Best Guy Contest 2019

Discuss other moe tournaments here.
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 752
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Mashiro and Kiyotaka
Melon Pan: 0
2019 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2019 Male Favorite: Ayanokōji Kiyotaka
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Contact:

Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by kurogaga » Fri Feb 08, 2019 8:28 am

Best Guy Contest 5: Hello, Salty Gacha Star!
IS BACK!!

Best Guy Contest 5 is done. Congrats to Shigeo Kageyama (aka Mob) as the winner.

Previous Champions (sorry they will "permanently" ineligible):
2015 Lelouch Lamperouge
2016 Araragi Koyomi
2017 Spike Spiegel
2018 Korosensei

Also Best Character Contest Champions (and both of them are unfortunately ineligible):
2015 Roy Mustang
2018 Rintarou Okabe

Here's some of link:
ISML thread for 2015 tournament
ISML thread for 2016 tournament
ISML thread for 2017 tournament
ISML thread for 2018 tournament
Full bracket
Entrant Roster
Seeded Entrant
Entrant Stats (Kazuma is on top seed. Just Wow)
Voting link
Last edited by kurogaga on Fri Mar 22, 2019 4:31 am, edited 8 times in total.
My Forumoe SignatureShow
ImageImageImage
User avatar
Grish
[Erithacus rubecula]
[Erithacus rubecula]
Posts: 2011
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 8:38 pm
Badges:
ImageImageImageImage
Worships: birds
Melon Pan: 101
2018 Female Favorite: Nagato Yuki
2018 Male Favorite: Killua Zoldyck
2017 Female Favorite: Sakura Kyōko
2017 Male Favorite: Kurapika
Location: Wisconsin, USA

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by Grish » Sat Feb 09, 2019 9:14 pm

Image

wtf
Image
MALTumblr
User avatar
Chibasa
[You can (not) Zura]
[You can (not) Zura]
Posts: 2801
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 1:52 pm
Badges:
ImageImage
Worships: Yamada Naoko
Melon Pan: 120
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Kyon
2017 Female Favorite: Kasumigaoka Utaha
2017 Male Favorite: Okazaki Tomoya
Wish: Creating the best card game
Location: France

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by Chibasa » Sat Feb 09, 2019 10:48 pm

Grish wrote:
Sat Feb 09, 2019 9:14 pm
Image

wtf
Def my favorite. Holo can't win in female so she'll win there !
ImageImage
Secret Santax Time
much more stuff than ToadyShow
Image
Image
ImageImageImageImageImage
Hikarin is the best
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 752
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Mashiro and Kiyotaka
Melon Pan: 0
2019 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2019 Male Favorite: Ayanokōji Kiyotaka
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Contact:

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by kurogaga » Mon Feb 11, 2019 8:43 am

The Entrants of Best Guy Contest already revealed:

Entrant Link

Total Best Guy Contest this year: 987 Contestants
Last edited by kurogaga on Thu Feb 14, 2019 2:35 am, edited 3 times in total.
My Forumoe SignatureShow
ImageImageImage
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 752
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Mashiro and Kiyotaka
Melon Pan: 0
2019 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2019 Male Favorite: Ayanokōji Kiyotaka
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Contact:

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by kurogaga » Mon Feb 11, 2019 8:46 am

Grish wrote:
Sat Feb 09, 2019 9:14 pm
Image

wtf
Oh well, why "he" still vote Waifu Girl like Holo, since this was for male only (unless the Gems from Houseki no Kuni, and feminime qualities like Hideyoshi)

:onion110:
My Forumoe SignatureShow
ImageImageImage
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 752
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Mashiro and Kiyotaka
Melon Pan: 0
2019 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2019 Male Favorite: Ayanokōji Kiyotaka
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Contact:

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by kurogaga » Thu Feb 14, 2019 2:36 am

And the Eliminations for Group A is begin......

Funny moments in characters:
>Tanya Degurechaff
Lol why is she on here, since she was female?

>Akira "Devilman" Fudou
>Akira Fudou
Why Akira Fudou(s) is double? XD

>Holofan4life
Hahahahaha, is that joke? XD (Grish already posted it)

>Double Hermes, but with different series
Also Double Handa in same series

>No 8man at Best Guy Contest

Sad moments:
RIP Rentarou :(
My Forumoe SignatureShow
ImageImageImage
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 752
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Mashiro and Kiyotaka
Melon Pan: 0
2019 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2019 Male Favorite: Ayanokōji Kiyotaka
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Contact:

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by kurogaga » Fri Feb 15, 2019 3:47 am

Eliminations for Group B is begin..

