fukube [email protected]ōka
Ōji Mochizō@Tamako Market

Konohata [email protected] Asteroid
Manaka [email protected] Asteroid
Inose [email protected] Asteroid
Chinese ver.Show
小鸟游六花@中二病也要谈恋爱!
北白川玉子@玉子市场
香风智乃@请问您今天要来点兔子吗?
中野梓@轻音少女
伊原摩耶花@冰菓
秋山澪@轻音少女
双叶理央@青春猪头少年
椎名真白@樱花庄的宠物女孩
逢坂大河@TIGER×DRAGON!龙与虎
安原绘麻@白箱
白@NO GAME NO LIFE 游戏人生
天野阳菜@天气之子
保登心爱@请问您今天要来点兔子吗?
仓科明日香@苍之彼方的四重奏
艾拉@可塑性记忆
萌田薰子@Comic Girls
宫森葵@白箱
黄前久美子@吹响吧!上低音号
梓川枫@青春猪头少年

福部里志@冰菓
大路饼藏@玉子市场

真中苍@恋爱小行星
木之幡米拉@恋爱小行星
猪濑舞@恋爱小行星
Last edited by starryrainynight on Tue Jun 30, 2020 5:23 am, edited 4 times in total.
ImageImage
More sigs...Show
Image
Favorite characters list (Last Update: Oct 15th, 2020)Show
Female
1 Takanashi Rikka
2 Kitashirakawa Tamako
3 Kafū Chino(+2)
4 Aisaka Taiga(-1)
5 Isshiki Iroha(-1)
6 Ibara Mayaka
7 Akiyama Mio
8 Nakano Azusa
* Sorakado Ao
* Yuki Noa
9 Izumi Sagiri
10 Minami Kotori
11 Chitanda Eru
12 Shiina Mashiro
13 Konohata Mira
14 Shiro
15 Futaba Rio
16 Nishimiya Shōko
* Naruse Shiroha
* Nimi Sora
* Kurashina Asuka

Male
1 Togashi Yūta
2 Riku Dola
3 Oreki Hōtarō
4 Fukube Satoshi
5 Azusagawa Sakuta
6 Takasu Ryūji
7 Sora
8 Totsuka Saika
9 Ōji Mochizō(+1)
10 Hikigaya Hachiman(-1)
11 Tachibana Taki
12 Arima Kōsei
13 Ishigami Yū
14 Rimuru Tempest
15 Satō Kazuma
16 Azumi Kotarō
You can also find me at:
Bangumi Bilibili Moegirl MyAnimeList Tieba
User avatar
IGNITE
Valkyrur
Valkyrur
Posts: 927
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 3:26 am
Worships: Air
Melon Pan: 268

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by IGNITE » Mon Jun 01, 2020 7:36 am

2020 DraftShow
Definite
Akabane Karma @ Ansatsu Kyoushitsu
Saber @ Fate/Zero
Mikoshiba Mikoto @ Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun
Agatsuma Zenitsu @ Kimetsu no Yaiba
Jibril @ No Game No Life
Kougami Shinya @ Psycho-Pass
Levi @ Shingeki no Kyojin
Kaneki Ken @ Tokyo Ghoul

