RESULTS: 2017 Elimination 3

Single-Elimination Tournament and future ISML contests
Post Reply
User avatar
Chibasa
[You can (not) Zura]
[You can (not) Zura]
Posts: 2969
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 1:52 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Nero Claudius
Melon Pan: 120
2020 Female Favorite: Nero Claudius
2020 Male Favorite: Okazaki Tomoya
2019 Female Favorite: Sakurajima Mai
2019 Male Favorite: Araragi Koyomi
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Kyon
Wish: Anime girls to take over the world
Location: France

RESULTS: 2017 Elimination 3

Post by Chibasa » Fri Dec 01, 2017 3:32 am

ImageImage
Secret Santax Time
much more stuff than ToadyShow
Image
Image
ImageImageImageImageImage
Hikarin is the best
User avatar
~Baumkuchen-kun~
Harem lead
Harem lead
Posts: 194
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 1:33 am
Badges:
Image
Melon Pan: 57
Wish: The best for all characters and to continue to see Sakurasou and No Game No Life as a growing community

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Elimination 3

Post by ~Baumkuchen-kun~ » Fri Dec 01, 2017 4:00 am

booooo delays
#GiveMashiroWhatSheDeserves
ImageImageImage
User avatar
Chibasa
[You can (not) Zura]
[You can (not) Zura]
Posts: 2969
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 1:52 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Nero Claudius
Melon Pan: 120
2020 Female Favorite: Nero Claudius
2020 Male Favorite: Okazaki Tomoya
2019 Female Favorite: Sakurajima Mai
2019 Male Favorite: Araragi Koyomi
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Kyon
Wish: Anime girls to take over the world
Location: France

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Elimination 3

Post by Chibasa » Fri Dec 01, 2017 5:15 am

Results will be up in 5 minutes.
ImageImage
Secret Santax Time
much more stuff than ToadyShow
Image
Image
ImageImageImageImageImage
Hikarin is the best
User avatar
~Baumkuchen-kun~
Harem lead
Harem lead
Posts: 194
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 1:33 am
Badges:
Image
Melon Pan: 57
Wish: The best for all characters and to continue to see Sakurasou and No Game No Life as a growing community

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Elimination 3

Post by ~Baumkuchen-kun~ » Fri Dec 01, 2017 5:41 am

Time for an update:

Placing Update (just because):
Top 8:
Rem
Kato Megumi
Shiina Mashiro
Aisaka Taiga
Illyasviel von Einzbern
Emilia

Tied 9th (lost first bracket match):
Megumin
Takanashi Rikka
Shiro
Makise Kurisu
Tokisaki Kurumi
Tomori Nao

TBD:
Yuuki Asuna
Yukinoshita Yukino
Tosaka Rin
Kafu Chino

Tomorrow will be the end of Top 16 and from then, Top 8 can be determined
#GiveMashiroWhatSheDeserves
ImageImageImage
User avatar
~Baumkuchen-kun~
Harem lead
Harem lead
Posts: 194
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 1:33 am
Badges:
Image
Melon Pan: 57
Wish: The best for all characters and to continue to see Sakurasou and No Game No Life as a growing community

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Elimination 3

Post by ~Baumkuchen-kun~ » Fri Dec 01, 2017 5:51 am

Before I forget, can I ask what are these girls' and guys' ranking in seeds?
#GiveMashiroWhatSheDeserves
ImageImageImage
User avatar
maglor
~Fukou da~
~Fukou da~
Posts: 8831
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:57 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Abriel Nei Debrusc Borl Paryun Lafiel
Melon Pan: 75
2020 Female Favorite: Holo
2020 Male Favorite: Natsume Takashi
2019 Female Favorite: Akemi Homura
2019 Male Favorite: Arima Kōsei
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Yang Wenli
Wish: More people being open to alternatives and compromises.

