ISML 2017 Nomination Results

The Nomination Period lasted from 1 March to 7 March.

The follow characters advance to the Group Stages

Ties in the last position are resolved by favoring characters who did not appear in regular season (or male tournament, for male division).

Female Division

Rank Name Series Ballots
- Shiina Mashiro Sakura-sō no Pet na Kanojo Auto
- Tomori Nao Charlotte Auto
- Yukinoshita Yukino OreGairu Auto
- Tōsaka Rin Fate Series Auto
- Saber Fate Series Auto
- Makise Kurisu Steins;Gate Auto
- Megumin KonoSuba Auto
- Aqua KonoSuba Auto
- Rem Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu Auto
- Emilia Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu Auto
- Suzukaze Aoba NEW GAME! Auto
- Takimoto Hifumi NEW GAME! Auto
- Karasuma Chitose Girlish Number Auto
- Ai-chan Getsuyōbi no Tawawa Auto
1 Tokisaki Kurumi Date A Live 91
2 Yūki Asuna Sword Art Online 86
3 Aisaka Taiga Toradora! 81
4 Shiro No Game No Life 81
5 Katō Megumi Saenai Heroine no Sodatekata 72
6 Illyasviel Von Einzbern Fate Series 63
7 Isshiki Iroha OreGairu 61
8 Yuigahama Yui OreGairu 61
9 Takanashi Rikka Chūnibyō demo Koi ga Shitai! 55
10 Kafū Chino Gochūmon wa Usagi Desu ka? 54
11 Oshino Shinobu Monogatari Series 53
12 Aoyama Nanami Sakura-sō no Pet na Kanojo 52
13 Sakura Chiyo Gekkan Shōjo Nozaki-kun 52
14 Holo Spice and Wolf 49
15 Onodera Kosaki Nisekoi 46
16 Akemi Homura Puella Magi Madoka ☆ Magica 45
17 Nagato Yuki Suzumiya Haruhi no Yūutsu 45
18 Nakano Azusa K-ON! 42
19 Kōsaka Reina Hibike! Euphonium 40
20 Yatogami Tōka Date A Live 40
21 Isla Plastic Memories 38
22 Miyamizu Mitsuha Kimi no Na wa 38
23 Nishikino Maki Love Live! 38
24 Sawamura Spencer Eriri Saenai Heroine no Sodatekata 38
25 Usami Mizuki KonoBiju 38
26 Kirisaki Chitoge Nisekoi 37
27 Ōmae Kumiko Hibike! Euphonium 37
28 Yoshino Date A Live 37
29 Jibril No Game No Life 36
30 Kirigiri Kyōko Danganronpa 36
31 Kuroyukihime Accel World 36
32 Watanabe Yō Love Live! Sunshine!! 36
33 Darkness KonoSuba 35
34 Hoto Kokoa Gochūmon wa Usagi Desu ka? 35
35 Nanami Chiaki Danganronpa 34
36 Senjōgahara Hitagi Monogatari Series 34
37 Hirasawa Yui K-ON! 33
38 Suzumiya Haruhi Suzumiya Haruhi no Yūutsu 33
39 Asada Shino Sword Art Online 32
40 Kanzaki H. Aria Hidan no Aria 32
41 Miyazono Kaori Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso 32
42 Aragaki Ayase Ore no Imōto 31
43 Eucliwood Hellscythe Kore wa Zombie Desu ka? 31
