ISML 2017 Divine Circlet & Crown Poster Contest submission

Show off your ISML-related talents, whatever they may be. You can also request character avatar changes here.
User avatar
Lulu
[Blame maglor]
[Blame maglor]
Posts: 1149
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 4:37 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Kanojo
Melon Pan: 26
2018 Female Favorite: Kanna Kamui
2018 Male Favorite: Dazai Osamu
2017 Female Favorite: Tomori Nao
2017 Male Favorite: Natsume Takashi
Location: Laniakea

ISML 2017 Divine Circlet & Crown Poster Contest submission

Post by Lulu » Sat Aug 19, 2017 4:13 am

Yes, Divine Circlet is not dead. And this year, there will be Divine Crown awarded to a male character alongside Divine Circlet.
<Contestants> wrote:
According to the results of Amethyst Period Round 3 ~ Round 6, characters who are to compete for Divine Circlet & Crown are:

Circlet Division
  • Saten Ruiko (Toaru Majutsu no Index)
  • Minami Kotori (Love Live!)
  • Kirima Sharo (Gochūmon wa Usagi Desu ka?)
  • Hiiragi Shinoa (Owari no Seraph)
Crown Division
  • Inuyasha (InuYasha)
  • Komaeda Nagito (Danganropa)
  • Nakajima Atsushi (Bungō Stray Dogs)
  • Kiriyama Rei (3-gatsu no Lion)
<Rules> wrote:
1. As we are calling for "official" poster submissions, you MUST use the template. THE TEMPLATE AND FONTS are available at:
  1. Do not deviate from the template. You’re not supposed to change the font, glyph, text ("Divine Circlet"/"Divine Crown"), logo, as well as the color, size and location of any of them. Just select either layer Circlet Text or layer Crown Text, depending on what poster you’re making.
  2. Please use the official ISML English names of the characters. You may just copy-paste those listed above. Please note there isn’t a single Macron in the names.
2. Please save your poster in PNG file with no interlace. (JPEG file is also acceptable.)

3. You can only make ONE (1) poster for each of the contestants listed above. You can at most submit eight (8) posters in total. You do not have to make posters for every contestant listed.

4. We have 3 areas available for submitting entries, i.e.
  1. ISML Forums
  2. ISML Facebook
  3. Baidu ISML Tieba
Your entry must appear in a post in this thread in the ISML forums in order to be considered valid. Designated staff members shall be responsible for collecting artworks from different platforms.

5. Creative Staff members ARE allowed to participate this time. But you can’t be a poster maker AND Judge at the same time.

6. If you are not submitting directly through the forums, please provide us with a one-word alphanumeric username (if you don’t have one).

7. If you would like to add more posters or submit a revised version of your poster(s), please DELETE the old poster(s) from the original post and put in the links with the new poster(s) to your original post, i.e., edit it properly.

8. To decide the winner, we will be hosting polls in Tieba, Facebook and the forums, along with judge voting. The ratio shall be 40% judges, 20% Facebook, 20% Tieba, 20% forums.

9. We will announce the winning poster for each character along with 1~3 "honourable mention" and 1~2 "popular choice" awards for each division before we proceed on the remaining matches in the brackets. The winning posters shall be used as voting avatars in later rounds of the tournament, and the official posters for the eventual winners shall be the characters' winning posters in this contest.
<Sample posters> wrote:
Here are two extremely moe sample posters made by our Hikari-chan:
Divine CircletShow
Image
Divine CrownShow
Image
Deadline: 2017-10-31, 23:59:59 UTC
Last edited by Lulu on Sat Aug 19, 2017 3:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Lulu
[Blame maglor]
[Blame maglor]
Posts: 1149
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 4:37 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Kanojo
Melon Pan: 26
2018 Female Favorite: Kanna Kamui
2018 Male Favorite: Dazai Osamu
2017 Female Favorite: Tomori Nao
2017 Male Favorite: Natsume Takashi
Location: Laniakea