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Elimination 3

Post by maglor » Fri Dec 01, 2017 5:58 am

~Baumkuchen-kun~ wrote:Before I forget, can I ask what are these girls' and guys' ranking in seeds?
We seeded them strictly by CVP, and then did one switch to avoid rematch from Diamond period.
Image
User avatar
~Baumkuchen-kun~
Harem lead
Harem lead
Posts: 194
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 1:33 am
Badges:
Image
Melon Pan: 57
Wish: The best for all characters and to continue to see Sakurasou and No Game No Life as a growing community

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Elimination 3

Post by ~Baumkuchen-kun~ » Fri Dec 01, 2017 6:05 am

maglor wrote:
~Baumkuchen-kun~ wrote:Before I forget, can I ask what are these girls' and guys' ranking in seeds?
We seeded them strictly by CVP, and then did one switch to avoid rematch from Diamond period.
So it's on the basis of Chibasa's power ranking?
#GiveMashiroWhatSheDeserves
ImageImageImage
User avatar
maglor
~Fukou da~
~Fukou da~
Posts: 8831
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:57 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Abriel Nei Debrusc Borl Paryun Lafiel
Melon Pan: 75
2020 Female Favorite: Holo
2020 Male Favorite: Natsume Takashi
2019 Female Favorite: Akemi Homura
2019 Male Favorite: Arima Kōsei
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Yang Wenli
Wish: More people being open to alternatives and compromises.

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Elimination 3

Post by maglor » Fri Dec 01, 2017 6:20 am

~Baumkuchen-kun~ wrote:
maglor wrote:
~Baumkuchen-kun~ wrote:Before I forget, can I ask what are these girls' and guys' ranking in seeds?
We seeded them strictly by CVP, and then did one switch to avoid rematch from Diamond period.
So it's on the basis of Chibasa's power ranking?
Not exactly. He didn't go strictly by CVP for Rem ( 2nd ) and Mashiro ( 3rd )
Image
User avatar
Homura
[Apprentice Magician]
[Apprentice Magician]
Posts: 3081
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 3:25 am
Badges:
Melon Pan: 55
2020 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2020 Male Favorite: Lelouch Lamperouge
2019 Female Favorite: Makise Kurisu
2019 Male Favorite: Levi
2018 Female Favorite: Makise Kurisu
2018 Male Favorite: Yukihira Sōma
Location: China

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Elimination 3

Post by Homura » Fri Dec 01, 2017 7:17 am

Jeez, Kurumi is gone because of a rematch from Ruby. Illya stopped Kurumi from entering the necklace match she probably had the greatest chance for, and now eliminated Kurumi in Elimination phase 1. Poor Kurumi. If Illya could manage to keep the trend, I wonder in 2018 who would be the next tier 1 girl being defeated twice in a year by Illya, after Mashiro in 2016 and Kurumi in 2017.

It turned out Kiritsugu is much tougher than Eizan senpai.
Image
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16313
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Female Favorite: Aisaka Taiga
2020 Male Favorite: Agatsuma Zen'itsu
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Wish: An awesome 2020 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Elimination 3

Post by Hachiko » Fri Dec 01, 2017 7:59 am

NewsShow
ISML 2017: Inuyasha Shocks World, Wins Divine Crown

By Jo-Ryan Salazar
The Bedlam On Baltic Avenue
November 30, 2017


Inuyasha scored the Upset of the Round on Match Day 3 of the 2017 International Saimoe League Postseason, defeating Nagito Komaeda 1556-1424 to win the Divine Crown. In the Female Division Tiara Round of 16, Illyasviel von Einzbern won the closest race of the round, a 1868-1838 nailbiter over Kurumi Tokisaki, while Emilia cruised past Nao Tomori 2277-1361. In the Male Division Scepter Round of 16, Hachiman Hikigaya routed Koyomi Araragi 2262-1202 while Kiritsugu Emiya defeated Souma Yukihira 1816-1520. Consolation action say Utaha Kasumigaoka dismiss Jibril 1866-1619 and Shiro Emiya whip past Yato 1816-1521.

In Fall Seasonal action, Nayuta Kani thumped Chain Sumeragi 2042-883, Maika Sakuranomiya rumbled past Rindou Kobayashi 1838-1019, Schwi Dola took down Nana Ebina 1719-1526, Miyaki Shirakawa trounced Sonoko Nogi 1851-845, Kirie Motoba cruised past Chito 1798-1134 and Chise Hatori blew past Sami 1508-951.

Yuuri eased past Minoa Asagaya 1521-999, Kaho Hinata leveled Akiho Kousaka 1699-1099, Kino defeated Moriko Morioka 1309-1069, Mio Natsume whipped past Chisato Mizusawa 1470-1129, Yuzu dominated Ena Komiya 1613-897 and Diamond rocked Phosphophyllite 1442-882. In Exhibition action, Kyou and Ryou Fuijibayashi prevailed over Momo Velia and Lala Satalin Deviluke 1626-1579.