In consideration
Shiota Nagisa @ Ansatsu Kyoushitsu
Tina Sprout @ Black Bullet
Hinazuki Kayo @ Boku Dake ga Inai Machi
Mikazuki Yozora @ Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai
Nozaki Umetarou @ Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun
Sakura Chiyo @ Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun
Tsukuyo @ Gintama
Kamado Tanjirou @ Kimetsu no Yaiba
Kochou Shinobu @ Kimetsu no Yaiba
Hiiragi Kagami @ Lucky☆Star
Akemi Homura @ Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica
Shiro @ No Game No Life
Yato @ Noragami
Isla @ Plastic Memories
Tsunemori Akane @ Psycho-Pass
Futaba Rio @ Seishun Buta Yarou wa Bunny Girl Senpai no Yume wo Minai
Amane Suzuha @ Steins;Gate
Shiina Mayuri @ Steins;Gate
Nagato Yuki @ Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu
Kirishima Touka @ Tokyo Ghoul
Sakayanagi Arisu @ Youkoso Jitsuryoku Shijou Shugi no Kyoushitsu e
Image
Credit to the pixiv artistsShow
Main Tournament
CandidatesBackgroundArtistCharacterArtist
Levi6999695623694308
Yukinoshita Yukino326091352165451
Tokisaki Kurumi5911903916154485
Riku Dola667141618024084
Archer6977173316154485
Okabe Rintarō5224903426711
Tōsaka Rin5394878212739740
Ayanokōji Kiyotaka69618131298993
Shiota Nagisa66081447101605488293140699
Takasu Ryūji6225557116154485
Yuigahama Yui6207723511270864
Emiya Kiritsugu7126293116154485
Saber783439088024084
Tomori Nao7632540716601961
Otonashi Yuzuru640692856451805
Kyon674759152165451
Yato774094368024084
Gilgamesh5075250313340232
Isla418097224906112
Eren Yeager794924892053329
Otosaka Yū7291321816154485
Aisaka Taiga7731598216823482
Agatsuma Zenitsu6244937024185901
Ōmae Kumiko418097224906112
Totsuka Saika382853286559742
Shiro6525274716154485
Ōji Mochizō7731598216823482
Akemi Homura681265149790122
Tomioka Giyū50226623 2165451
Kaneki Ken7596108310160
Kochō Shinobu783439088024084
Misaki Mei50353806809485
Kōsaka Reina7731598216823482
Sakata Gintoki74214546 202175
Akabane Karma64981051 16154485
Fukube Satoshi67335608 4127417
Akasaka Ryūnosuke56342769 211515


Toc
CandidatesBackgroundArtistCharacterArtist
Gokou Ruri761277508024084
Hikigaya Hachiman6341779311270864
Katou Megumi694303588024084
Korosensei418097224906112
Oreki Houtarou592253551511752
Sora743195178024084
User avatar
Ennadai
Assassin
Assassin
Posts: 553
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2017 4:40 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 50
Contact:

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by Ennadai » Mon Jun 01, 2020 4:00 pm

2020Show
MAIN
  • Aijou Karen
  • Hirasawa Ui
  • Hirasawa Yui
  • Koito Yuu
  • Miyashita Touka
  • Nishimiya Shouko
  • Nishimiya Yuzuru
  • Sora Ginko
  • Suzumiya Haruhi
  • Yukimura Aoi
MAIN/SEASONAL
  • Hisaishi Kanade
  • Minazuki Shigure
  • Nanachi
  • Uiharu Kazari
SEASONAL
  • Honjou Kaede
  • Iwanaga Kotoko
  • Kashiwagi Rein
  • Takigawa Miu
EXHIBITION
  • Katsuragi Maki
  • Regu
Image
User avatar
houreki
~Lurking Terror~
~Lurking Terror~
Posts: 2487
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 7:16 pm
Badges:
ImageImageImage
Melon Pan: 18
2020 Female Favorite: Emilia
2020 Male Favorite: Okazaki Tomoya
2019 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2019 Male Favorite: Bakugō Katsuki
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Bakugō Katsuki
Contact:

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by houreki » Mon Jun 01, 2020 7:13 pm

SpoilerShow
1. Haruhi Suzumiya - Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu
2. Nagato Yuki - Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu
3. Kyon - Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu
4. Sakagami Tomoyo - Clannad
5. Sento Isuzu - Amagi Brilliant Park
6. Katsuki Bakugou - Boku no hero academia
7. Kusakabe Shinra - Fire force
8. Ray - The promised neverland
9. Norman - The promised neverland
10. Nishimiya Shouko - A silent voice
11. Ishida Shouya - A silent voice
12. Lelouch - Code Geass
13. Emilia - Re:Zero
14. Reigen Arataka - Mob Psycho 100
15. Sakata Gintoki - Gintama
16. Hijikata Toushirou - Gintama
17. Mikoshiba Mikoto - Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki kun
18. Gray Fullbuster - Fairy Tail
19. c.c - Code geass
20. kanata hoshijima - kanata no astra