For reference

Post by Lulu » Sat Aug 19, 2017 4:16 am

2015 Popular Choice - HO07 - BlueSakura01Show
Image
2015 Honourable Mention 1 - LF06 - loveyogiohShow
Image
2015 Honourable Mention 2 - YM12 - KiwigiwiShow
Image
2015 Winner (Yui-nyan) - YY03 - KiwigiwiShow
Image
2015 Winner (Latifa Fleuranza) - LF03 - kukimunstirShow
Image
2015 Winner (Holo) - HO10 - island123Show
Image
2015 Winner (Yūki Mikan) - YM03 - 10ZHAbinShow
Image
2016 Popular Choice - YM03 - IGNITEShow
Image
2016 Honourable Mention 1 - SE11 - XxPurple-CrystalxXShow
Image
2016 Honourable Mention 2 - SH03 - MiranFroaudeShow
Image
2016 Honourable Mention 3 - SE05 - kukimunstirShow
Image
2016 Winner (Hirasawa Yui) - HY03 - kukimunstirShow
Image
2016 Winner (Sawamura Spencer Eriri) - SE10 - ARGYI12Show
Image
2016 Winner (Senjōgahara Hitagi) - SH05 - XxPurple-CrystalxXShow
Image
2016 Winner (Yūki Mikan) - YM01 - XxPurple-CrystalxXShow
Image
User avatar
Lulu
[Blame maglor]
[Blame maglor]
Posts: 1149
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 4:37 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Kanojo
Melon Pan: 26
2018 Female Favorite: Kanna Kamui
2018 Male Favorite: Dazai Osamu
2017 Female Favorite: Tomori Nao
2017 Male Favorite: Natsume Takashi
Location: Laniakea

***cc (2017-11-2)

Post by Lulu » Mon Sep 11, 2017 5:36 pm

remaking
Last edited by Lulu on Thu Nov 02, 2017 2:07 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
Lulu
[Blame maglor]
[Blame maglor]
Posts: 1149
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 4:37 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Kanojo
Melon Pan: 26
2018 Female Favorite: Kanna Kamui
2018 Male Favorite: Dazai Osamu
2017 Female Favorite: Tomori Nao
2017 Male Favorite: Natsume Takashi
Location: Laniakea

** (2017-10-24)

Post by Lulu » Mon Sep 11, 2017 5:42 pm

ShinoaShow
Image
Last edited by Lulu on Tue Oct 24, 2017 4:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Lulu
[Blame maglor]
[Blame maglor]
Posts: 1149
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 4:37 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Kanojo
Melon Pan: 26
2018 Female Favorite: Kanna Kamui
2018 Male Favorite: Dazai Osamu
2017 Female Favorite: Tomori Nao
2017 Male Favorite: Natsume Takashi
Location: Laniakea

Ao***ra (2017-10-24)

Post by Lulu » Mon Sep 11, 2017 5:52 pm

ShinoaShow
Image
Last edited by Lulu on Tue Oct 24, 2017 4:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Lulu
[Blame maglor]
[Blame maglor]
Posts: 1149
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 4:37 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Kanojo
Melon Pan: 26
2018 Female Favorite: Kanna Kamui
2018 Male Favorite: Dazai Osamu
2017 Female Favorite: Tomori Nao
2017 Male Favorite: Natsume Takashi
Location: Laniakea

N***i (2017-10-24)

Post by Lulu » Mon Sep 11, 2017 5:55 pm

NagitoShow
Image
Last edited by Lulu on Tue Oct 24, 2017 4:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Lulu
[Blame maglor]
[Blame maglor]
Posts: 1149
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 4:37 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Kanojo
Melon Pan: 26
2018 Female Favorite: Kanna Kamui
2018 Male Favorite: Dazai Osamu
2017 Female Favorite: Tomori Nao
2017 Male Favorite: Natsume Takashi
Location: Laniakea

Te***a1 (2017-10-24)

Post by Lulu » Mon Sep 11, 2017 6:01 pm

KotoriShow
Image
AtsushiShow
Image
Last edited by Lulu on Tue Oct 24, 2017 4:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Lulu
[Blame maglor]
[Blame maglor]
Posts: 1149
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 4:37 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Kanojo
Melon Pan: 26
2018 Female Favorite: Kanna Kamui
2018 Male Favorite: Dazai Osamu
2017 Female Favorite: Tomori Nao
2017 Male Favorite: Natsume Takashi
Location: Laniakea

t***yi (2017-10-24)

