Results: 2019 Elimination 3

Single-Elimination Tournament and future ISML contests
Post Reply
User avatar
maglor
~Fukou da~
~Fukou da~
Posts: 8721
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:57 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Abriel Nei Debrusc Borl Paryun Lafiel
Melon Pan: 75
2019 Female Favorite: Akemi Homura
2019 Male Favorite: Arima Kōsei
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Yang Wenli
2017 Female Favorite: Tomori Nao
2017 Male Favorite: Yang Wenli
Wish: More people being open to alternatives and compromises.

Results: 2019 Elimination 3

Post by maglor » Sat Dec 14, 2019 1:33 pm

This may be appropriate


Image
User avatar
Ennadai
Thaumaturge
Thaumaturge
Posts: 406
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2017 4:40 pm
Badges:
Melon Pan: 50
Contact:

Re: Results: 2019 Elimination 3

Post by Ennadai » Sat Dec 14, 2019 2:10 pm

Ennadai wrote:
Thu Dec 12, 2019 4:30 pm
SpoilerShow
ARENA 1Shiina MashiroTakanashi Rikka
ARENA 2Tōsaka RinEmilia
ARENA 3Tokisaki KurumiViolet Evergarden
ARENA 4Sakurajima MaiIzumi Sagiri
ARENA 5Riku DolaAzusagawa Sakuta
ARENA 6Togashi YūtaArcher
ARENA 7Kamijō TōmaOkazaki Tomoya
ARENA 8Rimuru TempestLevi
ARENA 9Amano HinaIshtar
ARENA 10RistarteEnterprise
ARENA 11Kafū ChinoYūki Asuna
ARENA 12Isshiki IrohaYukinoshita Yukino
ARENA 13Chtholly Nota SenioriousAkiyama Mio
ARENA 14Makise KurisuNishimiya Shōko
ARENA 15Schwi DolaIllyasviel von Einzbern
ARENA 16Aisaka TaigaShiro
ARENA 17Yuigahama YuiKanna Kamui
ARENA 18TakagiNakano Azusa
ARENA 19Index L. ProhibitorumYoshinoMeguminKitashirakawa TamakoMiyamizu MitsuhaSawamura Spencer Eriri
ARENA 20KyonTachibana Taki
ARENA 21Okabe RintarōSatō Kazuma
ARENA 22Willem KmetschSaitama
ARENA 23Ayanokōji KiyotakaEmiya Shirō
ARENA 24Edward ElricEmiya Kiritsugu
ARENA 25LancerAraragi Koyomi
ARENA 26Natsume TakashiNatsuki Subaru
ARENA 27Shiota NagisaOtonashi Yuzuru
ARENA 28Bakugō KatsukiTakasu RyūjiEugeoKanda SorataYatoEdogawa Conan
1/8
could be worse
2020 Nomination PlanShow
ナナチ (Nanachi), レグ (Regu), 久石 奏 (Hisaishi Kanade), 千代田 桃 (Chiyoda Momo), 小糸 侑 (Koito Yuu), 平沢 唯 (Hirasawa Yui), 平沢 憂 (Hirasawa Ui), 本条 楓 (Honjou Kaede), 西宮 硝子 (Nishimiya Shouko), 西宮 結絃 (Nishimiya Yuzuru), 初春 飾利 (Uiharu Kazari), 岩永 琴子 (Iwanaga Kotoko), 空 銀子 (Sora Ginko), 柏木 鈴音 (Kashiwagi Rein), 桂木 眞己 (Katsuragi Maki), 涼宮 ハルヒ (Suzumiya Haruhi), 雪村 あおい (Yukimura Aoi), 愛城 華恋 (Aijou Karen), 滝川 みう (Takigawa Miu), 竈門 炭治郎 (Kamado Tanjirou).
User avatar
liuxinyu970226
Space pirate
Space pirate
Posts: 382
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 10:24 am
Badges:
Worships: Yamada Naoko
Melon Pan: 50
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
2019 Male Favorite: Rimuru Tempest
2018 Female Favorite: Izumi Sagiri
2018 Male Favorite: Itsuka Shidō
2017 Female Favorite: Katō Megumi
2017 Male Favorite: Korosensei
Wish: Every girls got Tiara, and every boys got Scepter?!
Location: Tianjin, China
Contact:

Re: Results: 2019 Elimination 3

Post by liuxinyu970226 » Sat Dec 14, 2019 3:08 pm

Results of two range vote parts are rounded up, why?
武汉加油!
User avatar
maglor
~Fukou da~
~Fukou da~
Posts: 8721
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:57 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Abriel Nei Debrusc Borl Paryun Lafiel
Melon Pan: 75
2019 Female Favorite: Akemi Homura
2019 Male Favorite: Arima Kōsei
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Yang Wenli
2017 Female Favorite: Tomori Nao
2017 Male Favorite: Yang Wenli
Wish: More people being open to alternatives and compromises.