And the official title of Best Guy Contest this year:

"Hello, Salty Star!"
My Forumoe SignatureShow
ImageImageImage
User avatar
Grish
[Erithacus rubecula]
[Erithacus rubecula]
Posts: 2011
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 8:38 pm
Badges:
ImageImageImageImage
Worships: birds
Melon Pan: 101
2018 Female Favorite: Nagato Yuki
2018 Male Favorite: Killua Zoldyck
2017 Female Favorite: Sakura Kyōko
2017 Male Favorite: Kurapika
Location: Wisconsin, USA

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by Grish » Fri Feb 15, 2019 8:03 pm

Image

NOOT NOOT
Image
MALTumblr
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 752
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Mashiro and Kiyotaka
Melon Pan: 0
2019 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2019 Male Favorite: Ayanokōji Kiyotaka
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Contact:

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by kurogaga » Sat Feb 16, 2019 3:50 am

And the elimination for Group C is begin....

Well, here is the video for waiting the Round 1
and Enjoy!!!

My Forumoe SignatureShow
ImageImageImage
User avatar
Grish
[Erithacus rubecula]
[Erithacus rubecula]
Posts: 2011
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 8:38 pm
Badges:
ImageImageImageImage
Worships: birds
Melon Pan: 101
2018 Female Favorite: Nagato Yuki
2018 Male Favorite: Killua Zoldyck
2017 Female Favorite: Sakura Kyōko
2017 Male Favorite: Kurapika
Location: Wisconsin, USA

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by Grish » Sat Feb 16, 2019 7:15 am

Image

NOOT NOOT
Image
MALTumblr
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 752
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Mashiro and Kiyotaka
Melon Pan: 0
2019 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2019 Male Favorite: Ayanokōji Kiyotaka
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Contact:

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by kurogaga » Sat Feb 16, 2019 3:06 pm

Grish wrote:
Fri Feb 15, 2019 8:03 pm
Image

NOOT NOOT
Grish wrote:
Sat Feb 16, 2019 7:15 am
Image

NOOT NOOT
Double Noot Noot in Best Guy Contest
Penguin is still acceptable, but Pingu? :lol:
My Forumoe SignatureShow
ImageImageImage
User avatar
liuxinyu970226
Rogue
Rogue
Posts: 361
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 10:24 am
Badges:
Worships: Naoko Yamada
Melon Pan: 50
2019 Female Favorite: Violet Evergarden
2019 Male Favorite: Rimuru Tempest
2018 Female Favorite: Izumi Sagiri
2018 Male Favorite: Itsuka Shidō
2017 Female Favorite: Katō Megumi
2017 Male Favorite: Korosensei
Wish: Every girls got Tiara, and every boys got Scepter?!
Location: Tianjin, China
Contact:

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by liuxinyu970226 » Sat Feb 16, 2019 4:24 pm

I vs. myself, why not? :P
#Pray-for-Kyoani
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 752
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Mashiro and Kiyotaka
Melon Pan: 0
2019 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2019 Male Favorite: Ayanokōji Kiyotaka
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Contact:

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by kurogaga » Sun Feb 17, 2019 4:42 pm

And the elimination for Group D is begin....
liuxinyu970226 wrote:
Sat Feb 16, 2019 4:24 pm
I vs. myself, why not? :P
Hmmm.... :/
I doubted this....

Fun Fact list:

1. Because Nanachi's gender is ambiguous, it will be appeared in both Best Guy and Girl Contest. Same with the Gems from Houseki no Kuni.
2. Unlike any Anime moe contest, this contest contains of animals, like Pingu in The City and We Bare Bears Shirokuma Cafe.
3. Except for Rentarou, all ISML contestants appeared at this contest.
3. Double Hermes, Double Handa, and even Double Akira Fudou. That's be so confusing.
4. Tanya and Holofan4life (the troll one) are is ineligible due to female gender (actually), since this was for male and male with feminime appearance (except as I said in no.1)

Let's wait for Round 1 Group A....
Last edited by kurogaga on Fri Mar 22, 2019 4:32 am, edited 1 time in total.
My Forumoe SignatureShow
ImageImageImage
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 752
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Mashiro and Kiyotaka
Melon Pan: 0
2019 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2019 Male Favorite: Ayanokōji Kiyotaka
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Contact:

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by kurogaga » Tue Feb 19, 2019 4:35 am

Round 1 Group A is begin....