44 Tedeza Rize Gochūmon wa Usagi Desu ka? 31
45 Ram Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu 30
46 Nakamura Yuri Angel Beats! 29
47 Yuzuriha Inori Guilty Crown 29
48 Nishizumi Miho Girls und Panzer 28
49 Kasumigaoka Utaha Saenai Heroine no Sodatekata 27
50 Tsutsukakushi Tsukiko Hentai Ōji to Warawanai Neko. 27
51 C.C. Code Geass 26
52 Kanbe Kotori Rewrite 26
53 Konjiki No Yami To LOVE-Ru 26
54 Louise Vallière Zero no Tsukaima 26
55 Miyauchi Renge Non Non Biyori 26
56 Momo Belia Deviluke To LOVE-Ru 26
57 Doma Umaru Himōto! Umaru-chan 25
58 Hishiro Chizuru ReLIFE 25
59 Kasugano Sora Yosuga no Sora 25
60 Tachibana Marika Nisekoi 25
61 Victorique de Blois GOSICK 25
62 Kōsaka Kirino Ore no Imōto 24
63 Mumei Kōtetsujō no Kabaneri 24
64 Rory Mercury GATE 24
65 Shiba Miyuki Mahōka Kōkō no Rettōsei 24
66 Ayase Eli Love Live! 23
67 Hoshino Yumemi Planetarian ~Chiisana Hoshi no Yume~ 23
68 Kuriyama Mirai Kyōkai no Kanata 23
69 Nakiri Erina Shokugeki no Sōma 23
70 Sakurauchi Riko Love Live! Sunshine!! 23
71 Sanzen'in Nagi Hayate no Gotoku! 23
72 Yazawa Nico Love Live! 23
73 Fate Testarossa Mahō Shōjo Lyrical Nanoha 22
74 Furukawa Nagisa CLANNAD 22
75 Hinazuki Kayo Boku Dake ga Inai Machi 22
76 Sakura Kyōko Puella Magi Madoka ☆ Magica 22
77 Sento Isuzu Amagi Brilliant Park 22
78 Tadokoro Megumi Shokugeki no Sōma 22
79 Beatrice Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu 21
80 Shiodome Miuna Nagi no Asukara 21
81 Kinomoto Sakura Cardcaptor Sakura 20
82 Konno Yūki Sword Art Online 20
83 Nakatsu Shizuru Rewrite 20
84 Tamaki Ako Netoge no Yome wa Onna no Ko Janai to Omotta? 20
85 Tanaka Asuka Hibike! Euphonium 20
86 Edna Tales of Zestiria the X 19
87 Hestia DanMachi 19
88 Hiiragi Shinoa Owari no Seraph 19
89 Shiraishi Urara Yamada-kun to 7-nin no Majo 19
90 Hanekawa Tsubasa Monogatari Series 18
91 Izetta Shūmatsu no Izetta 18
92 Kaname Madoka Puella Magi Madoka ☆ Magica 18
93 Kirima Sharo Gochūmon wa Usagi Desu ka? 18
94 Kōsaka Honoka Love Live! 18
95 Minami Kotori Love Live! 18
96 Shirayuki Akagami no Shirayukihime 18
97 Shokuhō Misaki Toaru Majutsu no Index 18
98 Tsushima Yoshiko Love Live! Sunshine!! 18
99 Yui-Nyan Angel Beats! 18
100 Hiiragi Kagami Lucky ☆ Star 17
101 Gasai Yuno Mirai Nikki 17
102 Matō Sakura Fate Series 17
103 Saten Ruiko Toaru Majutsu no Index 17
104 Sonō Momoka Girlish Number 17
105 Stella Vermillion Rakudai Kishi no Cavalry 17
106 Atsuko Kagari Little Witch Academia 16