Match Day 4 of the 2017 International Saimoe League Postseason is scheduled for December 1, 2017. Vote for your favorite characters at InternationalSaimoe.com and join the ongoing debate.
User avatar
Keima
Sylph
Sylph
Posts: 633
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2012 6:13 am
Worships: Black Rock Shooter (BRS)
Melon Pan: 50
Wish: Still want even more professional quality Vocaloid events in the U.S.

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Elimination 3

Post by Keima » Fri Dec 01, 2017 8:33 am

I forgot to vote yesterday but I'm still really happy Illyasviel won. But very upset that Minoa lost to Yuri since Minoa should (almost ) never lose.
User avatar
Toady
[School Idol Producer]
[School Idol Producer]
Posts: 1876
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 10:53 pm
Badges:
Image
Worships: Tsuruya-san
Melon Pan: 50
2020 Female Favorite: Nagato Yuki
2020 Male Favorite: Ishigami Yū
2019 Female Favorite: Nakano Azusa
2019 Male Favorite: Kyon
2018 Female Favorite: Rem
2018 Male Favorite: Roy Mustang
Wish: A wedding for Nico & Maki
Location: Switzerland

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Elimination 3

Post by Toady » Fri Dec 01, 2017 2:16 pm

I guess I can't complain too much about the results today. I'm really sad Souma lost, especially to Kiritsugu (seriously? Archer not in top 16 and Kiritsugu + Gilgamesh in top 8?), but I'm cool for the rest.
Nice surprise from Illya and Emilia-tan is still very strong. I wonder who her next opponent will be though :/
Inuyasha winning something is cool and the Fujibayashi sisters are unstoppable! Yeah!
Image
Much stuff (but Chibaka has more)Show
Image
#Drunkard4Ever #ThanksKiwi
Image
Image
My Secret Santa is awesome :3

Image
Hikarin <3
Image
Thank you Secret Santa 2016 :3
User avatar
IGNITE
Valkyrur
Valkyrur
Posts: 920
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 3:26 am
Worships: Air
Melon Pan: 268

Re: RESULTS: 2017 Elimination 3

Post by IGNITE » Fri Dec 01, 2017 5:33 pm

Forum Guess: 15.5/20 (77.50%)
SurprisesShow
Image > Image Emiya Kiritsugu > Yukihira Sōma
Image & Image > Image & Image Fujibayashi Kyō & Fujibayashi Ryō > Nana Aster Deviluke & Momo Belia Deviluke

poll tied
Image > Image Motoba Kirie > Chito
Image > Image Hinata Kaho > Kosaka Akiho
Image > Image Kino > Morioka Moriko
Image > Image Yuzu > Komiya Ena
Image > Image Diamond > Phosphophyllite
SpoilerShow
WankoMC 14
SummerPockets 4
Image
Credit to the pixiv artistsShow
Main Tournament
CandidatesBackgroundArtistCharacterArtist
Levi6999695623694308
Yukinoshita Yukino326091352165451
Tokisaki Kurumi5911903916154485
Riku Dola667141618024084
Archer6977173316154485
Okabe Rintarō5224903426711
Tōsaka Rin5394878212739740
Ayanokōji Kiyotaka69618131298993
Shiota Nagisa66081447101605488293140699
Takasu Ryūji6225557116154485
Yuigahama Yui6207723511270864
Emiya Kiritsugu7126293116154485
Saber783439088024084
Tomori Nao7632540716601961
Otonashi Yuzuru640692856451805
Kyon674759152165451
Yato774094368024084
Gilgamesh5075250313340232
Isla418097224906112
Eren Yeager794924892053329
Otosaka Yū7291321816154485
Aisaka Taiga7731598216823482
Agatsuma Zenitsu6244937024185901
Ōmae Kumiko418097224906112
Totsuka Saika382853286559742
Shiro6525274716154485
Ōji Mochizō7731598216823482
Akemi Homura681265149790122
Tomioka Giyū50226623 2165451
Kaneki Ken7596108310160
Kochō Shinobu783439088024084
Misaki Mei50353806809485
Kōsaka Reina7731598216823482
Sakata Gintoki74214546 202175
Akabane Karma64981051 16154485
Fukube Satoshi67335608 4127417
Akasaka Ryūnosuke56342769 211515


Toc
CandidatesBackgroundArtistCharacterArtist
Gokou Ruri761277508024084
Hikigaya Hachiman6341779311270864
Katou Megumi694303588024084
Korosensei418097224906112
Oreki Houtarou592253551511752
Sora743195178024084
Post Reply