Tanya is on the list..... :/
Penguin too

RIP Pingu.....
Noot noot :(
My Forumoe SignatureShow
ImageImageImage
User avatar
Grish
[Erithacus rubecula]
[Erithacus rubecula]
Posts: 2011
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 8:38 pm
Badges:
ImageImageImageImage
Worships: birds
Melon Pan: 101
2018 Female Favorite: Nagato Yuki
2018 Male Favorite: Killua Zoldyck
2017 Female Favorite: Sakura Kyōko
2017 Male Favorite: Kurapika
Location: Wisconsin, USA

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by Grish » Tue Feb 19, 2019 6:06 am

kurogaga wrote:
Tue Feb 19, 2019 4:35 am
RIP Pingu.....
Noot noot :(
*sad noot noot*
Image
MALTumblr
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 752
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Mashiro and Kiyotaka
Melon Pan: 0
2019 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2019 Male Favorite: Ayanokōji Kiyotaka
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Contact:

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by kurogaga » Wed Feb 20, 2019 2:12 am

The results of Group A in Round 1:
Round 1, Group AShow
Satou Kazuma 1708 > 253 Setsuna F. Seiei
Mitsuru 589 < 805 Tamaki Suou
Gohan 1060 > 333 Seitarou "Master" Higuchi
Shizuo Heiwajima 953 > 375 Shirokuma "Polar Bear"
Armin Arlert 1220 > 400 Ichirou Inuyashiki
Inferno Cop 866 > 499 Shuu Tsukiyama
Vegeta 1171 > 275 Hakuryuu Ren
Harunobu Nikaidou 749 > 471 Crona
Ryuuji Takasu 1435 > 165 Otabek Altin
Hei 699 > 412 Oota
Viral 1068 > 269 QT
Kaonashi "No Face" 713 > 590 Seishuu Handa
Robert E. O. Speedwagon 1263 > 210 Gene Starwind
Kotarou Azumi 640 > 584 Hanzou "Lucifer" Urushihara
Suzaku Kururugi 939 > 391 Togusa
Mikoto "Mikorin" Mikoshiba 799 > 359 Seita
Mumen Rider 1403 > 221 Kou "Recruit" Ichinomiya
Kenpachi Zaraki 528 < 633 Hidenori Tabata
Krillin 838 > 433 Hermes
Diamond 769 > 592 Nagito Komaeda
Gon Freecss 1180 > 262 Chiaki Mamiya
Antarcticite 720 > 524 Li Xingke
Speed-o'-Sound Sonic 1149 > 296 Manabu "Demon" Sakuma
Ashiya Shirou 830 > 410 Yakumo Yuurakutei
Shouta "Eraserhead" Aizawa 1442 > 194 Rei Ryuugazaki
Hairo Kineshi 387 < 656 Sei Handa
Saika Totsuka 924 > 335 Serpico
Kanie Seiya 767 > 358 Ryouta Kise
Subaru Natsuki 1205 > 348 Jigen Daisuke
Kazuma 752 > 465 Over Justice Director-General
Piccolo 977 > 288 Ciel Phantomhive
Ginko 762 > 269 Daikichi Kawachi
Alphonse Elric 1557 > 115 Kazuya Hiramaru
Batou 573 > 545 Bondrewd
Kei Tsukishima 833 > 282 Akihisa Yoshii
Akira Fudou 802 > 341 Moritaka Mashiro
Senketsu "Kamui" 1194 > 279 Tachibana Makoto
Tomomi Masaoka 579 > 512 Arsene Lupin III
Akabane Karma 967 > 350 Penguin
Kotaro Katsura 698 > 345 Roman Yamashina
Kyon 1134 > 294 Panda
Turnip Head 460 < 569 Makoto "Suna" Sunakawa
Arata Kaizaki 836 > 340 Makoto Sakurai
Sanji 746 > 363 Masami Kondou
Brock 1365 > 160 Mello
Griffith 586 > 557 Vicious
Ryuk 1052 > 331 Chihiro Fujisaki
Tanaka 607 > 417 Nine
Shouto Todoroki 1518 > 203 Dera "Tori" Mochimazzi
Victor Nikiforov 470 < 631 Phoenix Wright
Togashi "Dark Flame Master" Yuuta 810 > 329 Tanukichi Okuma
Tadaomi Karasuma 872 > 255 Kumatetsu
Deishuu "Suzuki" Kaiki 1198 > 224 Shinnosuke "Shin-chan" Nohara
Reinhard von Lohengramm 687 > 407 Andrew Hanbridge
Itachi Uchiha 925 > 422 Orga Itsuka
Nishikata 693 > 385 Takasaki-sensei
Katsuki Bakugou 1370 > 255 Elfman Strauss
Masafumi Akagi 644 > 443 Sousuke Sagara
Wilhem van Astrea 949 > 315 ΑΩ Nova
Kaworu Nagisa 744 > 385 Yuuji Kazami
Gilgamesh 1242 > 278 Fango
Dandy 736 > 513 Julius Euclius
Guts 1031 > 243 Dick Gumshoe
Shougo Makishima 843 > 451 Jin Mitaka
Trivia for Round 1, Group A:
- Nice shot, Subaru and Kazuma (from Konosuba), also Gilgamesh (Fate Series)
- That Shounen anime dominance, also Western-theme anime
- Poor Handa Seishuu, but another Handa (Handa Sei) won that match XD
- RIP We Bare Bears Shirokuma Cafe characters
- LOL Brock won at this round
- Kazuma was the highest score at this round for Group A
- The nostalgic manga anime destroyed by high-quality Harem Anime, that adapted from Light Novel (Shinchan vs Kaiki Deishuu)
- Antarcticite is more deserved on this match rather than ISML one
Grish wrote:
Sat Feb 16, 2019 7:15 am
Image