Male Division

Rank Name Series Ballots
- Korosensei Ansatsu Kyōshitsu Auto
- Hikigaya Hachiman OreGairu Auto
- Araragi Koyomi Monogatari Series Auto
- Otonashi Yuzuru Angel Beats! Auto
- Archer Fate Series Auto
- Emiya Kiritsugu Fate Series Auto
1 Satō Kazuma KonoSuba 50
2 Okabe Rintarō Steins;Gate 39
3 Yukihira Sōma Shokugeki no Sōma 34
4 Kamijō Tōma Toaru Majutsu no Index 33
5 Natsuki Subaru Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu 33
6 Natsume Takashi Natsume Yūjinchō 33
7 Shiba Tatsuya Mahōka Kōkō no Rettōsei 31
8 Sakata Gintoki Gintama 30
9 Kyon Suzumiya Haruhi no Yūutsu 28
10 Akabane Karma Ansatsu Kyōshitsu 25
11 Takasu Ryūji Toradora! 24
12 Saitama One-Punch Man 23
13 Shiota Nagisa Ansatsu Kyōshitsu 23
14 Katsuragi Keima Kami Nomi zo Shiru Sekai 21
15 Okazaki Tomoya CLANNAD 21
16 Tachibana Taki Kimi no Na wa 21
17 Yato Noragami 21
18 Okumura Rin Ao no Exorcist 20
19 Tennōji Kotarō Rewrite 20
20 Dazai Osamu Bungō Stray Dogs 19
21 Edward Elric Fullmetal Alchemist 18
22 Saiki Kusuo Saiki Kusuo no Ψ Nan 18
23 Sakamaki Izayoi Mondaiji 18
24 Maō Sadao Hataraku Maō-sama! 17
25 Sakamoto Sakamoto Desu Ga? 17
26 Satomi Rentarō Black Bullet 17
27 Victor Nikiforov Yuri!!! on ICE 17
28 Itsuka Shidō Date A Live 16
29 Katsuki Yūri Yuri!!! on ICE 16
30 Komaeda Nagito Danganronpa 16
31 Ayasaki Hayate Hayate no Gotoku! 15
32 Gilgamesh Fate Series 15
33 Kamina Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann 15
34 Orihara Izaya Durarara!! 15
35 Totsuka Saika OreGairu 15
36 Bell Cranel DanMachi 14
37 Hinata Shōyō Haikyū!! 14
38 Kaizaki Arata ReLIFE 14
39 Otosaka Yū Charlotte 14
40 Heiwajima Shizuo Durarara!! 13
41 Kanda Sorata Sakura-sō no Pet na Kanojo 13
42 Kōgami Shinya PSYCHO-PASS 13
43 Reigen Arataka Mob Psycho 100 13
44 Sorey Tales of Zestiria the X 13
45 Tanaka Tanaka-kun wa Itsumo Kedaruge 13
46 Aikawa Ayumu Kore wa Zombie Desu ka? 12
47 Felix Argyle Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu 12
48 Lancer Fate Series 12
49 Sakai Yūji Shakugan no Shana 12
50 Kanie Seiya Amagi Brilliant Park 11
51 Kuroko Tetsuya Kuroko no Basket 11
52 Mikoshiba Mikoto Gekkan Shōjo Nozaki-kun 11
53 Ginko Mushishi 10
54 Hinata Hajime Danganronpa 10