Re: Results: 2019 Elimination 3

Post by maglor » Sat Dec 14, 2019 5:47 pm

liuxinyu970226 wrote:
Sat Dec 14, 2019 3:08 pm
Results of two range vote parts are rounded up, why?
Our auto-result generator has no problem working with decimals and fractions, except when it is printing out the results, due to certain part of the program. In order to give out the full decimal answer, we have to manually input the number into the script. We just didn't bothered to do so today, because everyone was too tired, and the value would be off, at worst by 0.5.
Image
User avatar
Hachiko
Heavenly Tiara
Heavenly Tiara
Posts: 16251
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:27 pm
Worships: Kaname Madoka
Melon Pan: 50
2019 Female Favorite: Kaname Madoka
2019 Male Favorite: Azusagawa Sakuta
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
2017 Female Favorite: Katō Megumi
2017 Male Favorite: Korosensei
Wish: An awesome 2019 ISML.
Location: Long Beach, California
Contact:

Re: Results: 2019 Elimination 3

Post by Hachiko » Sat Dec 14, 2019 6:27 pm

NewsShow
ISML 2019: Ishtar With A Massive Upset Of The Round

By Jo-Ryan Salazar
The Bedlam On Baltic Avenue
December 14, 2019


Ishtar delivered one of the biggest upsets as called by the Bedlam on Baltic Avenue on match day 3 of the 2019 International Saimoe League Eliminations Period and the 2019 ISML Fall Seasonal Semifinals. Ishtar defeated Hina Amano 10646-10100 to now become an odds-on favorite to win the diadem. She is prediection to win by at least 500 votes over Enterprise, who eased past Ristarte 10666-9264. Amano is forecasted to place third by at least 600 over Ristarte, and both matched are tipped to go over 21000 votes cast.

But Ishtar's equivalent in the Fate series is Rin Tosaka, and she delivered a similar scalp in routing Emilia 14855-9247. She will be a longshot against Mashiro Shiina, a 11488-11339 winner over Rikka Takanashi, but it is completely possible that a new Saimoe Diet led by Rin and Archer, who defeated Yuuta Togashi 10731-10157, is inaugurated by 2020.

The problem in Archer's case is that his next opponent is Sakuta Azusagawa, who defeated Riku Dola 10688-10213. Azusagawa is hoping to form a government with wife Mai Sakurajima, who defeated Sagiri Izumi 11771-11528. Sakurajima has a chance to avenge her setback to Saimoe Prime Minister favorite Violet Evergarden, who defeated Kurumi Tokisaki 11946-11520. Evergarden is using the platform of writing the story of the world in 2020 as a key reason to be elected as Rem Natsuki's successor.

On the flip side, the Bedlam is tipping Rimuru Tempest to win the election as Deputy Saimoe Prime Minister, after leveling Levi Ackerman 10731-10018. He will have a fair challenge in the semifinals, as Tomoya Okazaki, a longtime respected face in Saimoe circles and a candidate whose mandate will include putting family and community solidarity first, broke Touma Kamijou 11022-9592 in a rout.

A number of placement races in the Female and Male Division took place. Asuna Yuuki thumped Chino Kafuu 12817-9806, Yukino Yukinoshita rolled past Iroha Isshiki 11717-9696, Chtholly Nota Seniorious prevailed over Mio Akiyama 10960-10666, Kurisu Makise won the closest race of the round, a 10745-10717 thriller over Shouko Nishimiya, Schwi Dola won a 10669-10629 barnburner over Illyasviel von Einzbern, Shiro outlasted Taiga Aisaka 11251-10199, Kamui Kanna roared past Yui Yuigahama 11028-10335 and Takagi romped past Azusa Nakano 11658-10383. A six-way race took place, and Index L. Prohibitorum (76891), Megumin (71443) and Mitsuha Miyamizu (72012) advanced.