NOOT NOOT
And now he dead. RIP (another) noot noot.... :(
Last edited by kurogaga on Thu Feb 21, 2019 2:16 am, edited 2 times in total.
My Forumoe SignatureShow
ImageImageImage
User avatar
Grish
[Erithacus rubecula]
[Erithacus rubecula]
Posts: 2011
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 8:38 pm
Badges:
ImageImageImageImage
Worships: birds
Melon Pan: 101
2018 Female Favorite: Nagato Yuki
2018 Male Favorite: Killua Zoldyck
2017 Female Favorite: Sakura Kyōko
2017 Male Favorite: Kurapika
Location: Wisconsin, USA

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by Grish » Wed Feb 20, 2019 6:42 am

goodbye my noot noots ;_;
Image
MALTumblr
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 752
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Mashiro and Kiyotaka
Melon Pan: 0
2019 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2019 Male Favorite: Ayanokōji Kiyotaka
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Contact:

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by kurogaga » Thu Feb 21, 2019 2:03 am

The results of Group B in Round 1:
Round 1, Group BShow
Edward Elric 1630 > 193 Shiage Hamazura
Jinta Yadomi 679 > 474 Willem Kmetsch
Tanya Degurechaff 814 > 377 William Macbeth
Yuu Nishinoya 889 > 285 Subaru Uchimaki
Yato 1124 > 254 Heinrich Lunge
Kamajii 598 > 521 Hideyoshi Nagachika
Nagisa Shiota 1043 > 273 Nicolas Brown
Eikichi Onizuka 624 > 422 Rokurou "Rock, Japonski" Okajima
Shinji Ikari 1021 > 307 Buddha
Johan Liebert 700 > 461 Masamune Izumi
Uzu Sanageyama 944 > 323 Naoyuki Okazaki
Tsumugu Kinagase 733 > 493 Taichi Yaegashi
Rock Lee 1031 > 249 Niino
Gilbert Bougainvillea 682 > 477 Tomoda
Aikurou Mikisugi 992 > 278 Wolfgang Grimmer
Kazuomi Ooga 649 > 436 Ebisu
Levi 1507 > 141 Mitsuhide Rouen
Kurama 567 > 464 Kimihito "Darling-kun" Kurusu
Accelerator 794 > 385 Shoutarou Kaneda
Sakamoto 723 > 375 Hikaru Hitachiin
Reg1001 > 264 Oskar von Reuenthal
Keima "God of Conquest" Katsuragi 608 > 461 Ladd Russo
Felix "Ferris" Argyle 951 > 362 Haruka Nanase
Touma Kamijou 681 > 416 Kyoya Ootori
Simon 1189 > 203 Kenji Harima
Kazuma Kuwabara 572 > 528 Jeremiah Gottwald
Reinhard van Astrea 798 > 366 Rundellhous Kode
Kisuke Urahara 658 > 432 Tainaka Satoshi
Dio Brando 1128 > 230 Kenjirou Shibazaki
Sougo Okita 587 > 438 Tatsuhiro Satou
Sadao Maou 933 > 226 Sanosuke Sagara
Portgas D. Ace 718 > 413 Principal Shinonome
Reigen Arataka 1389 > 147 Lavi
Shouta Magatsuchi 549 < 568 Jesus