55 Kazami Yūji Grisaia no Kajitsu 10
56 Ōma Shū Guilty Crown 10
57 Yagami Light Death Note 10
58 Arima Kōsei Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso 9
59 Handa Seishū Barakamon 9
60 Hei DARKER THAN BLACK 9
61 Kazehaya Kamito Seirei Tsukai no Blade Dance 9
62 Killua Zoldyck Hunter × Hunter 9
63 Kiriyama Rei 3-gatsu no Lion 9
64 Kraft Lawrence Spice and Wolf 9
65 Levi Shingeki no Kyojin 9
66 Roy Mustang Fullmetal Alchemist 9
67 Yuri Plisetskey Yuri!!! on ICE 9
68 Adlet Mayer Rokka no Yūsha 8
69 Ainz Ooal Gown Overlord 8
70 Amagiri Ayato Gakusen Toshi Asterisk 8
71 Edogawa Conan Detective Conan 8
72 Emiya Shirō Fate Series 8
73 Miketsukami Sōshi Inu × Boku SS 8
74 Mikazuki Augus Gundam: Tekketsu no Orphans 8
75 Nozaki Umetarō Gekkan Shōjo Nozaki-kun 8
76 Fujinuma Satoru Boku Dake ga Inai Machi 7
77 Iskandar Fate Series 7
78 Kageyama Shigeo Mob Psycho 100 7
79 Kira Yoshikage JoJo's Bizarre Adventure 7
80 Kurogane Ikki Rakudai Kishi no Cavalry 7
81 Midoriya Izuku Boku no Hero Academia 7
82 Monkey D. Luffy ONE PIECE 7
83 Nakajima Atsushi Bungō Stray Dogs 7
84 Natsume Kyōsuke Little Busters! 7
85 Shimazu Toyohisa Drifters 7
86 Shirogane Kei (Shiroe) Log Horizon 7
87 Uchimaki Subaru KonoBiju 7
88 Usui Takumi Kaichō wa Maid-sama! 7
89 Akasaka Ryūnosuke Sakura-sō no Pet na Kanojo 6
90 Allen Walker D.Gray-man 6
91 Inuyasha InuYasha 6
92 Inuzuka Kōhei Amaama to Inazuma 6
93 Itami Yōji GATE 6
94 Kageyama Tobio Haikyū!! 6
95 Kaiki Deishū Monogatari Series 6
96 Karasuma Gojō Girlish Number 6
97 Kikuhiko Shōwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjū 6
98 L Lawliet Death Note 6
99 Nishinoya Yū Haikyū!! 6
100 Simon Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann 6
101 Zen Wistalia Akagami no Shirayukihime 6
102 Akatsuki Kojō Strike the Blood 5
103 Alucard Hellsing 5
104 Doma Taihei Himōto! Umaru-chan 5
105 Genos One-Punch Man 5
106 Haruhiro Hai to Gensō no Grimgar 5
107 Kurapika Hunter × Hunter 5
108 Miyoshi Joker Game 5
109 Naegi Makoto Danganronpa 5
110 Nagai Kei Ajin 5
111 Spike Spiegel Cowboy Bebop 5
112 Togashi Yūta Chūnibyō demo Koi ga Shitai! 5
113 Tōyama Kinji Hidan no Aria 5
114 Yang Wenli Legend of the Galactic Heroes 5