In consideration:
- Utaha Kasumigaoka
- Archer
- Jibril
Last edited by houreki on Thu Jun 11, 2020 12:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
ImageImage
SpoilerShow
Image ImageImage Thanks for all the awesome sigs :>
User avatar
IGNITE
Valkyrur
Valkyrur
Posts: 927
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 3:26 am
Worships: Air
Melon Pan: 268

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by IGNITE » Tue Jun 02, 2020 10:04 am

PredictionShow
Female
Nakano Itsuki @ 5-tōbun no Hanayome
Nakano Miku @ 5-tōbun no Hanayome
Nakano Yotsuba @ 5-tōbun no Hanayome
Honma Meiko @ AnoHana
Azusagawa Kaede @ AoButa
Makinohara Shōko @ AoButa
Sakurajima Mai @ AoButa
Enterprise @ Azur Lane
Laffey @ Azur Lane
Furahashi Fumino @ Bokutachi wa Benkyō ga Dekinai
Kirisu Mafuyu @ Bokutachi wa Benkyō ga Dekinai
Daidōji Tomoyo @ Cardcaptor Sakura
Kinomoto Sakura @ Cardcaptor Sakura
Tomori Nao @ Charlotte
Takanashi Rikka @ Chūnibyō demo Koi ga Shitai!
Aihara Mei @ Citrus
Furukawa Nagisa @ CLANNAD
Sakagami Tomoyo @ CLANNAD
C.C. @ Code Geass
Hestia @ DanMachi
Ichigo @ Darling in the FranXX
Zero Two @ Darling in the FranXX
Tobiichi Origami @ Date A Live
Tokisaki Kurumi @ Date A Live
Yatogami Tōka @ Date A Live
Yoshino @ Date A Live
Haibara Ai @ Detective Conan
Mōri Ran @ Detective Conan
Izumi Sagiri @ Eromanga Sensei
Yamada Elf @ Eromanga Sensei
Gray @ Fate Series
Illyasviel von Einzbern @ Fate Series
Ishitar @ Fate Series
Matō Sakura @ Fate Series
Nero Claudius @ Fate Series
Reines El-Melloi Archisorte @ Fate Series
Saber @ Fate Series
Tōsaka Rin @ Fate Series
Sakura Chiyo @ Gekkan Shōjo Nozaki-kun
Hoto Kokoa @ Gochūmon wa Usagi Desu ka?
Kafū Chino @ Gochūmon wa Usagi Desu ka?
Victorique de Blois @ GOSICK
Yuzuriha Inori @ Guilty Crown
Platelet @ Hataraku Saibō
Kōsaka Reina @ Hibike! Euphonium
Ōmae Kumiko @ Hibike! Euphonium
Doma Umaru @ Himōto! Umaru-chan
Myne @ Honzuki no Gekokujou: Shisho ni Naru Tame ni wa Shudan wo Erandeiraremasen
Fujiwara Chika @ Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai
Hayasaka Ai @ Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai
Shinomiya Kaguya @ Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai
Takagi @ Karakai Jōzu no Takagi-san
Kamado Nezuko @ Kimetsu no Yaiba
Kochō Shinobu @ Kimetsu no Yaiba
Miyamizu Mitsuha @ Kimi no Na wa
Juliet Persia @ Kishuku Gakkō no Juliet
Kanna Kamui @ Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon
Tōru @ Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon
Nishimiya Shōko @ Koe no Katachi
Akiyama Mio @ K-ON!
Hirasawa Yui @ K-ON!
Nakano Azusa @ K-ON!
Aqua @ KonoSuba
Megumin @ KonoSuba
Kuriyama Mirai @ Kyōkai no Kanata
Chiyoda Momo @ Machikado Mazoku
Yoshida Yūko @ Machikado Mazoku
Oshino Shinobu @ Monogatari Series
Senjōgahara Hitagi @ Monogatari Series
Jibril @ No Game No Life
Schwi Dola @ No Game No Life
Shiro @ No Game No Life
Kōsaka Kirino @ Ore no Imōto
Isshiki Iroha @ OreGairu
Yuigahama Yui @ OreGairu
Yukinoshita Yukino @ OreGairu
Isla @ Plastic Memories
Akemi Homura @ Puella Magi Madoka ☆ Magica
Kaname Madoka @ Puella Magi Madoka ☆ Magica
Emilia @ Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu
Ram @ Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu
Kasumigaoka Utaha @ Saenai Heroine no Sodatekata
Sawamura Spencer Eriri @ Saenai Heroine no Sodatekata
Aoyama Nanami @ Sakura-sō no Pet na Kanojo
Shiina Mashiro @ Sakura-sō no Pet na Kanojo
Rachel Gardner @ Satsuriku no Tenshi
Yukishiro Nanako @ Senryuu Shoujo
Miyazono Kaori @ Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso
Rsitarte @ Shinchō Yūsha: Kono Yūsha ga Ore TUEEE Kuse ni Shinchō Sugiru
Mikasa Ackerman @ Shingeki no Kyojin
Tadokoro Megumi @ Shokugeki no Sōma
Onishima Homare @ Sōnan Desuka?
Ikaros @ Sora no Otoshimono
Holo @ Spice and Wolf
Makise Kurisu @ Steins;Gate
Shiina Mayuri @ Steins;Gate
Chtholly Nota Seniorious @ SukaSuka
Nephren Ruq Insania @ SukaSuka
Nagato Yuki @ Suzumiya Haruhi no Yūutsu
Suzumiya Haruhi @ Suzumiya Haruhi no Yūutsu
Alice Zuberg @ Sword Art Online
Asada Shino @ Sword Art Online
Yūki Asuna @ Sword Art Online
Kitashirakawa Tamako @ Tamako Market
Raphtalia @ Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari
Amano Hina @ Tenki no Ko
Misaka Mikoto @ Toaru Series
Index L. Prohibitorum @ Toaru Series
Last Order @ Toaru Series
Shirai Kuroko @ Toaru Series
Shokuhō Misaki @ Toaru Series
Aisaka Taiga @ Toradora!
Hoshino Hinata @ Watashi ni Tenshi ga Maiorita!
Adele Von Ascham (Mile) @ Watashi, Nōryoku wa Heikinchi de tte Itta yo ne!
Tōma Kazusa @ WHITE ALBUM 2
Koito Yū @ Yagate Kimi ni Naru
Emma @ Yakusoku no Neverland
Horikita Suzune @ Yōkoso Jitsuryoku Shijō Shugi no Kyōshitsu e
Karuizawa Kei @ Yōkoso Jitsuryoku Shijō Shugi no Kyōshitsu e
Kasugano Sora @ Yosuga no Sora