Izaya Orihara 781 > 317 Miles Edgeworth
Shinichi Izumi 739 > 322 Hak Son
Gintoki Sakata 958 > 241 Toranosuke "Miyamu" Miyamura
Kai Shimada 718 > 324 Hajime Tenga
Leorio Paladiknight 928 > 277 Shouta Kazehaya
Jin 706 > 337Haruhiro
Oshino Meme 1134 > 146 Johnny
Hideki Hinata 606 > 399 Watashi
Ban 814 > 228 Nero Vanetti
Tomohiro Nagatsuka 576 > 433 Nicholas D. Wolfwood
Hisoka Morow 1030 > 218 Ryuu Sanada
Franken Stein 640 > 409 Near
Nanachi 911 > 269 Hans Humpty
"Love Master" Shinichi Katori 655 > 317 Czesław "Czes" Meyer
Izuku "Deku" Midoriya 1315 > 272 Yoshiharu Hisomu
Riki Nendou 474 votes < 527 Makoto "Smile" Tsukimoto
Isshiki Satoshi 883 > 270 Twelve
Death the Kid 711 > 345 Climb
Shirou Emiya 992 > 238 Akihiro Altland
Metal Bat 682 > 418 Yutaka "Peco" Hoshino
Decim 811 > 290 Kenji Kazama
Soul Eater Evans 602 > 426 Itona Horibe
L Lawliet 1176 > 175 Kouhei Inuzuka
Klaus von Reinherz 567 > 539 Bananya
Kittan Bachika 794 > 291 Emonzaemon Souda
Haku 683 > 356 Kaoru Hitachiin
Yukihira Souma 977 > 260 Wolfgang Mittermeyer
Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo "Bo-bobo" 506 > 394 Zen Wistalia
Son Goku 903 > 266 Sentarou "Sen" Kawabuchi
Rin Okumura 644 > 523 Yuri "Yurio" Plisetsky

Trivia for Round 1, Group B:
- RIP Willem, you eliminated first against Jinta. Atleast you're survived in ISML. :(
Let's wait for Kiyotaka losing against the popular Light Novel Anime
- Poor Nicolas Brown. Also Haruhiro.
- Once again, Shounen anime dominance for win this round, also some western-theme one, even the high rated underrated anime at MAL. With some exceptions like Monogatari and Fate
- Tanya won?? Wtf why u being on here??
- Nanachi is more deserved on this match than participated in the girl section one.
- LMAO Zen must losing his "pain" against Bobobo......
- Edward was the highest score at this round for Group B (Well, this was the 10th Anniversarry of Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood effect, so they won and gave the highest score)
My Forumoe SignatureShow
ImageImageImage
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 752
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Mashiro and Kiyotaka
Melon Pan: 0
2019 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2019 Male Favorite: Ayanokōji Kiyotaka
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Contact:

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by kurogaga » Fri Feb 22, 2019 5:25 am