Post by Lulu » Mon Sep 11, 2017 6:13 pm

ShinoaShow
Image
Kotori_1Show
Image
Kotori_2Show
Image
Kotori_3Show
Image
NagitoShow
Image
Last edited by Lulu on Tue Oct 24, 2017 4:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Lulu
[Blame maglor]
[Blame maglor]
Posts: 1149
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 4:37 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Kanojo
Melon Pan: 26
2018 Female Favorite: Kanna Kamui
2018 Male Favorite: Dazai Osamu
2017 Female Favorite: Tomori Nao
2017 Male Favorite: Natsume Takashi
Location: Laniakea

wa***ki (2017-10-24)

Post by Lulu » Mon Sep 11, 2017 6:18 pm

RuikoShow
Image
KotoriShow
Image
SharoShow
Image
ShinoaShow
Image
NagitoShow
Image
Last edited by Lulu on Tue Oct 24, 2017 4:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Vanilla
Kholdy's Pet
Kholdy's Pet
Posts: 406
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2014 3:07 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Suigintou Neko Ver.
Melon Pan: 105
Wish: To become a catgirl!-
and be together with another catgirl nya~
Location: Denmark

Re: ISML 2017 Divine Circlet & Crown Poster Contest submissi

Post by Vanilla » Wed Sep 13, 2017 1:42 am

Hiiragi ShinoaShow
Image
Saten RuikoShow
Image
Last edited by Vanilla on Thu Nov 02, 2017 9:17 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Image
SpoilerShow
Image
ImageImage
Image
Nyaaaaaaa~ Thank you so much for this signature Hikari~nyaaann
Image
User avatar
Hikari-chan
Kholdy's Master
Kholdy's Master
Posts: 1182
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 2:03 am
Badges:
ImageImageImageImageImage
Worships: rider ♥ sinon ♥
Melon Pan: 110
2019 Female Favorite: Sakurajima Mai
2019 Male Favorite: Kageyama Shigeo
2018 Female Favorite: Asada Shino
2018 Male Favorite: Levi
2017 Female Favorite: Furukawa Nagisa
2017 Male Favorite: Okazaki Tomoya
Wish: being able to make everyone around me happier in some way
Location: Gummyland
Contact:

Re: ISML 2017 Divine Circlet & Crown Poster Contest submissi

Post by Hikari-chan » Wed Sep 13, 2017 6:33 am

@Lulu: I've noticed some deviations of the template as far as text location and I'm not sure what the cause of this is. Some of them are correct though, so I'm curious as to what the problem could be! Here's an example gif:
Image

If it's easier, I can post a reference for each template so the location is exact...
femaleShow
Image Image Image Image
maleShow
Image Image Image Image
Since it's transparent, people can post it on top of their current poster to see the location differences... If there's any trouble, please let me know.
Image
thank you so much to my wonderful santa!
mal | twitter
User avatar
WoodyMC
[3,14% Pasta]
[3,14% Pasta]
Posts: 1655
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 3:47 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Magolor Day
Melon Pan: 376
2018 Female Favorite: Nagato Yuki
2018 Male Favorite: Reg
2017 Female Favorite: Watanabe Yō
2017 Male Favorite: Hinata Shōyō
Wish: Gem Apple to Dominate the Universe
Location: Tanuki Hotpot

Re: ISML 2017 Divine Circlet & Crown Poster Contest submissi

Post by WoodyMC » Wed Sep 13, 2017 8:18 am

Something something I like posters
Hiiragi ShinoaShow
Image
Kiriyama ReiShow
Image
Minami KotoriShow
Image
Komaeda NagitoShow
Image
InuyashaShow
Image
Inuyasha 2Show
Image
EDIT: Nagito poster added.
EDIT: Added Inuyasha 2 poster
EDIT: All texts colors
Last edited by WoodyMC on Tue Oct 24, 2017 11:33 pm, edited 5 times in total.
Image
User avatar
houreki
~Lurking Terror~
~Lurking Terror~
Posts: 2419
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 7:16 pm
Badges:
ImageImageImage
Melon Pan: 18
2019 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2019 Male Favorite: Bakugō Katsuki
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Bakugō Katsuki
2017 Female Favorite: Nagato Yuki
2017 Male Favorite: Okazaki Tomoya
Contact:

Re: ISML 2017 Divine Circlet & Crown Poster Contest submissi

Post by houreki » Wed Sep 13, 2017 11:09 pm

Hiiragi ShinoaShow
Image
Minami KotoriShow
Image
Saten RuikoShow
Image
EDIT:
Komaeda NagitoShow
Image
InuyashaShow
Image
EDIT 2: Fixed Kotori and Shinoa poster
Last edited by houreki on Fri Nov 03, 2017 9:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ImageImage
SpoilerShow
Image ImageImage Thanks for all the awesome sigs :>
User avatar
XxPurple-CrystalxX
~Illusionist~
~Illusionist~
Posts: 542
Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 11:24 am
Badges:
Image
Worships: Louis Howard ♥♥
Melon Pan: 108
2018 Female Favorite: Yatogami Tōka
2017 Female Favorite: Yatogami Tōka
2017 Male Favorite: Kageyama Tobio
Wish: ⋆ Aaaaaaa to be animated and many A's. Last Game anime would be nice too ⋆
Location: Wysteria Kingdom

Re: ISML 2017 Divine Circlet & Crown Poster Contest submissi

Post by XxPurple-CrystalxX » Thu Sep 21, 2017 2:57 pm

Some posters~
Minami KotoriShow
Image
Komaeda NagitoShow
Image
Nakajima AtsushiShow
Image
Edit:
InuyashaShow
Image
Kirima SharoShow
Image
Last edited by XxPurple-CrystalxX on Sat Oct 28, 2017 3:16 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Image
☆☆☆☆☆☆☆
open me☆Show
Umi Umi Uuu~Show
Image
Forumoe~Show
ImageImage
Much love to Grish and Kiwi for the sigs ♡
Image Image Thanks to Hikarin for these beautiful siggies~ <33
User avatar
Hikari-chan
Kholdy's Master
Kholdy's Master
Posts: 1182
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 2:03 am
Badges:
ImageImageImageImageImage
Worships: rider ♥ sinon ♥
Melon Pan: 110
2019 Female Favorite: Sakurajima Mai
2019 Male Favorite: Kageyama Shigeo
2018 Female Favorite: Asada Shino
2018 Male Favorite: Levi
2017 Female Favorite: Furukawa Nagisa
2017 Male Favorite: Okazaki Tomoya
Wish: being able to make everyone around me happier in some way
Location: Gummyland
Contact:

Re: ISML 2017 Divine Circlet & Crown Poster Contest submissi

Post by Hikari-chan » Sat Sep 23, 2017 8:56 am

WankoMC wrote:Something something I like posters
Hiiragi ShinoaShow
Image
Kiriyama ReiShow
Image
Minami KotoriShow
Image
Komaeda NagitoShow
Image
InuyashaShow
Image
Inuyasha 2Show
Image
EDIT: Nagito poster added.
EDIT: Added Inuyasha 2 poster
Hey Woody, sorry to say but you can't change the colors of the template :(
Do not deviate from the template. You’re not supposed to change the font, glyph, text ("Divine Circlet"/"Divine Crown"), logo, as well as the color, size and location of any of them. Just select either layer Circlet Text or layer Crown Text, depending on what poster you’re making.
Image
thank you so much to my wonderful santa!
mal | twitter
User avatar
kukimunstir
~Moon Rider~
~Moon Rider~
Posts: 2914
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 5:41 am
Badges:
ImageImageImage
Melon Pan: 211
2018 Female Favorite: Diamond
2018 Male Favorite: Ciel Phantomhive
Wish: to not get what i don't deserve & wildin'
Contact:

Re: ISML 2017 Divine Circlet & Crown Poster Contest submissi

Post by kukimunstir » Sun Sep 24, 2017 4:59 pm

Hiiragi ShinoaShow
Image
Image
After all, to me the most important thing is that you're truthful - claire.
User avatar
IGNITE
Magister magi
Magister magi
Posts: 794
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 3:26 am
Worships: Air
Melon Pan: 268

Re: ISML 2017 Divine Circlet & Crown Poster Contest submissi

Post by IGNITE » Fri Sep 29, 2017 2:42 am

SpoilerShow
Image
ImageImage
Last edited by IGNITE on Mon Oct 16, 2017 1:12 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Credit to the pixiv artistsShow
CandidatesBackgroundArtistCharacterArtist
Tokisaki Kurumi43638977142625
Levi26323532986537
Archer636271518119275619190412739740
Yukinoshita Yukino722717058024084
Okabe Rintarou7483174357629516478081337257
Tousaka Rin6253019511270864
Kyon675855226434926
2020 Nomination Draft PlanShow
Akabane Karma @ Ansatsu Kyoushitsu
Shiota Nagisa @ Ansatsu Kyoushitsu
Hinazuki Kayo @ Boku dake ga Inai Machi
Mikazuki Yozora @ Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai
Doraemon @ Doraemon
Saber @ Fate/Zero
Alphonse Elric @ Fullmetal Alchemist
Mikoshiba Mikoto @ Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun
Nozaki Umetarou @ Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun
Sakura Chiyo @ Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun
Tsukuyo @ Gintama
Kamado Tanjirou @ Kimetsu no Yaiba
Hiiragi Kagami @ Lucky☆Star
Izumi Konata @ Lucky☆Star
Akemi Homura @ Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica
Jibril @ No Game No Life
Yato @ Noragami
Kougami Shinya @ Psycho-Pass
Tsunemori Akane @ Psycho-Pass
Levi @ Shingeki no Kyojin
Shiina Mayuri @ Steins;Gate
Nagato Yuki @ Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu
Kaneki Ken @ Tokyo Ghoul
Kirishima Touka @ Tokyo Ghoul
Ayanoukoji Kiyotaka @ Youkoso Jitsuryoku Shijou Shugi no Kyoushitsu e
User avatar
Veon
Salamander
Salamander
Posts: 618
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2014 1:07 pm
Badges:
Image
Melon Pan: 105
2018 Female Favorite: Tōsaka Rin
2017 Female Favorite: Tōsaka Rin
Wish: Contract?

Re: ISML 2017 Divine Circlet & Crown Poster Contest submissi

Post by Veon » Sun Oct 01, 2017 9:06 am

SharoShow
Image
User avatar
Kiwigiwi
[Apteryx mantelli]
[Apteryx mantelli]
Posts: 3403
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 3:21 pm
Badges:
ImageImageImageImage
Worships: Alphinaud's carbuncle
Melon Pan: 81
2018 Female Favorite: Akemi Homura
2018 Male Favorite: Kūjō Jōtarō
2017 Female Favorite: Kirigiri Kyōko
2017 Male Favorite: Heiwajima Shizuo
Wish: ZackRay

Re: ISML 2017 Divine Circlet & Crown Poster Contest submissi

Post by Kiwigiwi » Tue Oct 10, 2017 2:14 pm

Reminder to everyone that you have a little over 3 weeks left. Hikarin pointed out some things regarding template deviation, but I haven't seen any correction posts or replacement posters. So just a reminder to make those changes before the deadline if you still want your poster to be qualified for submission ♡

♡ Secret Santa Daisuki ♡
SecretsShow
Image
Image
Image
Image
♫ Much love to my secret santa of 2016 ♥
User avatar
Lulu
[Blame maglor]
[Blame maglor]
Posts: 1149
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 4:37 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Kanojo
Melon Pan: 26
2018 Female Favorite: Kanna Kamui
2018 Male Favorite: Dazai Osamu
2017 Female Favorite: Tomori Nao
2017 Male Favorite: Natsume Takashi
Location: Laniakea

Mi*e (2017-10-24)

Post by Lulu » Tue Oct 24, 2017 4:29 pm

RuikoShow
Image
KotoriShow
Image
SharoShow
Image
ShinoaShow
Image
Post Reply