Over in the Male Division, Taki Tachibana defeated Kyon 10471-9170, Rintarou Okabe bulldozed Kazuma Satou 9911-9351, Willem Kmetsch punched Saitama 9671-9428, Shirou Emiya eased past Kiyotaka Ayanokouji 10120-9965, Kiritsugu Emiya whipped past Edward Elric 10253-9199, Lancer impaled Koyomi Araragi 10109-9227, Subaru Natsuki rolled past Takashi Natsume 9801-9286 and Nagisa Shiota shot past Yuzuru Otonashi 9608-9510. In the six-way race, Katsuki Bakugou (60345), Ryuuji Takasu (59590) and Eugeo (59408) advanced.

Match Day 4 of the 2019 International Saimoe League Eliminations Period will be around the corner. Vote for your favorite characters at InternationalSaimoe.com and join the ongoing debate.
User avatar
IGNITE
Magister magi
Magister magi
Posts: 800
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 3:26 am
Worships: Air
Melon Pan: 268

Re: Results: 2019 Elimination 3

Post by IGNITE » Sat Dec 14, 2019 9:36 pm

Archer x Rin @ Fate Series
Sakuta x Mai @ AoButa
Tomoya x Violet @ KyoAni

So Rimuru x Mashiro @ ???
Image
Credit to the pixiv artistsShow
CandidatesBackgroundArtistCharacterArtist
Gokou Ruri761277508024084
Hikigaya Hachiman6341779311270864
Katou Megumi694303588024084
Korosensei418097224906112
Oreki Houtarou592253551511752
Sora743195178024084
2020 Nomination Draft PlanShow
Akabane Karma @ Ansatsu Kyoushitsu
Shiota Nagisa @ Ansatsu Kyoushitsu
Hinazuki Kayo @ Boku dake ga Inai Machi
Mikazuki Yozora @ Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai
Doraemon @ Doraemon
Saber @ Fate/Zero
Alphonse Elric @ Fullmetal Alchemist
Mikoshiba Mikoto @ Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun
Nozaki Umetarou @ Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun
Sakura Chiyo @ Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun
Tsukuyo @ Gintama
Kamado Tanjirou @ Kimetsu no Yaiba
Hiiragi Kagami @ Lucky☆Star
Izumi Konata @ Lucky☆Star
Akemi Homura @ Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica
Jibril @ No Game No Life
Yato @ Noragami
Kougami Shinya @ Psycho-Pass
Tsunemori Akane @ Psycho-Pass
Levi @ Shingeki no Kyojin
Shiina Mayuri @ Steins;Gate
Nagato Yuki @ Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu
Kaneki Ken @ Tokyo Ghoul
Kirishima Touka @ Tokyo Ghoul
Ayanoukoji Kiyotaka @ Youkoso Jitsuryoku Shijou Shugi no Kyoushitsu e
User avatar
Chibasa
[You can (not) Zura]
[You can (not) Zura]
Posts: 2840
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 1:52 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Yamada Naoko
Melon Pan: 120
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Kyon
2017 Female Favorite: Kasumigaoka Utaha
2017 Male Favorite: Okazaki Tomoya
Wish: Creating the best card game
Location: France

Re: Results: 2019 Elimination 3

Post by Chibasa » Sun Dec 15, 2019 4:46 am

IGNITE wrote:
Sat Dec 14, 2019 9:36 pm
Archer x Rin @ Fate Series
Sakuta x Mai @ AoButa
Tomoya x Violet @ KyoAni

So Rimuru x Mashiro @ ???
I approve this ship
ImageImage
Secret Santax Time
much more stuff than ToadyShow
Image
Image
ImageImageImageImageImage
Hikarin is the best
User avatar
maglor
~Fukou da~
~Fukou da~
Posts: 8721
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:57 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Abriel Nei Debrusc Borl Paryun Lafiel
Melon Pan: 75
2019 Female Favorite: Akemi Homura
2019 Male Favorite: Arima Kōsei
2018 Female Favorite: Chtholly Nota Seniorious
2018 Male Favorite: Yang Wenli
2017 Female Favorite: Tomori Nao
2017 Male Favorite: Yang Wenli
Wish: More people being open to alternatives and compromises.

Re: Results: 2019 Elimination 3

Post by maglor » Sun Dec 15, 2019 9:09 pm

Time graphs of all quarterfinal matches
Attachments
2019_elimination_3_09.png
2019_elimination_3_01.png
2019_elimination_3_02.png
2019_elimination_3_03.png
2019_elimination_3_04.png
2019_elimination_3_05.png
2019_elimination_3_06.png
2019_elimination_3_07.png
2019_elimination_3_08.png
Image
Post Reply