Male
Kanie Seiya @ Amagi Brilliant Park
Otonashi Yuzuru @ Angel Beats!
Akabane Karma @ Ansatsu Kyōshitsu
Shiota Nagisa @ Ansatsu Kyōshitsu
Azusagawa Sakuta @ AoButa
Legoshi @ Beastars
Louis @ Beastars
All Might @ Boku no Hero Academia
Bakugō Katsuki @ Boku no Hero Academia
Midoriya Izuku @ Boku no Hero Academia
Todoroki Shōto @ Boku no Hero Academia
Akutagawa Ryūnosuke @ Bungō Stray Dogs
Dazai Osamu @ Bungō Stray Dogs
Edogawa Ranpo @ Bungō Stray Dogs
Li Syaoran @ Cardcaptor Sakura
Otosaka Yū @ Charlotte
Mashima Taichi @ Chihayafuru 3
Togashi Yūta @ Chūnibyō demo Koi ga Shitai!
Okazaki Tomoya @ CLANNAD
Lelouch Lamperouge @ Code Geass
Bell Cranel @ DanMachi
Hei @ DARKER THAN BLACK
Hiro @ Darling in the FranXX
Itsuka Shidō @ Date A Live
Yagami Light @ Death Note
Edogawa Conan @ Detective Conan
Kuroba Kaito @ Detective Conan
Asagiri Gen @ Dr.Stone
Senkū @ Dr.Stone
Son Goku @ Dragon Ball
Orihara Izaya @ Durarara!!
Izumi Masamune @ Eromanga Sensei
Archer @ Fate Series
Astolfo @ Fate Series
Emiya Kiritsugu @ Fate Series
Emiya Shirō @ Fate Series
Enkidu @ Fate Series
Gilgamesh @ Fate Series
Lancer @ Fate Series
Merlin @ Fate Series
Nanase Haruka @ Free!
Sōma Kyō @ Fruit Basket
Edward Elric @ Fullmetal Alchemist
Shade @ Fushigiboshi no Futagohime
Reinhard von Lohengramm @ Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu
Yang Wenli @ Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu
Sakata Gintoki @ Gintama
Satō Mafuyu @ Given
Kitahara Iori @ Grand Blue
Ōma Shū @ Guilty Crown
Hinaya Shōyō @ Haikyū
Nishinoya Yū @ Haikyū
Kageyama Tobio @ Haikyū
Maō Sadao @ Hataraku Maō-sama!
Neutrophil @ Hataraku Saibō
Sesshōmaru @ InuYasha
Dio Brando @ JoJo's Bizarre Adventure
Giorno Giovanna @ JoJo's Bizarre Adventure
Kūjō Jōtarō @ JoJo's Bizarre Adventure
Ishigami Yuu @ Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen
Shirogane Miyuki @ Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen
Katsuragi Keima @ Kami Nomi zo Shiru Sekai
Tomoe @ Kamisama Hajimemashita
Sawada Tsunayoshi @ Katekyō Hitman Reborn!
Agatsuma Zenitsu @ Kimetsu no Yaiba
Hashiriba Inosuke @ Kimetsu no Yaiba
Kamado Tanjirō @ Kimetsu no Yaiba
Tachibana Taki @ Kimi no Na wa
Ishida Shōya @ Koe no Katachi
Satō Kazuma @ KonoSuba
Ciel Phantomhive @ Kuroshitsuji
Kanbara Akihito @ Kyōkai no Kanata
Shiba Tatsuya @ Mahōka Kōkō no Rettōsei
Kageyama Shigeo @ Mob Psycho 100
Sakamaki Izayoi @ Mondaiji
Araragi Koyomi @ Monogatari Series
Uchiha Itachi @ NARUTO
Uchiha Sasuke @ NARUTO
Uzumaki Naruto @ NARUTO
Natsume Takashi @ Natsume Yūjinchō