The results of Group C in Round 1:
Round 1, Group CShow
Kageyama "Mob" Shigeo 1468 > 132 Yukio Tonegawa
Tatsumi 650 > 504 Lloyd Asplund
Zoro Roronoa 785 > 347 Siegfried Kircheis
Yukine 749 > 354 Favaro Leone
Ruka "Rukako" Urushibara 968 > 293 Hikari Sakishima
Satoshi Fukube 695 > 330 Eiji Niizuma
Fafnir 879 > 305 Tomoya Aki
Issei Hyoudou 565 > 437 Akito Takagi
Jotaro "JoJo" Kujo 1134 > 184 Shin-Ah
Mikado Ryuugamine 559 > 499 Sinbad
Oshino Ougi 787 > 359 Takashi Morinozuka
Leonardo Watch 583 > 364 Sukeroku Yuurakutei
Sora 1050 > 239 Shinta Fukuda
Taichi Mashima 496 > 430 Shuu Maiko
Yuusaku Kitamura 761 > 289 Mikazuki "Mika" Augus
Ken Kaneki 671 > 441 Touji Suzuhara
Maes Hughes 1269 > 124 Nagisa Hazuki
Takeo Gouda 580 > 356 Gilthunder
Hiro 792 > 449 Tiramie
Tooru Oikawa 666 > 293 Hajime Tsunashi
Hatake Kakashi 1009 > 152 Zenji Banba
Gakushuu Asano 636 > 375 Arata Wataya
Gaara 827 > 281 Takatoshi Tsuda
Teto 607 > 450 Yuu Narukami
Alex Louis Armstrong 1181 > 173 Kotetsu T. Kaburagi
Chiaki Uchimura 504 > 353 Tomomichi Motoyama
Shouyou Hinata 714 > 266 Char Aznable
Firo Prochainezo 586 > 328 Hiroto Suwa
Ritsu Kageyama 1085 > 204 Kaisar "Hammer Head" Lidfard
Yamada Ryuu 461 > 430 Osamu Dazai
Jean Kirstein 1015 > 166 Jean-Jacques "JJ" Leroy
Hijikata Toushirou 612 > 310 The Skull Knight
Ling Yao 1168 > 157 Zeno
Kouyou Akizuki 474 > 447 Claire "Vino" Stanfield
Demiurge 645 > 357 Mikiya Kokutou
Mugen 774 > 267 Natsume Takashi
Ira Gamagoori 1000 > 157 Frank
Shinra Kishitani 582 > 396 Ikki Kurogane
Ainz ooal Gown 850 > 304 Ryuuichi "Dragon" Kazama
Ichigo Kurosaki 597 > 382 Tadakuni
Taki Tachibana 994 > 209 Kusuriuri
Juuzou Suzuya 505 > 484 Rin's Grandfather
Phosphophyllite "Phos" 754 > 315 Oda Nobunaga
Lordgenome 624 > 388 Nozomu "Zetsubou-sensei" Itoshiki
Jonathan "JoJo" Joestar 890 > 219 Joe Yabuki
Migi 573 > 395 Adlet Mayer
Kurokiba Ryou 743 > 247 Tada Banri
T.K. 613 > 327 Angelo Lagusa
Kamina 1129 > 126 Tsunayoshi Sawada
Gray Fullbuster 458 < 462 Zapp Renfro
Vanir 788 > 264 Touya Kinomoto
Sakamoto 738 > 296 Moffle
Kurapika 956 > 183 Senpai
Hiei 568 > 356 Tasuku Uehara
Rei Kiriyama 842 > 208 Freddie Mercury
Shinpachi Shimura 633 > 271 Toyohisa Shimazu
Rider "Iskandar" 1045 > 134 Worick Arcangelo
Lubbock 491 > 485 Touji Souya
Kazuto "Kirito" Kirigaya 648 > 445 Kiyotaka Ayanokouji
Vash the Stampede 618 > 306 Yotarou
Light Yagami 1062 > 170 Hao Asakura
Naotsugu 684 > 340 Futoshi
Tomoya Okazaki 764 > 234 Souji "Tail Red" Mitsuka
Shichika Yasuri 623 > 376 Kuboyasu Aren
Trivia for Round 1, Group C:
- So many Shounen manga characters who beat easily to opponent, also anime that popular in the Western ones (not at all)
- RIP Osamu and Favaro, also Natsume, even Ikki
- Poor Kiyotaka. You deserved in ISML more than this ones. The winner of Kirito will not be counted
- Oshino Ougi won at this round, like Tanya does. (Instead of ineligible because of female)
- Good luck, Kurapika. Pets Grish
- Tomoya won against Twintail "boys", and that Hiro against Tiramie :lol:
- Shigeo / Mob was the highest score for Group C at this round...
My Forumoe SignatureShow
ImageImageImage
User avatar
kurogaga
~Blood Hunter~
~Blood Hunter~
Posts: 752
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:00 pm
Badges:
Worships: Mashiro and Kiyotaka
Melon Pan: 0
2019 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2019 Male Favorite: Ayanokōji Kiyotaka
2018 Female Favorite: Nishimiya Shōko
2018 Male Favorite: Satomi Rentarō
2017 Female Favorite: Shiina Mashiro
2017 Male Favorite: Hikigaya Hachiman
Contact:

Re: Best Guy Contest 2019

Post by kurogaga » Sat Feb 23, 2019 1:53 am

The results of Group D (The Last Group) in Round 1:
Round 1, Group DShow
Saitama 1501 > 328 Shinichi Mechazawa
Wenge "China" Kong 483 < 572 Hyakkimaru
Yusuke Urameshi 823 > 302 Byakuya Togami
Alucard 800 > 334 Mizuki Akabayashi
Jet Black 998 > 195 Kouichi Zenigata
Isaac Dian 627 > 523 Shiba Tatsuya
Shikamaru Nara 885 > 265 Hajime Saitou
Sorata Kanda 538 > 502 Yoshitake Tanaka
Killua Zoldyck 1120 > 206 Kaoru Nishimi
Ryou Yoake 543 > 434 Katsuhira Agata
Tobio Kageyama 792 > 273 Daisuke Aramaki
Zorome 601 > 515 Usui Takumi
Musashi Gouda 984 > 240 Jean Otus
Bort 557 > 532 Koujirou Sasahara
Kousei Arima 906 > 280 Chuuya Nakahara
Claudia Hodgins 796 > 301 Haida
Erwin Smith 1191 > 192 Daryun
Yusuke Yoshino 527 > 500 Kaidou Shun
Seto Kaiba 854 > 280 Shaoran Li
Akira Hayama 680 > 361 Yukio Okumura
"Dimple" Ekubo 982 > 280 Satou
Nobuchika Ginoza 622 > 380 JP "Sweet JP"
Shinya Kougami 929 > 193 Houou Maniwa
Takiya Makoto 728 > 340 Kaiji Itou
Shouya Ishida 1123 > 205 Doraemon
Noboru Taki 487 < 500 Sousuke Aizen
Monkey D. Luffy 774 > 277 Jirou Horikoshi
Trafalgar Law 554 > 392 Afro Samurai
Eren Yeager 1097 > 260 Arslan
Ryou Asuka 613 > 417 Monokuma
Houtarou Oreki 890 > 231 Allen Walker
Elias Ainsworth 684 > 364 Koutarou Amon
All Might 1350 > 171 Slaine Troyard
Himura Kenshin 465 < 482 Takurou Sugawara
Shiroe 711 > 317 Gin
Howl 676 > 212 Porco Rosso
Itaru "Daru" Hashida 1050 > 219 Yuuji Sakamoto
Kenzou Tenma 521 > 434 Tetsudou "Poppo" Hisakawa
Kraft Lawrence 963 > 155 Mahiro Fuwa
Nyanta 638 > 331 Toshiyuki Karasawa
Archer 1051 > 188 Minoru Shiraishi
Youhei Sunohara 520 > 506 Krusty
Akio Furukawa 694 > 335 Meow
Takashi Hayashida 613 > 324 Steven A. Starphase
Kiritsugu Emiya 1093 > 182 Tsuguhito Yuta
Riku Dola 577 > 400 Renji Abarai
Tetsuo "Iron Man" Takahashi 660 > 344 Luck Gandor
Satoru Fujinuma 691 > 314 Mochizou Ooji
Genos 1246 > 193 Rin Matsuoka
Ryuunosuke Akasaka 511 > 476 Yuri Katsuki
Nozaki Umetarou 770 > 229 Ozu
Ryoutarou "Klein" Tsuboi 710 > 384 Nanashi
James "Koujirou" 1084 > 113 Marco Pagot
Jacuzzi Splot 537 > 408 Wave
Itsuki Koizumi 676 > 274 Tatsumi Oga
Cinnabar 590 > 435 Tetsuo Shima
Joseph "JoJo" Joestar 1097 > 191 Ki-ja
Calcifer 367 < 527 Ashitaka
Kusuo Saiki 746 > 287 Yuugo Hachiken
Aldini Takumi 711 > 319 Makoto Naegi
Hachiman Hikigaya 1045 > 221 Keiichi Maebara
Ryouji Kaji 576 > 385 Wen-li Yang
Gorou 888 > 368 Obi
Yuzuru Otonashi 754 > 404 Kaname Ougi
Trivia for Round 1, Group D:
- Poor Tatsuya, also poor Maglor Yang Wenli :(
- Shounen Anime: check; popular anime: check; Western-theme anime: check
- Good luck Yuzuru, Riku Dola, 8man and Oreki. Pets Houreki
- Saitama was the highest score for Group D at this round.
My Forumoe SignatureShow
ImageImageImage
Post Reply