2017 Eligibles

Characters listed below do not advance to the next round, but some may appear in exhibition matches this year.

Many are also likely to be eligible to be nominated for ISML 2018.

Female Eligible

Rank Name Series Ballots
107 Aihara Enju Black Bullet 16
108 Alisha Diphda Tales of Zestiria the X 16
109 Kagari Rewrite 16
110 Ryōgi Shiki Kara no Kyōkai 16
111 Segawa Akane Netoge no Yome wa Onna no Ko Janai to Omotta? 16
112 Shirakiin Ririchiyo Inu × Boku SS 16
113 Takamachi Vivio Mahō Shōjo Lyrical Nanoha 16
115 Izumi Kyōka Bungō Stray Dogs 15
116 Kayano Kaede Ansatsu Kyōshitsu 15
117 Misaki Mei Another 15
118 Sakagami Tomoyo CLANNAD 15
119 Takamachi Nanoha Mahō Shōjo Lyrical Nanoha 15
120 Watashi Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita 15
121 Hikigaya Komachi OreGairu 14
122 Kitashirakawa Tamako Tamako Market 14
123 Senri Akane Rewrite 14
124 Shiina Mayuri Steins;Gate 14
125 Shirai Kuroko Toaru Majutsu no Index 14
126 Yona Akatsuki no Yona 14
127 Azuki Azusa Hentai Ōji to Warawanai Neko. 13
128 Chloe von Einzbern Fate Series 13
129 Fujibayashi Kyō CLANNAD 13
131 Himeragi Yukina Strike the Blood 13
132 Ikaros Sora no Otoshimono 13
133 Inaba Himeko Kokoro Connect 13
134 Kagura Gintama 13
135 Kongō Kantai Collection 13
136 Kowata Makoto Flying Witch 13
137 Matsuura Kanan Love Live! Sunshine!! 13
138 Sengoku Nadeko Monogatari Series 13
139 Suigintō Rozen Maiden 13
140 Tobiichi Origami Date A Live 13
141 Tomoe Mami Puella Magi Madoka ☆ Magica 13
142 Tsunemori Akane PSYCHO-PASS 13
143 Yūdachi Kantai Collection 13
144 Yume Hai to Gensō no Grimgar 13
145 Charlotte Dunois IS 12
146 Ebisuzawa Kurumi Gakkō Gurashi! 12
147 Finé Shūmatsu no Izetta 12
148 Freyja Wion Macross Series 12
149 Hachikuji Mayoi Monogatari Series 12
150 Honma Meiko AnoHana 12
151 Kujō Karen Kin'iro Mosaic 12
152 Mary Hai to Gensō no Grimgar 12
153 Neptune Hyperdimension Neptunia 12
154 Nyarlathotep Haiyore! Nyaruko-san 12
155 Sanka Rea Sankarea 12
156 Sōryū Asuka Langley Neon Genesis Evangelion 12
157 Stephanie Dola No Game No Life 12
158 Tōdō Kirin Gakusen Toshi Asterisk 12
159 Tōma Kazusa White Album 2 12
160 Yurizaki Mira Dimension W 12
161 Yusa Emi Hataraku Maō-sama! 12
162 Cocona Flip Flappers 11
163 Eris Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku o! 11
164 Haibara Ai Detective Conan 11
165 Hiradaira Chisaki Nagi no Asukara 11
166 Katagiri Airi Boku Dake ga Inai Machi 11
167 Kunikida Hanamaru Love Live! Sunshine!! 11
168 Miyamori Aoi Shirobako 11
169 Nakiri Alice Shokugeki no Sōma 11
170 Noire Hyperdimension Neptunia 11
171 Otosaka Ayumi Charlotte 11
172 Papika Flip Flappers 11
173 Takami Chika Love Live! Sunshine!! 11
174 Yagami Kō NEW GAME! 11
176 Endō Saya Dagashi Kashi 10
177 Kuon Utawarerumono 10
178 Kuroki Tomoko WataMote 10
179 Latifa Fleuranza Amagi Brilliant Park 10
180 Matsumae Ohana Hanasaku Iroha 10
181 Miki Sayaka Puella Magi Madoka ☆ Magica 10
182 Ohara Mari Love Live! Sunshine!! 10
183 Tina Sprout Black Bullet 10
184 Tōjō Nozomi Love Live! 10
185 Yaya Machine-Doll wa Kizutsukanai 10
186 Ayano Keiko (Silica) Sword Art Online 9
187 Enma Ai Jigoku Shōjo 9
188 Flamie Speeddraw Rokka no Yūsha 9
189 Index L. Prohibitorum Toaru Majutsu no Index 9
190 Izumi Konata Lucky ☆ Star 9
191 Kashiwazaki Sena Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai 9
192 Kawai Ritsu Bokura wa Minna Kawaisō 9
193 Kirigaya Suguha (Leafa) Sword Art Online 9
194 Komichi Aya Kin'iro Mosaic 9
195 Kuramoto Chinatsu Flying Witch 9
196 Kurosawa Dia Love Live! Sunshine!! 9
197 Last Order Toaru Majutsu no Index 9
198 Mikasa Ackerman Shingeki no Kyojin 9
199 Muranushi Sayuri WWW.WORKING!! 9
200 Natsume Rin Little Busters! 9
201 Nymph Sora no Otoshimono 9
202 Shidare Hotaru Dagashi Kashi 9
203 Tōwa Erio Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko 9
204 Ujimatsu Chiya Gochūmon wa Usagi Desu ka? 9