Riku Dola @ No Game No Life
Yato @ Noragami
Monkey D. Luffy @ ONE PIECE
Roronoa Zoro @ ONE PIECE
Genos @ One-Punch Man
Saitama @ One-Punch Man
Ainz Ooal Gown @ Overlord
Hyakuya Mikaela @ Owari no Seraph
Satoshi @ Pokémon
Kurogane Ikki @ Rakudai Kishi no Cavalry
Natsuki Subaru @ Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu
Saiki Kusuo @ Saiki Kusuo no Ψ Nan
Akasaka Ryūnosuke @ Sakura-sō no Pet na Kanojo
Kanda Sorata @ Sakura-sō no Pet na Kanojo
Isaac Foster @ Satsuriku no Tenshi
Itō Makoto @ School Days
Arima Kōsei @ Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso
Eren Yeager @ Shingeki no Kyojin
Erwin Smith @ Shingeki no Kyojin
Levi @ Shingeki no Kyojin
Yukihira Sōma @ Shokugeki no Sōma
Okabe Rintarō @ Steins;Gate
Willem Kmetsch @ SukaSuka
Kyon @ Suzumiya Haruhi no Yūutsu
Eugeo @ Sword Art Online
Ōji Mochizō @ Tamako Market
Iwatani Naofumi @ Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari
Morishima Hodaka @ Tenki no Ko
Yūki Rito @ To LOVE-Ru
Kamijō Tōma @ Toaru Series
Kaneki Ken @ Tokyo Ghoul
Takasu Ryūji @ Toradora!
Askeladd @ Vinland Saga
Thorfinn @ Vinland Saga
Thorkell @ Vinland Saga
Kitahara Haruki @ White Album 2
Norman @ Yakusoku no Neverland
Ray @ Yakusoku no Neverland
Ayanokōji Kiyotaka @ Yōkoso Jitsuryoku Shijō Shugi no Kyōshitsu e
Kasugano Haruka @ Yosuga no Sora
Last edited by IGNITE on Thu Jun 04, 2020 7:56 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Credit to the pixiv artistsShow
Main Tournament
CandidatesBackgroundArtistCharacterArtist
Levi6999695623694308
Yukinoshita Yukino326091352165451
Tokisaki Kurumi5911903916154485
Riku Dola667141618024084
Archer6977173316154485
Okabe Rintarō5224903426711
Tōsaka Rin5394878212739740
Ayanokōji Kiyotaka69618131298993
Shiota Nagisa66081447101605488293140699
Takasu Ryūji6225557116154485
Yuigahama Yui6207723511270864
Emiya Kiritsugu7126293116154485
Saber783439088024084
Tomori Nao7632540716601961
Otonashi Yuzuru640692856451805
Kyon674759152165451
Yato774094368024084
Gilgamesh5075250313340232
Isla418097224906112
Eren Yeager794924892053329
Otosaka Yū7291321816154485
Aisaka Taiga7731598216823482
Agatsuma Zenitsu6244937024185901
Ōmae Kumiko418097224906112
Totsuka Saika382853286559742
Shiro6525274716154485
Ōji Mochizō7731598216823482
Akemi Homura681265149790122
Tomioka Giyū50226623 2165451
Kaneki Ken7596108310160
Kochō Shinobu783439088024084
Misaki Mei50353806809485
Kōsaka Reina7731598216823482
Sakata Gintoki74214546 202175
Akabane Karma64981051 16154485
Fukube Satoshi67335608 4127417
Akasaka Ryūnosuke56342769 211515


Toc
CandidatesBackgroundArtistCharacterArtist
Gokou Ruri761277508024084
Hikigaya Hachiman6341779311270864
Katou Megumi694303588024084
Korosensei418097224906112
Oreki Houtarou592253551511752
Sora743195178024084
User avatar
BT Salt
Uguu~
Uguu~
Posts: 240
Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 3:30 am
Badges:
Worships: THE GREAT SALT SHAKER
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Male Favorite: Shirogane Miyuki
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
Wish: MY GREATEST WISH IS THE COMPLETE AND UTTER DESTRUCTION OF LIFE AS WE KNOW IT
Location: LAIR OF THE LOTUS (dot ph)
Contact:

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by BT Salt » Tue Jun 02, 2020 2:09 pm

i don't wanna predict females. the male competition feels more interesting for me

Generally, if they appeared last year, they're almost always going to appear this year as well. This leaves us the trouble of predicting only the debutants, returning contestants, and possible SNUBS among last year's bottom feeders
male predictions (images and icons only)Show


my opinions:
  • Most newcomers and returnees would fall into fodder tier. The only exceptions would be Shirogane, Ishigami, Tanjiro, and Naofumi (to a lesser extent)
  • Hyakkimaru from Dororo reboot is there because of Anime Trending.
  • listed Mirio Togata because of his performance in best guy 6... But his chances here might be slim
  • Here's hoping the main Sohma guys (Kyo, Yuki, Shigure) from Fruits Basket make it. Season 2's airing man, ya gotta give these classics a chance
  • My gut feeling says Mob gets snubbed. (Idk why. Maybe bcz Reigen looks better or smth despite getting the wooden spoon. Here's hoping it doesn't happen.)
Not listed but worth mentioning:
  • Kanata Hoshijima from Astra lost in space, because of Anime Trending
  • Killua from HxH. Forgot to add him but he's just bottom feeder here. At least in reddit's best guy he's more powerful.
  • and guys from other novel adaptations appearing in the last 3 years of isml... (i.e. Yuichiro hyakuya, Bell cranell, Kotarou tennouji, etc.)
  • all this time i didnt even give a thought about the men of VINLAND. shame on me. Tbh Thorkell should belong in the Female division more
formerly known as lordzymeth
SOLE EDITOR AND CURATOR OF THE S***** WIKIA --- https://saimoe.fandom.com/
-----
there is nothing to talk about, nor there is anyone to talk to.
AJ_Goh
Cardcaptor
Cardcaptor
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2018 6:49 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 50

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by AJ_Goh » Tue Jun 02, 2020 6:27 pm