Male Eligible

Rank Name Series Ballots
115 Aomine Daiki Kuroko no Basket 5
116 Dio Brando JoJo's Bizarre Adventure 5
117 Eren Yeager Shingeki no Kyojin 5
118 Hijikata Tōshirō Gintama 5
119 Kūjō Jōtarō JoJo's Bizarre Adventure 5
120 Kumagawa Misogi Medaka Box 5
121 Meliodas Nanatsu no Taizai 5
122 Ōji Mochizō Tamako Market 5
123 Qwenthur Barbotage Heavy Object 5
124 Son Hak Akatsuki no Yona 5
125 Suō Mikoto K 5
126 Abeno Haruitsuki Fukigen na Mononokean 4
127 Akashi Seijūrō Kuroko no Basket 4
128 Ciel Phantomhive Kuroshitsuji 4
129 Gon Freecss Hunter × Hunter 4
130 Gray Fullbuster FAIRY TAIL 4
131 Higashikata Jōsuke JoJo's Bizarre Adventure 4
132 Jūgo Nanbaka 4
133 Kaneki Ken Tokyo Ghoul 4
134 Katsura Kotarō Gintama 4
135 Kisaragi Shintarō Mekakucity Actors 4
136 Kise Ryōta Kuroko no Basket 4
137 Lux Arcadia Saijaku Muhai no Bahamut 4
138 Matsuno Ichimatsu Osomatsu-san 4
139 Mikleo Tales of Zestiria the X 4
140 Mutsumi Asuma Watashi ga Motete Dō Sunda 4
141 Nanase Haruka Free! 4
142 Sebastian Michaelis Kuroshitsuji 4
143 Suwa Hiroto orange 4
144 Tachibana Makoto Free! 4
145 Tsukishima Kei Haikyū!! 4
146 Urushibara Ruka Steins;Gate 4
147 Uzumaki Naruto NARUTO 4
148 Yūki Rito To LOVE-Ru 4
149 Akagi Shigeru Akagi 3
150 Akai Shūichi Detective Conan 3
151 Aki Tomoya Saenai Heroine no Sodatekata 3
152 Alphonse Elric Fullmetal Alchemist 3
153 Amano Yukiteru Mirai Nikki 3
154 Aoi Tōri Kyōkai Senjō no Horizon 3
155 Char Aznable Mobile Suit Gundam 3
156 Echizen Ryoma Prince of Tennis 3
157 Fujisaki Chihiro Danganronpa 3
158 Fushimi Saruhiko K 3
159 Guts Berserk 3
160 Hasegawa Kodaka Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai 3
161 Hibari Kyōya Katekyō Hitman Reborn! 3
162 Himura Kenshin Rurōni Kenshin 3
163 Hiraga Saito Zero no Tsukaima 3
164 Ichigo Hitofuri Tōken Ranbu: Hanamaru 3
165 Ichijō Raku Nisekoi 3
166 Ikari Shinji Neon Genesis Evangelion 3
167 Ikoma Kōtetsujō no Kabaneri 3
168 Ikta Solork Nejimaki Seirei Senki 3
169 Itō Kaiji Kaiji 3
170 Joseph Joestar JoJo's Bizarre Adventure 3
171 Junker Planetarian ~Chiisana Hoshi no Yume~ 3
172 Kasuga Arata Trinity Seven 3
173 Kazehaya Shōta Kimi ni Todoke 3
174 Kida Masaomi Durarara!! 3
175 Kiryū Zero Vampire Knight 3
176 Kozume Kenma Haikyū!! 3
177 Kuran Kaname Vampire Knight 3
178 Leonardo Watch Kekkai Sensen 3
179 Midorima Shintarō Kuroko no Basket 3
180 Mikazuki Munechika Tōken Ranbu: Hanamaru 3
181 Nakahara Chūya Bungō Stray Dogs 3
182 Naruhodō Ryūichi (Phoenix Wright) Gyakuten Saiban (Ace Attorney) 3
183 Natsu Dragneel FAIRY TAIL 3
184 Nico Nanbaka 3
185 Onizuka Eikichi Great Teacher Onizuka 3
186 Onoda Sakamichi Yowamushi Pedal 3
187 Ōriku Reikenzan 3
188 Oshino Meme Monogatari Series 3
189 Ōtori Sakuya Rewrite 3
190 Petelgeuse Romanee-Conti Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu 3
191 Producer The [email protected] 3
192 Reinhard Van Astrea Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu 3
193 Sawada Tsunayoshi Katekyō Hitman Reborn! 3
194 Sunakawa Makoto Ore Monogatari!! 3
195 Tokyo Ravens 3
196 Uchiha Sasuke NARUTO 3
197 Yagami Riku Prince of Stride: Alternative 3
198 Yamada Ryū Yamada-kun to 7-nin no Majo 3
199 Yami Yūgi Yu-Gi-Oh! 3
200 Yasuri Shichika Katanagatari 3
201 Yoake Ryō ReLIFE 3
202 Yukine Noragami 3