Wonder how Boku no Hero Academia characters would be impacted after all the incidents involved in China... Since recently majority of isml votes are from China

My prediction is only Midoriya & Bakugou pass the nomination, but both of them eliminated before Topaz
User avatar
BT Salt
Uguu~
Uguu~
Posts: 240
Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 3:30 am
Badges:
Worships: THE GREAT SALT SHAKER
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Male Favorite: Shirogane Miyuki
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
Wish: MY GREATEST WISH IS THE COMPLETE AND UTTER DESTRUCTION OF LIFE AS WE KNOW IT
Location: LAIR OF THE LOTUS (dot ph)
Contact:

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by BT Salt » Wed Jun 03, 2020 2:32 pm

AJ_Goh wrote:
Tue Jun 02, 2020 6:27 pm
Wonder how Boku no Hero Academia characters would be impacted after all the incidents involved in China... Since recently majority of isml votes are from China

My prediction is only Midoriya & Bakugou pass the nomination, but both of them eliminated before Topaz
only time will tell i guess...? It's gonna be funny and sad if the chinese spite against Boku no hero DOES impact the characters performance in isml. BNHA's strength might not even recover at that point if that happens.

BTW what about Todoroki? He was BNHA's best peforming contestant out of the main three students. Maybe he'd get into topaz this year.
formerly known as lordzymeth
SOLE EDITOR AND CURATOR OF THE S***** WIKIA --- https://saimoe.fandom.com/
-----
there is nothing to talk about, nor there is anyone to talk to.
User avatar
Haruka
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 1002
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 0
2020 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2020 Male Favorite: Willem Kmetsch
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
Contact:

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by Haruka » Thu Jun 04, 2020 2:58 am

Bad news:

ISML 2020 has been delayed until further notice, due to some circumstances. RIP. :(


Nomination will begin tomorrow!!
Last edited by Haruka on Tue Jun 30, 2020 4:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
My Forumoe Signature ArchiveShow
ImageImageImage
User avatar
BT Salt
Uguu~
Uguu~
Posts: 240
Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 3:30 am
Badges:
Worships: THE GREAT SALT SHAKER
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Male Favorite: Shirogane Miyuki
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
Wish: MY GREATEST WISH IS THE COMPLETE AND UTTER DESTRUCTION OF LIFE AS WE KNOW IT
Location: LAIR OF THE LOTUS (dot ph)
Contact:

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by BT Salt » Thu Jun 04, 2020 7:32 am

kurogaga wrote:
Thu Jun 04, 2020 2:58 am
Bad news:

ISML 2020 has been delayed until further notice, due to some circumstances. RIP. :(
that doesn't stop us from making nominations and predictions. In fact, it gives us MORE time to decide.
formerly known as lordzymeth
SOLE EDITOR AND CURATOR OF THE S***** WIKIA --- https://saimoe.fandom.com/
-----
there is nothing to talk about, nor there is anyone to talk to.
AJ_Goh
Cardcaptor
Cardcaptor
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2018 6:49 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 50

Re: 2020 Nominations Draft, Predictions & Discussions

Post by AJ_Goh » Thu Jun 04, 2020 4:27 pm

lordzymeth wrote:
Wed Jun 03, 2020 2:32 pm
AJ_Goh wrote:
Tue Jun 02, 2020 6:27 pm
Wonder how Boku no Hero Academia characters would be impacted after all the incidents involved in China... Since recently majority of isml votes are from China

My prediction is only Midoriya & Bakugou pass the nomination, but both of them eliminated before Topaz
only time will tell i guess...? It's gonna be funny and sad if the chinese spite against Boku no hero DOES impact the characters performance in isml. BNHA's strength might not even recover at that point if that happens.

BTW what about Todoroki? He was BNHA's best peforming contestant out of the main three students. Maybe he'd get into topaz this year.
There's a simulation of isml 2020 in a chinese forum (isml baidu tieba), where all BNHA's characters eliminated in preliminary round, which is pretty surprising consider they were strong contenders before the incident

Midoriya is the main character, while Bakugou definitely have more fans (& haters) than Todoroki. And Todoroki's screen time in season 4 has been much lesser, which may somewhat impact his performance this year
Post Reply